Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2009 (December)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

December

2 December 2009
7.30pm
Works unspecified Stella Boyle Smith Concert Hall, Fine Arts Center, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas, USA
Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble
director: Dr. Benjamin Pierce

Current members of the Ensemble:
Matthew Shipes, Debbie Aulerich, Balz Graber, Cameron Storm, Gregory Battista, Lee Larry, Jordan Wilhelm, and A. J. Miller on euphonium
Jacob Grewe, Garrett Smith, Dustin Gililand, Jordonn Smith, Austin Hogan, John Banks, Justin Stowe, and Cory Davis on tuba
3 December 2009
2.00pm and 7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Arrata Opera Centre, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Gordon Gerrard
chorus director: Sandra Atkinson
director of production: Tom McCarthy
stage manager: Bonni Baynton
cast (Emerging Artist Development Program participants):
Isabelle Leclerc (soprano); Sharleen Joynt (soprano)
Vivien Shotwell (mezzo-soprano); Lauren Phillips (mezzo-soprano)
Isaiah Bell (tenor); Robert Clark (tenor)
Matthew Cassils (baritone); Brent Calis (baritone)
3 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
H. Douglas Lee Chapel, Elizabeth Hall, DeLand, FL, USA
Stetson Orchestra (Stetson University School of Music)
Concert Choir (Stetson University School of Music)
conductor: Andrew Larson
3 December 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Église Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris, France
Orchestre d’harmonie des gardiens de la paix
conductor: Pierre Walter
4 December 2009
2.00pm and 7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Arrata Opera Centre, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Gordon Gerrard
chorus director: Sandra Atkinson
director of production: Tom McCarthy
stage manager: Bonni Baynton
cast (Emerging Artist Development Program participants):
Isabelle Leclerc (soprano); Sharleen Joynt (soprano)
Vivien Shotwell (mezzo-soprano); Lauren Phillips (mezzo-soprano)
Isaiah Bell (tenor); Robert Clark (tenor)
Matthew Cassils (baritone); Brent Calis (baritone)
4 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
H. Douglas Lee Chapel, Elizabeth Hall, DeLand, FL, USA
Stetson Orchestra (Stetson University School of Music)
Concert Choir (Stetson University School of Music)
conductor: Andrew Larson
4 December 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

In Fantasy
Neel Performing Arts Center, Bradenton, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Dirk Meyer
4 December 2009
8.00pm
Songs (unspecified) Ford Community & Performing Arts Center, Dearborn, MI, USA
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Serouj Kradjian (piano)
5 December 2009
3.00pm (final rehearsal)
Roméo et Juliette (selections) Sherwood Hall, Salinas, California, USA
Monterey Symphony
conductor: Arthur Post
5 December 2009
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall, Grand Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Ignat Solzhenitsyn
5 December 2009
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Arrata Opera Centre, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Gordon Gerrard
chorus director: Sandra Atkinson
director of production: Tom McCarthy
stage manager: Bonni Baynton
cast (Emerging Artist Development Program participants):
Isabelle Leclerc (soprano); Sharleen Joynt (soprano)
Vivien Shotwell (mezzo-soprano); Lauren Phillips (mezzo-soprano)
Isaiah Bell (tenor); Robert Clark (tenor)
Matthew Cassils (baritone); Brent Calis (baritone)
5 December 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise  (From La Damnation de Faust)

Te Deum

St. Paul’s Church, Colwyn Bay, Wales, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra of North Wales
Colwyn Choral Society (director: Graham Eccles)
Conwy Valley Mixed Choir (director: Trystan Lewis)
conductor: Graham Eccles
Ian Yemm (tenor)
5 December 2009
7.30pm
Songe d’une nuit du sabbat
(from Symphonie fantastique)
The Performing Arts Centre, Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School, Ivanhoe (a suburb of Melbourne), Victoria, Australia
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Kopke
5 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

The Voice of Advent
All Saints’ Church, West Dulwich, London, UK
The Ionian Singers
conductor: Timothy Salter
Timothy Salter (organ)
5 December 2009
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections) Sherwood Hall, Salinas, California, USA
Monterey Symphony
conductor: Arthur Post
5 December 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

