Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2008 (October)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

October

1 October 2008
1.00pm

1 October 2008
7.00pm

Roméo et Juliette Estonia kontserdisaal, Tallinn, Estonia
Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Rahvusooper Estonia naiskoor
Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
conductor: Vello Pähn
Jekaterina Gubanova (alto)
Oliver Kuusik (tenor)
Vladimir Baikov (bass)
2 October 2008
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Pärnu kontserdimaja, Pärnu, Estonia
Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Rahvusooper Estonia naiskoor
Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
conductor: Vello Pähn
Jekaterina Gubanova (alto)
Oliver Kuusik (tenor)
Vladimir Baikov (bass)
2 October 2008
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, France
Dame Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
2 October 2008 
8.00pm
Symphonie Fantastique

Ballet set to Berlioz’s music

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Australian Ballet
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
decors and costumes: Tatyana van Walsum
lighting: Jon Buswell
3 October 2008
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Vanemuise kontserdimaja, Tartu, Estonia
Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Rahvusooper Estonia naiskoor
Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
conductor: Vello Pähn
Jekaterina Gubanova (alto)
Oliver Kuusik (tenor)
Vladimir Baikov (bass)
3 October 2008 
8.00pm
Symphonie Fantastique

Ballet set to Berlioz’s music

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Australian Ballet
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
decors and costumes: Tatyana van Walsum
lighting: Jon Buswell
3 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Belk Theater, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, Charlotte, USA
Charlotte Symphony
conductor: Andrew Grams
3 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Stude Concert Hall, Shepherd School of Music, Houston, TX, USA
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Maestro Larry Rachleff
3 October 2008
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00
Les Nuits d’été



Two Voices for Berlioz
Auditorium, Pierrefonds Comprehensive High School, Pierrefonds, Canada
Orchestre Métropolitain du Grand Montréal
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Marianne Fiset (soprano)
Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
4 October 2008 
2.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique

Ballet set to Berlioz’s music

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Australian Ballet
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
decors and costumes: Tatyana van Walsum
lighting: Jon Buswell
4 October 2008
6.00pm
La trilogie du diable  [The trilogy of the devil]

Meeting with Olivier Py

(see also below)
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
4 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Visalia Fox Theatre, Visalia, CA, USA
Tulare County Symphony
conductor: Lawrence Golan
4 October 2008 
8.00pm
Symphonie Fantastique

Ballet set to Berlioz’s music

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Australian Ballet
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
decors and costumes: Tatyana van Walsum
lighting: Jon Buswell
4 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Belk Theater, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, Charlotte, USA
Charlotte Symphony
conductor: Andrew Grams
4 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
4 October 2008
8.00pm

pre-concert lecture with
Larry Reed at 7.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict First Baptist Church, Pensacola, FL, USA
Pensacola Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Rubardt
4 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique San Angelo City Auditorium, San Angelo, TX, USA
San Angelo Symphony
conductor: Hector Guzman
4 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Stude Concert Hall, Shepherd School of Music, Houston, TX, USA
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Maestro Larry Rachleff
5 October 2008
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
5 October 2008
6.00pm
Works unspecified

A programme of Berlioz’s music

Concerto sinfonico di Berlioz
Teatro Vittorio Emanuele, Messina, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro Vittorio Emanuele
conductor: Laurent Campellone
6 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
6 October 2008
8.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Arild Remmereit
7 October 2008
6.15pm
La Damnation de Faust

pre-performance talk

(see performances below and in November)
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
7 October 2008
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Théâtre du Vellein, Villefontaine, France
La Chambre philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Karine Deshayes (soprano)
8 October 2008
8.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Arild Remmereit
9 October 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

The Lyric Theatre, Carmarthen, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
9 October 2008
8.00pm

pre-concert talk on Les Nuits d’été at 6.30 by Jean-Luc Idray
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Cité de la musique, Paris, France
La Chambre philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Karine Deshayes (soprano)
9 October 2008
8.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Arild Remmereit
9 October 2008 Les Nuits d’été National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
conductor: James Gaffigan
Measha Brueggergosman (soprano)
10 October 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
10 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Daejeon Cultural Centre, Daejeon, South Korea
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
10 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Beethoven Orchestra
conductor: Zdenek Macal
10 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, USA
The CIM Orchestra
conductor: Tito Muñoz
10 October 2008 Les Nuits d’été National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
conductor: James Gaffigan
Measha Brueggergosman (soprano)
11 October 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Stafford Gatehouse, Stafford, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
11 October 2008
8.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
12 October 2008
4.00pm
Harold en Italie Stiefel Theatre, Salina, KS, USA
Salina Symphony
conductor: Ken Hakoda
Dr. David Lowe (viola)
12 October 2008
7.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; arr. Berlioz

