Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2008 (November)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

November

1 November 2008
2.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Civic Theatre, Chelmsford, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, 
Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
1 November 2008
8.00pm

pre-performance talk by Alain Perroux at 6.45

Live broadcast on RSR-Espace 2

Read a review of this performance by Christian Wasselin (in French)
La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)



Part of the Grand Théâtre de Genève
La trilogie du diable [The trilogy of the devil]:

«La Damnation de Faust»
«Der Freischütz»
«Les contes dHoffmann»
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
conductor: John Nelson
set design: Olivier Py
decors and costumes: Pierre-André Weitz
Elina Garanca (Marguerite)
Paul Groves (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
René Schirrer (Brander)
1 November 2008
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Symphony Center, Chicago, USA
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
conductor: Charles Dutoit
chorus director: Duain Wolfe
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass)

1 November 2008
8.00pm

concert prelude at 7.00

Symphonie fantastique Holland Performing Arts Center, Omaha, USA
Omaha Symphony
conductor: Thomas Wilkins
1 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, Charlotte, USA
Charlotte Symphony
conductor: Thierry Fischer
1 November 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin 
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
2 November 2008
11.00am
Overture Le Carnaval romain Konzertsaal, Landesmusikakdemie NRW, Heek-Nienborg, Germany
Studioorchester of the Bundes Deutscher Liebhaberorchester NRW
conductor: Tilo Lehmann
2 November 2008
11.00am
Overture Le Corsaire Laeiszhalle, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Andris Nelsons

2 November 2008
2.00pm

Béatrice et Bénédict Brown Theater, Wortham Theater Center, Houston, USA
Houston Grand Opera Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Michael Hofstetter
director: Robin Tebbutt
Joyce DiDonato (Béatrice), Norman Reinhardt (Bénédict)
Ailish Tynan (Hero), Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Ursule)
Ryan McKinny (Don Pedro), Liam Bonner (Claudio)
Donald Maxwell (Somarone)
2 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
2 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Orchestre National du Capitol de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
3 November 2008
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Phönix-Halle, Mainz, Germany
Junge Orchester der Großregion
joined by student musicians from France, Belgium, 
L:uzembourg, Saarland and Mainzer Hochschule für Musik
conductor: Guy van Waas
Hélène Bernardy (soprano)
3 November 2008
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00 in Kleinen Saal
Overture Le Corsaire Laeiszhalle, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Andris Nelsons
3 November 2008
9.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Verdi Hall, Milan Conservatoire, Milan, Italy
Filarmonica della Scala
conductor: Daniel Barenboim
4 November 2008
11.00am

see below for performances

La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

Open dressed rehearsal

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine
production: Robert Lepage
set design: Carl Fillion
costume design: Karin Erskine
lighting design: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreography: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video design: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
4 November 2008
8.00pm

pre-performance talk by Alain Perroux at 6.45
La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)



Part of the Grand Théâtre de Genèves
La trilogie du diable [The trilogy of the devil]:

«La Damnation de Faust»
«Der Freischütz»
«Les contes dHoffmann»
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
conductor: John Nelson
set design: Olivier Py
decors and costumes: Pierre-André Weitz
Elina Garanca (Marguerite)
Paul Groves (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
René Schirrer (Brander)
4 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro alla Scala, Milan, Italy
Filarmonica della Scala
conductor: Daniel Barenboim
4 November 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
5 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro alla Scala, Milan, Italy
Filarmonica della Scala
conductor: Daniel Barenboim
5 November 2008
9.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
Teatro Comunale, Modena, Italy
Orchestre National du Capitol de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
6 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Rudolfinum, Dvořákova síň [Dvorák Hall], Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
conductor: Manfred Honeck
6 November 2008
8.00pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Stamford Arts Centre, Stamford, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, 
Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
6 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro alla Scala, Milan, Italy
Filarmonica della Scala
conductor: Daniel Barenboim
6 November 2008
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45pm

Roméo et Juliette

Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor:
Riccardo Muti
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
Pavol Breslik (tenor)
Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)

