The Hector Berlioz website

Forthcoming performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by country

search

UNITED KINGDOM

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved

 

24 October 2018
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain


“French Fancies”
Royal Festival Hall, London
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Enrique Mazzola
26 October 2018
6.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal College of Music, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London
RCM Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Timothy Lines
26 October 2018
7.30pm
La Mort de Cléopâtre
Overture Le roi Lear
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
BBC Philharmonic
Ludovic Morlot
Karen Cargill Mezzo-soprano
14 November 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


“Fantastique!”
Royal Festival Hall, London
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Oleg Caetani
17 November 2018
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
Cambridge University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sian Edwards
24 November 2018
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été All Saint’s Church, Surrey
Kingston Philharmonia
conductor: Dan Shilladay
Anna Huntley, mezzo-soprano
1 December 2018
7.00pm
La fuite en Egypte (from L’Enfance du Christ) St Thomas’ Church, Lymington
Lymington Classical Players
Lymington Choral Society
conductor: Michael Goldthorpe
1 December 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St John the Divine, Richmond, London
Richmond Orchestra
conductor: Martin Smith
7 December 2018
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
iverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Liverpool Welsh Choral
Belvedere Academy Chamber Choir
conductor: Keith Orrell
17 December 2018
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Barbican Hall, London
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Chorus
conductor: Edward Gardner
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Murray (tenor)
Étienne Dupuis (baritone)
Matthew Rose (bass)
24 January 2019
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Hallé
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
25 January 2019
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
The Hallé
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
25 January 2019
7.30pm
Tristia Barbican Hall, London
Le Concert Spirituel
conductor: Hervé Niquet
30 January 2019
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été St Andrews University, Younger Hall, St Andrews, Scotland
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: François Leleux
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
31 January 2019
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: François Leleux
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
1 February 2019
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été City Hall, Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: François Leleux
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
10 February 2019
5.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Hallé
Hallé Choir
Hallé Children’s Choir
Trebles of the Hallé Youth Training Choir
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Faust: David Butt Philip, tenor
Marguerite: Rinat Shaham, mezzo-soprano
Méphistophélès: Laurent Naouri, bass-baritone
Brander: David Soar, bass
15 February 2019
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ






Concert to mark the 150th anniversary of Berlioz’s death
BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff, Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
BBC National Chorus of Wales
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Dame Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Roderick Williams, baritone
Matthew Brook, bass-baritone
16 February 2019
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
BBC Philharmonic
Crouch End Festival Chorus
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Daniela Mack, Béatrice
to be announced, Bénédict
17 February 2019
3.00pm
Waverley Overture
Cléopâtre
Lélio ou retour á la vie
Glasgow City Halls, Glasgow, Scotland
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
conductor: Joana Carneiro
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Actor to be announced
Andrew Tortise, tenor
Sam Furness, tenor
Neal Davies, bass
20 February 2019
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Cadogan Hall, London
Symphony Orchestra of India
conductor: Zane Dalal
10 March 2019
2.45pm
Harold en Italie Assembly Hall, Worthing
Worthing Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Gibbons
Sarah-Jane Bradley (viola)
23 March 2019
7.30pm
Te Deum Kendal Parish Church, Kendal
Westmorland Orchestra
Cumbria Festival Chorus
conductor: Richard Howarth
4 April 2019
7.30pm
Les Francs Juges Overture Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Hallé
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
6 April 2019
7.30pm
Les Francs Juges Overture Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
The Hallé
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
10 April 2019
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique The Anvil, Basingstoke
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
11 April 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Festival Hall, London
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
5 May 2019
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Barbican Hall, London
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
9 May 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
10 May 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique City Halls, Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
16, 19 May 2019
7.30pm

22 May 2019
2.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Hallé
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
18 May – 10 July 2019
13 performances
La Damnation de Faust

A new staged production for the 2019 Festival






Glyndebourne Festival
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex
conductor: Robin Ticciati
director: Richard Jones
London Philharmonic Orchestra
cast includes:
Allan Clayton (Faust)
Julie Boulianne (Marguerite)
Christopher Purves (Méphistophélès)

Further information: Glyndebourne Festival
16 June 2019
7.00pm
Harold en Italie Barbican Hall, London
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
26 June 2019
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
CBSO Youth Chorus
CBSO Children’s Chorus
conductor: Edward Gardner
singers include:
Anna Stéphany (Marguerite)
Joshua Bloom (Brander)
27 July 2019
7.45pm
La Damnation de Faust






Three Choirs Festival, Gloucester 2019
Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester
Philharmonia Orchestra
Festival Chorus
Sarah Connolly soprano
Peter Hoare tenor
Christopher Purves bass
David Ireland bass
conductor: to be announced
30 July 2019
7.45pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Three Choirs Festival, Gloucester 2019
Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
conductor: to be announced
1 August 2019
7.45pm
Les Nuits d’été


Three Choirs Festival, Gloucester 2019
Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Anna Stéphany, soprano
24 October 2019
7.30pm
La Captive (for voice, cello and piano) Kings Place, Hall One, London
Natalie Clein (cello)
Julius Drake (piano)
Ruby Hughes (soprano)

To country-based performances main page
To date-based performances page 
Back to Home Page
Retour à la Page d’accueil