Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2009 (October)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

October

1 October 2009
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
1 October 2009
5.00pm
La Condenación de Fausto [La Damnation de Faust]

concert performance

Sala Nezahualcóyotl de la UNAM, México D.F., Mexico
Coro y la Orquesta del Teatro de Bellas Artes
Coro Infantil Schola Cantorum de México
conductor: Ivan Anguélov
Ramón Vargas (tenor, Faust)
Enkelejda Shkosa (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Rubén Amoretti (bass-baritone, Méphistophélès)
Jorge Lagunes (baritone, Brander)
1 October 2009
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Bulgaria Hall, Sofia, Bulgaria
Bulgarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Alexei Kornienko
1 October 2009
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







International Music Day
Kontserdimaja suur saal, Pärnu, Estonia
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Latvija Mixed Choir
conductor: Olari Elts
soloists:
Faust: Richard Carlucci (tenor, USA)
Méphistophélès: Jean-Luc Chaignaud (bass, France)
Marguerite: Stephanie Houtzeel (mezzo-soprano, Germany/USA)
Brander: Märt Jakobson (bass, Estonia)
1 October 2009
7.30pm

pre-concert discussion in the main hall at 6.40
Symphonie fantastique Huddersfield Town Hall, Huddersfield, UK
Orchestra of Opera North
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
1 October 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

2009-10 season opening night
Tucson Music Hall, Tucson, USA
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
conductor: George Hanson
2 October 2009
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







International Music Day
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Latvija Mixed Choir
conductor: Olari Elts
soloists:
Faust: Richard Carlucci (tenor, USA)
Méphistophélès: Jean-Luc Chaignaud (bass, France)
Marguerite: Stephanie Houtzeel (mezzo-soprano, Germany/USA)
Brander: Märt Jakobson (bass, Estonia)
2 October 2009
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Strathcona Music Building, Pollack Hall, Montréal, Québec, Canada
McGill Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexis Hauser
2 October 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

2009-10 season opening night
Tucson Music Hall, Tucson, USA
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
conductor: George Hanson
2 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Richardson Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Hans Graf
2 October 2009 La Damnation de Faust (three orchestral excerpts)

Tragic Heroes
Kenan Auditorium, University of North Carolina, Wilmington, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: William Henry Curry
3 October 2009
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







International Music Day
Vanemuise kontserdimaja, Tartu, Estonia
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Latvija Mixed Choir
conductor: Olari Elts
soloists:
Faust: Richard Carlucci (tenor, USA)
Méphistophélès: Jean-Luc Chaignaud (bass, France)
Marguerite: Stephanie Houtzeel (mezzo-soprano, Germany/USA)
Brander: Märt Jakobson (bass, Estonia)
3 October 2009
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Strathcona Music Building, Pollack Hall, Montréal, Québec, Canada
McGill Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexis Hauser
3 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Hans Graf
4 October 2009
11.00am
Chasse royale et orage (from Les Troyens) Opéra, Nice, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Sébastien Billard
4 October 2009
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Newark, NJ, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Hans Graf
4 October 2009
3.00pm
“Scène d’amour”

ballet designed by Maurice Bejart, set to music from Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
McCarter Theatre Center, Matthews Theatre, Princeton, NJ, USA
The Suzanne Farrell Ballet
4 October 2009
3.30pm
Marche hongroise  (from La Damnation de Faust)