6 November 2008
8.00pm

concert prelude at 7.00pm
in Hayes Hall
Symphonie fantastique



The Romantic Ideal
Philharmonic Center for the Arts, Naples, FL, USA
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Mester
7 November 2008
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Main Hall, Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Kazumasa Watanabe
7 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Rudolfinum, Dvořákova síň [Dvorák Hall], Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
conductor: Manfred Honeck
7 November 2008
8.00pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Guildhall Arts Centre, Grantham, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
7 November 2008
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45pm

Roméo et Juliette Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
Pavol Breslik (tenor)
Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
7 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

The Romantic Ideal
Philharmonic Center for the Arts, Naples, FL, USA
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Mester
7 November 2008
8.00pm

Read a review of this performance by Michael Miller

La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

This new production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the Opéra National de Paris

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine
production: Robert Lepage
set design: Carl Fillion
costume design: Karin Erskine
lighting design: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreography: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video design: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
7 November 2008
8.30pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Weber; Berlioz version

Théâtre Granit, Belfort, Territoire de Belfort, France
Ensemble Arcanes
Ensemble Instrumental de Belfort
conductor: Jean-Michel Montornès
stage manager: Laure Donzé
costumes: Coline Vergez
Marie Kalinine (Orphée)
Ariane Wohlhuter (Eurydice)
Martine Barbe (Amour)
8 November 2008
11.30am
Journée du diable en musique
[Day of the devil in music]

(see also below)
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
8 November 2008
7.30pm
Songs (unspecified)

(probably Les Nuits dété)

«The Five Seasons»
Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Jessye Norman (soprano)
Mark Markham (piano)
8 November 2008
7.30pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Weber; Berlioz version

Théâtre Granit, Belfort, Territoire de Belfort, France
Ensemble Arcanes
Ensemble Instrumental de Belfort
conductor: Jean-Michel Montornès
stage manager: Laure Donzé
costumes: Coline Vergez
Marie Kalinine (Orphée)
Ariane Wohlhuter (Eurydice)
Martine Barbe (Amour)

8 November 2008
7.30pm

Béatrice et Bénédict Brown Theater, Wortham Theater Center, Houston, USA
Houston Grand Opera Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Michael Hofstetter
director: Robin Tebbutt
Joyce DiDonato (Béatrice), Norman Reinhardt (Bénédict)
Ailish Tynan (Hero), Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Ursule)
Ryan McKinny (Don Pedro), Liam Bonner (Claudio)
Donald Maxwell (Somarone)
8 November 2008
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Victoria Hall, Sheffield, UK
Sheffield Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Ewa Strusinska
Robin Ireland (viola)
8 November 2008
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Townley Grammar School, Bexleyheath, London, UK
Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Ross
Don Ehrlich (viola)
8 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

The Romantic Ideal
Philharmonic Center for the Arts, Naples, FL, USA
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Mester
8 November 2008
8.00pm

pre-performance talk by Alain Perroux at 6.45

La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)



Part of the Grand Théâtre de Genève
La trilogie du diable [The trilogy of the devil]:

«La Damnation de Faust»
«Der Freischütz»
«Les contes dHoffmann»
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
conductor: John Nelson
set design: Olivier Py
decors and costumes: Pierre-André Weitz
Elina Garanca (Marguerite)
Paul Groves (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
René Schirrer (Brander)
8 November 2008
8.00pm
Le Ballet des Ombres

Wild Things
Samueli Theater, Costa Mesa, CA, USA
John Alexander Singers (Pacific Chorales professional chamber choir)
conductor: John Alexander
8 November 2008
8.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Mille club, Waldhambach, Alsace, France
L’Harmonie de Waldhambach
director: Rémy Geyer
9 November 2008
5.00pm
Le Ballet des Ombres

Wild Things
Samueli Theater, Costa Mesa, CA, USA
John Alexander Singers (Pacific Chorales professional chamber choir)
conductor: John Alexander
10 November 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique
(one movement only, unspecified)

Big Ideas
Orchestra Hall, Chicago, USA
Chicago Sinfonietta
conductor: Leslie B. Dunner
10 November 2008
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

This new production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the Opéra National de Paris

