Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (August)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

August

4 August 2003 Messe solennelle Palacio de Festivales, sala Argenta, Santander, Spain
Chœur et Orchestre philharmonique de Cluj
conductor: Jean-Paul Penin
5 August 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Chasse royale et Orage
 (from Les Troyens)
Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, California, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
6 August 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Tivoli Concert Hall, Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
conductor: Gerd Albrecht
6 August 2003 Rêverie et Caprice
Symphonie fantastique
(Liszt transcription)
Abbaye de Valmagne, cloître, Villeveyrac, France
Coryne Aime (violin)
Hugues de Nolly (piano)
8 August 2003
6.00pm

dress rehearsal open  to public at 9.30am
Les Nuits d’été



Aspen Music Festival
Aspen Festival, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, USA
Aspen Chamber Symphony 
conductor: Hugh Wolff
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
7 August 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Chasse royale et Orage
 (from Les Troyens)
Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, California, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
9 August 2003
7.00pm

Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3
and BBC Two TV 
Harold en Italie



BBC Proms 2003
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Lawrence Power (viola)
9 August 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Waterford, Connecticut, USA
The Connecticut Orchestra
conductor: Larry Rachlef
9 August 2003
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00
in Bennett Gordon Hall
Harold en Italie



Ravinia Festival
Pavilion, Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Kim Kashkashian (viola)
10 August 2003
7.30pm
La Belle Isabeau 
La Captive 
Matin
La Mort d’Ophélie
Les Nuits d’été
Zaïde
L’Enfance du Christ (Trio)
Abbaye de Valmagne, cloître, Villeveyrac, France
Nadia Yermani (mezzo-soprano)
Jean Martin (piano)
Thierry and Géraldine Scotto (flute)
Héloïse Dautry (harp)
10 August 2003
9.30pm
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Cour d’honneur du Palais princier, Monaco
Orchestre philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
conductor: Marek Janowski
Véronique Gens (soprano)
11 August 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict 

sung in French with English dialogue





Aspen Music Festival
Aspen Opera Theater Center, Wheeler Opera House
Aspen, Colorado, USA
Sinfonia
conductor: Michael Stern
director: Edward Berkeley
Melina Pineda (Béatrice), Philippe Castagner (
Bénédict)
Haewon Moon (Héro), Gabriela Garcia (Ursule)
Weston Hurt (Claudio), Peter McGillivray (Don Pedro)
Bruno Cormier (Somarone)
12 August 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique
Chasse royale et orage
(from Les Troyens)

Edinburgh International Festival
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, UK
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
13 August 2003
7.30pm
Melodies Kleines Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Jeff Cohen (piano)
14 August 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict 

sung in French with English dialogue





Aspen Music Festival
Aspen Opera Theater Center, Wheeler Opera House
Aspen, Colorado, USA
Sinfonia
conductor: Michael Stern
director: Edward Berkeley
Melina Pineda (Béatrice), Philippe Castagner (
Bénédict)
Haewon Moon (Héro), Gabriela Garcia (Ursule)
Weston Hurt (Claudio), Peter McGillivray (Don Pedro)
Bruno Cormier (Somarone)
14 August 2003
8.00pm
Le Freyschütz

Weber/Berlioz

American premiere of the version  with Berlioz’s recitatives
Pavilion, Ravinia Festival, Ravinia, USA
Sinfonietta Cracovia, Apollo Chorus of Chicago
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
director: Michael Halberstam
Vinson Cole (Max), Michaela Kaune (Agathe)
Marlis Petersen (Annette), Phillip Ens (Hermit)
Nathaniel Webster (Ottokar), Nathan Gunn (Kilian)
Michael Halberstam (Samiel), Robert Pomakov (Kouno)
15 August 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust




Grant Park Music Festival
Grant Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Carlos Kalmar
chorus master: Christopher Bell
Jennifer Larmore (soprano)
William Powers (bass-baritone)
16 August 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict 

sung in French with English dialogue





Aspen Music Festival
Aspen Opera Theater Center, Wheeler Opera House
Aspen, Colorado, USA
Sinfonia
conductor: Michael Stern
director: Edward Berkeley
Melina Pineda (Béatrice), Philippe Castagner (
Bénédict)
Haewon Moon (Héro), Gabriela Garcia (Ursule)
Weston Hurt (Claudio), Peter McGillivray (Don Pedro)
Bruno Cormier (Somarone)
16 August 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust




Grant Park Music Festival
Grant Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Carlos Kalmar
chorus master: Christopher Bell
Jennifer Larmore (soprano)
William Powers (bass-baritone)
17 August 2003
4.00pm

orchestral dress rehearsal open to public at 9.30am
Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem)



Aspen Music Festival
Aspen Festival, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen
Aspen Festival Orchestra
Colorado Symphony Orchestra Chorus
conductor: David Zinman
choral director: Duain Wolfe
17 August 2003
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Ravinia Music Festival
Pavilion, Highland Park, Illinois, USA 
Ravinia Festival Orchestra
conductor: David Alan Miller
17 August 2003
7.00pm

Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Benvenuto Cellini

Weimar version

concert performance

Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
conductor: Roger Norrington
Bruce ford (Cellini), Laura Claycomb (Teresa)
Monica Groop (Ascanio)
Christopher Maltman (Fieramosca)
Franz Hawlata  (Giacomo Balducci)
Ralf Lukas (Cardinal Salviati)
Johannes Chum (Francesco)
18 August 2003
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Kleines Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Radio Symphonieorchester Wien
conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Violeta Urmana (mezzo-soprano)
19 August 2003
8.15pm
La Mort de Clépâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
19 August 2003 Benvenuto Cellini

Weimar version

concert performance

Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
conductor: Roger Norrington
chorus master: Howard Arman
Bruce Ford (Cellini), Laura Claycomb (Teresa)
Monica Groop (Ascanio), Christopher Maltman (Fieramosca)
Franz Hawlata (Giacomo Balducci) 
Ralf Lukas (Cardinal Salviati), Johannes Chum (Francesco)
Reinhard Mayr (Bernardino), Ekkehard Wagner (Cabaretier)
Matthias Hoffmann (Pompeo), Ekkehard Vogler (Officier)
20 August 2003
7.30pm
Cléopâtre


BBC Proms 2003
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
20 August 2003
9.00pm
Pedagogic concert around and based on
Roméo et Juliette

Festival Berlioz
Les Halles, La Côte Saint André, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
Chorale du Collège Jongkind et du Lycée Berlioz de La Côte Saint André
Chorale du Collège et du Lycée de la Cité Scolaire Internationale de Grenoble
21 August 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

BBC Proms 2003
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
21 August 2003
9.00pm
Berlioz: L’Émoi à la folie

Musical and literary journey around  Berlioz’s expression of sentiments  in his texts and melodies
Les Halles, La Côte Saint André, France
Chœur Départemental Berlioz
chorus master: Luc Denoux
22 August 2003
9.00pm
Harold en Italie
Te Deum
La Basilique, Saint-Maximin-la-Sainte-Baume, Aar, France
Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
National Academy of Kiev Choir “Dumka”
conductor: Mykola Dyadura
Anna Butriy (viola)
Alexander Djatschenko (tenor)

A co-production with the Festival de la chaise Dieu
and Festival Berlioz of La Côte Saint André 
22 August 2003
9.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear

Festival Berlioz - “Berlioz and his time”
Les Halles, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre du Conservatoire national supérieur de musique et de danse de Lyon
conductor: Peter Csaba
23 August 2003
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Tanglewood Music Festival
Koussevitzky Music Shed, Tanglewood, Lenox, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Neville Mariner 
23 August 2003
9.00pm
Te Deum