War and Peace
Carpenter Performance Hall, Irving Arts Center, Irving, USA
New Philharmonic Orchestra of Irving
conductor: Dr. Sergio Espinosa
4 October 2009
6.00pm
Les Troyens Tiroler Landestheater, Großes Haus, Innsbruck, Austria
Tiroler Landestheater Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Nicolas Chalvin
producer: Brigitte Fassbaender
cast: 
Cassandre: Jennifer Chamandy
Énée: Daniel Magdal
Ascagne: Christine Buffle
Astyanax: Gustav Bloeb
Chorèbe: Bernd Valentin
Hécube: Susanna von der Burg
Hélénus: Thomas Paul
Panthée: Michael Dries
Priam: Ulrich Burdack
Hector: Marc Kugel
Un Soldat: Andreas Mattersberger
Un chef Grec: Sebastian Krogge
Didon: Michelle Breedt
Anna: Lysianne Tremblay
Iopas: Brenden Gunnell
Narbal: Sébastien Soules
Un prêtre: Sebastian Kroggel
Mercure: Andreas Mattersberger
Hylas: Fabiano Cordeiro/Martin Mitterrutzner
Soldat 1: Andreas Mattersberger
Soldat 2: Sebastian Kroggel
4 October 2009
6.00pm
pre-concert talk at 5.15
Foyer-Gespräch in Theatertreff
Symphonie fantastique


Festkonzert zum 90. Jubiläum des Sinfonieorchesters Münster
[concert celebrating the 90th birthday of the Sinfonieorchester Münster]
Großes Haus, Städtische Bühnen Münster, Münster, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Münster
conductor: Fabrizio Venturas
4 October 2009
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th and 5th movements)

A Night in France
Washington Center for the Performing Arts, Olympia, Washington, USA
Olympia Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Huw Edwards
6 October 2009
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Stadthalle, Metzingen, Germany
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
conductor: Peter Schrottner
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
6 October 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Youkey Theatre, The Lakeland Center, Lakeland, FL, USA
Imperial Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mark Thielen
7 October 2009
7.00pm
Harold en Italie

Liszt transcription for piano and viol

Indian Summer in Levoča Festival 
Congress Hall, Levoča, Slovakia
Tomasz Kamieniak (piano)
Avishai Chameides (viola)
7 October 2009
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Pollok House, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Victoria Simmonds (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
8 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
8 October 2009
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Coréades en Poitou-Charentes
Abbatiale, St Maixent l’Ecole, France
Philharmonie Nationale de Roussé
conductor: Jean-Yves Gaudin
9 October 2009
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
9 October 2009
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Main Hall, Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Alan Gilbert
9 October 2009
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Coréades en Poitou-Charentes
Salle des Fêtes, Melle, France
Philharmonie Nationale de Roussé
conductor: Jean-Yves Gaudin
10 October 2009
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Classical Gold
Folly Farm, Tenby, Wales, UK
Cardiff Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Michael Bell
10 October 2009
7.30pm

pre-concert lecture at 6.30
Symphonie fantastique


Myths & Legends!
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall, Minot State University, Minot, ND, USA
Minot Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dennis Simons
10 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
10 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Performing Arts Center, Westchester, USA
Westchester Philharmonic
conductor: Itzhak Perlman
10 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Midway Studios, South Boston, MA, USA
The Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble
conductor: Eric Hewitt
10 October 2009
8.30pm
Works unspecified



fund-raising concert for restitution of the church’s organ
Église Saint-Martin de Marquise, Marquise, Pas de Calais, France
Ensemble vocal Chanter’happy
Didier Hennuyer (piano)
Jean-Marc Grosheitsch (chorus master)
Marie-Catherine Honvault (artistic adviser)
10 October 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

French Devils, Games and Fantasies
Dewan Filharmonik Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Claus Peter Flor
10 October 2009 Overture Le Carnaval romain Lincoln Theatre, Miami Beach, FL, USA
New World Symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
11 October 2009
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center, Westchester, USA
Westchester Philharmonic
conductor: Itzhak Perlman
11 October 2009
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

