Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2009 (May)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

May

1 May 2009
1.30pm
Te Deum Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus (conductor: John Oliver)
PALS Children’s Chorus (artistic director: Alysoun Kegel)
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
1 May 2009
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Congress Concert Hall, Vilnius, Lithuania
State Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Adrian Brown
1 May 2009
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Guildhall, Portsmouth, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
1 May 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jaap van Zweden
1 May 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Isaac Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Simon Rattle
Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano)
Giuseppe Sabbatini (tenor)
Eric Owens (bass-baritone)
Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone)
2 May 2009
7.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Operngala – in der Reihe “Belcanto”
Schloss, Zehntscheuer, Salem, Germany
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
conductor: Christoph Poppen
2 May 2009
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Singapore Symphony Chorus
The Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Hallelujah Chorus
Singapore Symphony Children’s Choir
conductor: Lim Yau 
Annely Peebo (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Sune Hjerrild (tenor, Faust)
Alexander Vassiliev (bass, Méphistophélès)
Julian Tovey (bass-baritone, Brander)
2 May 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Simon Rattle
Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano)
Giuseppe Sabbatini (tenor)
Eric Owens (bass-baritone)
Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone)
2 May 2009
8.00pm
Te Deum Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus (conductor: John Oliver)
PALS Children’s Chorus (artistic director: Alysoun Kegel)
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
2 May 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jaap van Zweden
2 May 2009
8.00pm
Melodies (unspecified)

(also songs by Chabrier, Debussy, Duparc, Fauré, Gounod, Hahn, Poulenc, Ravel)

Cycle de mélodies françaises
Song and piano recital

XIII Festival Amazonas de ópera
Teatro do Amazonas, Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
Denise de Freitas (mezzo-soprano)
Carmen Monarcha (soprano)
Fabricio Claussen (baritone)
José Antonio Soares (baritone)
Gilberto Tinetti (piano)
2 May 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY, USA
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: James Gaffigan
3 May 2009
2.30pm
Invitation to the Dance [LInvitation á la valse]

Weber; Berlioz Orch.
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall, THE EDGE, Auckland, New Zealand
Auckland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Thomas
3 May 2009
4.00pm
Choral Works (unspecified)

(including also works by Kodály, Bartók, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Hindemith, Saint-Saëns, Ravel, Poulenc, Debussy)

« Du romantisme allemand à la musique française »
Salle Félix-Roquefort, Conques, France
Chœur départemental de l’Aude
conductor: William Hedley
Martine Laure (piano)
3 May 2009
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnival romain Grand 1894 Opera House, Galveston, TX, USA
Galveston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Richard W. Pickar
4 May 2009
8.00pm
Mélodies, airs and romances (unspecified)


1830, Paris
Cité de la musique, Paris, France
Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (tenor)
Abdel Rahman El Bacha (piano)
Didier Sandre (narrator)
5 May 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Catlett Music Center, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, USA
University of Oklahoma Civic Orchestra
conductor: Wesley DeSpain
5 May 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence, France
Orchestre des Lauréats du Conservatoire de Paris
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
6 May 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk on Symphonie  fantastique at 6.30 by Sabine Berard
Symphonie fantastique



1830, Paris
Cité de la musique, Paris, France
Orchestre des Lauréats du Conservatoire de Paris
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
6 May 2009
8.00pm
“Une puce gentille ...” (from La Damnation de Faust)



Chantons avec l
orchestre
Théâtre de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
members of the Orchestre National d’Île de France
Choeur d’enfants d’écoles primaires de Saint-Germain-en-Laye
Choeur d’adultes amateurs du Département
conductor: Samuel Jean
6 May 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
joint concert by
Tel Aviv-Yafo Youth Orchestra (conductor: Joseph Regev) and
Jugendblasorchester der Rheinischen Musikschule (conductor: Angela F. Wittmann)
7 May 2009
7.30pm
“Une puce gentille ...” (from La Damnation de Faust)



