Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2008 (December)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

December

2 December 2008
7.30pm
“Romeo and Juliet”

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Leatherhead Theatre, Leatherhead, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers:
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
3 December 2008
5.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)





Intermezzo, organised by the Associazione Filarmonica del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Istituto di Medicina Fisica e Riabilitazione "Gervasutta", Udine, Italy
Musicians from
Orchestra dell’Associazione Filarmonica del Friuli Venezia Giulia:
Tiziano Cantoni (flute)
Enrico Cossio (oboe)
Maddalena D’Ambrosio (clarinet)
Andrea Liani (horn) 
Dario Braidotti (basoon)
3 December 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Lighthouse, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirill Karabits
4 December 2008
7.30pm
“Romeo and Juliet”

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

The Brindley, Runcorn, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
4 December 2008
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

Staged production,
in collaboration with Ex Machina

This new production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera
and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the
Opéra National de Paris

Lincoln Center, New York City, New York, USA
The Metropolitan Opera
conductor: James Levine/TBA
production: Robert Lepage
set designer: Carl Fillion
costume designer: Karin Erskine
lighting designer: Sonoyo Nishikawa
choreographers: Johanne Madore and Alain Gautier
video designers: Holger Foerterer and Boris Firquet
Marguerite: Susan Graham
Faust: Marcello Giordani
Méphistophélès: John Relyea
5 December 2008
1.00pm
“Romeo and Juliet”

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

The Brindley, Runcorn, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
5 December 2008
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Concert Hall (Horsecross), Perth, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
5 December 2008
8.30pm
Ô mon cher fils, donne cette herbe tendre...
(duo from part I of LEnfance du Christ)

A Night Before Christmas
Peacock Lounge, Huddersfield, UK
David Heathcote (baritone)
Sarah Helsby-Hughes (soprano)
Susanna Hewitt (piano)
5 December 2008 Les Troyens (excerpts)


The concert, entitled “Altre stelle”, also includes excerpts from Hippolyte et Aricie by Rameau and Armide by Gluck
Grand Théâtre de Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Les Siècles Orchestra
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
Anna-Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
6 December 2008
7.30pm

pre-concert talk by Michael Tumelty at 6.45

La Damnation de Faust Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
6 December 2008
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille

(from LEnfance du Christ)

Christmas Classics
Holy Trinity Church, Redhill, UK
Reigate & Redhill Choral Society
conductor: Peter Farrant
Ray Maulkin (organ)
6 December 2008
8.00pm
“Romeo and Juliet”

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Town Hall, Stourbridge, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
6 December 2008
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Grand Théâtre, Tours, France
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Tours
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
6 December 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Richardson Auditorium, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, USA
Ridgefield Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gerald Steichen
7 December 2008
3.00pm
Works unspecified Auditorium, Canyon Del Oro High School, Oro Valley, AZ, USA
Civic Orchestra of Tucson
conductor: Dr. Herschel Kreloff
7 December 2008
4.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Young People’s Philharmonic
Holiday Concert
Broughal Middle School, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Young People’s Philharmonic
conductor: Jerry Bidlack
7 December 2008
5.00pm
Harold en Italie Grand Théâtre, Tours, France
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Tours
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
7 December 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
7 December 2008 “Altre Stelle”

La Mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Grand Théâtre de Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
Anna-Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
8 December 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
8 December 2008
7.30pm
“Romeo and Juliet”

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

The Plough, Torrington, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
8 December 2008
7.30pm
Songs (unspecified) Redpath Hall, McGill University, Montréal, Quebec, Canada
Cora Burggraaf (mezzo-soprano)
Simon Lepper (piano)
9 December 2008
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
9 December 2008
8.00pm
Marche hongroise
D’amour l’ardente flamme

(from La Damnation de Faust)
Teatru Manoel, Valletta, Malta
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Michael Laus
Kate Aldrich (mezzo-soprano)
9 December 2008
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Centre Culturel, Issoudun, France
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Tours
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
9 December 2008
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
conductor: Kevin Field
10 December 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

Concert to mark the centenary of Messiaen’s birth on 10 December 1908
Cathédrale, Chartres, France
Orchestre de la Garde républicaine
conductor: François Boulanger