French Devils, Games and Fantasies
Dewan Filharmonik Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Claus Peter Flor
11 October 2009
4.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Stiefel Theatre for the Performing Arts, Salina, KS, USA
Salina Symphony
conductor: Ken Hakoda
11 October 2009
6.00pm
Les Troyens Tiroler Landestheater, Großes Haus, Innsbruck, Austria
Tiroler Landestheater Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Nicolas Chalvin
producer: Brigitte Fassbaender
cast: 
Cassandre: Jennifer Chamandy
Énée: Daniel Magdal
Ascagne: Christine Buffle
Astyanax: Gustav Bloeb
Chorèbe: Bernd Valentin
Hécube: Susanna von der Burg
Hélénus: Thomas Paul
Panthée: Michael Dries
Priam: Ulrich Burdack
Hector: Marc Kugel
Un Soldat: Andreas Mattersberger
Un chef Grec: Sebastian Krogge
Didon: Michelle Breedt
Anna: Lysianne Tremblay
Iopas: Brenden Gunnell
Narbal: Sébastien Soules
Un prêtre: Sebastian Kroggel
Mercure: Andreas Mattersberger
Hylas: Fabiano Cordeiro/Martin Mitterrutzner
Soldat 1: Andreas Mattersberger
Soldat 2: Sebastian Kroggel
13 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Isaac Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
14 October 2009
7.30pm
Grande Messe des Morts 
(Requiem)
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
Orchestra and Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Sergei Semishkur (tenor)
14 October 2009
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ





Coréades en Poitou-Charentes
Centre de rencontre de Noron, Niort, France
Philharmonie Nationale de Roussé
Ensemble Choral Régional Coréam et Chorus 17
conductor: Jean-Yves Gaudin
soloists:
J.F. Chiama, N. de Montmollin, P. Bessière,
L’Oiseleur des Longchamps, J. Michaud, Q. Couradeau
15 October 2009
7.30pm
Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem) Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
Orchestra and Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Sergei Semishkur (tenor)
15 October 2009
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ





Coréades en Poitou-Charentes
Eglise Notre-Dame, La Rochelle, France
Philharmonie Nationale de Roussé
Ensemble Choral Régional Coréam et Chorus 17
conductor: Jean-Yves Gaudin
soloists:
J.F. Chiama, N. de Montmollin, P. Bessière,
L’Oiseleur des Longchamps, J. Michaud, Q. Couradeau
16 October 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Classical Gold
St David’s Hall Cardiff, Wales, UK
Cardiff Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Michael Bell
16 October 2009
8.30pm
La Condenación de Fausto [La Damnation de Faust] Teatro Argentino de La Plata, Instituto Cultural de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orquesta del Teatro Argentino
Coro Estables del Teatro Argentino (director: Miguel Martínez)
Coro de Niños (director: Mónica Dagorret
conductor: Alejo Pérez
chorus master: Miguel Martínez
soloists:
Luca Lombardo (Faust)
María Luján Mirabelli (Marguerite)
Hernán Iturralde (Méphistophélès)
Ariel Cazés (Brander)
Sonia Stelman (une voix)
17 October 2009
6.30pm
La Damnation de Faust (choral excerpts)

Concert des Crick-Sicks
part of the National Choral Completion
Théâtre municipal, Tourcoing, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Chorale d’Enfants du Monde
music director: Hugues Alavoine
17 October 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

In support of Farmers Overseas Action Group
Pershore Abbey, Pershore, UK
Cheltenham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Curtis
17 October 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert discussion at 7.00
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini E. J. Thomas Hall, Akron, OH, USA
Akron Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Wilkins
17 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA, USA
Richmond Symphony
conductor: Christian Knapp
17 October 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Century II Concert Hall, Wichita, KS, USA
Wichita Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Sewell
17 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique  (4th and 5th movements)

Halloween Pops
Saenger Theatre of Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andy Anderson
17 October 2009
8.30pm
La Condenación de Fausto [La Damnation de Faust] Teatro Argentino de La Plata, Instituto Cultural de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orquesta del Teatro Argentino
Coro Estables del Teatro Argentino (director: Miguel Martínez)
Coro de Niños (director: Mónica Dagorret
conductor: Alejo Pérez
chorus master: Miguel Martínez
soloists:
Carlos Bengolea (Faust)
Gabriela Cipriani Zec (Marguerite)
Gustavo Gibert (Méphistophélès)
Mario De Salvo (Brander)
Verónica Julio (une voix)
17 October 2009
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ





Coréades en Poitou-Charentes
Palais de Justice, Poitiers, France
Philharmonie Nationale de Roussé
Ensemble Choral Régional Coréam et Chorus 17
conductor: Jean-Yves Gaudin
soloists:
J. F. Chiama, N. de Montmollin, P. Bessière,
L’Oiseleur des Longchamps, J. Michaud, Q. Couradeau
17 October 2009
8.30pm
Roméo seul – Fête chez les Capulets
(from Roméo et Juliette)

Autour de Roméo et Juliette
Opéra, Lyon, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
conductor: Kazushi Ono
17 October 2009
8.30pm
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor Agora Michel Baroin, Nogent-sur-Seine, France
Orchestre symphonique de l’Aube
conductor: Gilles Millière
17 October 2009
8.30pm
Neuf mélodies – Irlande (selections)

concert included also traditional Irish songs



« Ballades irlandaises »
L’Arche de Bethoncourt, Bethoncourt, France
Claire Poncet(:mezzo-soprano)
Antoine Bossard (baritone)
Marc Remond (guitar)
Elody Remond (violin)
Clémence Remond (cello)
Pascal Keller (piano)
17 October 2009
9.00pm
Opera arias (unspecified)

staged spectacle

« Femmes Enchantées » [Enchanted Women]
Foyer Rural de Flottes, Commune de Pradines, France
Catherine Bernardini (soprano)
Mireille Bertrand (mMezzo-soprano)
Héléne Delalande (alto)
Christophe Larrieu (piano)
18 October 2009
10.30am
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor Théâtre de Champagne, Troyes, France
Orchestre symphonique de l’Aube
conductor: Gilles Millière

18 October 2009
2.30pm

Symphonie fantastique  (4th and 5th movements)

Halloween Pops
Saenger Theatre of Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andy Anderson
18 October 2009
3.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Century II Concert Hall, Wichita, KS, USA
Wichita Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Sewell
18 October 2009
4.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La damnation de Faust)

Overture Le Carnaval romain
Congregation of St. Joseph Chapel, La Grange Park, Illinois, USA
West Suburban Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Lipari
18 October 2009
6.30pm
La Condenación de Fausto [La Damnation de Faust] Teatro Argentino de La Plata, Instituto Cultural de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orquesta del Teatro Argentino
Coro Estables del Teatro Argentino (director: Miguel Martínez)
Coro de Niños (director: Mónica Dagorret
conductor: Alejo Pérez
chorus master: Miguel Martínez
soloists:
Luca Lombardo (Faust)
María Luján Mirabelli (Marguerite)
Hernán Iturralde (Méphistophélès)
Ariel Cazés (Brander)
Sonia Stelman (une voix)
18 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA, USA
Richmond Symphony
conductor: Christian Knapp
21 October 2009
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserthuse, Malmö, Sweden
Malmö SymfoniOrkester
conductor: Marc Soustrot
21 October 2009
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
22 October 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserthuse, Malmö, Sweden
Malmö SymfoniOrkester
conductor: Marc Soustrot
22 October 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Student Center Ballroom, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, USA
University of Wisconsin-Parkside Community Band
conductor: Professor Mark Eichner
22 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Fantastique!
Lee Auditorium, Pinecrest High School, Southern Pines, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: William Henry Curry
22 October 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire MetroCenter, Arlington, Texas, USA
Symphony Arlington
conductor: Robert Carter Austin
22 October 2009
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherland
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
23 October 2009
7.30pm
Menuet des follets
Marche hongroise 

