Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2009 (November)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

November

1 November 2009
1.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts):

– 4th movement
– “Dies Irae” from 5th movement
Chrysler Theatre, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Windsor Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Morris Russell
1 November 2009
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marek Janowski
2 November 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Eddmonds Center for the Arts, Edmonds, WA, USA
Cascade Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Michael Miropolsky
3 November 2009
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Grand Théâtre de Québec, Québec City, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
conductor: Yoav Talmi
Roberto Díaz  (viola)
3 November 2009

Read a review of this performance by Christian Wasselin (in French)

Les Troyens

 

New production

A co-production of : Palau de les Arts Reina Sofía, Mariinsky Theatre and Teatr Wielki (Opera Narodowa)

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana (director: Francesc Perales)
conductor Valery Gergiev
stage director: La Fura dels Baus (Carlus Padrissa)
Énée : Stephen Gould
Chorèbe / Spectre de Chorèbe : Gabriele Viviani
Panthée : Giorgio Giuseppini
Narbal : Alexánder Tsymbalyuk
Ascagne : Oxana Shilova
Cassandre / Spectre de Cassandre : Elisabete Matos
Didon : Daniela Barcellona
Anna : Zlata Bulycheva
Hylas : Dmitri Voropaev
Priam / Le spectre de Priam : Askar Abdrazakov
Un chef grec : Dong Il Jang*
L’ombre d’Hector : Abramo Rosalen
Helenus : Javier Agulló
Deux soldats : Dong Il Jang* , Vincent Pavesi
Le Dieu Mercure / Un prêtre de Pluton : Abramo Rosalen*
Polyxène : Dolores Lahuerta
Hécube : María Luisa Corbacho*

* from Centre Perfeccionament
4 November 2009
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Jones Hall, Houston, TX, USA
Houston Symphony
conductor: Larry Rachleff
4 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-juges Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
4 November 2009
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Grand Théâtre de Québec, Québec City, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
conductor: Yoav Talmi
Roberto Díaz  (viola)
5 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-juges Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
5 November 2009
8.00pm

Read a review of this concert by Christian Wasselin (in French)
Overture Waverley
Les Nuits d
été
Harold en Italie
Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano
Sabine Toutain (viola)
5 November 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Conlon
producer: Robert Lepage
sets: Carl Fillion
costumes: Karin Erskine
lighting: Sonoyo Nishikawa
video: Holger Foerterer
choreographer: Johanne Madore, Alain S Gauthier
Olga Borodina (Marguerite)
Ramón Vargas (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
6 November 2009
8.00pm
Menuet des follets
Ballet des Sylphes
Marche hongroise 

(from La damnation de Faust)
Capitol Theatre, Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
Wheeling Symphony
conductor: André Raphel Smith
6 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple, Scranton, PA, USA
Northeastern Pennsylvania Philharmonic
conductor: Lawrence Loh
6 November 2009 Les Troyens

 

New production

A co-production of : Palau de les Arts Reina Sofía, Mariinsky Theatre and Teatr Wielki (Opera Narodowa)

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana (director: Francesc Perales)
conductor Valery Gergiev
stage director: La Fura dels Baus (Carlus Padrissa)
Énée : Stephen Gould/ Lance Ryan
Chorèbe / Spectre de Chorèbe : Gabriele Viviani
Panthée : Giorgio Giuseppini
Narbal : Alexánder Tsymbalyuk
Ascagne : Oxana Shilova
Cassandre / Spectre de Cassandre : Elisabete Matos
Didon : Veronica Simeoni / Daniela Barcellona
Anna : Zlata Bulycheva
Hylas : Dmitri Voropaev
Priam / Le spectre de Priam : Askar Abdrazakov
Un chef grec : Dong Il Jang*
L’ombre d’Hector : Abramo Rosalen
Helenus : Javier Agulló
Deux soldats : Dong Il Jang* , Vincent Pavesi
Le Dieu Mercure / Un prêtre de Pluton : Abramo Rosalen*
Polyxène : Dolores Lahuerta
Hécube : María Luisa Corbacho*

* from Centre Perfeccionament
7 November 2009
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Celebration of 175th anniversary of the Sinfonieorchester, founded in 1834
Dr. Hoch’s Konservatorium, Clara-Schumann-Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
Sinfonieorchester des Philharmonischen Vereins
conductor: Prof. Felix Semmelroth
7 November 2009
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
La Damnation de Faust
(excerpts):

– Menuet des Follets
– Marche Hongroise
– “Nature immense...”