In Fantasy
Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Dirk Meyer
5 December 2009
8.00pm
Die Kindheit Jesu [L’Enfance du Christ] Neubaukirche, Würzburg, Germany
Monteverdichor Würzburg
Mainphilharmonie Würzburg
conductor: Matthias Beckert
Barbara Bräckelmann (mezzo-soprano)
Daniel Jenz (tenor)
Johannes Weinhuber (baritone)
Jens Hamann (bass)
6 December 2009
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

In Fantasy
Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Dirk Meyer
6 December 2009
3.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Mead Theatre, Schuster Performing Arts Center, Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
conductor: Patrick Reynolds
6 December 2009
3.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections) Sunset Theater, Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel, California, USA
Monterey Symphony
conductor: Arthur Post
6 December 2009
5.00pm
Die Kindheit Jesu [L’Enfance du Christ] Neubaukirche, Würzburg, Germany
Monteverdichor Würzburg
Mainphilharmonie Würzburg
conductor: Matthias Beckert
Barbara Bräckelmann (mezzo-soprano)
Daniel Jenz (tenor)
Johannes Weinhuber (baritone)
Jens Hamann (bass)
6 December 2009
6.00pm
Die Kindheit Jesu [L’Enfance du Christ] St. Maximin, Trier, Germany
Trierer Konzertchor
Philharmonische Orchester Trier
conductor: Manfred May
Gundula Schneider (mezzo-soprano)
Tobias Scharfenberger (baritone)
Helmut Wildhaber (tenor)
Dominik Nekel (bass)
6 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
H. Douglas Lee Chapel, Elizabeth Hall, DeLand, FL, USA
Stetson Orchestra (Stetson University School of Music)
Concert Choir (Stetson University School of Music)
conductor: Andrew Larson
7 December 2009
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections) Sunset Theater, Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel, California, USA
Monterey Symphony
conductor: Arthur Post
7 December 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, USA
Juilliard Orchestra
conductor: James DePreist
11 December 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal College of Music, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London, UK
RCM Sinfonietta
conductor: Sam Draper
11 December 2009
7.30pm
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor
(Overture Rob Roy)
Grace Presbyterian Church, Centennial, CO, USA
South Suburban Community Orchestra
conductor: René Knetsch
11 December 2009
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
University Symphony Orchestra [Michigan]
University Chamber Choir [Michigan]
University Choir [Michigan]
conductor: Professor Kenneth Kiesler
11 December 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Liszt transcription

Fête du 206e anniversaire de la naissance de Berlioz
[Celebration of 206th anniversary of Berlioz’s birth]
Église Saint-André, La Côte Saint-André, France
Eric Ferrand N’Kaoua (piano)
11 December 2009
9.00pm
Works unspecified Salle du foyer rural de Loulay, Loulay, France
Orchestre symphonique des Vals de Saintonge
conductor: Francis Gardré
12 December 2009
6.00pm
Les Troyens Tiroler Landestheater, Großes Haus, Innsbruck, Austria
Tiroler Landestheater Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Nicolas Chalvin
producer: Brigitte Fassbaender
cast: 
Cassandre: Jennifer Chamandy
Énée: Daniel Magdal
Ascagne: Christine Buffle
Astyanax: Gustav Bloeb
Chorèbe: Bernd Valentin
Hécube: Susanna von der Burg
Hélénus: Thomas Paul
Panthée: Michael Dries
Priam: Ulrich Burdack
Hector: Marc Kugel
Un Soldat: Andreas Mattersberger
Un chef Grec: Sebastian Krogge
Didon: Michelle Breedt
Anna: Lysianne Tremblay
Iopas: Brenden Gunnell
Narbal: Sébastien Soules
Un prêtre: Sebastian Kroggel
Mercure: Andreas Mattersberger
Hylas: Fabiano Cordeiro/Martin Mitterrutzner
Soldat 1: Andreas Mattersberger
Soldat 2: Sebastian Kroggel
12 December 2009
6.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
St Clement Danes, Strand, London, UK
Coro (London Chamber Choir)
conductor: Mark Griffiths
12 December 2009
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été

Algiers Festival of Symphonic Music
Algerian National Theatre Mahieddine Bachtarzi, Algiers, Algeria
Lea Trommemnschlager (soprano)
Erika Hashimoto (piano)
12 December 2009
7.30pm
Te Deum Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury, UK
Salisbury Music Society
Chelsea Opera Group Orchestra
conductor: David Halls
William Unwin (tenor)
Daniel Cook (organ)
12 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
Philharmonia Chorus
conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
12 December 2009
7.30pm
Works unspecified

