Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (July)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

July 

2 July 2003
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges 
Herminie
Symphonie fantastique
Stuttgarter Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
conductor: Roger Norrington
Melanie Diener (soprano)
3 July 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

San Francisco Opera, War Memorial Opera House
San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Donald Runnicles
director: Jürgen Rose
general director: Pamela Rosenberg
David Kuebler (Faust)
Angela Denoke (Marguerite) 
Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Gregory Stapp (Brander)

Production based on Munich State Opera, reconstructed  by San Francisco Opera; production team: Runnicles, Langhoff, Rose, Berman, Bauer
3 July 2003
8.00pm

Introduction to the concert at 7.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges 
Herminie
Symphonie fantastique
Stuttgarter Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
conductor: Roger Norrington
Melanie Diener (soprano)
4 July 2003
8.00pm

Introduction to the concert at 7.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges 
Herminie
Symphonie fantastique
Stuttgarter Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
conductor: Roger Norrington
Melanie Diener (soprano)
4 July 2003
9.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Messe Solennelle







Berlioz Bicentenary concert
Basilique du Sacré Cœur du Prado, Marseille, France
Ensemble Vocal d’Arles (EVA)
Orchestre du Roy René, formed by the musicians from 
the Opéra d’Avignon and the Opéra de Marseille
Le Chœur Domitla, of Goult in Vaucluse Département
L’Ensemble Amadeus, of Fos-sur-Mer, in the Bouches du Rhône
conductor: Bernard Viti
Karine Magneto (soprano)
Gérard Tussau (tenor)
Thierry Delaroche (bass-baritone)
4 July 2003 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Messe Solennelle





Berlioz Bicentenary concert
Collégiale Saint-Barnard, Romans-sur-Isère, France
Ensemble Dauphinelle, Charmant Som (altogether 130 choristers)
Orchestra composed of 55 musicians 
(professors of the conservatoire and music schools of Grenoble region)
conductor: André Chamberod
Claire Delgado Boge (soprano)
Jérôme Varnier (bass)
Jean  Delescluse (tenor) 
5 July 2003
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Christuskirche, Karlsruhe, Germany
Chor der Christuskirche and Oratorienchor Karlsruhe
Kammerphilharmonie Karlsruhe
conductor: Carsten Wiebusch 
Andreas Reibenspies (baritone) 
Locky Chung (bass)
Names of other soloists were not available
5 July 2003
9.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Messe Solennelle
Église St Symphorien des Carmes, Avignon, France
Ensemble Vocal d’Arles (EVA)
Orchestre du Roy René, formed by the musicians from 
the Opéra d’Avignon and the Opéra de Marseille
Le Chœur Domitla, of Goult in Vaucluse Département
L’Ensemble Amadeus, of Fos-sur-Mer, in the Bouches du Rhône
conductor: Bernard Viti
Karine Magneto (soprano)
Gérard Tussau (tenor)
Thierry Delaroche (bass-baritone)
5 July 2003 La Damnation de Faust Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland 
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
The Grand Théâtre Chorus
conductor: Patrick Davint
Katarina Karnéus (Marguerite)
Jonas Kaufmann (Faust)
José van Dam (Méphistophélès)
Frédéric Caton (Brander)
6 July 2003
7.15pm
Neuf Mélodies (excerpts)


Buxton Festival
Opera House, Buxton, UK
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
6 July 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie
Les Nuits d’été
St. John’s, Smith Square, London, UK
The Thorington Players
conductor: David Cairns
Luciano Iorio (viola)
Alison Buchanan (soprano)
6 July 2003
10.30pm
La Damnation de Faust







52nd Festival Internacional de Música y Danza de Granada
Palacio de Carlos V, Grenada, Spain
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Orfeón Donostiarra (chorus master: José Antonio Sainz)
Coro de la Presentación (chorus master:  Elena Peinado)
conductor: Michel Plasson
Zoran Todorovich (Faust)
Alain Vernhes (Méphistophélès)
Simon Orfila (Brander)
Sophie Koch (Marguerite)
6 July 2003
11.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

52 Festival Internacional de Música y Danza de Granada
Plaza del Carmen, Grenada, Spain
Banda de música del Cuartel general del ejército de tierra
conductor: Abel Moreno
9 July 2003
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique
(Liszt transcription)