Festival Música Mallorca
Teatre Principal de Palma, Palma, Mallorca, Spain
Berliner Symphoniker
conductor: Lior Shambadal
13 October 2008
1.00pm

Read a review of this performance by Christopher Follett.

Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Repeat broadcast on 18 October at 1.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Véronique Gens (soprano)
Jeff Cohen (piano)
13 October 2008
8.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
14 October 2008
8.00pm

pre-performance talk by Alain Perroux at 6.45

La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)



Part of the Grand Théâtre de Genève
La trilogie du diable [The trilogy of the devil]:

«La Damnation de Faust»
«Der Freischütz»
«Les contes dHoffmann»
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
conductor: John Nelson
set design: Olivier Py
decors and costumes: Pierre-André Weitz
Elina Garanca (Marguerite)
Paul Groves (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
René Schirrer (Brander)
14 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Issac Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
Sony Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
14 October 2008 Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale Teatro Nacional Claudio Santoro, Brasilia, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Teatro Nacional Claudio Santoro
conductor: Roberto Tibiriçá
15 October 2008
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Akademischen Gymnasium, Linz, Austria
Michaela Selinger (mezzo-soprano)
Clemens Zeilinger (piano)
15 October 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Lighthouse, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Niklas Willen
15 October 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Strode Theatre, Street, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
15 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
conductor: Gabriel Feltz
15 October 2008 Symphonie fantastique Xinghai Concert Hall, Guangzhou, China
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
16 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
conductor: Gabriel Feltz
16 October 2008
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
16 October 2008
7.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie
Marche Funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet

Overture Le Carnaval romain
Harold en Italie
Pavilionului Expoziţional Casa Cărţii, Piteşti, Arges, Romania
Filarmonica Piteşti
conductor: Tiberiu Oprea
Ladislau Csendes (viola)
17 October 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Guildhall, Portsmouth, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Niklas Willen
17 October 2008
7.30pm

pre-concert talk by Rowena Smith at 6.45
Overture Le Carnaval romain Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
17 October 2008
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
17 October 2008
8.00pm

pre-performance talk by Alain Perroux at 6.45

La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)



Part of the Grand Théâtre de Genève
La trilogie du diable [The trilogy of the devil]:

«La Damnation de Faust»
«Der Freischütz»
«Les contes dHoffmann»
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
conductor: John Nelson
set design: Olivier Py
decors and costumes: Pierre-André Weitz
Elina Garanca (Marguerite)
Paul Groves (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
René Schirrer (Brander)
17 October 2008
8.00pm
Te Deum






Musique de France
St. Paul Cathedral, Minneapolis, MN, USA
VocalEssence Chorus
VocalEssence Ensemble Singers
St. Olaf Choir
(joined by full orchestra)
conductor: Philip Brunelle
Dan Dressen (tenor)
Samuel Backman (organ)
18 October 2008
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Pollack Hall, McGill University, Montréal, Canada
McGill Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexis Hauser
18 October 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
18 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique IKEA Performing Arts Center, Renton, WA, USA
Rainier Symphony
conductor: David Wayne Waltman
18 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Twin Rivers Center for the Arts, Mankato, MN, USA
Mankato Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kenneth Freed
18 October 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St JamesChurch, Wetherby, UK
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
18 October 2008
8.00pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Pavilion Theatre, Dun Laoghaire, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
18 October 2008
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
18 October 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
19 October 2008
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Foster Performing Arts Center, Tukwila, WA, USA
Rainier Symphony
conductor: David Wayne Waltman
19 October 2008
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th movement) Valley Forge High School, Parma Heights, OH, USA
Parma Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Randolph P. Laycock
19 October 2008
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Pollack Hall, McGill University, Montréal, Canada
McGill Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexis Hauser
19 October 2008
5.00pm
Un bal
Marche au supplice

(from Symphonie fantastique)