Chantons avec lorchestre
Théâtre de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
members of the Orchestre National d’Île de France
Choeur d’enfants d’écoles primaires de Saint-Germain-en-Laye
Choeur d’adultes amateurs du Département
conductor: Samuel Jean
7 May 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Théâtre de Cambrai, Cambrai, France
Orchestre d’harmonie de Cambrai
conductor: Ferdinand Dhaussy
7 May 2009
8.00pm

Live broadcast on France Musique
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
conductor: Seiji Ozawa
7 May 2009
8.00pm
La condenación de Fausto [La Damnation de Faust]

concert performance

Teatro Real, Sala Principal, Madrid, Spain
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
conductor: Nicola Luisotti
chorus master: Mireia Barrera
Olga Borodina (Marguerite); Piotr Beczala (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès); Simón Orfila (Brander)
7 May 2009
9.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Salle des Fêtes, Sainte Hélène, France
Orchestre Symphonique de Talence
conductor: Jean-Marie Pétrou
8 May 2009
7.00pm
Faust elkárhozása [La Damnation de Faust]

staged production

Nagyszínház, Szeged, Hungary 
Szegedi Szimfonikus Zenekar 
Szegedi Nemzeti Színház Énekkara és Tánckara
conductor: Gyűdi Sándor or Gábor Kardos
director: Thomas Juronics
cast:
Faust: László Boldizsár
Marguerite: Érsek Dóra
Mephistopheles: Réti Attila
Brander: Altorjay Tamás
celestial voice: Somogyvári Tímea Gurmai
8 May 2009
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Auditorio de Tenerife, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
conductor: John Nelson
8 May 2009
9.00pm
La infancia de Cristo  [LEnfance du Christ]






Festival Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Palacio de Exposiciones y Congresos, Granada, Spain
Orquesta ciudad de Granada
Coro de la Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
conductor: Pablo González 
chorus director: Daniel Mestre
Lola Casariego (mezzo-soprano), Josep-Miquel Ramon (baritone)
Agustín Prunell-Friend (tenor), Philippe Kahn (bass)
Alfredo García (baritone), Jordi Casanova (tenor)
9 May 2009
7.00pm
Faust elkárhozása [La Damnation de Faust]

staged production

Nagyszínház, Szeged, Hungary 
Szegedi Szimfonikus Zenekar 
Szegedi Nemzeti Színház Énekkara és Tánckara
conductor: Gyűdi Sándor or Gábor Kardos
director: Thomas Juronics
cast:
Faust: László Boldizsár
Marguerite: Tóth Judit
Mephistopheles: Kelemen Zoltán
Brander: Gábor Géza
celestial voice: Somogyvári Tímea Gurmai
9 May 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain W. K. Kellogg Auditorium, Battle Creek, MI, USA
Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anne Harrigan
10 May 2009
2.30pm
Invitation to the Dance [LInvitation á la valse]

Weber; Berlioz Orch.
Bruce Mason Centre, The Promenade, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
Auckland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Thomas
10 May 2009
7.00pm
Faust elkárhozása [La Damnation de Faust]

staged production

Nagyszínház, Szeged, Hungary 
Szegedi Szimfonikus Zenekar 
Szegedi Nemzeti Színház Énekkara és Tánckara
conductor: Gyűdi Sándor or Gábor Kardos
director: Thomas Juronics
cast:
Faust: László Boldizsár
Marguerite: Érsek Dóra
Mephistopheles: Réti Attila
Brander: Altorjay Tamás
celestial voice: Somogyvári Tímea Gurmai
10 May 2009
8.00pm
La condenación de Fausto [La Damnation de Faust]

 

concert performance

Teatro Real, Sala Principal, Madrid, Spain
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
conductor: Nicola Luisotti
chorus master: Mireia Barrera
Olga Borodina (Marguerite); Piotr Beczala (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès); Simón Orfila (Brander)
10 May 2009 Scène damour
(from Roméo et Juliette)

Messe solennelle (Hong Kong Premiére)