Festival Berlioz
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra
National Academy of Kiev Choir "Dumka" 
conductor: Mykola Dyadura
chorus master: Evgueni Savtchouk
soloist: Alexandre Dyatchenko (tenor)
23 August 2003
9.00pm
Chasse royale et orage (Les Troyens)

Festival de Musique La Chaise-Dieu
Abbatiale, La Chaise-Dieu, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Lyon
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
24 August 2003
9.00pm
Chasse royale et orage (Les Troyens)

Festival Berlioz
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Lyon
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
24 August 2003
9.00pm
Te Deum



Festival de musique de La Chaise-Dieu
et du Puy-en-Velay
Abbatiale, La Chaise-Dieu, France
Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra
National Academy of Kiev Choir "Dumka"
conductor: Mykola Dyadura
chorus master: Evgueni Savtchouk
Alexandre Dyatchenko (tenor)
25 August 2003

3.00pm: Acts 1, 2

7.00pm: Acts 3, 4, 5

Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3
Les Troyens

concert performance










BBC Proms 2003
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Ben Heppner (Aeneas), Petra Lang (Cassandra)
William Dazeley (Corebus), Tigran Martirossian (Panthus)
Clive Bayley (Priam), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Jonathan Lemalu (Ghost of Hector)
Anna Burford (Hecuba), Bülent Bezdüz (Helenus)
Michelle DeYoung (Dido), Sara Mingardo (Anna)
Robert Lloyd (Narbal), Kenneth Tarver (Iopas)
Toby Spence (Hylas), Mark Stone (Greek Captain)  
Leigh Melrose (a young Trojan soldier/Mercury)
Darren Jeffrey (first Trojan sentry)
Roderick Earle (second Trojan sentry)
25 August 2003
8.15pm
Les Nuits d’été Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Thierry Fischer
Véronique Gens (mezzo-soprano)
25 August 2003
9.00pm
La Mort d’Orphée


Festival Berlioz - “Berlioz and his time”
Les Halles, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre Berlioz
conductor: Eric Villevière
Françoise Masset (soprano)
25 August 2003
9.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain


La Chaise-Dieu Music Festival
Abbatiale, La Chaise-Dieu, France
Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Mykola Dyadyura
26 August 2003
4.00pm 
Symphonie fantastique 
(Liszt’s piano transcription)

Festival Berlioz - “Berlioz and his time”
The Church, La Côte Saint-André, France
Giovanni Bellucci (piano)
26 August 2003
9.00pm 
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Festival Berlioz
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Lyon
conductor: Lawrence Foster
27 August 2003
2.15pm
Symphonie fantastique
Roméo et Juliette
(excerpts)

Festival de musique de La Chaise-Dieu
Abbatiale, La Chaise-Dieu, France
Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Mykola Dyadyura
27 August 2003
9.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Festival Berlioz - “Berlioz and his time”
Théâtre Antique, Vienne, France
Orchestre National de Lille
Pražský filharmonický sbor
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Yves Saelens (tenor)
28 August 2003
4.00pm
Berlioz en Italie:

Overture Le Carnaval romain

Marche des pèlerins (Harold en Italie)
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral suite) 

Festival Berlioz
The Church, La Côte Saint-André, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
conductor: Jean-Pierre Arnaud
28  August 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique



Ravinia Music Festival
Bennett Gordon Hall, Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Basil Twist’s underwater puppet show set to Berlioz’s music
[Basil Twist’s puppet show which combines the magic of puppetry with the powerful suggestions of dance, film and art, set to the five movements of Berlioz’s composition; isperformed in a 1,000-gallon water tank.]
28 August2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano)
29 August 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Ravinia Music Festival
Bennett Gordon Hall, Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Basil Twist’s underwater  puppet show set to Berlioz’s music
29 August2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano)
29 August 2003
9.00pm
Berlioz: Programme centred around the “Grand Traité d’instrumentation et d’orchestration modernes”:

