The Hector Berlioz website

Forthcoming performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by country

search

FRANCE

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

 

2, 3 August 2017
9.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict
Cour du château de Mosset, Mosset
Opéra Mosset
Chœur de l’Opéra Mosset
Chœurs de l’Accent Lyrique
conductor: Christian Papis
pianist: Emile Benterfa
Julia Deit-Ferrand: Béatrice
Hoel Troadec: Bénédict
Céline Laborie: Héro
Lucile: Ursule
Nicolas Abella: Claudio
Cédrick Lelièvre: Don Pédro
Christian Papis: Somarone
Laurent Giacalone: Léonatoo
4 August 2017
8.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

“L’nvitation au voyage”
Espace Michel Crépeau, Nieul-sur-Mer
Orchestre Sortilège
conductor: Louis Théveniau
5 August 2017
8.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

“L’nvitation au voyage”
Espace Culturel, Salle R2B, Vouneuil-sous-Biard
Orchestre Sortilège
conductor: Louis Théveniau
6 August 2017
5.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

“L’nvitation au voyage”
EspaceAgapit, Saint-Maixent l’Ecole
Orchestre Sortilège
conductor: Louis Théveniau
19 August 2017
9.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Overture Roi Lear
Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet
(from Tristia)
La Mort d’Ophélie
(version: chorus and orchestra)
Fantaisie sur « La tempête » de Shakespeare
(from Lélio ou le retour à la vie)
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):
- Introduction (excerpt)
- Roméo seul
- Grande fête chez Capulet
- Scène d’amour
- La reine Mab
- Roméo au tombeau des Capulets
Texts:
W. Shakespeare, Monologue d’Hamlet
H. Berlioz, wrtings on Shakespeare

“Le Concert Shakespearien, imaginé par Berlioz” Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château CourLouis XI, La Cote Saint-André
Jeune Orchestre Européen Hector Berlioz
Choeur Spirito
Jeune Chœur symphonique Chœur d’oratorio de Lyon
conductor: François-Xavier
Roth Daniel Mesguich (récitant)
preparation of the choruses:
Nicole Corti, Gabriel Bourgoin, Laetitia Toulouse, Catherine Molmerret
25 August 2017
9.00pm
Marche marocaine
(Léopold de Meyer, orch.. Berlioz)
Les Troyens (excerpts)
La Captive
L’Arabe Jaloux*
(orch. Yves Chauris)

Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Cote Saint-André
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Clémentine Margaine (mezzo-soprano)



* world premiere, commissioned by Festival Berlioz
27 August 2017
9.00pm
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor

Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis Xl, La Côte Saint-André
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
conductor: Gerry Cornelius
29 August 2017
9.00pm
Quaerens me
(from Grande Messe des morts)

Festival Berlioz
Fondation et chapelle des Apprentis d’Auteuil, La Côte Saint-André
Compagnie La Tempête
conductor: Simon-Pierre Bestion
30 August 2017
9.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte-Saint-André
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
National Youth Choir of Scotland
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ann Hallenberg: (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Michael Spyres: (tenor,Faust )
Laurent Naouri: (bass-baritone, Méphistophélès)
Ashley Riches: (bass-baritone, Brander):
31 August 2017
9.00pm
Irlande [9 Mélodies]
(new orchestration by Arthur Lavandier)*



Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte-Saint-André
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
conductor: Douglas Boyd
Antoinette Dennefeld (mezzo-soprano)

* commissioned by Festival Berlioz
1 September 2017
9.00pm
Harold en Italie Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte-Saint-André
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
2 September 2017 Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique

Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte-Saint-André
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
15 September 2017
8.30pm

17 September 2017
5.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Centre de congrès, Angers
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Chœur d’Angers Nantes Opéra (chorus master: Xavier Ribes)
Chœur de l’Opéra de Dijon (chorus master: Anass Ismat)
conductor: Pascal Rophé
Michael Spyres: Faust
Laurent Alvaro: Mephistophélès
Catherine Hunold: Marguerite
Bertrand Bontoux: Brander
19, 21 September 2017
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust La Cité, Nantes
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Chœur d’Angers Nantes Opéra (chorus master: Xavier Ribes)
Chœur de l’Opéra de Dijon (chorus master: Anass Ismat)
conductor: Pascal Rophé
Michael Spyres: Faust
Laurent Alvaro: Mephistophélès
Catherine Hunold: Marguerite
Bertrand Bontoux: Brander
11 November 2017
4.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)


« concert participatif en famille »
[participative family concert]
Salle des concerts, Cité de la Musique, Paris
Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth

Further information : Philharmonie de Paris
3 December 2017
4.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Philharmonie de Paris
Orchestre métropolitain de Montréal
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)

Further information: Philharmonie de Paris
8 December 2017
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Philharmonie de Paris
Orchestre philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
conductor: Yazuki Yamada

Further information: Philharmonie de Paris
11 January 2018
8.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse
(Weber/Berlioz)

« Concert du nouvel an »
[New Year concert]
Auditorium de Radio France, Paris
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
13 January 2018
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Philharmonie de Paris
Orchestre Pasdeloup
conductor: Elena Schwarz urther information :

Further information: Philharmonie de Paris
16 January 2018
8.00pm
Messe solennelle Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Vokalakademie Berlin
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Vannina Santoni (soprano)
Daniel Behle (tenor)
Jean-Sébastien Bou (baritone)

Further information: Théâtre des Champs-Élysées
27 January 2018
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Auditorium de Radio France, Paris
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio
France conductor : Mikko Franck
20, 23, 26, 29 March 2018
7.30pm

1 April 2018
4.30pm

4, 7, 11, 14 April 2018
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini Opéra Bastille, Paris
Chœur et Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
director: Terry Gilliam
assistant director: Leah Hausman
costumes: Katrina Lindsay
video: Finn Ross
Pretty Yende (Teresa)
Michèle Losier (Ascanio)
John Osborn (Cellini)
Vincent Delhoume (Francesco)
Audun Iversen (Fieramosca)
Maurizio Muraro (Balducci)
Luc Bertin-Hugault (Bernardino)
Marco Spotti (pope Clément VII)
Se-Jin Hwang (un cabaretier)
Rodolphe Briand (Pompeo)

Further information: Opéra de Paris

co-production with English National Opera, London, De Nationale Opera, Amsterdam,
and Teatro del’opera di Roma, as part of the Berlioz Cycle at the Opéra de Paris
27 April 2018
8.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Philharmonie de Paris
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Chœur de Radio France
conductor: Mikko Franck
Michael Spyres (tenor)
4, 5 July 2018
8.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Festival de Saint-Denis
Basilique-Cathédrale de Saint-Denis, Paris
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Valery Gergiev

Further information awaited.

To country-based performances main page
To date-based performances page 
Back to Home Page
Retour à la Page d’accueil