(from La damnation de Faust)
Mitchell Pavilion, The Woodlands, Texas, USA
Houston Symphony
conductor: Brett Mitchell
23 October 2009
8.00pm

live broadcast on France-Musique

Read a review of this performance by Christian Wasselin (in French)
Symphonie fantastique Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
23 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Fantastique!
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: William Henry Curry
23 October 2009
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
23 October 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
23 October 2009
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Conlon
producer: Robert Lepage
sets: Carl Fillion
costumes: Karin Erskine
lighting: Sonoyo Nishikawa
video: Holger Foerterer
choreography: Johanne Madore, Alain S Gauthier
Olga Borodina (Marguerite)
Ramón Vargas (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
24 October 2009
7.00pm
Marche hongroise 
(from La  Damnation de Faust)
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Greenwood
24 October 2009
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été


L’invitation au Voyage
Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Nash Ensemble
conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Dame Felicity Lott (soprano)
24 October 2009
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Church of St. Rocco, Glen Cove, NY, USA
Hofstra Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr. David Ramael
Tammy Hensrud (soprano)
23 October 2009
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Teatro Filarmonico, Verona, Italy
Orchestra della Fondazione Arena di Verona
conductor: Eugene Kohn
24 October 2009
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Teatro Filarmonico, Verona, Italy
Orchestra della Fondazione Arena di Verona
conductor: Eugene Kohn
24 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Fantastique!
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: William Henry Curry
24 October 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Oakcrest School, McLean, VA, USA
McLean Orchestra
conductor: Sylvia Alimena
24 October 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Sanders Theatre, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Harvard-Radcliffe Orchestra
conductor: James Yannatos
24 October 2009 Marche honroise (La Damnation de Faust)

175th anniversary of the Harmonie
Salle du Gymnase, Lille, France
Harmonie municipale de Lille
conductor: Henri Bailleul
25 October 2009
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Main Hall, Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Naoto Otomo
25 October 2009
2.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
25 October 2009
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique AASU Fine Arts Auditorium, Savannah, GA, USA
St. Olaf College Orchestra
conductor: Steven Amundson
25 October 2009
4.00pm
Scène d’amour
Scherzo: La reine Mab

(from Roméo et Juliette)
Lake Merritt United Methodist Church, Oakland, California, USA
Oakland Civic Orchestra
conductor: Kate McLoughlin
25 October 2009
5.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Teatro Filarmonico, Verona, Italy
Orchestra della Fondazione Arena di Verona
conductor: Eugene Kohn
25 October 2009
6.30pm
La Condenación de Fausto [La Damnation de Faust] Teatro Argentino de La Plata, Instituto Cultural de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orquesta del Teatro Argentino
Coro Estables del Teatro Argentino (director: Miguel Martínez)
Coro de Niños (director: Mónica Dagorret
conductor: Alejo Pérez
chorus master: Miguel Martínez
soloists:
Carlos Bengolea  (Faust)
María Luján Mirabelli (Marguerite)
Hernán Iturralde (Méphistophélès)
Ariel Cazés (Brander)
Sonia Stelman (une voix)
26 October 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Conlon
producer: Robert Lepage
sets: Carl Fillion
costumes: Karin Erskine
lighting: Sonoyo Nishikawa
video: Holger Foerterer
choreography: Johanne Madore, Alain S Gauthier
Olga Borodina (Marguerite)
Ramón Vargas (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
26 October 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Konzerthaus Berlin, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
27 October 2009
7.00
Symphonie fantastique (5th movement) Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, USA
Utah Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Cho
28 October 2009
7.30
Overture Le Carnaval romain Reynolds Recital Hall, Bozeman, Montana, USA
University of Montana Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Luis Millan
28 October 2009
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Canada
National Arts Centre Canada
conductor: Alexander Shelley
29 October 2009
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Canada
National Arts Centre Canada
conductor: Alexander Shelley
30 October 2009
6.00pm and 8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (5th movement)


APSU Percussion Ensemble annual Halloween concert
Music/Mass Communication Concert Hall, Austin Peay State University,
Clarksville, TN, USA
Austin Peay State University Percussion Ensemble
conductor: David Steinquest
30 October 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Colorado, USA
Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Michael Butterman
30 October 2009
7.30
Symphonie fantastique