A piano duo concert
Sala Baldini, Rome, Italy
Flavia Bolognesi (piano)
Maria Pia Milani (piano)
19 October 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Backstage Theatre, Longford, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
20 October 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St Davids Hall, Cardiff, Wales, UK
National Youth Orchestra Collaboration
conductor: Paul Daniel
21 October 2008
7.30pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Hawks Well Theatre, Sligo, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
21 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadtsaal Bruck an der Mur, Bruck/Mur, Austria
Joseph Haydn-Orchester
conductor: Thomas Platzgummer
21 October 2008
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale (music director: David Hayes)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
22 October 2008 Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
22 October 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
23 October 2008
7.00pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Queens Hall, Holywood, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
23 October 2008
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
Steven Ansell (viola)
23 October 2008
8.00pm

pre-performance talk by Alain Perroux at 6.45

La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)



Part of the Grand Théâtre de Genève
La trilogie du diable [The trilogy of the devil]:

«La Damnation de Faust»
«Der Freischütz»
«Les contes dHoffmann»
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
conductor: John Nelson
set design: Olivier Py
decors and costumes: Pierre-André Weitz
Elina Garanca (Marguerite)
Paul Groves (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
René Schirrer (Brander)
23 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Teatro monumental, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta sinfónica de la Radio Television española
conductor: Adrian Leaper
23 October 2008
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
24 October  2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor:
Gustavo Dudamel
24 October 2008
7.30pm
Te Deum Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Philharmonia Chorus
Goldsmiths Choral Union
The London Chorus
New London Childrens Choir
conductor: Brian Wright
Timothy Robinson (tenor)
24 October 2008
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

A Musical Journey to Italy
Delta County Center for the Performing Arts, Uncompahgre Valley, USA
Valley Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mike Kern
24 October 2008
8.00pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Mullinger Arts Centre, Mullingar, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
24 October 2008
8.00pm
Te Deum Lyric Theatre, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Kansas City Symphony Chorus
conductor: Michael Stern
Phillipe Castagner (tenor)
24 October 2008
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
Steven Ansell (viola)
24 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Heinz Hall for the Performing Arts, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marek Janowski
24 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Teatro monumental, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta sinfónica de la Radio Television española
conductor: Adrian Leaper
24 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique  (3rd movement)

Almost Halloween
Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts, Annapolis, USA
United States Naval Academy Band
conductor: Lieutenant Commander Brian O. Walden
25 October 2008
1.00pm
Symphonie fantastique  (selections)

Family Halloween Concert
Five Flags Theater, Dubuque, IA, USA
Dubuque Symphony Orchestra
conductor: William Intriligator
25 October  2008
3.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor:
Gustavo Dudamel
25 October 2008
6.00pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

The Source Arts Centre, Thurles, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
25 October 2008
6.00pm
Te Deum PalaDozza, Bologna, Italy
Orchestra Mozart
Orchestra Cherubini
Orchestra Giovanile Italiana
Grande Coro di voci bianche “Un coro in ogni scuola”
Coro di voci bianche del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
conductor: Claudio Abbado
Marius Brenciu (tenor)
Iveta Apkalna (organ)
25 October 2008
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


New Traditions: Celebrating Cultural Diversity
McDevitt Middle School, Waltham, MA, USA
Waltham Philharmonic
conductor: Peyman Farzinpour
Ximena Bernal (mezzo-soprano)
25 October 2008
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Lincoln Center, Fort Collins, CO, USA
Fort Collins Symphony
conductor: Wes Kenney
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
25 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

A Fine Bordeaux
Civic Hall Performing Arts Center, Richmond, Indiana, USA
Richmond Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Guy Victor Bordo
25 October 2008
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Weinfest der Stadtkapelle Wertingen
Stadthalle Wertingen, Wertingen, Germany
Stadtkapelle Wertingen
conductor: Manfred-Andreas Lipp
25 October 2008
8.00pm
Te Deum Lyric Theatre, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Kansas City Symphony Chorus
conductor: Michael Stern
Phillipe Castagner (tenor)
25 October 2008
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
Steven Ansell (viola)
25 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Heinz Hall for the Performing Arts, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marek Janowski
25 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Strand Theatre, Lakewood, New Jersey, USA
Garden State Philharmonic
conductor: Anthony LaGruth
25 October 2008 Benvenuto Cellini

 