(probably “Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille”, from L’Enfance du Christ

Deck the Halls
Lied Center for Performing Arts, Lincoln, NE, USA
Lincoln’s Symphony Orchestra
Lincoln Boys Choir (director: Burton Schernikau)
University of Nebraska at Kearney Choraleers 
(director: Dr. David Bauer)
conductor: Dr. Tyler G. White
12 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
All Saints Church, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Barry Choral Society
conductor: Ian Rhys Parker
accompanied by Emma Arscott
12 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
12 December 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Église Saint Thomas d’Aquin, Paris, France
Orchestre la Sirène
Ensemble vocal de Saint Thomas d’Aquin
conductor: Fabrice Colas
13 December 2009
5.00pm
Works unspecified

Traditional Christmas Concert
Église Saint-Germain, Courseulles-sur-Mer, France 
Ensemble vocal Marguerite-Rioult
chorus master: Anita Piantino

13 December 2009
8.00pm

“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
13 December 2009
9.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Théâtre Municipal, Rion-des-Landes, France
L’Harmonie Municipale de Rion-des-Landes
conductor: Frédéric Sieze
14 December 2009
7.15pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

A Christmas Carol Concert 
with audience participation

St Andrew’s Church, St Andrew’s Hill, Norwich, UK
Anglian Singers
conductor: Kate Trett
accompanist: John Barham
15 December 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle Zürich, Zurich, Switzerland
Akademische Orchester Zürich
conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
15 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
16 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Christmas Concert
St Columba’s Church, Lerwick, Shetland Islands, Scotland, UK
Shetland Choral Society
conductor: Nigel Hayward
16 December 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Winter Concert
Auditorium, Millburn High School, Millburn, New Jersey, USA
Millburn High School Orchestra
conductor: Karen Conrad
16 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
16 December 2009
8.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Christmas Concert

St George’s Church, Gravesend, Kent, UK
Gravesham Choral Society
conductor: Alan Vincent
Geoffrey Lester (organ)
17 December 2009
7.30pm
Cléopâtre
Overture to La fuite en Egypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Karen Cargill (mezzo soprano)
17 December 2009
8.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Christmas Concert
St George’s Church, Gravesend, Kent, UK
Gravesham Choral Society
conductor: Alan Vincent
Geoffrey Lester (organ)
17 December 2009
8.30pm
Choruses from operas (unspecified) Salle des fêtes, Verteuil d’Agenais, France
Chœurs, Solistes et Orchestre du Centre Philharmonique Verteuil d’Agenais
conductor: Richard Beswick
18 December 2009
7.30pm
Cléopâtre
Overture to La fuite en Egypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
City Halls, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Karen Cargill (mezzo soprano)
18 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
St. Anne’s Roman Catholic Church, Lenox, MA, USA
Berkshire Concert Choir
conductor: John E. Cheney
accompanied by Anne Marcure
18 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
18 December 2009
8.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)

Annual Holiday Concert 2009:
“Shepherds: Follow the Star,”
Old South Church, Boston, MA, USA
Chorus Pro Musica
conductor: Betsy Burleigh
18 December 2009
8.30pm
LEnfance du Christ Chapelle du lycée-collège Jacques-Decour, Paris, France
Les Concerts d’Athalie
Les Chœurs d’Athalie
conductor: Léonard Ganvert
soloists: 
Romain Pascal, Élodie Salmon, Pierre Théobald,
Franck Biet, Douglas Henderson
18 December 2009
8.30pm
Choruses from operas (unspecified) Salle des fêtes, Monbazillac, France
Chœurs, Solistes et Orchestre du Centre Philharmonique Verteuil d’Agenais
conductor: Richard Beswick
18 December 2009
9.00pm
Operatic arias (unspecified)

Programme included aslo works by Mozart, Lully, Purcell, Disette, Strauss, Britten and Offenbach


