Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2009 (April)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

April

1 April 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk in Komponistenfoyer at 7.30
La Reine Mab
Scène d
amour

(from Roméo et Juliette)

Dortmund Konzerthaus, Dortmund, Germany
Dortmunder Philharmonike
conductor: Ivan Meylemans
1 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Essen, Germany
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège
conductor: Pascal Rophé
2 April 2009
7.30pm

Recorded for broadcast on  radio on 18 April at 7.30pm

La Damnation de Faust Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Radio Symphonie Orchester Wien
Slowakischer Philharmonischer Chor
conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Ramón Vargas (Faust)

Olga Borodina (Marguerite)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
Ante Jerkunica (Brander)
2 April 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Gypsy Serenade
St. Patrick Catholic Church, Mount Dora, FL, USA
Florida Lakes Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Michael J. Garasi
2 April 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts) St Giles Church, Cambridge, UK
Cambridge Sinfonietta
conductor: Peter Britton
2 April 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.30
Symphonie fantastique Großes Haus, Theater Erfurt, Erfurt, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
conductor: Jacques Mercier
3 April 2009
12.15pm
Harold en Italie

Liszt transcription

Conferences-concerts
Amphithéâtre Richelieu de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Gérard Caussé (viola)
Filipe Pinto Ribeiro (piano)
presentation of the work: Jean-Pierre Bartoli
3 April 2009
7.00pm
La Mort dOphélie
Zaïde
Metropolitan Museum of Art, Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium, New York, USA
Kate Lindsey (mezzo-soprano)
Ken Noda (piano)
3 April 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Gypsy Serenade
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL, USA
Florida Lakes Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Michael J. Garasi
3 April 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.30
Symphonie fantastique Großes Haus, Theater Erfurt, Erfurt, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
conductor: Jacques Mercier
3 April 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
4 April 2009
3.00pm
Songs (unspecified)

Music for Families
Recommended for ages 7 and older
Flint Center, Cupertino, CA, USA
San Francisco Symphony
conductor: Edwin Outwater
narrator: Lemony Snicket
4 April 2009
7.30pm
Chasse royale et orage (from Les Troyens) Dorking Halls, Dorking, Surrey, UK
Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jonathan Butcher
4 April 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Adler Theatre, Davenport, IA, USA
Quad-City Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mark Russell Smith
4 April 2009
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Good Shepherd-Faith Church, New York, USA
New York Repertory Orchestra
conductor: David Leibowitz
John Dexter (viola)
4 April 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Gala Season finale
Riverside Municipal Auditorium, Riverside, CA, USA
Riverside County Philharmonic
conductor: Ransom Wilson
4 April 2009 Overture Les Francs-Juges Wimborne Methodist Church, Wimborne, Dorset, UK
The Orchestra of the Bournemouth Philharmonic Society
conductor: Sam Newgarth
5 April 2009
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Centennial Hall, Augustana College, Rock Island, IL, USA
Quad-City Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mark Russell Smith

5 April 2009
2.00pm

Overture Le Carnaval romain

Gala Season finale
Riverside Municipal Auditorium, Riverside, CA, USA
Riverside County Philharmonic
conductor: Ransom Wilson
5 April 2009
3.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (selection) Théâtre de la Sinne, Mulhouse, France
Orchestre symphonique de Mulhouse
conductor: Emmanuel Joel-Hornak
stage director, decor, costume and lighting: Philippe Arlaud
with artists of the Opéra Studio (formerly Jeunes Voix du Rhin)
6 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Spring Concert Programme
Miller Theater, Columbia University, New York, USA
Columbia University Orchestra
conductor: Jeffrey Milarsky
7 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Spring Concert Programme
Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, Columbia University, New York, USA
Columbia University Orchestra
conductor: Jeffrey Milarsky
7 April 2009
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (selection) Théâtre de la Sinne, Mulhouse, France
Orchestre symphonique de Mulhouse
conductor: Emmanuel Joel-Hornak
stage director, decor, costume and lighting: Philippe Arlaud
with artists of the Opéra Studio (formerly Jeunes Voix du Rhin)
8 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Orchestra Festival 2009
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center, Seoul, South Korea
Ulsan Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Hong-Je Kim
11 April 2009
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Filarmonica della Scala
conductor: Daniel Barenboim
13 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Center, Chicago, USA
Civic Orchestra of Chicago
conductor: Cliff Colnot
14 April 2009

Read a review of this performance by Pierre-René Serna (in French)

Épisode de la vie d’un artiste (integrated performance)

1. Symphonie fantastique
2. Lélio, ou le Retour à la vie
Théâtre et Auditorium de Poitiers, Poitiers, France
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Jeune Chœur de Paris
Marcial di Fonzo Bo (narrator)
Robert Getchell
Pierre-Yves Pruvot
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
14 April 2009 Les Nuits d’été 
(four of the songs, unspecified)