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine
production: Robert Lepage
set design: Carl Fillion
costume design: Karin Erskine
lighting design: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreography: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video design: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
11 November 2008
7.30pm
Grande Messe des Morts
(Requiem)
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Wiener Singakademie
conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Yann Beuron (tenor)
12 November 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Theatre by the Lake, Keswick, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, 
Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton

12 November 2008
7.30pm

Béatrice et Bénédict Brown Theater, Wortham Theater Center, Houston, USA
Houston Grand Opera Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Michael Hofstetter
director: Robin Tebbutt
Joyce DiDonato (Béatrice), Norman Reinhardt (Bénédict)
Ailish Tynan (Hero), Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Ursule)
Ryan McKinny (Don Pedro), Liam Bonner (Claudio)
Donald Maxwell (Somarone)
12 November 2008
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, USA
CIM Opera Theater (director: David Bamberger)
The CIM Orchestra
conductor: Harry Davidson
stage manager: David Bamberger
Chelsea Coyne (Béatrice), Hee Chang Shin ( Bénédict)
Ann Coffman (Hero), Ann Anderson (Ursule)
John Gray Watson (Somaron), Robert Pierce (Claudio)
Richard Ollarsaba (Don Pedro)
13 November 2008
7.00pm
Songs (unspecified)

The Five Seasons
Philharmonic Hall, Krakow, Poland
Jessye Norman (soprano)
Mark Markham (piano)
13 November 2008
7.30pm

Recorded for broadcast on  Radio Österreich 1 (Radio Austria 1) on 23 November at 10.00am
Grande Messe des Morts
(Requiem)
Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Wiener Singakademie
conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Yann Beuron (tenor)
13 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auckland Town Hall, New Zealand
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
13 November 2008
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, USA
CIM Opera Theater (director: David Bamberger)
The CIM Orchestra
conductor: Harry Davidson
stage manager: David Bamberger
Chelsea Coyne (Béatrice), Hee Chang Shin ( Bénédict)
Ann Coffman (Hero), Ann Anderson (Ursule)
John Gray Watson (Somaron), Robert Pierce (Claudio)
Richard Ollarsaba (Don Pedro)
13 November 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
14 November 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Stiwt Theatre, Wrexham, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton

14 November 2008
7.30pm

Béatrice et Bénédict Brown Theater, Wortham Theater Center, Houston, USA
Houston Grand Opera Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Michael Hofstetter
director: Robin Tebbutt
Joyce DiDonato (Béatrice), Norman Reinhardt (Bénédict)
Ailish Tynan (Hero), Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Ursule)
Ryan McKinny (Don Pedro), Liam Bonner (Claudio)
Donald Maxwell (Somarone)
14 November 2008
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Le spectre de la rose (from Les Nuits d’été)

Adieu, fière cité...
Dido’s aria and recitative (from Les Troyens)

Special Concert  
In aid of FAI – Fondo per l’Ambiente Italiano
Teatro alla Scala, Milan, Italy
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London
conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
14 November 2008
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, USA
CIM Opera Theater (director: David Bamberger)
The CIM Orchestra
conductor: Harry Davidson
stage manager: David Bamberger
Chelsea Coyne (Béatrice), Hee Chang Shin ( Bénédict)
Ann Coffman (Hero), Ann Anderson (Ursule)
John Gray Watson (Somaron), Robert Pierce (Claudio)
Richard Ollarsaba (Don Pedro)
14 November 2008
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

This new production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the Opéra National de Paris

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine
production: Robert Lepage
set design: Carl Fillion
costume design: Karin Erskine
lighting design: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreography: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video design: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
14 November 2008
8.00pm
Hymne des Marseillais (La Marseillaise)
Overture to Les Francs-juges
Chasse royale et orage
(from Les Troyens)
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Thomas Adès
Mary Nessinger (mezzo-soprano)
15 November 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St John Fisher High School, Newcastle-under-Lyme, UK
North Staffs Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Stallworthy
15 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire King James School, Knaresborough, UK
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
15 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Brent Symphony Orchestra Charity Concert
St Johns Wood Church, London, UK
Brent Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Levon Parikian
15 November 2008
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, USA
CIM Opera Theater (director: David Bamberger)
The CIM Orchestra
conductor: Harry Davidson
stage manager: David Bamberger
Chelsea Coyne (Béatrice), Hee Chang Shin ( Bénédict)
Ann Coffman (Hero), Ann Anderson (Ursule)
John Gray Watson (Somaron), Robert Pierce (Claudio)
Richard Ollarsaba (Don Pedro)
15 November 2008
8.00pm
Hymne des Marseillais (La Marseillaise)
Overture to Les Francs-juges
Chasse royale et orage
(from Les Troyens)
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Thomas Adès
Mary Nessinger (mezzo-soprano)
15 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Trinity Lutheran Church, Lansdale, Pennsylvania, USA
Southeastern Pennsylvania Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Allan R Scott
15 November 2008
8.30pm

