Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (September)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

September

1 September 2003
4.00pm
Le Trébuchet
Hélène
Le Coucher du soleil
Je crois en vous

Festival Berlioz
« Berlioz et son temps » [Berlioz and his time]
The Church, La Côte Saint-André, France
soloists: Jérôme Corréas (baritone-bass)
Anna-Maria Panzarella (soprano)
Claire Brua (mezzo-soprano)
Susan Manoff (piano)
2 September 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Philharmonie, Munich, Germany
Münchner Philharmoniker
conductor: James Levine
Isabel Charisius (viola)
3 September 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Philharmonie, Munich, Germany
Münchner Philharmoniker
conductor: James Levine
Isabel Charisius (viola)
3 September 2003
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Festival Berlioz
« Berlioz et son temps » [Berlioz and his time]
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Michel Plasson
4 September 2003
4.00pm
“Vous avez dit romantisme?”
[Did you say Romanticism?]

programme based on volume VIII of Berlioz’s Correspondance générale and Les Grotesques de la Musique, and his literary interests

Festival Berlioz
The Church, La Côte Saint-André, France
Alain Carré: actor and producer
Agnès Mellon (soprano)
Georges Pludermacher (piano)
4 September 2003
9.00pm
Harold en Italie

Festival Berlioz
« Berlioz et son temps » [Berlioz and his time]
Les Halles, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre Français des Jeunes
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Lise Berthaud (viola)
5 September 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


Lucerne Festival
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern, Konzertsaal, Lucerne, Switzerland
Münchner Philharmoniker
conductor: James Levine
Isabel Charisius (viola)
5 September 2003
9.00pm
Overture Les Francs-juges
Herminie

Festival Berlioz
« Berlioz et son temps » [Berlioz and his time]
Les Halles, La Côte Saint-André, France
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie (Youth Orchestra of Germany)
conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Marie-Ange Todorowitsch (mezzo-soprano)
6 September 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


Lucerne Festival
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern, Konzertsaal, Lucerne, Switzerland
Münchner Philharmoniker
conductor: James Levine
Isabel Charisius (viola)
6 September 2003
8.00pm
Messe solennelle



MDR Musiksommer
Thomaskirche, Erfurt, Germany
Sinfonieorchester des Mitteldeutschen Rundfunks
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Rundfunks 
conductor: Fabio Luisi 
Hélène Le Corre (soprano)
7 September 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Alte Oper, Frankfurt, Germany
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
7 September 2003
9.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

“Le souffle du temps”
(after Berlioz, by Andy Emler)

Festival Berlioz
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Ensemble à Vents de l’Isère 
Orchestre de Saxophones Français
Musiciens amateurs des Harmonies de l’Isère
conductors: Eric Villevière/Andy Emler
7 September 2003 Overture Les Francs-juges
Herminie

“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Forum, Leverkusen, Germany
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie (Youth Orchestra of Germany)
conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Marie-Ange Todorowitsch (mezzo-soprano)
8 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Berlin Staatskapelle 
conductor: Michael Gielen
8 September 2003 Harold en Italie


“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Forum, Leverkusen, Germany 
Orchestre Français des Jeunes
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine  
Lise Berthaud (viola)
8 September 2003 La Mort d’Orphée
La Damnation de Faust (extracts)
Roméo et Juliette (extracts)

BBC Proms
Victoria and Albert Museum, London, UK
Ensemble Carpe Diem
Françoise Masset (soprano)
9 September 2003

pre-concert talk in the Orchestra Rehearsal Studio

La Damnation de Faust







Berlioz bicentenary concert
Artscape Opera House, Cape Town, South Africa
Cape Philharmonic Orchestra
Cape Town Opera Chorus 
conductor: Gerard Korsten
Jean-Francis Monvoisin (Faust)
Abel Moeng (Méphistophélès)
Violina Anguelov (Marguerite)

(in collaboration with the French Institute)
10 September 2003
6.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Music Center of Los Angeles County, USA
co-production with the Polish National Opera
conductor: Kent Nagano 
Paul Groves (Faust), Denyce Graves (Marguerite)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès) 
James Creswell (Brander)
10 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany
Berlin Staatskapelle 
conductor: Michael Gielen
10 September 2003 Overture Le Roi Lear Audruicq (venue not announced), France  
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
11 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
11 September 2003
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
11 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Konzerthaus Berlin, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
conductor: Thierry Fischer
12 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Konzerthaus Berlin, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
conductor: Thierry Fischer
12 September 2003
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
12 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
12 September 2003
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Opéra, Vichy, France
Orchestre Français des Jeunes
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine  
Lise Berthaud (viola)
12 September 2003

pre-concert talk in the Orchestra Rehearsal Studio

La Damnation de Faust







Berlioz bicentenary concert
Artscape Opera House, Cape Town, South Africa
Cape Philharmonic Orchestra
Cape Town Opera Chorus 
conductor: Gerard Korsten
Jean-Francis Monvoisin (Faust)
Abel Moeng ( Méphistophélès)
Violina Anguelov (Marguerite)