11 December 2008
7.30pm

L’Enfance du Christ Stadtkirche Aarau, Aarau, Switzerland
Aargauer Kantorei
Collegium Vocale Grossmünster
Philharmonischen Orchester Budweis
conductor: Daniel Schmid
soloists:
Ingrid Alexandre (mezzo-soprano)
Tino Brütsch (tenor)
Ernst Buscagne (baritone)
Peter Mächler (bass)
11 December 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Hamer Hall, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Oleg Caetani
11 December 2008
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Auditorio Beluarte, Pamplona, Spain
Orquesta sinfonica de Navarra
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
11 December 2008
8.00pm

Read the talk given by Christian Wasselin at this event (in French)

Read a review of this performance by Pierre-René Serna (in French)
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale





Concert to mark the centenary of Messiaen’s birth on 10 December 1908
Eglise Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris, France
Orchestre de la Garde républicaine
conductor: François Boulanger
11 December 2008
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ (Part I)



Concert of European music by artists from Macedonia, France, Germany and Italy
on the 15th anniversary from Macedonia’s recognition by 11 European countries
Army Hall, Skopje, Macedonia
St. Kliment Ohridski Choir
Symphony Orchestra of "Macedonian Music and Entertainment"
conductor: Olivier Dejours (from France)
Neven Siljanovski (bass, from Macedonia)
Dejan Stoev (tenor, from Macedonia)
Alexander Knopn (baritone, from Germany)
Ornela Pratesi (soprano, from Italy)
11 December 2009
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Palais des Beaux-Arts, Salle Henry Le Bœuf, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
11 December 2008
8.30pm
Tristia RAI Auditorium, Turin, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Coro Filarmonico di Praga
conductor: Christian Arming
chorus master: Lukas Vasilek

12 December 2008
7.30pm

L’Enfance du Christ Stadtkirche Aarau, Aarau, Switzerland
Aargauer Kantorei
Collegium Vocale Grossmünster
Philharmonischen Orchester Budweis
conductor: Daniel Schmid
soloists:
Ingrid Alexandre (mezzo-soprano)
Tino Brütsch (tenor)
Ernst Buscagne (baritone)
Peter Mächler (bass)
12 December 2008
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
St Mary Magdalene Church, Woodstock, Oxon, UK
Woodstock Music Society
accompanied by orchestra
conductor: Paul Ingram
12 December 2009
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Palais des Beaux-Arts, Salle Henry Le Bœuf, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
13 December 2008
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Stadtkirche Zofingen, Zofingen, Switzerland
Aargauer Kantorei
Collegium Vocale Grossmünster
Philharmonischen Orchester Budweis
conductor: Daniel Schmid
soloists:
Ingrid Alexandre (mezzo-soprano)
Tino Brütsch (tenor)
Ernst Buscagne (baritone)
Peter Mächler (bass)
12 December 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Hamer Hall, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Oleg Caetani
12 December 2008
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Auditorio Beluarte, Pamplona, Spain
Orquesta sinfonica de Navarra
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
12 December 2008
8.15pm
Les Nuits d’été Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht, Netherlands
Radio Kamer Filharmonie
conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
12 December 2008
9.00pm
Tristia RAI Auditorium, Turin, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Coro Filarmonico di Praga
conductor: Christian Arming
chorus master: Lukas Vasilek
12 December 2008
9.00pm
Works unspecified Salle du foyer rural de Loulay, Loulay, France
Orchestre symphonique des Vals de Saintonge
conductor: Francis Gardé
13 December 2008
6.00pm
Obertura El carnaval romano
[
Overture Le Carnaval romain]
Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli, México City, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
conductor: Gernot Schulz
13 December 2008
7.15pm
Works unspecified

(probably Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille from LEnfance du Christ)

Music for Christmas season
Holmfirth Civic Hall, Holmfirth, UK
Holmfirth Choral Society
Valley Sinfonia
conductor: Kenneth Rothery
13 December 2008
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Hungarian Christmas Concert
St Johns Church, Sidcup, UK
Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Ross
13 December 2008
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
St Mary Magdalene Church, Woodstock, Oxon, UK
Woodstock Music Society
accompanied by orchestra
conductor: Paul Ingram
13 December 2008
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Christmas Concert
St Andrews Garrison Church of Scotland, Aldershot, UK
The Rushmoor Choir
The Choir of St Peters Junior School, Farnborough
conductor: Benjamin Wolf
13 December 2008
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