Berlioz – Sacred and Profane
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong
The Hong Kong Bach Orchestra
The Hong Kong Bach Choir
conductor: Jerome Hoberman
12 May 2009
8.00pm
La condenación de Fausto [La Damnation de Faust]

 

concert performance

Teatro Real, Sala Principal, Madrid, Spain
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
conductor: Nicola Luisotti
chorus master: Mireia Barrera
Olga Borodina (Marguerite); Piotr Beczala (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès); Simón Orfila (Brander)
12 May 2009
8.30pm
La Captive Salle Gaveau, Paris, France
Orchestre Romantique Européen
conductor: Lionel Stoléru
Véra Nikolova (mezzo-soprano)
13 May 2009
7.00pm
Faust elkárhozása [La Damnation de Faust]

staged production

Nagyszínház, Szeged, Hungary 
Szegedi Szimfonikus Zenekar 
Szegedi Nemzeti Színház Énekkara és Tánckara
conductor: Gyűdi Sándor or Gábor Kardos
director: Thomas Juronics
cast:
Faust: László Boldizsár
Marguerite: Tóth Judit
Mephistopheles: Kelemen Zoltán
Brander: Gábor Géza
celestial voice: Somogyvári Tímea Gurmai
13 May 2009
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Cadogan Hall, London, UK
English Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Dame Felicity Lott (soprano)
13 May 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
14 May 2009
12.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
14 May 2009
7.00pm
Faust elkárhozása [La Damnation de Faust]

staged production

Nagyszínház, Szeged, Hungary 
Szegedi Szimfonikus Zenekar 
Szegedi Nemzeti Színház Énekkara és Tánckara
conductor: Gyűdi Sándor or Gábor Kardos
director: Thomas Juronics
cast:
Faust: László Boldizsár
Marguerite: Tóth Judit
Mephistopheles: Kelemen Zoltán
Brander: Gábor Géza
celestial voice: Somogyvári Tímea Gurmai
14 May 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Festspielhaus, Baden Baden, Germany
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
14 May 2009
8.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Espace Médoquine, Talence, France
Orchestre Symphonique de Talence
conductor: Jean-Marie Pétrou
14 May 2009 “Une puce gentille ...” (from La Damnation de Faust)

session for school children

Chantons avec lorchestre
Salle Jacques Prévert, Villeparisis, France
Orchestre National d’Île de France
Choeur d’enfants d’écoles primaires de Saint-Germain-en-Laye
Choeur d’adultes amateurs du Département
conductor: Samuel Jean
15 May 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre National d’Île de France
conductor: Gordan Nikolitch
Gordan Nikolitch (soprano)
15 May 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Season Finale

Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, Toledo, OH, USA
Toledo Symphony
conductor: Larry Rachleff
15 May 2009
9.00pm
“Une puce gentille ...” (from La Damnation de Faust)



Chantons avec l
orchestre
Salle Jacques Prévert, Villeparisis, France
members of the Orchestre National d’Île de France
Choeur d’enfants d’écoles primaires de Saint-Germain-en-Laye
Choeur d’adultes amateurs du Département
conductor: Samuel Jean
16 May 2009
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


Summer Concert

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Edinburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Michael Bawtree
Carolyn Sparey (viola)
16 May 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Glen Eden Playhouse, Glen Eden, West Auckland, New Zealand
Waitakere City Orchestra
conductor: Brigid Ursula Bisley
Emma Roxburgh (soprano)
16 May 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Season Finale
Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, Toledo, OH, USA
Toledo Symphony
conductor: Larry Rachleff
16 May 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Presbyterian Church of Los Gatos, Los Gatos, CA, USA
Silicon Valley Symphony
conductor: Michael Paul Gibson
17 May 2009
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
17 May 2009
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra
conductor: Benjamin Shwartz
17 May 2009
4.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Symphoniker
conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
17 May 2009
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Opernhaus, Hanover, Germany
Staatsoper Hannover Orchestra
conductor: Wolfgang Bozic
17 May 2009
7.00pm
Faust elkárhozása [La Damnation de Faust]

