Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2009 (June)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

June

2 June 2009
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

2009 World Orchestra Festival
Hall of Columns of the House of Unions, Okhotny Ryad, Moscow, Russia
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiyev
3 June 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
4 June 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
5 June 2009
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pietari Inkinen
6 June 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
6 June 2009
8.15pm
Cléopâtre Philharmonie, Haarlem, Netherlands
Holland Sinfonia
conductor: Boris Gruzin
Marianna Tarasova (mezzo-soprano)
7 June 2009
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Congress Concert Hall, Vilnius, Lithuania
Duisburg Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
7 June 2009
7.00pm
Works unspecified Greek Orthodox Church of the Ascension, Oakland, CA, USA
Young People’s Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Ramadanoff
9 June 2009
8.45pm
Symphonie fantastique L’Estive scène nationale de Foix et de l’Ariège, Foix, France
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
11 June 2009
1.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Romantic Perfection

Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony
conductor: Hugh Wolff
11 June 2009
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

–  Marche hongroise [Marche de Rákóczy]
– Vrai Dieu, messieurs...Une puce gentile
– Devant la maison
Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Samuel Ramey (bass-baritone)
12 June 2009
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pietari Inkinen
12 June 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Music of Italy
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Richard Giangiulio
12 June 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été

Romantische Sommernacht
Hüttenhaus, Herdorf, Germany
Villa Musica Ensemble
soloist: Regina Petzold
12 June 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Grande salle de la Filature, Mulhouse, France
Orchestre symphonique de Mulhouse
conductor: Daniel Klajner
13 June 2009
3.00pm
Ballet des Sylphes

(from La Damnation de Faust)




“Circus Caracho”
Roseburg, Rieder, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Amadeuskomplott
– Warnfried Altmann (Saxophone)
– Ingo Fritz (viola)
– Marcel Körner (cello)
– Marco Reiß (violin)
– Yoichi Yamashita (violin)
– Ludwig Schumann (narrator)
13 June 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Grande salle de la Filature, Mulhouse, France
Orchestre symphonique de Mulhouse
conductor: Daniel Klajner
13 June 2009
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


La Fête symphonique
Théâtre de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, Saint Quentin Yvelines, France
Orchestre Prométhée
conductor: Pierre-Michel Durand
presented by Frédéric Lodéon
13 June 2009
8.30pm
Works unspecified


De l’orgue aux cuivres
[from the organ to the brass]
Église Saint-Léger, Blotzheim, Alsace, France
Le grand ensemble de cuivres de l’académie de musique de Bâle
Le quintette de cuivres de l’académie de musique de Bâle
Lysiane Salzmann and Jean Schubnel (organ)
conductor: Urban F. Walser
13 June 2009
8.45pm
Works unspecified Gymnase de l’Amandier, Vernouillet, France
Orchestre de Chambre de France
Ensemble vocal Musique en Val de Seine
conductor: Alain Boulfroy
14 June 2009
3.00pm
Ballet des Sylphes

(from La Damnation de Faust)




“Circus Caracho ”
Lustgarten Wernigerode, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Amadeuskomplott
– Warnfried Altmann (Saxophone)
– Ingo Fritz (viola)
– Marcel Körner (cello)
– Marco Reiß (violin)
– Yoichi Yamashita (violin)
– Ludwig Schumann (narrator)
16 June 2009
8.45pm
Works unspecified Salle Collégiale, Mantes-la-Jolie, France
Orchestre de Chambre de France
Ensemble vocal Musique en Val de Seine
conductor: Alain Boulfroy
17 June 2009
6.30pm

pre-concert talk at 5.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Town Hall, Christchurch, New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pietari Inkinen
17 June 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St David’s Hall, Cardiff, Wales, UK
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Jones
18 June 2009
6.00pm
Works Unspecified Église St Sever, Agde, France
Orchestre symphonique du Lycée Notre Dame de Mönchengladbach
conductor: Dieter Döben
18 June 2009
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict City Halls, Grand Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tecwyn Evans
18 June 2009
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Paul Groves (tenor)
18 June 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
conductor: Matthias Pintscher
19 June 2009
2.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Paul Groves (tenor)
19 June 2009
6.00pm
Ballet des Sylphes

(from La Damnation de Faust)




“Circus Caracho ”
Krumke, Schlosspark, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Amadeuskomplott
– Warnfried Altmann (Saxophone)
– Ingo Fritz (viola)
– Marcel Körner (cello)
– Marco Reiß (violin)
– Yoichi Yamashita (violin)
– Ludwig Schumann (narrator)
19 June 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
conductor: Matthias Pintscher
19 June 2009
9.00pm
Reviens à toi, vierge adorée... (from Les Troyens)


«When the Orient inspires French Opera»
Beirut Spring Festival
American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon
Remi Van Sam (baritone, France)
Mahkame Navabi (piano, France-Iran)
19 June 2009
9.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Liszt transcription
La Tour Royale, Toulon, France
Roger Muraro (piano)
20 June 2009
4.30pm
La Mort d’Ophélie

“Ofelia”
Auditorium Pittaluga del Conservatorio “Vivaldi”, Spaziotesi, Italy
Laura Dalfino (soprano)
Roberto Beltrami (piano)
20 June 2009
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Todmorden Town Hall, Todmorden, Lancashire, UK
Todmorden Orchestra
conductor: Nick Concannon Hodges
Tamaki Dickenson (viola)
20 June 2009
7.30pm
Works unspecified

“En attendant Berlioz”
Parc Paul Mistral, Grenoble, France
Neufchâtel Bones Ensembles (comprising 6 trombonists)
with Jacques Mauger (from Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra de Paris)
21 June 2009
11.00am
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale


Fête de la musique
Cour de l’Espace Argence, Troyes, France
Orchestre d’harmonie et du chœur du Conservatoire
with the participation of Music Schools and amateur orchestras and choruses of Troyes
conductor: Gilles Millière
21 June 2009
2.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Paul Groves (tenor)
22 June 2009
7.00pm
Les Troyens 

Acts I and II

concert performance

International Stars of the White Nights Festival of Music 2009
Concert Hall, Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
soloists not announced
24 June 2009
7.00pm
Les Troyens

Acts III, IV, V 

concert performance

International Stars of the White Nights Festival of Music 2009
Concert Hall, Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
soloists not announced
25 June 2009
7.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Church of St Andrew and St Teilo, Cathays, Cardiff, UK
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Wind Symphony Orchestra
(RWCMD Wind Orchestra)
conductor: John Reynolds

Venue address: Woodville Road, Cathays, Cardiff

25 June 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Summer Festival Tour -  “The Lake Effect”
Middlebury College, Middlebury, USA
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anthony Princiotti
26 June 2009
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th movement) Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Rossen Milanov
26 June 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Summer Festival Tour - “The Lake Effect”
Jackson Gore at Okemo Mountain Resort, Ludlow, USA
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anthony Princiotti
26 June 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sala Felipe Villanueva, Toluca, Mexico
Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado de México
conductor: Enrique Batiz
26 June 2009
8.00pm
Overture to La fuite en Egypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Pavilion, Strathpeffer, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
26 June 2009
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

French Thai Cultural Festiva
Grand Auditorium, Thailand Cultural Center, Bangkok, Thailand
Bangkok Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alain Pâris
27 June 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Summer Festival Tour - “The Lake Effect” 
Three Stallion Inn, Randolph, USA
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anthony Princiotti
27 June 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Wycliffe College Chapel, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, UK
Cheltenham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Curtis
27 June 2009
8.00pm
Overture to La fuite en Egypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Universal Hall Arts Centre, Findhorn, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
27 June 2009
8.00pm
Works Unspecified

Airs, overtures and symphonies
Opéra Comique, Paris, France
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
27 June 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sala Felipe Villanueva, Toluca, Mexico
Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado de México
conductor: Enrique Batiz
27 June 2009
8.30pm
Les Nuits dété


Schlosskonzerte
The château, Lorentzen, France
Orchestre symphonique SaarLorraine
conductor: Götz Hartmann
Judith Braun (mezzo-soprano)
28 June 2009
3.00pm
Les Troyens
(split between Duisburg and Düsseldorf)

Acts: I and II: La Prise de Troie

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg, Germany
Deutsche Oper am Rhein, with Duisburger Philharmoniker
conductor: John Fiore
producer: Christof Loy
sets: Herbert Murauer
costumes: Michaela Barth
choreographer: Istvan Herczog
chorus master: Gerhard Michalski
Cast:
Kassandra: Annette Seiltgen
Aeneas: Steven Harrison
Ascanius: Kristen Leich
Choroebus: Bruno Balmelli
Pantheus: Günes Gürle
Priamus: Michail Milanov
Hekuba: Nassrin Azarmi
Helenus: Markus Müller
Polyxene: Simone Klostermann
Andromache: Monique Janotta
Astyanax: not yet announced
Hektors Schatten: Sami Luttinen
Ein trojanischer Führer: Karl Thomas Schneider
Ein griechischer Heerführer: Daniel Djambazian
28 June 2009
7.30pm
Les Troyens
(split between Duisburg and Düsseldorf)

Acts: III, IV, V: Les Troyens à Carthage

Opernhaus Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany
Theater Duisburg, Duisburg
Deutsche Oper am Rhein, with Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: John Fiore
producer: Christof Loy
sets: Herbert Murauer
costumes: Michaela Barth
choreographer: Istvan Herczog
chorus master: Gerhard Michalski
Cast:
Dido: Jeanne Piland
Aeneas: Steven Harrison
Ascanius: Stephanie Woodling
Anna: Katarzyna Kuncio
Narbal: Thorsten Grümbel
Iopas: Mirko Roschkowski
Pantheus: Günes Gürle
Hylas: Norbert Ernst
1.Soldat: Rolf Broman
2.Soldat: John In Eichen
Priamus Schatten: Michail Milanov
Kassandras Schatten: Maria Herman
28 June 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Summer Festival Tour - “The Lake Effect”
Mountain Top Inn, Chittenden, USA
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anthony Princiotti
28 June 2009
8.00pm
Overture to La fuite en Egypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Festival Theatre, Pitlochry, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
28 June 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sala Felipe Villanueva, Toluca, Mexico
Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado de México
conductor: Enrique Batiz
28 June 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits dété


Meeting House Chamber Music Festival
First Parish Unitarian Church, Brewster, USA
Elisabeth Remy Johnson (harp)
Krista River (mezzo soprano)
Donald Enos (piano)
29 June 2009
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Summer Festival Tour - “The Lake Effect”
Quechee Polo Grounds, Quechee (Upper Valley), USA
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anthony Princiotti
29 June 2009
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Symphony for the Cities
Bandshell, Lakefront Park, Hudson, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Sarah Hicks
29 June 2009
8.00pm
Les Nuits dété


Meeting House Chamber Music Festival
Church of the Holy Spirit Episcopal, Orleans, USA
Elisabeth Remy Johnson (harp)
Krista River (mezzo soprano)
Donald Enos (piano)
29 June 2009 Symphonie fantastique Megaron, Athens, Greece
Filarmonica Della Scala
conductor: Daniel Barenboim
30 June 2009
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

37th International Istanbul Music Festival
Lütfi Kırdar Convention and Exhibition Centre, Istanbul, Turkey
Filarmonica Della Scala
conductor: Daniel Barenboim

May 2009   July 2009

Back to Concert Archive main page