The Hector Berlioz website

Forthcoming performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by country

search

GERMANY

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved

 

12, 17, 20 October 2018 Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

in French with German and English surtitles
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin
Deutsche Oper Berlin Orchestra and Cuorus
conductor: Donald Runnicles
director: Christian Spuck
chorus director: Jeremy Bines
video: Jan Joost Verhoef
choreography: Christian Spuck
Marguerite (Irene Roberts)
Faust (Klaus Florian Vogt)
Méphistophélès (Roberto Tagliavini)
Brander (Byung Gil Kim)
Solo-Soprano (Cornelia Kim)
19 October 2018
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
conductor: Joana Mallwitz
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
4 November 2018
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Christuskirche, Mainz
Rheinischen Orchesterakademie Mainz
conductor: Daniela Musca
9 November 2018
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Rundfunkchor Berlin (chorus director: Daniel Reuss]
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Julie Boulianne, mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor
Vitalij Kowaljow, bass
15 November 2018
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Philharmonie, Cologne
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
16 November 2018
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Großer Saal, Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
24 November 2018
8.00pm
Chase Royale et Orage (from Les Troyens) Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
25 November 2018
4.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Konzerthaus, Dortmund
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
21 October 2018 La Ddamnation de Faust

concert performance, including video
Oldenburgisches Staatstheater, Grosses Haus, Oldenburg
Oldenburgisches Staatsorchester
Oldenburgisches Staatstheater Choir, and extra choirs
conductor: Vito Cristofaro
video: Christoph Girardet
Marguerite (A.-B. Solvang)
Faust (J. Kim/Z. Nyári)
Méphistophélès (K. Yoon)
Brander (I.-H. Choung)
2 December 2018
7.00pm
Harold en Italie Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg
Hamburger Symphoniker
conductor:
Sylvain Cambreling
Timothy Ridout (viola)
20 January 2019
11.00am

21 January 2019
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Alte Oper, Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
conductor: Joana Mallwitz
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
20 January 2019
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Philharmonie, Cologne
Concerto Köln
conductor: Kent Nagano
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
27 January 2018
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Philharmonie, Cologne
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano
14, 15 February 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kent Nagano
16, 19, 22 February 2019
6, 16, 24, 31 March 2019
11 April 2019
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

in French with German substitles
Opernhaus, Hanonver
Staatsoper Hannover
conductor: Ivan Repušić
chorus director: Lorenzo Da Rio, Heide Müller
director: Marie-Eve Signeyrole
stage design: Fabien Teigné
costume: Yashi
video: Baptiste Klein
dramarturgy: Klaus Angermann
Marguerite (Khatuna Mikaberidze / Monika Walerowicz)
Faust (Eric Laporte)
Méphistophélès (Shavleg Armasi / Tobias Schabel)
5 March 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Musikhochschule fur Müsik, Konzerthaus, Detmold
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
6 March 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Paderhalle, Paderborn
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
7 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadttheater, Minden
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
8 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
9 March 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
14, 15 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mariss Jansons
21, 22 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain hr-Sendesaal, Frankfurt am Main
hr-sinfonieorchester
conductor: Pablo González
22, 23 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthalle Bamberg, Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Bavaria
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
23 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Stadttheate, Giessen, Germany
hr-sinfonieorchester
conductor: Pablo González
30 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Konzerthalle Bamberg, Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Bavaria
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Rafael Payare
31 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Rafael Payare
7 April 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Berliner Philharmonie, Berlin
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
conductor: Ivan Repušić
11, 12 April 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Liederhalle, Beethoven-Saal Berliner, Stuttgart
SWR Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
13 April 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus, Rolf Böhme Saal, Freiburg
SWR Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
6 May 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Stadthalle, Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
conductor: Christoph Poppen
Juliane Banse, soprano
20 May 2019
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Berliner Philharmonie, Berlin
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Daniel Harding
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
5 June 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal, Hamburg
Wiener Philharmoniker
conductor: Mariss Jansons
16, 21, 26, 30 June 2019 Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

in French with German and English surtitles
Opernhaus, Frankfurt
Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Roland Böer
chorus director: Tilman Michael
director: Harry Kupfer
stage design: Hans Schavernoch
costume: Yan Tax
video: Peer Engelbracht
lighting: Joachim Klein
choreography: Irene Klein
dramaturgy: Norbert Abels
Faust (Giorgio Berrugi)
Méphistophélès (Kihwan Sim)
Marguerite (Cecelia Hall)
Brander (Brandon Cedel)

To country-based performances main page
To date-based performances page 
Back to Home Page
Retour à la Page d’accueil