Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (June)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

June

1 June 2003
11.00am
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Harold en Italie

Homage to Berlioz on his bicentenary
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Orchester des Staatstheaters Darmstadt
conductor: Raoul Grüneis 
Isabelle van Keulen (viola)
2 June 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Homage to Berlioz on his bicentenary
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Orchester des Staatstheaters Darmstadt
conductor: Raoul Grüneis 
Isabelle van Keulen (viola)
2 June 2003 Roméo et Juliette

Stars of  the White Nights Festival

Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra and Chorus 
conductor: Valery Gergiev
2 June 2003 Messe solennelle


Berlioz bicentenary concert
(venue not announced), San Sebastian, Bilbao, Spain
Orfeón Donostiarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
conductor: Cristian Mandeal 
2 June 2003 Messe solennelle De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Choir from Collegium Musicum of the RWTH Aachen 
Krashna Musica Orchestra from Technical University Delft 
conductor and soloists not announced
3 June 2003
7.00pm
Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)

Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
3 June 2003
8.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Maison de la Culture, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Orchestre d’Auvergne
Orchestre lyrique Région Avignon Provence
conductor: François-Xavier Bilger
3 June 2003 Messe solennelle


Berlioz bicentenary concert
(venue not announced), San Sebastian, Bilbao, Spain
Orfeón Donostiarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
conductor: Cristian Mandeal
5 June 2003
8.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Opéra-Théâtre, Avignon, France
Orchestre lyrique de région Avignon-Provence
conductor: Arie van Beek
5 June 2003 Messe solennelle


Berlioz bicentenary concert
(venue not announced), Pampelune, Bilbao, Spain
Orfeón Donostiarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
conductor: Cristian Mandeal
6 June 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
6 June 2003
8.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)


Opening Concert of the 65th Festival de Musique at Strasbourg 
“Berlioz and the Romantic Century”
Salle Érasme, Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg,
London Philharmonia Chorus
Slovak Philharmonic Choir of Bratislava
conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Thomas Cooley (tenor)
6 June 2003 Messe solennelle


Berlioz bicentenary concert
(venue not announced), Vitoria, Bilbao, Spain
Orfeón Donostiarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
conductor: Cristian Mandeal 
7 June 2003
6.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Auditorio di Via della Conciliazione, Rome, Italy
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung 
Monica Bacelli (mezzo-soprano)
Stefano Secco (tenor)
Gilles Cachemaille (bass-baritone)
7 June 2003
7.00pm
Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)

Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
7 June 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Stars of the White Nights Festival
Mariinsky Theatre, Saint-Petersburg, Russia 
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev 
tenor soloist not announced
7 June 2003
8.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



65th Festival de Musique at Strasbourg
“Berlioz and the Romantic Century”
Salle Érasme, Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg,
London Philharmonia Chorus
Slovak Philharmonic Choir of Bratislava
conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Thomas Cooley (tenor)
9 June 2003
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Auditorio di Via della Conciliazione, Rome, Italy
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung 
Monica Bacelli (mezzo-soprano)
Stefano Secco (tenor)
Gilles Cachemaille (bass-baritone)
10 June 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Auditorio di Via della Conciliazione, Rome, Italy
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung 
Monica Bacelli (mezzo-soprano)
Stefano Secco (tenor)
Gilles Cachemaille (bass-baritone)
10 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

San Francisco Opera, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Donald Runnicles
director: Jürgen Rose
general director: Pamela Rosenberg
soloists: David Kuebler (Faust)
Angela Denoke (Marguerite) 
Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Gregory Stapp (Brander)

Production based on Munich State Opera, reconstructed by San Francisco Opera; production team: Runnicles, Langhoff, Rose, Berman, Bauer
11 June 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique The Guildhall, Plymouth, UK
Plymouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anne Kimber
11 June 2003
8.00pm 
Le Ballet des ombres
Sarah la baigneuse
Sur les lagunes

choral arrangement by C. Gottwald
Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Chœur de l’Orchestre de Paris
chorus masters: Didier Bouture and Geoffroy Jourdain
François Chaplin (piano)
11 June 2003
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été