staged production

Nagyszínház, Szeged, Hungary 
Szegedi Szimfonikus Zenekar 
Szegedi Nemzeti Színház Énekkara és Tánckara
conductor: Gyűdi Sándor or Gábor Kardos
director: Thomas Juronics
cast:
Faust: László Boldizsár
Marguerite: Érsek Dóra
Mephistopheles: Réti Attila
Brander: Altorjay Tamás
celestial voice: Somogyvári Tímea Gurmai
17 May 2009
7.00pm

pre-concert talk: 6.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadtcasino, Basel, Switzerland
Basel Sinfonietta
conductor: Philippe Bach
18 May 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Opernhaus, Hanover, Germany
Staatsoper Hannover Orchestra
conductor: Wolfgang Bozic
18 May 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Michael Struck-Schloen at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
18 May 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Dampfzentrale, Bern, Switzerland
Basel Sinfonietta
conductor: Philippe Bach
19 May 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Eishalle Sagibach, Wichtrach (Bern), Switzerland
Basel Sinfonietta
conductor: Philippe Bach
19 May 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Michael Struck-Schloen at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
19 May 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
20 May 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Barbican Hall, London, UK
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
21 May 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique The Sage Gateshead, Gateshead, UK
Orchestra Europa
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
21 May 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
22 May 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Hanns-Josef Ortheil at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
conductor: Andris Nelsons
23 May 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edwin Outwater
23 May 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Laeiszhalle-Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
23 May 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Großes Haus, Städtischen Bühnen, Münster, Germany
WDR-Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Andris Nelsons
23 May 2009
8.15pm
Harold en Italie Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht, Netherlands
Limburgs Symfonie Orkest
conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Nathan Braude (viola)
24 May 2009
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Brucknerhaus, Grosser Saal, Linz, Austria
Staatsoper Hannover Orchestra
conductor: Wolfgang Bozic
24 May 2009
2.30pm
Harold en Italie Schouwburg Sittart-Geleen, Sittart, Netherlands
Limburgs Symfonie Orkest
conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Nathan Braude (viola)
24 May 2009
3.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edwin Outwater
24 May 2009
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Villa Fleck, Ingersheim, Alsace, France
Laurence Hunckler (soprano)
Claude Sitterlin (piano)

Venue address: 3, Route de Colmar, Ingersheim

24 May 2009
6.00pm
Os Troianos [Les Troyens]



























XIII Festival Amazonas de ópera
Teatro do Amazonas, Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
Orquestra Amazonas Filarmônica
Coral do Amazonas
Companhia de Dança do Amazonas
conductor: Laurent Campellone
stage director: Caetano Vilela
choreography: Jorge Garcia
Cast:
Michael Hendrick (tenor, Énée)
Kevin Greenlaw (baritone, Coroebus)
Fabricio Claussen (baritone, Panthée)
Sávio Sperandio (bass, Narbal)
Geilson Santos (tenor, Iopas)
Manuela Freua (soprano, Ascanius)
Marquita Lister (soprano, Cassandra)
Denise de Freitas (mezzo-soprano, Dido)
Kismara Pessatti (contralto, Anna)
Leandro Lacava (tenor, Hylas)
Murilo Neves (bass, Priam)
Eli Soares (baritone, Greek commander)
Alexander De Paula (bass, ghost of Hector/ Mercure)
Fabiano Cardoso (tenor, Helenus)
Jair Jr (bass-baritone, a Trojan soldier)
Adriano DiSidney (baritone, a Trojan soldier)
Eraldo Auzier (bass, grand priest)
Jaiana Souza da Silva (soprano, Prolyxene)
Elaine Martorano (mezzo-soprano, Hecuba)
Not announced: Andromache
Not announced: Astyanax
25 May 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle, Zürich, Switzerland
Basel Sinfonietta
conductor: Philippe Bach
25 May 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jukka Pekka Saraste
26 May 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jukka Pekka Saraste
26 May 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montréal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Kent Nagano
José Van Dam (bass-baritone)
26 May 2009
6.00pm
Os Troianos [Les Troyens]



