Diamond Anniversary concert
Four Seasons Centre Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
conductor: Johannes Debus
Ramón Vargas (tenor)
7 November 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St. Luke’s United Methodist Church, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Carmel Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Bowden
7 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Waverley
Les Nuits d
été
Harold en Italie




“Aux sources du Romantisme”
Teatro La Fenice, Venice, Italy
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano
Sabine Toutain (viola)

co-producers: Palazzeto Bru Zane – Centre de Musique romantique française, Teatro La Fenice, in partnership with the Opéra-Comique
7 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain F. M. Kirby Center for the Performing Arts, Wilkes-Barre, PA, USA
Northeastern Pennsylvania Philharmonic
conductor: Lawrence Loh
7 November 2009
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Pierce College Performing Arts Theater, Woodland Hills, California, USA
San Fernando Valley Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Domine
Nancy Roth (viola)
8 November 2009
11.00am
Overture Le Carnaval romain Semper Oper, Dresden, Germany
Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Charles Dutoit
8 November 2009
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Celebration of 175th anniversary of the Sinfonieorchester, founded in 1834
Markuskirche, Offenbach, Germany
Sinfonieorchester des Philharmonischen Vereins
conductor: Horst Schneider
8 November 2009
6.00pm
Les Troyens Tiroler Landestheater, Großes Haus, Innsbruck, Austria
Tiroler Landestheater Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Nicolas Chalvin
producer: Brigitte Fassbaender
cast: 
Cassandre: Jennifer Chamandy
Énée: Daniel Magdal
Ascagne: Christine Buffle
Astyanax: Gustav Bloeb
Chorèbe: Bernd Valentin
Hécube: Susanna von der Burg
Hélénus: Thomas Paul
Panthée: Michael Dries
Priam: Ulrich Burdack
Hector: Marc Kugel
Un Soldat: Andreas Mattersberger
Un chef Grec: Sebastian Krogge
Didon: Michelle Breedt
Anna: Lysianne Tremblay
Iopas: Brenden Gunnell
Narbal: Sébastien Soules
Un prêtre: Sebastian Kroggel
Mercure: Andreas Mattersberger
Hylas: Fabiano Cordeiro/Martin Mitterrutzner
Soldat 1: Andreas Mattersberger
Soldat 2: Sebastian Kroggel
8 November 2009 Les Troyens

 

New production

A co-production of : Palau de les Arts Reina Sofía, Mariinsky Theatre and Teatr Wielki (Opera Narodowa)

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana (director: Francesc Perales)
conductor Valery Gergiev
stage director: La Fura dels Baus (Carlus Padrissa)
Énée : Stephen Gould/ Lance Ryan
Chorèbe / Spectre de Chorèbe : Gabriele Viviani
Panthée : Giorgio Giuseppini
Narbal : Alexánder Tsymbalyuk
Ascagne : Oxana Shilova
Cassandre / Spectre de Cassandre : Elisabete Matos
Didon : Veronica Simeoni / Daniela Barcellona
Anna : Zlata Bulycheva
Hylas : Dmitri Voropaev
Priam / Le spectre de Priam : Askar Abdrazakov
Un chef grec : Dong Il Jang*
L’ombre d’Hector : Abramo Rosalen
Helenus : Javier Agulló
Deux soldats : Dong Il Jang* , Vincent Pavesi
Le Dieu Mercure / Un prêtre de Pluton : Abramo Rosalen*
Polyxène : Dolores Lahuerta
Hécube : María Luisa Corbacho*

* from Centre Perfeccionament
8 November 2009 L’Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)

Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):