New production

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Nürnberg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
Chorus master: Edgar Hykel
producer and choreographer: Laura Scozzi
sets: Barbara de Limburg
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Christopher Lincoln / Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Giacomo Balducci: Rainer Zaun
Fieramosca: Melih Tepretmez
Teresa: Hrachuhí Bassénz
Ascanio: Jordanka Milkova / Anna Alàs i Jové
Pape Clément VII Guido Jentjens
Francesco: Kalle Koiso-Kanttila
Bernardino: Vladislav Solodyagin
Pompeo: Jeong-Kyu Kim
26 October 2008
2.00pm
Te Deum Yardley Hall, Overland Park, KS, USA
Kansas City Symphony Chorus
conductor: Michael Stern
Phillipe Castagner (tenor)
26 October 2008
2.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Heinz Hall for the Performing Arts, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marek Janowski
26 October 2008
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

A Musical Journey to Italy
Montrose Pavilion, Montrose, USA
Valley Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mike Kern
26 October 2008
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (3rd movement)

Childrens Halloween Concert
Joan Edwards Performing Arts Center, Huntington, WV, USA
Huntington Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kimo Furumoto
26 October 2008
4.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (three excerpts) Lensic Performing Arts Center, Santa Fe, USA
Santa Fe Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Steven Smith
26 October 2008
4.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
26 October 2008
6.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Dortmund Konzerthaus, Dortmund, Germany
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
26 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra
conductor: Richard Giangiulio
26 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique First Presbyterian Church, Hilton Head Island, SC, USA
Hilton Head Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mary Woodmansee Green
27 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique First Presbyterian Church, Hilton Head Island, SC, USA
Hilton Head Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mary Woodmansee Green
27 October 2008
8.00pm

live broadcast on France Musique; recorded for broadcast on 28 October on Radio-Canada
Overture Le Carnaval romain




Celebration of the 400th anniversary of Québec
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
conductor: Jean-Philippe Tremblay
28 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Großer Saal, Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany
Orchestre National du Capitol de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
29 October  2008
7.30pm
Works Unsecified


2 Orchestras project
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Mozarteum Orchestra
Regional Youth Orchestra
conductor: Micha Hamel
29 October 2008
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
30 October 2008
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
30 October 2008
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Brown Theater, Wortham Theater Center, Houston, USA
Houston Grand Opera Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Michael Hofstetter
director: Robin Tebbutt
Joyce DiDonato (Béatrice), Norman Reinhardt (Bénédict)
Ailish Tynan (Hero), Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Ursule)
Ryan McKinny (Don Pedro), Liam Bonner (Claudio)
Donald Maxwell (Somarone)
30 October 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

“Berlioz berauschend” [Berlioz exhilarating]
Nikolaikirche Freiberg, Freiberg, Germany
Mittelsächsischen Philharmonie
conductor: Jan Michael Horstmann
30 October 2008
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Symphony Center, Chicago, USA
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
conductor: Charles Dutoit
chorus director: Duain Wolfe
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano), Gregory Kunde (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone), Jonathan Lemalu (bass)
30 October 2008
8.15pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

The Landmark, Ilfracombe, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
31 October 2008
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (5th movement)

Transylvanian Halloween
Powell Symphony Hall, Saint Louis, MO, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas McGegan
31 October 2008
7.45pm
Romeo and Juliet

Ballet set to Berliozs Roméo et Juliette

Civic Theatre, Chelmsford, UK
Independent Ballet Wales
artistic director: Darius James
principal dancers: 
Richard Read, Iselin Eie Bowen, Oliver Eastwood, Lauren Poulton
31 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

“Berlioz berauschend” [Berlioz exhilarating]
Mittelsächsischen Theater Döbeln, Döbeln, Germany
Mittelsächsischen Philharmonie
conductor: Jan Michael Horstmann
31 October 2008
8.00pm

concert prelude at 7.00
Symphonie fantastique Holland Performing Arts Center, Omaha, NE, USA
Omaha Symphony
conductor: Thomas Wilkins
31 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Belk Theater, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, Charlotte, USA
Charlotte Symphony
conductor: Thierry Fischer
31 October 2008
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (5th movement)

Halloween Benefit Bash
St. Ann and the Holy Trinity, Brooklyn Heights, NY, USA
One World Symphony
conductor: Sung Jin Hong

September 2008   November 2008

Back to Concert Archive main page