XIII Festival Amazonas de ópera
Teatro do Amazonas, Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
Orquestra Amazonas Filarmônica
Coral do Amazonas
Companhia de Dança do Amazonas
conductor: Laurent Campellone
stage director: Caetano Vilela
choreography: Jorge Garcia
Cast:
Michael Hendrick (tenor, Énée)
Kevin Greenlaw (baritone, Coroebus)
Fabricio Claussen (baritone, Panthée)
Sávio Sperandio (bass, Narbal)
Geilson Santos (tenor, Iopas)
Manuela Freua (soprano, Ascanius)
Marquita Lister (soprano, Cassandra)
Denise de Freitas (mezzo-soprano, Dido)
Kismara Pessatti (contralto, Anna)
Leandro Lacava (tenor, Hylas)
Murilo Neves (bass, Priam)
Eli Soares (baritone, Greek commander)
Alexander De Paula (bass, ghost of Hector/ Mercure)
Fabiano Cardoso (tenor, Helenus)
Jair Jr (bass-baritone, a Trojan soldier)
Adriano DiSidney (baritone, a Trojan soldier)
Eraldo Auzier (bass, grand priest)
Jaiana Souza da Silva (soprano, Prolyxene)
Elaine Martorano (mezzo-soprano, Hecuba)
Not announced: Andromache
Not announced: Astyanax
27 May 2009 La Captive (version III) Temple de l’Étoile, Paris, France
L’Oiseleur des Lonchamps (baritone)
Mary Siciliano (piano)
Nadine Deleury (cello)
28 May 2009
6.00pm
Os Troianos [Les Troyens]



























XIII Festival Amazonas de ópera
Teatro do Amazonas, Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
Orquestra Amazonas Filarmônica
Coral do Amazonas
Companhia de Dança do Amazonas
conductor: Laurent Campellone
stage director: Caetano Vilela
choreography: Jorge Garcia
Cast:
Michael Hendrick (tenor, Énée)
Kevin Greenlaw (baritone, Coroebus)
Fabricio Claussen (baritone, Panthée)
Sávio Sperandio (bass, Narbal)
Geilson Santos (tenor, Iopas)
Manuela Freua (soprano, Ascanius)
Marquita Lister (soprano, Cassandra)
Denise de Freitas (mezzo-soprano, Dido)
Kismara Pessatti (contralto, Anna)
Leandro Lacava (tenor, Hylas)
Murilo Neves (bass, Priam)
Eli Soares (baritone, Greek commander)
Alexander De Paula (bass, ghost of Hector/ Mercure)
Fabiano Cardoso (tenor, Helenus)
Jair Jr (bass-baritone, a Trojan soldier)
Adriano DiSidney (baritone, a Trojan soldier)
Eraldo Auzier (bass, grand priest)
Jaiana Souza da Silva (soprano, Prolyxene)
Elaine Martorano (mezzo-soprano, Hecuba)
Not announced: Andromache
Not announced: Astyanax
28 May 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montréal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Kent Nagano
José Van Dam (bass-baritone)
28 May 2009
9.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Église de Port-Sainte-Foy, Sainte-Foy-la-Grande, France
Orchestre Symphonique de Talence
conductor: Jean-Marie Pétrou
29 May 2009
7.30pm
Works Unspecified

Music by Berlioz, Gounod, Bizet,  Saint-Saëns, Massenet and Ravel

Klassiknacht im Zoo [Classic Night at Zoo]
Französische Klänge [French Sound]
Rostock Zoo, Rostock, Germany
Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock
conductor: Nicholas Milton
29 May 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorio de Tenerife, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
conductor: Lü Jia
31 May 2009
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain George Mason University Center for the Arts, Fairfax, VA, USA
American Youth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Carl J. Bianchi

April 2009   June 2009

Back to Concert Archive main page