Marche hongroise
and ‘Évocation’
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Scène d’Andromaque and Chasse royale et orage (from Les Troyens)
Marche au supplice (from Symphonie fantastique)
La Reine Mab (from Roméo et Juliette
Marche des pèlerins (from Harold en Italie)
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Also works by Gluck, Beethoven, Weber

Festival Berlioz
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: David Robertson
29 August 2003
9.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)






La Chaise-Dieu Music Festival
Abbatiale, La Chaise-Dieu, France
Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
National Academy of Kiev Choir "Dumka"
Ensemble de cuivres Guy Touvron
Ensemble de percussions Akroma
conductor: Mykola Dyadyura
chorus master: Yevhen Savchuk
tenor soloist was not announced
30 August 2003
11.30am
Harold en Italie Carl Nielsen Salen, Odense, Denmark
Odense Symfoniorkester
conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Luminita Marin (viola) 
30 August 2003
1.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Ravinia Music Festival
Bennett Gordon Hall, Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Basil Twist’s underwater puppet show set to Berlioz’s music
30 August 2003

3.00pm: Acts 1, 2
6.30pm: Acts 3, 4, 5

Les Troyens

concert performance

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Ben Heppner (Aeneas), Petra Lang (Cassandra)
William Dazeley (Corebus), Tigran Martirossian (Panthus)
Clive Bayley (Priam), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Jonathan Lemalu (Ghost of Hector)
Anna Burford (Hecuba), Bülent Bezdüz (Helenus)
Michelle DeYoung (Dido), Sara Mingardo (Anna)
Robert Lloyd (Narbal), Kenneth Tarver (Iopas)
Toby Spence (Hylas), Mark Stone (Greek Captain)  
Leigh Melrose (a young Trojan soldier/Mercury)
Darren Jeffrey (first Trojan sentry)
Roderick Earle (second Trojan sentry)
30 August 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano)
30 August 2003
8.15pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Radio Symfonie Orkest
conductor: Marc Soustrot
30 August 2003
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Festival Berlioz - “Berlioz and his time”
Les Halles, La Côte Saint-André, France
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
conductor: John Nelson
Véronique Gens (soprano)
30 August 2003
9.00pm
Harold en Italie


La Chaise-Dieu Music festival
Abbatiale, La Chaise-Dieu, France
Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Mykola Dyadyura
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
30 August 2003 Le Carnaval romain Palacio de Festivales, sala Argenta, Santander, Spain
DR Radiosymfoniorkestret
conductor: Yuri Temirkanov 
30 August 2003 Morceaux pour l’orgue mélodium d’Alexandre
(Pieces for Alexandre’s melodium organ)

Trio pour 2 flûtes et harpe (from L’Enfance du Christ)

Other works by Berlioz and composers that he liked
L’Église, Voreppe, Isère, France

The melodium pieces were played on the Cavaillé-Coll organ, built in 1854 for the Théâtre Lyrique in Paris, and later moved to Isère.

Voreppe is 15 km from Grenoble and about 30-40 km from La Côte Saint André
31 August 2003
1.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Ravinia Music Festival
Bennett Gordon Hall, Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Basil Twist’s underwater puppet show set to Berlioz’s music
31 August 2003
5.00pm
Messe solennelle




Lucerne Festival
Jesuitenkirche, Lucerne, Switzerland
Mozart-Ensemble Luzern
Chor und Orchester des Collegium Musicum Luzern
conductor: Alois Koch
Madelaine Wibom (soprano)
Silvan Müller (tenor), Michel Brodard (baritone)
31 August 2003
9.00pm
Grande Messe des mort (Requiem)






La Chaise-Dieu Music Festival
Abbatiale, La Chaise-Dieu, France
Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
National Academy of Kiev Choir "Dumka"
Ensemble de cuivres Guy Touvron
Ensemble de percussions Akroma
conductor: Mykola Dyadyura
chorus master: Yevhen Savchuk
tenor soloist was not announced
31 August 2003
9.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Festival Berlioz
Les Halles, La Côte Saint-André, France
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
conductor: John Nelson

July 2003   September 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page