(in collaboration with the French Institute)
12 September 2003 Overture Le Roi Lear Laon (venue not announced), France 
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
13 September 2003
2.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, 
Music Center of Los Angeles County, USA
co-production with the Polish National Opera
conductor: Kent Nagano
Paul Groves (Faust), Denyce Graves (Marguerite)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès) 
James Creswell (Brander)
13 September 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

BBC Proms 2003
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
BBC Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
13 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Konzerthaus Berlin, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
conductor: Thierry Fischer
13 September 2003
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
13 September 2003 Overture Le Roi Lear Besançon (venue not announced), France 
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
13 September 2003 Messe Solennelle St. Mary Magdalene Cathedral, Wrocław [Breslau], Poland
Wrocław Philharmonic Orchestra
Silesian Philharmonic Choir
conductor: Mariusz Smolij
14 September 2003
2.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
14 September 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique  Rudolfinum, Dvorák Hall, Prague, Czech Republic 
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gabriel Chmura
14 September 2003 Benvenuto Cellini

Weimar version

concert performance




Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele
Forum, Ludswigburg, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
conductor: Roger Norrington
Bruce Ford (Cellini), Laura Claycomb (Teresa)
Monica Groop (Ascanio), Christopher Maltman (Fieramosca)
Karsten Mewes (Giacomo Balducci)
Ralf Lukas (Cardinal Salviati);, Reinhard Mayr (Bernardino)
Johannes Chum (Francesco), Ekkehard Wagner (Cabaretier) 
Matthias Hoffmann (Pompeo), Ekkehard Vogler (Officier)
15 September 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, 
Music Center of Los Angeles County, USA
co-production with the Polish National Opera
conductor: Kent Nagano
cast: Paul Groves (Faust), Denyce Graves (Marguerite)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès), James Creswell (Brander)
17 September  2003
8.00pm
Symphonie Fantastique Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
17 September 2003
8.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

Weimar version

concert performance



Flandern Festival
Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels, Belgium
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
conductor: Roger Norrington
Bruce Ford (Cellini), Laura Claycomb (Teresa)
Monica Groop (Ascanio)
Christopher Maltman (Fieramosca)
Franz Hawlata (Giacomo Balducci)
Ralf Lukas (Cardinal Salviati), Johannes Chum (Francesco)
17 September 2003 L’Invitation à la Valse

Weber, orch. Berlioz

Festival international de musique
Besançon (venue not announced), France
Orchestre National de Lyon
conductor: Camil Marinescu
18 September 2003
1.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
18 September 2003
7.30pm
Chasse royale et orage (from Les Troyens) 
La belle voyageuse
Chant de bonheur (Lélio) 
La captive, Zaïde 
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
Te Deum
Rudolfinum, Dvorák Hall, Prague, Czech Republic
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Kühn’s Mixed Choir
Kühn’s Children’s Choir
Jane Dutton (mezzo-soprano), Guy Flechter (tenor)
conductor: John Nelson
18 September 2003 Les Nuits d’été
(original version for voice and piano)

Also songs by some of Berlioz’s 

contemporaries
“Hector Berlioz and his contemporaries”
La Manufactura Papelera’s Hall, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Eleonora Noga Alberti (soprano)
Alfredo Corral (piano)
18 September 2003 Harold en Italie

Liszt transcription
Maison de Radio France, Paris, France
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Bertrand Chamayou (piano)
18 September 2003 Harold en Italie



Berlioz-fest
Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center,
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra 
conductor: Neal Gittleman
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
19 September 2003
7.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

Weimar version

concert performance
Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
conductor: Roger Norrington
Bruce Ford (Cellini), Laura Claycomb (Teresa)
Monica Groop (Ascanio), Franz Hawlata (Giacomo Balducci)
Christopher Maltman (Fieramosca), Ralf Lukas (Cardinal Salviati)
Reinhard Mayr (Bernardino), Johannes Chum (Francesco)
19 September 2003
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été 

piano version
Rock Hall of Temple University, Philadelphia, USA
Misoon Ghim (Mezzo-Soprano)
Susan Nowicki (piano)
19 September 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
19 September 2003
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été


« Septembre musical de l’Orne »
Église Saint-Martin, Argentan, France
Orchestre d’Auvergne
conductor: Jean-Pierre Wallez
Véronique Gens (soprano) 
19 September 2003 Harold en Italie






Berlioz-fest
Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center,
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra 
conductor: Neal Gittleman
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)

A lecture-demonstration concert with discussion and demonstration of the music in addition to a complete performance.
20 September 2003
5.00pm

concert recorded for  broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 17 November
Harold en Italie



Berlioz bicentenary concert
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish BBC Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ilan Volkov
Lawrence Power (viola)
20 September 2003
8.00pm

concert recorded for broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 17 November
Roméo et Juliette



Berlioz bicentenary concert
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish BBC Symphony Orchestra
Scottish Festival Singers
conductor: Ilan Volkov
soloists: Susan Bickley, J-P Fouchécourt, Alastair Miles
20 September  2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
20 September 2003 
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été