Young Concert Artists Gala Irene Diamond Concert
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)
15 April 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
YouTube Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
16 April 2009
4.30pm
Les Nuits dété


Notti d’estate [Summer nights]
Teatro dell’Opera, Genova, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica di Sanremo
conductor: Tyrone Paterson
Gabrielle Moulhen (soprano)
16 April 2009
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Decio Mainstage Theatre, DeBartolo Performing Arts Center,
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana, USA
Opera Notre Dame
conductor: John Apeitos
directed by Mark Beudert
cast:
Jennifer Valencia, Dominic Go, Levente Borvak, Zachary Angus,
Caroline Pircon, Bridget Mullins, Louis MacKenzie
17 April 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver Performing Arts Complex, Denver, USA
Colorado Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
17 April 2009
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Music Hall, Cincinnati, USA
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
17 April 2009
8.00pm

pre-concert Perspective with Hugh Macdonald one hour prior to the concert

La Damnation de Faust Powell Symphony Hall, St Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Saint Louis Symphony Chorus (director: Amy Kaiser)
The St. Louis Childrens Choirs (director: Barbara Berner)
conductor: David Zinman
Katherine Rohrer  (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
Kyle Ketelsen (bass-baritone)
Eric Owens (bass-baritone)
17 April 2009
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Decio Mainstage Theatre, DeBartolo Performing Arts Center,
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana, USA
Opera Notre Dame
conductor: John Apeitos
directed by Mark Beudert
cast:
Stephanie DePrez, Joshua Diaz, Jonathan Bell, Daniel Crupi,
Angela Lauber, Lena Delmastro-Smith, Louis MacKenzie
17 April 2009
9.15pm
Les Nuits dété


Notti d’estate [Summer nights]
Teatro comunale, Ventimiglia, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica di Sanremo
conductor: Tyrone Paterson
Gabrielle Moulhen (soprano)
18 April 2009
10.30-12.30am
Berliozs Damnation of Faust

Department of Music Symposium

[in conjunction with two performances of the Damnation on 17 and 18 April]
Wilson Hall, Room 214, Washington University, St Louis, USA
moderator: Hugh Macdonald of Washington University
presenters will include:
Amy Kaiser, director of the St. Louis Symphony Chorus
D. Kern Holoman of the University of California at Davis
Francesco Izzo of the University of Chicago
18 April 2009
6.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Lorin Maazel
Sara Mingardo (mezzo-soprano)
Philippe Castagner (tenor)
José Van Dam (base)
18 April 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gregory Vajda
18 April 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver Performing Arts Complex, Denver, USA
Colorado Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
18 April 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Danny and Willa Ellis Family Fine Arts Center, Fort Scott, KS, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Steven Jarvi
18 April 2009
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Music Hall, Cincinnati, USA
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
18 April 2009
8.00pm

Pre-Concert Perspective with Hugh Macdonald one hour prior to the concert

La Damnation de Faust Powell Symphony Hall, St Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Saint Louis Symphony Chorus (director: Amy Kaiser)
The St. Louis Childrens Choirs (director: Barbara Berner)
conductor: David Zinman
Katherine Rohrer (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
Kyle Ketelsen (bass-baritone)
Eric Owens (bass-baritone)
18 April 2009
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Decio Mainstage Theatre, DeBartolo Performing Arts Center,
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana, USA
Opera Notre Dame
conductor: John Apeitos
directed by Mark Beudert
cast:
Jennifer Valencia, Dominic Go, Levente Borvak, Zachary Angus,
Caroline Pircon, Bridget Mullins, Louis MacKenzie
18 April 2009
8.15pm
Chant sacré

(Version III, for wind sextet)

Dr Anton Philipszaal, The Hague, Netherlands
Members of Residentie Orkest
conductor: Etienne Siebens
Arno Bornkamp (saxophone)
19 April 2009
2.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Gerard Schwarz
19 April 2009
2.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Decio Mainstage Theatre, DeBartolo Performing Arts Center,
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana, USA
Opera Notre Dame
conductor: John Apeitos
directed by Mark Beudert
cast:
Stephanie DePrez, Joshua Diaz, Jonathan Bell, Daniel Crupi,
Angela Lauber, Lena Delmastro-Smith, Louis MacKenzie
19 April 2009
3.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gregory Vajda
20 April 2009
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Lorin Maazel
Sara Mingardo (mezzo-soprano)
Philippe Castagner (tenor)
José Van Dam (base)
21 April 2009
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Lorin Maazel
Sara Mingardo (mezzo-soprano)
Philippe Castagner (tenor)
José Van Dam (base)
21 April 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Kent Nagano
21 April 2009
8.30pm
Épisode de la vie d’un artiste (integrated performance)