The Glory of Christmas
Trinity Church, North Finchley, London, UK
Finchley Chamber Choir
Finchley Chamber Orchestra
conductor: David Lardi
13 December 2008
7.30pm
Harold en Italie All Saints Church, Leamington Spa, UK
Leamington Sinfonia
conductor: Jenny Barrie
Ting Chiu (viola)
13 December 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Hamer Hall, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Oleg Caetani
13 December 2008
9.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Théâtre Municipal, Rion-des-Landes, France
L’Harmonie Municipale de Rion-des-Landes
conductor: Frédéric Sieze
14 December 2008
11.00am
Les Nuits d’été Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
14 December 2008
11.00am
Overture Le Corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle-Saale, Germany
Staatskapelle Halle
conductor: Axel Kober
14 December 2008
12.30pm
Obertura El carnaval romano
[
Overture Le Carnaval romain]
Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli, México City, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
conductor: Gernot Schulz
14 December 2008
4.00pm
Le Pêcheur (from Lélio)

Le Coucher du soleil  
from Neuf mélodies – Irlande)

Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts)

“Les voix d’Olivier Messiaen”
Théâtre de l’Athénée, Paris, France
Solistes de l’Atelier Lyrique de l’Opéra national de Paris:
   Marie-Adeline Henry (soprano)
   Arnaud Arbet (piano)
14 December 2008
5.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Grossmünster Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
Aargauer Kantorei
Collegium Vocale Grossmünster
Philharmonischen Orchester Budweis
conductor: Daniel Schmid
soloists:
Ingrid Alexandre (mezzo-soprano)
Tino Brütsch (tenor)
Ernst Buscagne (baritone)
Peter Mächler (bass)
14 December 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
14 December 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
15 December 2008
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
15 December 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle-Saale, Germany
Staatskapelle Halle
conductor: Axel Kober
15 December 2008
8.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
The Abbey, Shrewsbury, UK
New College Chorale
Shropshire Youth Orchestra
conductor not announced
15 December 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Auditorium,Yayasan Sabah Building, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
conductor: Kevin Field
16 December 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid, Spain
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Simon Rattle
16 December 2008
8.30pm

Live broadcast on Mezzo TV in 39 counties and also on http://orange.fr/; 
recorded for broadcast on France Inter on 31 December at 4.00pm as part of the Carrefour de Lodéon programme (selection)
« Les enfants de Berlioz »

Les Nuits d’été

Harold en Italie
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
La Damnation de Faust
(excerpts, including Marguerite’s two airs)

Concert to mark the final session of the European Parliament under French presidency of the Union
Palais de la Musique, Strasbourg, France
Slovakia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Claire Gibault
Anna-Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
Arnaud Thorette (viola)
with a choir of 200 children from school choirs around Europe (Poland, Estonia, Spain, Belgium, Great Britain, Germany, France and Italy)
17 December 2008
1.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Melbourne Town Hall, Main Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Orchestra Victoria
conductor: Antony Walker
17 December 2008
8.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Music at Oxford Carol Concert
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, UK
Christ Church Choir
music director: Stephen Darlington
Clive Driskell-Smith (organ)
17 December 2008
8.15pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Palau de la Música de Valencia, Valencia, Spain
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Simon Rattle
17 December 2008
8.30pm
Villanelle
Le spectre de la Rose

(from Les Nuits d’été)

Accademia Paganiniana
Sala degli Argenti, Palazzo del Principe, Genoa, Italy
Sara Cappellini (soprano)
Ermindo Polidori Lucani (piano)
presented by Alberto Cantù as “maestro d’Accademia”
18 December 2008
8.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Music at Oxford Carol Concert
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, UK
Christ Church Choir
music director: Stephen Darlington
Clive Driskell-Smith (organ)
18 December 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Center, Chicago, USA
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Fabio Luisi
18 December 2008
8.00pm
LEnfance du Christ Koncertsalen Alsion, Sønderborg, Denmark
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Filharmonisk Kor (director: Alice Granum)
conductor: Matthew Best
Sune Hjerrilds (narrator)
Alastair Miles (Herod; father of the family)
Jean Rigby (Mary)
Jørn Pedersen (Joseph)
Steffen Bruun (Polydorus)
Thomas Præstegaard (a centurion)
19 December 2008
1.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Center, Chicago, USA
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Fabio Luisi
19 December 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK 
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
19 December 2008
8.00pm
LEnfance du Christ Kristkirken, Kolding, Denmark
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Filharmonisk Kor (director: Alice Granum)
conductor: Matthew Best
Sune Hjerrilds (narrator)
Alastair Miles (Herod; father of the family)
Jean Rigby (Mary)
Jørn Pedersen (Joseph)
Steffen Bruun (Polydorus)
Thomas Præstegaard (a centurion)
19 December 2008
8.00pm
Works unspecified