Bicentenary homage to Berlioz
La Manufactura Papelera, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Eleonora Noga Alberti (soprano)
Juan Antonio Garcia Cid (piano)
20 September 2003
8.00pm
Berlioz: L’Émoi à la folie

Musical and literary journey around Berlioz’s expression of sentiments in his texts and melodies

“Festival Berlioz” concert
Hexagone, Meylan, France
Chœur Départemental Berlioz
chorus master: Luc Denoux
20 September 2003
10.15pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

BBC Invitation Concert

Berlioz bicentenary concert
St Aloysius Church, Garnethill, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
RSAMD Wind Orchestra
directed by: John Wallace
20 September 2003 Harold en Italie



Berlioz-fest
Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center,
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra 
conductor: Neal Gittleman
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
21 September 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, 
Music Center of Los Angeles County, USA
co-production with the Polish National Opera
conductor: Plácido Domingo
cast: Paul Groves (Faust), Denyce Graves (Marguerite)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès)
James Creswell (Brander)
21 September 2003 Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Maison de la Musique, Meylan, France
Ensemble Musical Gaston Baudry
conductor not announced
22 September 2003
7.30pm
Arias and duets from operas by Berlioz and other composers State Opera, Prague, The Czech Republic
Orchestra of the State opera Prague
soloists:  Rochelle Ellis (soprano)
André Cognet (baritone)
conductor: Tomás Hanus
24 September 2003
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle Philharmonique, Liège, Belgium
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège 
conductor: Louis Langrée
24 September 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, 
Music Center of Los Angeles County, USA
co-production with the Polish National Opera
conductor: Plácido Domingo
cast: Paul Groves (Faust), Denyce Graves (Marguerite)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès)
James Creswell (Brander)
24 September 2003
8.15pm
Songs by Berlioz and others

theme: Shakespeare
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo-soprano)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)

24 September 2003

Les Francs-juges Overture
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Overture Le Corsaire
Konserthuset, Stockholm, Sweden
Kungliga Filharmonikerna
conductor: Marc Soustrot
24 September 2003 Symphonie fantastique Warsaw (venue not announced), Poland 
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Lawrence Foster
25 September 2003
8.00pm
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens)
Harold en Italie
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Roberto Díaz (viola)
25 September 2003 Les Francs-juges Overture
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Overture Le Corsaire
Konserthuset, Stockholm, Sweden
Kungliga Filharmonikerna
conductor: Marc Soustrot
25 September 2003 Le Corsaire Overture
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens)
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
26 September 2003
2.00pm
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens)
Harold en Italie
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Roberto Díaz (viola)
26 September 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Rudolfinum, Dvorák Hall, Prague, Czech Republic
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ilan Volkov
26 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges
Tristia
Symphonie fantastique
Salle Philharmonique, Liège, Belgium
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège 
Chœur symphonique de Namur
conductor: Louis Langrée
26 September 2003 Le Corsaire Overture
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens)
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
26 September 2003 Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique

Bicentenary concerts
Fine Arts Center, San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
27 September 2003
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges
Tristia
Symphonie fantastique
Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège 
Chœur Symphonique de Namur
conductor: Louis Langrée
27 September 2003
8.00pm
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens)
Harold en Italie
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Roberto Díaz (viola)
27 September 2003 Le Corsaire Overture
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens)
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
28 September 2003
2.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, 
Music Center of Los Angeles County, USA
co-production with the Polish National Opera
conductor: Kent Nagano 
Paul Groves (Faust), Denyce Graves (Marguerite)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès) 
James Creswell (Brander)
28 September 2003
3.00pm
Les Francs-Juges
Symphonie fantastique
Salle Philharmonique, Liège, Belgium
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège
conductor: Louis Langrée
28 September 2003
3.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Vredenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands
Koninklijke Filharmonie van Vlaanderen
conductor: Vasily Petrenko 
28 September 2003
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Cour d’honneur du Palais princier, Monaco
Orchestre philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
conductor: Marek Janowski
soloists: Jean-Pierre Furlan (Faust) 
François Le Roux (Méphistophélès) 
Hans Griepentrog (Brander)
Véronique Gens (Marguerite)
28 September 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Grand-Théâtre, Luxembourg
Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg
conductor: Bramwell Tovey 
28 September 2003 Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Max M. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Neeme Järvi 
28 September 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussels, Belgium
Orkest en Koor van de Munt
conductor: Kazushi Ono
chorus master: Renato Balsadonna
Jonas Kaufman (tenor)
28 September 2003 Le Corsaire Overture
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens)
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
30 September 2003
8.00pm
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens)
Harold en Italie
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Roberto Díaz (viola)
30 September 2003
8.15pm
Grande Messe des morts  (Requiem) Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Koor van de Koninklijke Muntschouwburg (Brussels)
Orkest van de Koninklijke Muntschouwburg (Brussels)
conductor: Kazushi Ono
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)

August 2003   October 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page