“Halloween Spooktacular”
Mattie Kelly Fine and Performing Arts Center, Northwest Florida State College, Niceville campus, Niceville, USA
Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jeffrey Rink
30 October 2009
6.00pm
Ballet des Sylphes

(from La  Damnation de Faust)




“Circus Caracho ”
Schloss Hundisburg, Lustgarten, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Amadeuskomplott
– Warnfried Altmann (saxophone)
– Ingo Fritz (viola)
– Marcel Körner (cello)
– Marco Reiß (violin)
– Yoichi Yamashita (violin)
– Ludwig Schumann (narrator)
30 October 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Conlon
producer: Robert Lepage
sets: Carl Fillion
costumes: Karin Erskine
lighting: Sonoyo Nishikawa
video: Holger Foerterer
choreography: Johanne Madore, Alain S Gauthier
Olga Borodina (Marguerite)
Ramón Vargas (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
30 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marek Janowski
30 October 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Gut Opherdicke, Holzwickede, Germany
Kerstin Rüter (soprano)
Svetlana Svoroba (piano)
31 October 2009
6.00pm
Les Troyens Tiroler Landestheater, Großes Haus, Innsbruck, Austria
Tiroler Landestheater Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Nicolas Chalvin
producer: Brigitte Fassbaender
cast: 
Cassandre: Jennifer Chamandy
Énée: Daniel Magdal
Ascagne: Christine Buffle
Astyanax: Gustav Bloeb
Chorèbe: Bernd Valentin
Hécube: Susanna von der Burg
Hélénus: Thomas Paul
Panthée: Michael Dries
Priam: Ulrich Burdack
Hector: Marc Kugel
Un Soldat: Andreas Mattersberger
Un chef Grec: Sebastian Krogge
Didon: Michelle Breedt
Anna: Lysianne Tremblay
Iopas: Brenden Gunnell
Narbal: Sébastien Soules
Un prêtre: Sebastian Kroggel
Mercure: Andreas Mattersberger
Hylas: Fabiano Cordeiro/Martin Mitterrutzner
Soldat 1: Andreas Mattersberger
Soldat 2: Sebastian Kroggel
31 October 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (5th movement) Natrona County High School Auditorium, Casper, Wyoming, USA
Wyoming Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Matthew Savery
31 October 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Music of the Night
Tilson Music Hall, Indiana State University campus, Terre Haute, IN, USA
Terre Haute Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Bowden
31 October 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th movement) The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
Hallé Orchestra
conductor: Carl Davis
31 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marek Janowski
31 October 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts):

– 4th movement
– “Dies Irae” from 5th movement
Chrysler Theatre, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Windsor Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Morris Russell
31 October 2009

Read a review of this performance by Pierre-René Serna (in French)

Les Troyens

 

New production

A co-production of : Palau de les Arts Reina Sofía, Mariinsky Theatre, and Teatr Wielki (Opera Narodowa)

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana (director: Francesc Perales)
conductor Valery Gergiev
stage director: La Fura dels Baus (Carlus Padrissa)
Énée : Stephen Gould
Chorèbe / Spectre de Chorèbe : Gabriele Viviani
Panthée : Giorgio Giuseppini
Narbal : Alexánder Tsymbalyuk
Ascagne : Oxana Shilova
Cassandre / Spectre de Cassandre : Elisabete Matos
Didon : Daniela Barcellona
Anna : Zlata Bulycheva
Hylas : Dmitri Voropaev
Priam / Le spectre de Priam : Askar Abdrazakov
Un chef grec : Dong Il Jang*
L’ombre d’Hector : Abramo Rosalen
Helenus : Javier Agulló
Deux soldats : Dong Il Jang* , Vincent Pavesi
Le Dieu Mercure / Un prêtre de Pluton : Abramo Rosalen*
Polyxène : Dolores Lahuerta
Hécube : María Luisa Corbacho*

* from the Centre Perfeccionament

September 2009   November 2009

Back to Concert Archive main page