“Get together with Gianandrea Noseda” at 7.45
Harold en Italie Teatro Reggio Torino, Turin, Italy
Orchestra del Regio
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Danilo Rossi (viola)
16 November 2008
2.00pm
Hymne des Marseillais (La Marseillaise)
Overture to Les Francs-juges
Chasse royale et orage
(from Les Troyens)
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Thomas Adès
Mary Nessinger (mezzo-soprano)
16 November 2008
3.00pm
Choral works (unspecified)


Ode à Bacchus
Salle des fêtes de Vertheuil, Vertheuil, Magny-en-Vexin, France
Ariana-Médoc de Moulis Vocal Ensemble
Sarabande de La Force en Dordogne Vocal Ensemble
conductor: René Rey
18 November 2008
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

This new production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the Opéra National de Paris

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine
production: Robert Lepage
set design: Carl Fillion
costume design: Karin Erskine
lighting design: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreography: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video design: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
19 November 2008
8.00pm

Recorded for broadcast on France Musique on 31 December at 2.30pm

Read a review of this performance by Christian Wasselin (in French)
Cléopâtre Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
conductor: John Nelson
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
19 November 2008
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) St. Johanniskirche, Lüneburger, Germany
Johanniskantorei Lüneburg
St.-Marien-Kantorei Uelzen
Mitglieder der Hamburger Sinfoniker
conductor: Erik Matz
Jörg Brückner (tenor)
21 November 2008
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) St.-Marien-Kirche, Uelzen, Germany
Johanniskantorei Lüneburg
St.-Marien-Kantorei Uelzen
Mitglieder der Hamburger Sinfoniker
conductor: Erik Matz
Jörg Brückner (tenor)
21 November 2008
8.30pm
Hymne des Marseillais  (La Marseillaise)

Also included in the programme: La Marche du sacre, by Berlioz’s teacher Jean-François Le Sueur

Concerts to celebrate the bicentenary of the creation of the Département of Tarn-et-Garonne
Théâtre Olympe de Gouges, Montauban, France
Orchestre de la cité d’Ingres
conductor: Jean-Louis Fusis
Chorus and soloists not announced
22 November 2008
1.00pm

Live broadcast from the Met stage into select movie theatres in the US and abroad

La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

This new production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the Opéra National de Paris

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine
production: Robert Lepage
set design: Carl Fillion
costume design: Karin Erskine
lighting design: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreography: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video design: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
22 November 2008
4.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre d’harmonie de la Garde républicaine
Orchestre Pasdeloup
conductor: Wolfgang
22 November 2008
7.30pm
Harold en Italie St Martins Church, Ealing, London, UK
Ealing Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Gibbons
Juliet Jopling (viola)
22 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Great Hall, The Grammar School at Leeds, Leeds, UK
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
22 November 2008
8.00pm

pre-concert discussion one hour before concert
Overture Le Corsaire Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall, Fort Myers, FL, USA
Southwest Florida Symphony
conductor: Michael Hall
22 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Harris Fine Arts Center, Brigham Young University, Provo, USA
BYU Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Kory Katseanes
22 November 2008
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Grosser Saal, Alte Oper, Frankfurt, Germany
Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Antoine Tamestit (on a Stradivarius viola)
22 November 2008
8.30pm
Hymne des Marseillais  (La Marseillaise)

Also included in the programme: La Marche du sacre, by Berlioz’s teacher Jean-François Le Sueur