– Prologue
– Strophes
Eglise Notre-Dame de l’Assomption, Séméac, France
Chœur Henri Duparc
conductor: Jean-Paul Salanne
Gilles Boyer (piano) 
9 November 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Conlon
producer: Robert Lepage
sets: Carl Fillion
costumes: Karin Erskine
lighting: Sonoyo Nishikawa
video: Holger Foerterer
choreographer: Johanne Madore, Alain S Gauthier
Olga Borodina (Marguerite)
Ramón Vargas (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
9 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Semper Oper, Dresden, Germany
Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Charles Dutoit
10 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Semper Oper, Dresden, Germany
Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Charles Dutoit
10 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Celebration of 175th anniversary of the Sinfonieorchester, founded in 1834
Dr.Hoch’s Konservatorium, Clara-Schumann-Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
Sinfonieorchester des Philharmonischen Vereins
conductor: Prof. Felix Semmelroth
11 November 2009
9.00am and 11.00am
Songe d’une nuit du sabbat
(from Symphonie fantastique)

School concerts, with presentations in English or Arabic
Aspire Hall, Aspire Complex Ladies’ Club, Doha, Qatar
Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Massimiliano Stefanelli

12 November 2009
9.00am and 11.00am

Songe d’une nuit du sabbat
(from Symphonie fantastique)

school concerts, with presentations in English or Arabic
Aspire Hall, Aspire Complex Ladies’ Club, Doha, Qatar
Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor:  Massimiliano Stefanelli
12 November 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Stavanger Concert Hall, Stavanger, Norway
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Steven Sloane
12 November 2009
8.00pm
Roméo seul – Grande fête chez Capulet
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Shelley
12 November 2009
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Brett Dean (viola)
12 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Cultural Center of the Philippines, Manila, Philippines
Philippine Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jae-joon Lee
12 November 2009 Les Troyens

 

New production

A co-production of : Palau de les Arts Reina Sofía, Mariinsky Theatre and Teatr Wielki (Opera Narodowa)

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana (director: Francesc Perales)
conductor Valery Gergiev
stage director: La Fura dels Baus (Carlus Padrissa)
Énée : Stephen Gould/ Lance Ryan
Chorèbe / Spectre de Chorèbe : Gabriele Viviani
Panthée : Giorgio Giuseppini
Narbal : Alexánder Tsymbalyuk
Ascagne : Oxana Shilova
Cassandre / Spectre de Cassandre : Elisabete Matos
Didon : Veronica Simeoni / Daniela Barcellona
Anna : Zlata Bulycheva
Hylas : Dmitri Voropaev
Priam / Le spectre de Priam : Askar Abdrazakov
Un chef grec : Dong Il Jang*
L’ombre d’Hector : Abramo Rosalen
Helenus : Javier Agulló
Deux soldats : Dong Il Jang* , Vincent Pavesi
Le Dieu Mercure / Un prêtre de Pluton : Abramo Rosalen*
Polyxène : Dolores Lahuerta
Hécube : María Luisa Corbacho*

* from Centre Perfeccionament
13 November 2009
8.00pm
Roméo seul – Grande fête chez Capulet
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Shelley
13 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Powell Symphony Hall, St. Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
13 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Clay Center, Charleston, WV, USA
West Virginia Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Grant Cooper
13 November 2009
8.00pm
Menuet des follets
Ballet des Sylphes
Marche hongroise 

(from La damnation de Faust)
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
13 November 2009
8.00pm
Trio for two flutes and harp
(from L’Enfancedu Christ)
Foyer, Rathaus Harsefeld, Harsefeld, Germany
Jocelyne Fillion-Kelch and Joanne Fillion-Biró (flute)
Nici Juhl (piano)
14 November 2009
1.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Conlon
producer: Robert Lepage
sets: Carl Fillion
costumes: Karin Erskine
lighting: Sonoyo Nishikawa
video: Holger Foerterer
choreographer: Johanne Madore, Alain S Gauthier
Olga Borodina (Marguerite)
Ramón Vargas (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
14 November 2009
5.30pm
Menuet des follets
Ballet des Sylphes
Marche hongroise 