Buckingham Summer Festival
Radcliffe Centre, Buckingham, UK
Mark Bebbington (piano)
9 July 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie
(Liszt transcription)

Buckingham Summer Festival
Radcliffe Centre, Buckingham, UK
Benjamin Davey (piano)
Robert Secret (viola)
10 July 2003
8.30pm
Te Deum Cathédrale Saint-Étienne, Metz, France
Orchestre national de Lorraine
Chœur de l’ALAM (chorus master: Gérard Heitz)
Grand chœur de l’École de musique agréée de Metz-Sablon et Montigny-lès-Metz 
(chorus master: Yves Weeger)
chœur d’enfants 
conductor: Jacques Mercier
Gilles Ragon (tenor)
11 July 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict 
Cléopâtre
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Orchester der Beethovenhalle
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Iris Vermillion (alto)
11 July 2003
10.00pm
Symphonie fantastique 
(Liszt transcription)

The Lichfield Festival
Cathedral Lady Chapel, Lichfield, UK
Mark Bebbington (piano)
12 July 2003
6.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
(two pianos, eight hands)

Les Nuits d’été (piano, soprano)

open air Berlioz bicentenary concert
Jardin de Ville, Grenoble, France




No information on the performers was available.
12 July 2003
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse
(Weber arr. Berlioz)
Les Nuits d’été 
Messe Solennelle



Berlioz Bicentenary Concert - Warwick Festival 2003
St Mary’s Church, Warwick, UK
Warwickshire Symphony Orchestra
Collegium, Choir of St Mary’s
St Mary’s Girls Choir
conductor: Katherine Dienes
Gaynor Keeble soprano
Sean Clayton (tenor)
Adam Linstead (bass)
12 July 2003
8.00pm
Te Deum Cologne Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Bergisch Symphonic Orchestra
Girls and Boys of the Choirs of the Cologne High Cathedral
Philharmonic Chorus Cologne
Oratorienchor Köln e. V ( Oratory chorus Cologne)
Parish choir of the High Cathedral of Altenberg
Chorus of the High Cathedral of Altenberg
conductor: Andreas Meisner
Wilhelm Hartmann (tenor)
12 July 2003 Symphonie fantastique


open air concert
Bavarian State Opera, Max-Joseph-Platz, Munich, Germany
Bayerisches Staatsorchester, and 
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 
conductor: Zubin Mehta 
13 July 2003
4.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Messe Solennelle
Cathédrale de la Major, Marseille, France
Orchestre du Roy René, formed by the musicians from the Opéra d’Avignon and the Opéra de Marseille
Le Chœur Domitla, of Goult in Vaucluse Département
L’Ensemble Amadeus, of Fos-sur-Mer, in the Bouches du Rhône
conductor: Bernard Viti
Karine Magneto (soprano)
Gérard Tussau (tenor), Thierry de Laroche (bass-baritone)
13 July 2003
6.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
(two pianos, eight hands)

Les Nuits d’été (piano, soprano)

open air Berlioz bicentenary concert
Villeneuve, Place Rouge, Grenoble, France




No information on the performers was available.
14 July 2003
6.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Hymne des Marseillais (La Marseillaise)
 
Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Australia
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Philippe Bender
14 July 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie
(Liszt transcription)

Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Schloss, Heide, Germany
Dejan Lazić (piano)
Albrecht Breuninger (viola)
14 July 2003 Excerpts of Berlioz’s orchestral works on six themes:

– The ardour and the impetuosity:
La Marche Triomphale

– The youth and the nature:
La Danse des Sylphes

– The dream and the love: 
Un Bal from Symphonie fantastique

– The women:  L’Invitation à la Valse
– The travels: Benvenuto Cellini
– The despair: La Marche Funèbre
– The political engagement: La Marseillaise
– The rage: La Damnation de Faust

Bastille Day celebrations
open air Berlioz bicentenary concert
Grenoble, France

The exact location and performers are not known

The 14th July celebrations fireworks display to accompany Berlioz’s music was cancelled because of the dry summer weather at the time.