1. Symphonie fantastique
2. Lélio, ou le Retour à la vie

Teatro Coliseo, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
GCC-Grupo de Canto Coral (director: Néstor Andrenacci)
Marcial di Fonzo Bo (narrator)
Robert Getchell
Pierre-Yves Pruvot
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
22 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
conductor: Marek Janowski
22 April 2009
8.30pm
Épisode de la vie d’un artiste (integrated performance)

1. Symphonie fantastique
2. Lélio, ou le Retour à la vie

Teatro Coliseo, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
GCC-Grupo de Canto Coral (director: Néstor Andrenacci)
Marcial di Fonzo Bo (narrator)
Robert Getchell
Pierre-Yves Pruvot
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
23 April 2009
10.30am
Symphonie fantastique Whitney Hall, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Louisville Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Mester
23 April 2009
7.30pm
Épisode de la vie d’un artiste (integrated performance)

1. Symphonie fantastique
2. Lélio, ou le Retour à la vie

Teatro Solís, Montevideo, Uruguay
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
GCC-Grupo de Canto Coral (director: Néstor Andrenacci)
Marcial di Fonzo Bo (narrator)
Robert Getchell
Pierre-Yves Pruvot
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
23 April 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Laeiszhalle, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Kent Nagano
23 April 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Severance Hall, Cleveland, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
24 April 2009
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été


Festival Begegnung
Mozarteum, Großer Saal, Salzburg, Austria
Camerata Salzburg
conductor: Leonidas Kavakos
Measha Brueggergosman (soprano)
24 April 2009
8.00pm
Melodies (unspecified)

(also songs by Chabrier, Debussy, Duparc, Fauré, Gounod, Hahn, Poulenc, Ravel)

Cycle de mélodies françaises
Song and piano recital

XIII Festival Amazonas de ópera
Teatro do Amazonas, Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
Denise de Freitas (mezzo-soprano)
Carmen Monarcha (soprano)
Fabricio Claussen (baritone)
José Antonio Soares (baritone)
Gilberto Tinetti (piano)
24 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Großer Saal, Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
conductor: Aleksandar Markovic
24 April 2009
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédicte (excerpts):

– Overture
– Ah, je vais l’aimer
– Comment le dédain
– Dieu! Que vins je d’entrendre

Soirée – Shakespeare in Opera
Congresshalle, Saarbrücken, Germany
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
conductor: Christoph Poppen
Annette Dasch (soprano)
Joseph Kaiser (tenor)
24 April 2009
8.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck; revised by Berlioz

New production in collaboration with 
the Villa Arson – Nice

Opéra de Nice, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l’Opéra de Nice
Ballet de l’Opéra de Nice
conductor: Benjamin Pionnier
stage direction and choreography: Ralf Rossa
Orphée: Marie Ange Todorovitch
Eurydice: Brigitte Hool
Amour: Sophie Haudebourg
25 April 2009
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Monica Groop (Marguerite)
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
James Rutherford (Brander)
Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)
25 April 2009
7.30pm
La fuite en Egypte  (from L’Enfance du Christ)



200 Years of French Choral Music
John Kyrle High School , Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, UK
The Penyard Chamber Orchestra
The Penyard Singers
conductor: Tony Washington
Patrick Briddon (tenor)
25 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Großer Saal, Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
conductor: Aleksandar Markovic
25 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Grosser Saal, Alte Oper, Frankfurt, Germany
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
conductor: Marek Janowski
25 April 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict  

Shakespeare in Opera – 
Festival Heidelberger Frühling
Stadthalle, Heidelberg, Germany
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
conductor: Christoph Poppen
25 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Whitney Hall, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Louisville Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Mester
25 April 2009
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)

Concert cancelled because of recent flood in Fargo and subsequent evacuation of students and musicians, exhaustion from flood-fighting, and a severely shortened choral rehearsal schedule.

Gate City Bank Theatre Stage at the Fargodome, Fargo, ND, USA
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Fargo Moorhead Chamber Chorale
Master Chorale of Fargo Moorhead
NDSU Concert Choir
Fargo-Moorhead Area Youth Symphonies
and additional musicians from around the region
conductor: Bernard Rubenstein
Mark Calkins (tenor)
25 April 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Severance Hall, Cleveland, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
26 April 2009
2.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)

Concert cancelled because of recent flood in Fargo and subsequent evacuation of students and musicians, exhaustion from flood-fighting, and a severely shortened choral rehearsal schedule.