65th Festival de Musique at Strasbourg 
“Berlioz and the Romantic Century”
Salle Érasme, Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg, France
Véronique Gens (soprano)
Jean-Marc Luisada (piano)
12 June 2003
7.15pm

pre-concert talk at 6.00-6.30

La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Leeds Grand Theatre and Opera House, Leeds, UK
Orchestra and Chorus of Opera North
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin 
Rafael Rojas (Faust)
Alastair Miles (Méphistophélès)
Lilli Paasikivi (Marguerite)
Paul Gibson (Brander)
12 June 2003 Overture Carnaval romain
Fantaisie sur la Tempête de Shakespeare
Cathédrale Saint-Etienne, Toulouse, France
Orchestre symphonique des universités de Toulouse
Chœur des universités de Toulouse
conductor not announced
13 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

a new staged production

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœurs du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique
conductor: Patrick Davin
staging: Olivier Py
decor and costume: Pierre-André Weitz
Katarina Karnéus (Marguerite), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust) 
José Van Dam (Méphistophélès), Frédéric Caton (Brander)
14 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts): 
Ballet des sylphes
Le Roi de Thulé
Menuet des follets 
D’amour, l’ardente flamme
Marche hongroise
Music Centre, Dutch Broadcasting Company, Hilversum, Netherlands
The Dutch amateur orchestra "Musica Instrumentalis"
in cooperation with the German amateur orchestra "Orchester der Landesregierung Nordrhein-Westfalen"
conductor: Eberhard Baeumler
Barbara Cramm-van Buren (mezzo-soprano)
13 June 2003
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette  (orchestral excerpts)

65th Festival de Musique at Strasbourg 
“Berlioz and the Romantic Century”
Salle Érasme, Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
conductor: Marek Janowski
14 June 2003
7.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
Dieu! Que viens-je d’entendre? 
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)

Karlsruher Musiktage 2003
Neues Forum, Karlsruhe University, Karlsruhe, Germany
Collegium musicum of the University
Barbara Beren (soprano)
conductor: Hubert Heitz
14 June 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
conductor:
Myung-Whun Chung
14 June 2003
8.00pm 
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

San Francisco Opera, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Donald Runnicles
director: Jürgen Rose
general director: Pamela Rosenberg
David Kuebler (Faust)
Angela Denoke (Marguerite) 
Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Gregory Stapp (Brander)

Production based on Munich State Opera, reconstructed by San Francisco Opera; production team: Runnicles, Langhoff, Rose, Berman, Bauer
14 June 2003
8.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini

65th Festival de Musique at Strasbourg 
“Berlioz and the Romantic Century”
Salle Érasme, Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg, France
Staatsphiharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
14 June 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre, Longjumeau, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Juraj Valcuha 
14 June 2003
8.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Palais de la Musique, Strasbourg, France
Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
14 June 2003 Symphonie fantastique Grand Hall, Philharmonie, St. Petersburg, Russia
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Yan-Pascal Tortelier
15 June 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique The Great Hall, Dartington, UK
Plymouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anne Kimber
16 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

a new staged production

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœurs du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique
conductor: Patrick Davin
staging: Olivier Py
decor and costume: Pierre-André Weitz
Katarina Karnéus (Marguerite), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust) 
José Van Dam (Méphistophélès), Frédéric Caton (Brander)
17 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performanc

San Francisco Opera, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Donald Runnicles
director: Jürgen Rose
general director: Pamela Rosenberg
David Kuebler (Faust)
Angela Denoke (Marguerite) 
Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Gregory Stapp (Brander)

Production based on Munich State Opera, reconstructed by San Francisco Opera; production team: Runnicles, Langhoff, Rose, Berman, Bauer
18 June 2003
7.15pm

pre-concert talk at 6.00-6.30

La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Leeds Grand Theatre and Opera House, Leeds, UK
Orchestra and Chorus of Opera North
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin 
Rafael Rojas (Faust)
Alastair Miles (Méphistophélès)
Lilli Paasikivi (Marguerite )
Paul Gibson (Brander)
18 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

a new staged production

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœurs du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique
conductor: Patrick Davin
staging: Olivier Py
decor and costume: Pierre-André Weitz
Katarina Karnéus (Marguerite), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust) 
José Van Dam (Méphistophélès), Frédéric Caton (Brander)
18 June 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Lirico, Cagliari, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro Lirico
conductor: Georges Prêtre 
19 June 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Lirico, Cagliari, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro Lirico
conductor: Georges Prêtre 
19 June 2003
8.30pm
Overture Carnaval romain Salle Poirel, Nancy, France
Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
19 June 2003
8.30pm
La Mort d’Ophélie (from Tristia)
Zaïde
La Captive
Le Roi de Thulé
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Premiers transports
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Le Jeune pâtre breton
La Belle Isabeau