Femmes Enchantées [Enchanted Women]
Centre d’Action Culturelle, Mazeres, France
Compagnie Calune :
Catherine Bernardini (soprano)
Mireille Bertrand (mezzo soprano)
Hélène Delalande (alto)
Eloïse Urbain (piano)
stage director: Emmanuel Delattre
19 December 2009
3.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Zion’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pittsfield, MA, USA
Berkshire Concert Choir
conductor: John E. Cheney
accompanied by Anne Marcure
19 December 2009
4.00pm
Choruses from operas (unspecified) Salle des fêtes, Puy l’Evêque, France
Chœurs, Solistes et Orchestre du Centre Philharmonique Verteuil d’Agenais
conductor: Richard Beswick
19 December 2009
7.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) 
selections
Paramount Center for the Arts, Peekskill, NY, USA
The Moscow Boys Choir
conductor: Leonid Baklushin
19 December 2009
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30
Overture Le Carnaval romain Rosengarten, Mozartsaal, Mannheim, Germany
SWR Orchester
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
19 December 2009
7.30pm
Cléopâtre
Overture to La fuite en Egypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Music Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Karen Cargill (mezzo soprano)
19 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
19 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
All Saints Church, Chester, UK
Chester Music Society Youth Choir
conductor: Helena Thomas
20 December 2009
11.00am
Roméo et Juliette Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badischer staatsorchester
Badischer Staatsopernchor
CoroPiccolo Karlsruhe
(with additional choristers from the Badischer Staatstheater)
conductor: Justin Brown
chorus masters: Ulrich Wagner and Christian-Markus Raiser
Ewa Wolak (alto)
Stefan Stoll (baritone)
Klaus Schneider (tenor)
20 December 2009
3.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Concert de Noël
Salle des fêtes, Ecques, France
Harmonie municipale d’Ecques
conductor: Fabien Pauchet
20 December 2009
4.00pm
Choruses from operas (unspecified) Salle du Palays, Pujols, France
Chœurs, Solistes et Orchestre du Centre Philharmonique Verteuil d’Agenais
conductor: Richard Beswick

20 December 2009
8.00pm

“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
21 December 2009
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badischer staatsorchester
Badischer Staatsopernchor
CoroPiccolo Karlsruhe
(with additional choristers from the Badischer Staatstheater)
conductor: Justin Brown
chorus masters: Ulrich Wagner and Christian-Markus Raiser
Ewa Wolak (alto)
Stefan Stoll (baritone)
Klaus Schneider ( tenor)
22 December 2009
7.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
Church of St. John the Divine, Victoria, BC, Canada
Victoria Philharmonic Choir
conductor: Peter Butterfield
Nicholas Fairbank (organ)
22 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
22 December 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center, Seoul, South Korea
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Chung Myung-whun
23 December 2009
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Concert Orchestra
The Bach Choir
Trinity Boys Choir
conductor: David Hill
23 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
23 December 2009
7.45pm
L’Enfance du Christ Stadthaus Winterthur, Zurich, Switzerland
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Schweizer Kammerchor (chorus master: Fritz Näf)
conductor: Douglas Boyd
Brett Polegato (Joseph)
Renata Pokupic (Marie)
John Mark Ainsley (Le Récitant)
Matthew Rose (Hérode)
David Wilson Johnson (Père de famille)
24 December 2009
11.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Midnight Eucharist
Holy Trinity Church, Coventry, UK
The Choir of Holy Trinity Church
25 December 2009
6.00pm
Троянцы [Les Troyens]

Staged performance

Performed in French, accompanied by captions in Russian

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
principal chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
producer: Carlos Padrissa
choreography: Emil Chamfer
video graphics: Frank Aleu
Mariinsky Theatre soloists: 
   Énée: Sergei Semishkur
   Chorèbe: Alexei Markov
   Panthée: Vadim Kravets
   Narbal: Yuri Vorobiev
   Ascagne: Oksana Shilova
   Cassandre: Larisa Gogolevskaya
   Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
   Anna: Zlata Bulycheva
   Priam: Timur Abdikeyev
26 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst
27 December 2009
6.00pm
Троянцы [Les Troyens]

Staged performance

Performed in French, accompanied by captions in Russian

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
principal chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
producer: Carlos Padrissa
choreography: Emil Chamfer
video graphics: Frank Aleu
Mariinsky Theatre soloists: 
   Énée: Leonid Zakhozhaev
   Chorèbe: Alexander Gergalov
   Panthée: Nikolai Kamensky
   Narbal: Mikhail Petrenko
   Ascagne: Zhanna Dombrovskaya
   Cassandre: Mlada Khudoley
   Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
   Anna: Lyubov Sokolova
   Priam: Timur Abdikeyev
28 December 2009
7.30pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Celebration of centenary of the Ballets Russes
Opéra national de Paris, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
choreography: Mikhaïl Fokine
decor and costume: Léon Bakst

November 2009   January 2010

Back to Concert Archive main page