Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2009 (September)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

September

2 September 2009
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30
Symphonie fantastique


Lucerne Festival Summer 2009
Konzertsaal, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum, Luzern, Switzerland
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
3 September 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Helsingborgs Konserthus, Helsingborg, Sweden
Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
conductor: Andrew Manze
4 September 2009
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00 in Store Sal
Symphonie fantastique Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Andris Nelsons
4 September 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Musik- und Kongresshalle, Lübeck, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
5 September 2009
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00 in Store Sal
Symphonie fantastique Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Andris Nelsons
5 September 2009
11.45pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)



Französische Nacht [French night]
Innenhof der Lechenicher Burg, Erftstadt-Lechenich, Germany
Junge Sinfonie Köln
conductor: Uli Gögel

(in case of rain, concert would take place in St. Kilian Church 
instead of the courtyard of the castle)
6 September 2009
4.00pm
Ballet des Sylphes

(from La Damnation de Faust)




“Circus Caracho ”
Kloster Drübeck, Garten der Stiftsdamen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Amadeuskomplott
– Warnfried Altmann (Saxophone)
– Ingo Fritz (viola)
– Marcel Körner (cello)
– Marco Reiß (violin)
– Yoichi Yamashita (violin)
– Ludwig Schumann (narrator)
8 September 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm

Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem)



Season 2009-2010 Opening Concert
Salle Wilfrid Pelletier, Place des Arts, Montréal, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal Chorus
conductor: Kent Nagano
Michael Shade (tenor)
9 September 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm

Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem)



Season 2009-2010 Opening Concert
Salle Wilfrid Pelletier, Place des Arts, Montréal, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal Chorus
conductor: Kent Nagano
Michael Shade (tenor)
10 September 2009
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts
(Requiem)
Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, CA, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
James Taylor (tenor)
10 September 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Theater Trier, Trier, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
conductor: GMD Victor Puhl
11 September 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Belk Theater, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, Charlotte, NC, USA
Charlotte Symphony
conductor: Larry Rachleff
12 September 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Belk Theater, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, Charlotte, NC, USA
Charlotte Symphony
conductor: Larry Rachleff
12 September 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
La Harpe éolienne (from Lelio)
La Tempête (from Lelio)
Chasse royale et orage (from Les Troyens)

Festival de Laon
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Laon, Laon, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
13 September 2009
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Konzertsaal im Pfalzbau, Ludwigshafen, Germany
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
conductor: Gilbert Varga
Stella Doufexis (mezzo-soprano)
15 September 2009
9.00pm
Cléopâtre Conservatorio “G. Verdi” di Milano, Sala Verdi, Milan, Italy
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
16 September 2009
9.45am (free open rehearsal)

16 September 2009
7.30pm

broadcast live on PBS TV in the USA 
Symphonie fantastique





Opening Gala Concert 2009-2010 season
Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Alan Gilbert
17 September 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Griffin Concert Hall, University Center for the Arts, Fort Collins, USA
Colorado State University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Wes Kenney
17 September 2009
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Ordway Center, St. Paul, Minn., USA
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra (SPCO)
SPCO Anniversary Chorale
conductor: Douglas Boyd
artistic director: Dale Warland
Claire Ormshaw (Marie)
Thomas Cooley (Narrator)
David Wilson-Johnson (Joseph)
Sergei Leiferkus (Hérod)
18 September 2009
7.30pm
Trio for two flutes and harp
(from L’Enface du Christ)
Mauritiuskapelle, Markdorf, Germany
Ulrich Frey (flute)
Barbara Wernigk (viola)
Christine Baumann (harp)
18 September 2009
7.30pm
Songs (probably Les Nuits d’été)


Fête de Frederica von Stade
Centre In The Square, Kitchener, Canada
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
conductor: Edwin Outwater
Frederica von Stade (mezzo-soprano)
18 September 2009
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Ordway Center, St. Paul, Minn., USA
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra (SPCO)
SPCO Anniversary Chorale
conductor: Douglas Boyd
artistic director: Dale Warland
Claire Ormshaw (Marie)
Thomas Cooley (Narrator)
David Wilson-Johnson (Joseph)
Sergei Leiferkus (Hérod)
18 September 2009
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Centre de congrès, Angers, France
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: John Axelrod
Véronique Gens (soprano)
19 September 2009
7.00pm
Melodies and arias (unspecified)

works by Berlioz, Liszt, Strauss Schubert and Gounod
Château La Roque, Fontanès, France
Trio des Cimes
19 September 2009
7.30pm
LInvitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz
Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
19 September 2009
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Ordway Center, St. Paul, Minn., USA
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra (SPCO)
SPCO Anniversary Chorale
conductor: Douglas Boyd
artistic director: Dale Warland
Claire Ormshaw (Marie)
Thomas Cooley (Narrator)
David Wilson-Johnson (Joseph)
Sergei Leiferkus (Hérod)
19 September 2009
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

60th edition of the Sagra Musicale Malatestiana

Auditorium Palacongressi, Comune di Rimini, Italy
Orchestre National du Capitole de Touluse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
19 September 2009 Overture Le Carnaval romain

“Three Maestros”
2009-10 season opening concert
Juanita K. Hammons Hall for the Performing Arts, Springfield, MO, USA
Springfield Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Apo Hsu
20 September 2009
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
20 September 2009
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (1st movement)