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Amphithéâtre Richelieu de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Delphine Haidan (mezzo-soprano)
Henri Demarquette (cello)
Jérôme Ducros (piano)
20 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

a new staged production

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœurs du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique
conductor: Patrick Davin
staging: Olivier Py
decor and costume: Pierre-André Weitz
Katarina Karnéus (Marguerite), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust) 
José Van Dam (Méphistophélès), Frédéric Caton (Brander)
20 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

San Francisco Opera, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Donald Runnicles
director: Jürgen Rose
general director: Pamela Rosenberg
David Kuebler (Faust)
Angela Denoke (Marguerite) 
Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Gregory Stapp (Brander) 

Production based on Munich State Opera, reconstructed by San Francisco Opera; production team: Runnicles, Langhoff, Rose, Berman, Bauer
20 June 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: James Conlon
Pierre Lenert (viola) 
20 June 2003
8.30pm
Harold en Italie
Chant du 9 Thermidor 
Le Cinq Mai

Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet (Tristia)
Convoi funèbre de Juliette 
(Roméo et Juliette)

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Grand Amphithéâtre de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
UC Davis Symphony Orchestra
Chœur de Paris-Sorbonne 
conductor: D Kern Holoman
chorus master: Denis Rouger 
Ellen Ruth Rose (viola)
David Newman (baritone)
20 June 2003
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Salle Poirel, Nancy, France
Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
20 June 2003
9.00pm
“Mystères et Merveilles de L’Enfance du Christ”

[“Mysteries and Marvels of L’Enfance du Christ”]

a semi-staged production
Église Notre-Dame, Auvers-sur-Oise, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
conductor: Jean-Pierre Arnaud
staging: Béatrice Jacobs
Christian Fromont (récitant)
Françoise Masset (soprano)
Alain Buet (baritone)
21 June 2003
10.00am

Read a review of this performance by Pierre Panet (in French)

Overture Le Carnaval romain,
La Damnation de Faust
(excerpts)
Béatrice et Benédicte (excerpts)
Les Troyens (excerpts)
Hymne des Marseillais (La Marseillaise)
Méditation religieuse (from Tristia)
La Mort d’Ophélie (from Tristia)

Fête de la musique 
Berlioz Bicentenary open air concert
The space in front of the Hotel de Ville, Paris
Orchestre d’Harmonie du Conservatoire Supérieur de Paris
(conductor: François Carry)
La Musique des Gardiens de la Paix
(conductor: Philippe Ferro)
Orchestre symphonique du Conservatoire supérieur de Paris
(conductor: Pierre-Michel Durand)
A chorus of 2500 children
21 June 2003
10.00am
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Sara la baigneuse
Huit Scènes de Faust
(excerpts)
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts)




Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Grand Amphithéâtre de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Chœur de Collèges de l’Académie de Créteil
Chœur et Orchestre de Paris-Sorbonne
conductor: Jacques Grimbert
chorus master: Denis Rouger
Virginie Besson (soprano)
Sara Beucler (piano)
Marie-Thérèse Keller (mezzo-soprano)

concert reserved for 1000 school pupils of the City of Paris
21 June 2003
3.00pm
Menuet des follets (from La Damnation de Faust)
Marche hongroise (from  La Damnation de Faust)
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)
Tristia (excerpt)

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Grand Amphithéâtre de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Chorales Scholaires de l’Académie de Paris (650 performers)
Orchestre du Département de Préparation aux Metiers d’Orchestre du Conservatoire Supérieur de Paris (CNR)
conductor: Pierre-Michel Durand
21 June 2003
4.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (for soprano and tenor)
Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts)

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Amphithéâtre Richelieu de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Karine Deshayes (mezzo-soprano)
Jean Delescluse (tenor)
Sylvie Lechevalier (piano)
21 June 2003
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique 
(Liszt transcription)

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Grand Amphithéâtre de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Marija Aupy (piano)
21 June 2003
6.00pm
Teresa’s Aria (from Benvenuto Cellini)