(from La damnation de Faust)
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
14 November 2009
6.00pm
Les Troyens Tiroler Landestheater, Großes Haus, Innsbruck, Austria
Tiroler Landestheater Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Nicolas Chalvin
producer: Brigitte Fassbaender
cast: 
Cassandre: Jennifer Chamandy
Énée: Daniel Magdal
Ascagne: Christine Buffle
Astyanax: Gustav Bloeb
Chorèbe: Bernd Valentin
Hécube: Susanna von der Burg
Hélénus: Thomas Paul
Panthée: Michael Dries
Priam: Ulrich Burdack
Hector: Marc Kugel
Un Soldat: Andreas Mattersberger
Un chef Grec: Sebastian Krogge
Didon: Michelle Breedt
Anna: Lysianne Tremblay
Iopas: Brenden Gunnell
Narbal: Sébastien Soules
Un prêtre: Sebastian Kroggel
Mercure: Andreas Mattersberger
Hylas: Fabiano Cordeiro/Martin Mitterrutzner
Soldat 1: Andreas Mattersberger
Soldat 2: Sebastian Kroggel
14 November 2009
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Chester Cathedral, Chester, UK
Chester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: David Chatwin
Steven Burnard (viola)
14 November 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Grammar School, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
The New Tyneside Orchestra
conductor: Stephen Pettitt
14 November 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Fox Cities Performing Arts Center, Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Brian Groner
14 November 2009
7.30pm

concert recorded for broadcast at 10.00am on 25 November on KSMU 91.1 FM
Symphonie fantastique




Tripping the Light Fantasia
Juanita K. Hammons Hall for the Performing Arts, Springfield, USA
Springfield Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ron Spigelman
14 November 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Medina Theatre, Isle of Wight, UK
Isle of Wight Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jonathan Butcher
14 November 2009
7.45pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Ravensbourne School, Bromley, UK
Bromley Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Adrian Brown
14 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Powell Symphony Hall, St. Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
14 November 2009
8.00pm
Roméo seul – Grande fête chez Capulet
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Shelley
14 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
14 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Clay Center, Charleston, WV, USA
West Virginia Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Grant Cooper
14 November 2009 Symphonie fantastique Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading, PA, USA
Reading Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Constantine
15 November 2009
11.00am
L’Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Eglise, Gondrin, France
Chœur Henri Duparc
conductor: Jean-Paul Salanne
Gilles Boyer (piano)
15 November 2009
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th movement) Bloomfield High School, Bloomfield, NJ, USA
Bloomfield Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Israel G. Herman
15 November 2009
3.30pm
Overture Waverley Colgate Memorial Chapel, Colgate University, Hamilton, NY, USA
Colgate University Orchestra
conductor: Marietta Cheng
15 November 2009
5.00pm
L’Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Cathédrale Saint-Luperc, Eauze, France
Chœur Henri Duparc
conductor: Jean-Paul Salanne
Gilles Boyer (piano)
15 November 2009
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium, Schloss Grafenegg, Grafenegg, Austria
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
15 November 2009
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust







Concert to mark 50th anniversary of the twinning of Besançon and Freinburg
Konzerthaus, Rolf-Böhme-Saal, Freinburg, Germany
Freiburger Bachorchester
Freiburger Bachchor
Chœur Schütz de Besançon
Les Chenestrels de Besançon
conductor: Hans Michael Beuerle
Salomé Haller (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite
Yves Saelens (tenor, Faust)
Otto Katzameier (bass, Méphistophélès)
Marek Rzepka (bass, Brander)
16 November 2009
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Canada
Ottawa Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Currie
Rennie Regehr (viola)
17 November 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Koger Center for the Arts, University of South Carolina, Columbia, USA
USC Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Donald Portnoy
17 November 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Warschau
conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Robin Johannsen (soprano)
17 November 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Conlon
producer: Robert Lepage
sets: Carl Fillion
costumes: Karin Erskine
lighting: Sonoyo Nishikawa
video: Holger Foerterer
choreographer: Johanne Madore, Alain S Gauthier
Olga Borodina (Marguerite)
Ramón Vargas (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
18 November 2009
5.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Beatrice Friedman Symphony Center, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Dirk Meyer
19 November 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Beatrice Friedman Symphony Center, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Dirk Meyer
19 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Demons, Drama and Dance
Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda, MD, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marin Alsop
19 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Orchestra Hall, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Grams
19 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Silva Concert Hall, Hult Performing Arts Center, Eugene, Oregon, USA
Eugene Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Amado
20 November 2009
10.45am
Overture Le Corsaire Orchestra Hall, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Grams
20 November 2009
5.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Beatrice Friedman Symphony Center, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Dirk Meyer
20 November 2009
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Palau de Música, Sala Iturbi, Valencia, Spain
Orquesta de Valencia
conductor: Hubert Soudant
Gérard Caussé (viola)
20 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Demons, Drama and Dance
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marin Alsop
20 November 2009
8.00pm 
Overture Le Carnaval romain Beatrice Friedman Symphony Center, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Dirk Meyer
21 November 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, Oregon, USA
Oregon Symphony
conductor: Gregory Vajda
21 November 2009
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Rye Neck High School, Mamaroneck, NY, USA
St. Thomas Orchestra
conductor: Bernard Tamosaitis
Randolph Kelly (viola)
21 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Demons, Drama and Dance
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marin Alsop
21 November 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