Concerts to celebrate the bicentenary of the creation of the Département of Tarn-et-Garonne
Théâtre Olympe de Gouges, Montauban, France
Orchestre de la cité d’Ingres
conductor: Jean-Louis Fusis
Chorus and soloists not announced
23 November 2008
2.30pm

pre-concert discussion one hour before concert
Overture Le Corsaire Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall, Fort Myers, FL, USA
Southwest Florida Symphony
conductor: Michael Hall
23 November 2008
5.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie Frick Collection, New York, USA
Cora Burggraaf (mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Kelly (piano)
23 November 2008
6.30pm

Read a review of this performance by Christian Wasselin (in French)
Harold en Italie
Cléopâtre


Berlioz en fastes

Galerie des Batailles, Château de Versailles, Versaille, France
Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Antoine Tamestit (on a Stradivarius viola)
Sylvie Brunet (soprano)
23 November 2008
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Moody Gardens Hotel – Ballroom, Galveston, Texas, USA
Galveston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Richard W. Pickar
23 November 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Castle Hall, Hertford, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, 
Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
23 November 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
25 November 2008
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

This new production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the Opéra National de Paris

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine
production: Robert Lepage
set design: Carl Fillion
costume design: Karin Erskine
lighting design: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreography: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video design: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
26 November 2008
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Thomas Turner (viola)
27 November 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Georgian Theatre, Richmond, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, 
Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
28 November 2008
1.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Seiji Ozawa
28 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire St Davids Hall, Cardiff, Wales, UK
Orchestra Europa
conductor: Vasily Petrenko
28 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Uihlein Hall, Marcus Center, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas McGegan
28 November 2008
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Thomas Turner (viola)
28 November 2008
8.30pm
Symphone fantastique Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Orquesta filarmonica de Gran Canaria
conductor: Pedro Halffter
28 November 2008
9.00pm
Work unspecified

(probably the Trio from L’Enfance du Christ) 

Auditorium, Maccagno, Italy
Ecoensemble Trio:
  Morena Mestieri (flute)
  Chiara Sedini (oboe)
  Anna Bellagamba (piano)
29 November 2008
12.30pm

Live broadcast on several radio stations around the world

La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

This new production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the Opéra National de Paris

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine
production: Robert Lepage
set design: Carl Fillion
costume design: Karin Erskine
lighting design: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreography: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video design: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
29 November 2008
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
conductor: Daniel Harding
29 November 2008
5.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Advent Concert
Heilig Kreuz Kirche , Bad Kreuznach, Germany
Orchester "Sinfonietta"
Chöre "Vivace", "Cantabile"
conductor: Birgit Ensminger-Busse
29 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Leeds Town Hall, Leeds, UK
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Simon Wright
29 November 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été

Soirée Française
All Saints Church, Hillingdon, Middlesex, UK
Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Peter J Williams
Sylvie Bedouelle (mezzo soprano)
29 November 2008
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique All Saints Church, London, UK
Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Julian Williamson
29 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Romantisme à la française
Salle J.-Antonio-Thompson, Trois-Rivières, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
conductor: Yoav Talmi
29 November 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Uihlein Hall, Marcus Center, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas McGegan
29 November 2008
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Thomas Turner (viola)
29 November 2008
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Seiji Ozawa
29 November 2008 Symphonie fantastique La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orquesta del Teatro Argentino
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
30 November 2008
4.00pm
Works unspecified

A charity concert
St. Joseph Kirche, Alzey, Germany
Mainzer Kammerorchester
conductor not announced
30 November 2008
5.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)

Advent Concert
Heilig Kreuz Kirche , Bad Kreuznach, Germany
Orchester "Sinfonietta"
Chöre "Vivace", "Cantabile"
conductor: Birgit Ensminger-Busse
30 November 2008
7.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Basilika St. Aposteln, Köln (Cologne), Germany
Bochumer Symphoniker
Oratorienchor Köln e. V
conductor: Andreas Meisner
Mechthild Georg (mezzo-soprano)
Victor Schiering (tenor)
Vinzenz Haab (bass)
Se-Jong Chang (bass)

October 2008   December 2008

Back to Concert Archive main page