Festival de musique classique Montreux
-Vevey Septembre musical
Auditorium Stravinski, Montreux, Switzerland
BBC Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
20 September 2009
4.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

Season Opener
Lensic Performing Arts Center, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Santa Fe Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Steven Smith
20 September 2009
5.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Centre de congrès, Angers, France
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: John Axelrod
Véronique Gens (soprano)
20 September 2009
7.30pm
LInvitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz
Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
20 September 2009 Symphonie fantastique

Il Settembre dell’Accademia - XVIII Edizione 2009
Teatro Filarmonico, Verona, Italy
Orchestre National du Capitole de Touluse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
21 September 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert-talk at 7.00pm in E-saal, Laeiszhalle
Symphonie fantastique Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
22 September 2009
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Joyce DiDonato (Marguerite)
Michael Schade (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
Florian Boesch (Brander)
22 September 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Enescu International Festival
Palace Grand Hall, Bucharest, Romania
Orchestre Du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
23 September 2009
6.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Opening Night at Symphony
Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
23 September 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, OH, USA
Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra
conductor: Carl Topilow
23 September 2009
8.00pm
Resurrexit (from the Messe Solennelle)

Te Deum

Free College Night Concert
Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
John Tessier (tenor)
24 September 2009
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andris Nelsons
Charlotte Hellekant (mezzo soprano)
24 September 2009
8.00pm
Resurrexit  (from the Messe Solennelle)

Te Deum

Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
John Tessier (tenor)
24 September 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
conductor: Gilbert Varga
Stella Doufexis (mezzo-soprano)
25 September 2009
2.00pm
Resurrexit (from the Messe Solennelle)

Te Deum

Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
John Tessier (tenor)
25 September 2009
10.00am
Roméo et Juliette (selections)

Shakespeare in Music
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Julian Kuerti
25 September 2009
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections)

Shakespeare in Music
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Julian Kuerti
25 September 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Music Recital Hall at Southern Oregon University, Ashland, USA
Rogue Valley Symphony
conductor: Chelsea Tipton II
26 September 2009
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Opening Gala
Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
26 September 2009
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections)

Shakespeare in Music
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Julian Kuerti
26 September 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater, Medford, USA
Rogue Valley Symphony
conductor: Chelsea Tipton II
26 September 2009
8.00pm
Harold en Italie

Festival international de musique classique de Besançon Franche-Comté
Théâtre musical, Besançon, France
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Jun Märkl
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
27 September 2009
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Grants Pass High School Performing Arts Center, Grants Pass, USA
Rogue Valley Symphony
conductor: Chelsea Tipton II
27 September 2009
6.00pm
Les Troyens Tiroler Landestheater, Großes Haus, Innsbruck, Austria
Tiroler Landestheater Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Nicolas Chalvin
producer: Brigitte Fassbaender
cast: 
Cassandre: Jennifer Chamandy
Énée: Daniel Magdal
Ascagne: Christine Buffle
Astyanax: Gustav Bloeb
Chorèbe: Bernd Valentin
Hécube: Susanna von der Burg
Hélénus: Thomas Paul
Panthée: Michael Dries
Priam: Ulrich Burdack
Hector: Marc Kugel
Un Soldat: Andreas Mattersberger
Un chef Grec: Sebastian Krogge
Didon: Michelle Breedt
Anna: Lysianne Tremblay
Iopas: Brenden Gunnell
Narbal: Sébastien Soules
Un prêtre: Sebastian Kroggel
Mercure: Andreas Mattersberger
Hylas: Fabiano Cordeiro/Martin Mitterrutzner
Soldat 1: Andreas Mattersberger
Soldat 2: Sebastian Kroggel
27 September 2009
8.00pm
La Condenación de Fausto
[La Damnation de Faust]

concert performance

Sala Nezahualcóyotl de la UNAM, México D.F., Mexico
Coro y la Orquesta del Teatro de Bellas Artes
Coro Infantil Schola Cantorum de México
conductor: Ivan Anguélov
Ramón Vargas (tenor, Faust)
Enkelejda Shkosa (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Rubén Amoretti (bass-baritone, Méphistophélès)
Jorge Lagunes (baritone, Brander)
29 September 2009
8.00pm
Resurrexit (from the Messe Solennelle)

Te Deum

Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
John Tessier (tenor)
29 September 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
29 September 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.30,
Foyer-Gespräch in Theatertreff
Symphonie fantastique


Festkonzert zum 90. Jubiläum des Sinfonieorchesters Münster
[concert celebrating the 90th birthday of the Sinfonieorchester Münster]
Großes Haus, Städtische Bühnen Münster, Münster, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Münster
conductor: Fabrizio Venturas
29 September 2009 Grande Messe de Morts (Requiem) Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra, Chorus and soloists
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Sergei Semishkur (tenor)
30 September 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.30,
Foyer-Gespräch in Theatertreff
Symphonie fantastique


Festkonzert zum 90. Jubiläum des Sinfonieorchesters Münster
[concert celebrating the 90th birthday of the Sinfonieorchester Münster]
Großes Haus, Städtische Bühnen Münster, Münster, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Münster
conductor: Fabrizio Venturas
30 September 2009 Les Troyens

concert performance

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
principal roles roles:
Ekaterina Gubanova (mezzo-soprano, Cassandre)
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano, Didon)
Sergei Semishkur (tenor, Énée)
Alexander Gergalov (baritone, Chorèbe)

August 2009   October 2009

Back to Concert Archive main page