Concert to mark 50th anniversary of the twinning of Besançon and Freinburg
Grand Kursaal de Besançon, Besançon, France
Freiburger Bachorchester
Freiburger Bachchor
Chœur Schütz de Besançon
Les Chenestrels de Besançon
conductor: Hans Michael Beuerle
Salomé Haller (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite
Yves Saelens (tenor, Faust)
Otto Katzameier (bass, Méphistophélès)
Marek Rzepka (bass, Brander)
21 November 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Nott Memorial Chapel, Union College, Schenectady, NY, USA
Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)
Ken Noda (piano)
21 November 2009
8.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Orchestra Hall, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Grams
22 November 2009
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
conductor: James Feddeck
22 November 2009
5.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







Concert to mark 50th anniversary of the twinning of Besançon and Freinburg
Grand Kursaal de Besançon, Besançon, France
Freiburger Bachorchester
Freiburger Bachchor
Chœur Schütz de Besançon
Les Chenestrels de Besançon
conductor: Hans Michael Beuerle
Salomé Haller (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite
Yves Saelens (tenor, Faust)
Otto Katzameier (bass, Méphistophélès)
Marek Rzepka (bass, Brander)
22 November 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, Oregon, USA
Oregon Symphony
conductor: Gregory Vajda
23 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, Oregon, USA
Oregon Symphony
conductor: Gregory Vajda
27 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Emirates Palace Auditorium, Abu Dhabi
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Myung Whun Chung
27 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Centre In The Square, Kitchener, Canada
Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
conductor: Edwin Outwater
27 November 2009
9.00pm
Les Nuits dété Teatro Politeama Greco, Lecce, Italy
Orchestra sinfonica Ico “Tito Schipa”
in collaboration with the Camerata Musicale Salentina
conductor: Arturo Tamayo
Carole Louis (soprano)
27 November 2009 Symphonie fantastique National Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
Taipei Civic Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lin Tien-Chih
28 November 2009
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Landmark Arts Centre, Teddington, Middlesex, UK
Thames Philharmonia
conductor: Byung-Yun Yu
28 November 2009
7.45pm
Harold en Italie All Saints’ Church, West Dulwich, London, UK
Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Julian Williamson
Matthew Jones (viola)
28 November 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Centre In The Square, Kitchener, Canada
Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
conductor: Edwin Outwater
28 November 2009
9.00pm
Marche hongroise 
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Salle des fêtes Garossos, Beauzelle, France
Orchestre de l’Université de Toulouse
conductor: Jean-Guy Olive
28 November 2009
9.00pm
Marche hongroise 
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Fête de Sainte-Cécile
Salle de l’Agora, Mugron, France
Harmonie Mugronnaise
conductor: Arnaud Labaigt
29 November 2009
7.30pm

pre-concert talk: at 6.30 in the Foyer of the CongressCentrum
Symphonie fantastique CongressCentrum Pforzheim, Pforzheim, Germany
Württemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
conductor: John Axelrod
30 November 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Friedrich-List-Halle, Reutlingen, Germany
Württemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
conductor: John Axelrod

October 2009   December 2009

Back to Concert Archive main page