(probably Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille from LEnfance du Christ)
Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall and Arts Center, Alexandria, USA
The City Choir of Washington
artistic director: Robert Shafer
19 December 2008
8.30pm
La infancia de Cristo [LEnfance du Christ] Teatro de la Maestranza, Salas del Arenal S.A, Seville, Spain
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la A.A. del Teatro de la Maestranza
conductor: John Nelson
John Tessier (tenor)
Zandra McMaster (mezzo-soprano)
Armando Noguera (baritone)
Renaud Delaigue (bass)
Bertrand Grunenwald (bass)
20 December 2008
3.00pm
Works unspecified

(probably Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille from LEnfance du Christ)
Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall and Arts Center, Alexandria, USA
The City Choir of Washington
artistic director: Robert Shafer
20 December 2008
3.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
The Paramount Theater, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
The Oratorio Society of Viginia
with chamber orchestra
conductor: L. Thomas Vining
20 December 2008
4.00pm
LEnfance du Christ Løgumkloster Kirke, Løgumkloster, Denmark
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Filharmonisk Kor (director: Alice Granum)
conductor: Matthew Best
Sune Hjerrilds (narrator)
Alastair Miles (Herod; father of the family)
Jean Rigby (Mary)
Jørn Pedersen (Joseph)
Steffen Bruun (Polydorus)
Thomas Præstegaard (a centurion)
20 December 2008
7.15pm
Sérénade agreste à la madone sur le thème des pifferari romains Chiesa dellImmacolata al Vomero, Naples, Italy
Mauro Castaldo (organ)
20 December 2008
8.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)
The Paramount Theater, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
The Oratorio Society of Viginia
with chamber orchestra
conductor: L. Thomas Vining
20 December 2008
8.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from LEnfance du Christ)

Music at Oxford Carol Concert
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, UK
Christ Church Choir
music director: Stephen Darlington
Clive Driskell-Smith (organ)
20 December 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Center, Chicago, USA
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Fabio Luisi
20 December 2008
7.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden, Germany
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
20 December 2008
8.30pm
La infancia de Cristo [LEnfance du Christ] Teatro de la Maestranza, Salas del Arenal S.A, Seville, Spain
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la A.A. del Teatro de la Maestranza
conductor: John Nelson
John Tessier (tenor)
Zandra McMaster (mezzo-soprano)
Armando Noguera (baritone)
Renaud Delaigue (bass)
Bertrand Grunenwald (bass)
21 December 2008
2.30pm
LEnfance du Christ





Proceeds to the Children’s Hospitals
‘Hush music project
Sacred Heart Church, Melbourne, Australia
Stonnington Symphony and The Yarra Trio
Trewman Ensemble, DeChorum
conductor: Pat Miller
chorus master: Trevor Jones
soloists:
Jacqueline Porter, Timothy Reynolds
Michael Leighton Jones, Gary Rowley, Jerzy Kozlowski
21 December 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
Overture Les Francs-Juges
Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
21 December 2008 Harold en Italie Jamshed Bhabha Theatre, NCPA, Mumbai, India
Symphony Orchestra of New Russia (“Novaya Rossiya”)
conductor and soloist: Yuri Bashmet
22 December 2008
8.00pm

pre-projection introduction with Franck Krawczyk at 7.00pm

meeting with François Salès after the projection
“Berlioz grésille dans la poussière d’hiver”

Video creation after La Damnation de Faust 

Salle Favart, Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
producer: François Salès
composer of the sound track: Franck Krawczyk
21 December 2008
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Teatro Municipale, Piacenza, Italy
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
conductor: Maurizio Benini
Sonia Ganassi (mezzo-soprano)
22 December 2008
8.00pm

Live broadcast on France Musique

Overture Les Francs-juges Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
23 December 2008
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Winter Concert
Castle Hall, Hertford, UK
Hertfordshire Schools’ Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David McCallum
25 December 2008 Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Weihnachtskonzert [Christmas concert]
Musikvereins, Markt Kühbach, Germany
Jugendblaskapelle des Musikvereins Kühbach
conductor: Joseph Rast
25 December 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim

November 2008   January 2009

Back to Concert Archive main page