Gate City Bank Theatre Stage at the Fargodome, Fargo, ND, USA
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Fargo Moorhead Chamber Chorale
Master Chorale of Fargo Moorhead
NDSU Concert Choir
Fargo-Moorhead Area Youth Symphonies
and additional musicians from around the region
conductor: Bernard Rubenstein
Mark Calkins (tenor)
26 April 2009
2.30pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck; revised by Berlioz

New production in collaboration with 
the Villa Arson – Nice

Opéra de Nice, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l’Opéra de Nice
Ballet de l’Opéra de Nice
conductor: Benjamin Pionnier
stage direction and choreography: Ralf Rossa
Orphée: Marie Ange Todorovitch
Eurydice: Brigitte Hool
Amour: Sophie Haudebourg
26 April 2009
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Open-air concert
SESC Itaquera, Itaquera, Brazil
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
26 April 2009
5.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts):

– Overture
– Ah, je vais l’aimer
– Comment le dédain
– Dieu! Que vins je d’entrendre

Shakespeare in Opera
Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
conductor: Christoph Poppen
Annette Dasch (soprano)
Joseph Kaiser (tenor)
26 April 2009
8.00pm 
Overture Le Corsaire National Concert Hall, Main Auditorium, Dublin, Ireland
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
26 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
conductor: Marek Janowski
27 April 2009
8.00pm

Recorded for broadcast on France Musique on 21 May at 8.00pm

“Altre Stelle”

La Mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
decors: Nelson Wilmotte
costumes: Macha Makeïeff
lighting: Dominique Bruguière
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
27 April 2009
9.00pm
Épisode de la vie d’un artiste (integrated performance)

1. Symphonie fantastique
2. Lélio, ou le Retour à la vie
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
28 April 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain De Montfort Hall, Leicester, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Hugh Wolff
28 April 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
28 April 2009
8.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck; revised by Berlioz

New production in collaboration with 
the Villa Arson – Nice

Opéra de Nice, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l’Opéra de Nice
Ballet de l’Opéra de Nice
conductor: Benjamin Pionnier
stage direction and choreography: Ralf Rossa
Orphée: Marie Ange Todorovitch
Eurydice: Brigitte Hool
Amour: Sophie Haudebourg
28 April 2009
9.00pm
Épisode de la vie d’un artiste (integrated performance)

1. Symphonie fantastique
2. Lélio, ou le Retour à la vie
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
29 April 2009
1.00pm
Mélodies (unspecified) Salle Bizet, Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
Recital in collaboration with the Paris Conservatoire
and Cultures France
29 April 2009
7.30pm
Te Deum

(Open Rehearsal)

Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus (conductor: John Oliver)
PALS Children’s Chorus (artistic director: Alysoun Kegel)
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
29 April 2009
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Lighthouse, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
29 April 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Town Hall, Cheltenham, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Hugh Wolff
29 April 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Simon Rattle
Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano)
Giuseppe Sabbatini (tenor) 
Eric Owens (bass-baritone)
Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone)
29 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
The Colburn Orchestra
conductor: Yehuda Gilad
29 April 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)
Philippe Entremont (piano)
30 April 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Hugh Wolff
30 April 2009
7.45pm
Harold en Italie The Anvil, Basingstoke, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
30 April 2009
8.00pm
“Altre Stelle”

La mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
decors: Nelson Wilmotte
costumes: Macha Makeïeff
lighting: Dominique Bruguière
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
30 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jaap van Zweden
30 April 2009
8.00pm
Te Deum Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus (conductor: John Oliver)
PALS Children’s Chorus (artistic director: Alysoun Kegel)
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
30 April 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Operngala – in der Reihe “Belcanto”
Alte Oper, Großer Saal,  Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
conductor: Christoph Poppen
30 April 2009
8.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck; revised by Berlioz

New production in collaboration with 
the Villa Arson – Nice

Opéra de Nice, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l’Opéra de Nice
Ballet de l’Opéra de Nice
conductor: Benjamin Pionnier
stage direction and choreography: Ralf Rossa
Orphée: Marie Ange Todorovitch
Eurydice: Brigitte Hool
Amour: Sophie Haudebourg
30 April 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY, USA
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: James Gaffigan
30 April 2009
8.30pm
“Une puce gentille ...” (from La Damnation de Faust)



Chantons avec lorchestre
Salle Jacques Prévert, Aulnay-sous-Boi, France
Orchestre National d’Ile de France
Choeur d’enfants d’écoles primaires de Saint-Germain-en-Laye
Choeur d’adultes amateurs du Département
conductor: Samuel Jean
30 April 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Nacional Cláudio Santoro, Brasilia, Brazil
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

March 2009   May 2009

Back to Concert Archive main page