15 July 2003
3.00pm
Melodies


Buxton Festival
Palace Hotel, Buxton, UK
Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Katarina Karnéus (mezzo-soprano)
Michael Pollock (piano)
17 July 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Cheltenham Festival of Music
Town Hall, Cheltenham, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marin Alsop
19 July 2003
7.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

BBC Proms 2003
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
BBC Concert Orchestra
conductor: Barry Wordsworth
19 July 2003
9.00pm
Messe solennelle L’église, Goult, France
Chœur Domitia (with 55 choristers)
with piano accompaniment
20 July 2003
9.00pm 
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Palazzo Mauro de André, Ravenna, Italy
Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala, Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera de Il Cairo
Associazione del Coro Filarmonico della Scala
Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Coro del Teatro dell’Opera de Il Cairo
conductor: Riccardo Muti
21 July 2003 Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Cairo, at the foot of the Guiza Pyramids, Egypt
Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera de Il Cairo
Associazione del Coro Filarmonico della Scala,
Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Coro del Teatro dell’Opera de Il Cairo
conductor: Riccardo Muti
23 July 2003
6.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval Romain

Aspen Music Festival
Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, USA
Sinfonia
conductor: Steven Smith
24 July 2003
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été 


Festival musical des grands crus de Bourgogne
Église, Tanlay, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
conductor: Jean-Pierre Arnaud
Françoise Masset (soprano)
25 July 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique

Ravinia Festival
Pavilion, Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
25 July 2003
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ


Festival musical des grands crus de Bourgogne
Église Notre Dame, Noyers-sur-Serein, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
conductor: Jean-Pierre Arnaud
Françoise Masset (soprano)
25 July 2003
9.00pm 
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Abbatiale, Saint-Riquier, France
Académie d’été de Saint-Riquier
Orchestre à vent de Doullens
conductor: Marc Lefebvre 
Gregory van der Struik (trombone)
25 July 2003
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette
(orchestral excerpts, choral finale)
Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
The Cleveland Orchestra, Blossom Festival chorus
conductor: Jahja Ling
26 July 2003
5.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)


Salzburger Festspiele
Grosses Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker, Wiener Singverein
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Ramon Vargas (tenor)
26 July 2003
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été


BBC Proms 2003
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Hallé Orchestra
conductor: Mark Elder
Alice Coote 
(mezzo-soprano)
27 July 2003
9.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)


Salzburger Festspiele
Grosses Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker, Wiener Singverein
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Ramon Vargas (tenor)
28 July 2003
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ







BBC Proms 2003
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Monteverdi Choir
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Bernarda Fink (Mary)
James Gilchrist (Narrator)
Gilles Cachemaille (Joseph)
Jeremy White (Herod  and Father of the Family)
28 July 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Teatro Malibran, Venice, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Coro del Teatro La Fenice,
conductor: Eliahu Inbal
chorus master: Guillaume Tourniaire
Enkelejda Shkosa (mezzo-soprano)
Stephen Mark Brown (tenor)
Giovanni Battista Parodi (bass)
29 July 2003
8.15pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts) Amphitheater, Chautaugua Institution, Chautaugua, New York, USA
Chautaugua Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Uriel Segal
29 July 2003
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette






Berlioz bicentenary concert
Été Musical Loire en Rhône-Alpes
Cour du château de La Bastie d’Urfé, La Bastie d’Urfé,
Saint-Etienne le Molard, France
La Maîtrise de la Loire 
(formed with the choristers of  the Centre de région Rhône-Alpes)
Nouvel Orchesre de Saint-Etienne 
conductor: Daniel Kawka
Vincent Le Texier (baritone)
Elsa Maurus (mezzo-soprano)
James Oxley (tenor)
30 July 2003
8.00pm 
Les Nuits d’été
La Captive
Nuit paisible et sereine 
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)

Berlioz Bicentenary concert
Westminster Congregational Church, Spokane, USA
Michele Troise (soprano)
Stefan Kozinski (piano)
30 July 2003
8.00pm
Melodies (unspecified)

Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Petruskirche, Kiel, Germany
Graham Johnson (piano)
Dame Felicity Lott (soprano)
30 July 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Mann Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Neeme Järvi

June 2003   August 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page