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Amphithéâtre Richelieu de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Ensemble Instrumental L’Astrée
Kareen Durand (soprano)
21 June 2003
7.00pm
Marche au supplice (from Symphonie fantastique)
Marche des pèlerins (from Harold en Italie)
Le Chasseur danois 
Sur les lagunes 
Marche marocaine
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Grand Amphithéâtre de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
UC Davis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: D Kern Holoman
Ellen Ruth Rose (viola)
David Newman (baritone)
21 June 2003
7.15pm

pre-concert talk at 6.00-6.30

La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Leeds Grand Theatre and Opera House, Leeds, UK
Orchestra and Chorus of Opera North
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin 
Rafael Rojas (Faust)
Alastair Miles (Méphistophélès)
Lilli Paasikivi (Marguerite )
Paul Gibson (Brander)
21 June 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Le Quartz, Brest, France
Plymouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anne Kimber
21 June 2003 L’Arrivée à Saïs, scène III : Épilogue
(from L’Enfance du Christ)



“Les Romantiques fascinés par la Renaissance”
Abbaye, Ambronay, France
Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
Ensemble Gilles Binchois
conductor: Bernard Tétu 
chorus master: Dominique Vellard
tenor soloist not announced
22 June 2003
2.00pm
Bénédiction, Serment (from Benvenuto Cellini)
(Liszt transcription)

Overture Le Carnaval romain
(Pixis transcription)

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Amphithéâtre Richelieu de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Irène and Yvonne Bugod (two pianos)
22 June 2003
3.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Grand Amphithéâtre de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Orchestre à Vent de Doullens
conductor: Marc Lefebvre
22 June 2003
3.00pm
Harold en Italie
Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet (from Tristia)
La Mort d’Ophélie (fromTristia)
La Belle Voyageuse
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Offertoire (from Grande Messe de Morts)
O Salutaris (from Messe solennelle)
Collégiale Notre-Dame, Mantes-la-Jolie, France 
UC Davis Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble vocal féminin de l’ENM de Mantes en Yvelines
Chœur de Paris-Sorbonne
conductor: D Kern Holoman
chorus master: Thibault Lam-Quang
soloist: Ellen Ruth Rose (viola)
22 June 2003
4.00pm
Rêverie et Caprice

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Amphithéâtre Richelieu de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Marie Cantagrill (violin)
Véronique Bracco (piano)
22 June 2003
5.00pm
Le Ballet des Ombres
L’Origine de la Harpe
(from Irlande)
La Mort d’Ophélie

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Grand Amphithéâtre de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Ensemble vocal et instrumental "Camerata Saint-Louis"
with piano, harp and oboe
conductor: Georges Guillard
22 June 2003
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre, Namur, Belgium
Orchestre national de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
22 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

a new staged production

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœurs du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique
conductor: Patrick Davin
staging: Olivier Py
decor and costume: Pierre-André Weitz
Katarina Karnéus (Marguerite), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust) 
José Van Dam (Méphistophélès), Frédéric Caton (Brander)
22 June 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts):
L’île inconnue 
Sur les lagunes
Le Spectre de la rose

Karlsruher Musiktage 2003
Stephanssaal, Karlsruhe, Germany
Singers and pianists from Hartmut Höll - Mitsuko Schirai’s Singing Class, Karlsruhe University
22 June 2003 Symphonie fantastique (excerpts) Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor not announced
23 June 2003
6.00pm
5 Romances

Sérénade de Méphistophélès 
(from Huit scènes de Faust) 

Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Amphithéâtre Richelieu de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Duo Spinos (period guitar)
Jean Delescluse (tenor)
23 June 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre national de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
24 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

a new staged production

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœurs du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique
conductor: Patrick Davin
staging: Olivier Py
decor and costume: Pierre-André Weitz
Katarina Karnéus (Marguerite), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust) 
José Van Dam (Méphistophélès), Frédéric Caton (Brander)
24 June 2003
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Huit Scènes de Faust
Sara la baigneuse
Fantaisie sur la Tempête de Shakespeare


Festival Musique en Sorbonne
Berlioz et ses contemporains
Grand Amphithéâtre de la Sorbonne, Paris, France
Chœur et Orchestre de Paris-Sorbonne
Chœur d’enfants des Collèges de l’Académie de Créteil
conductor: Jacques Grimbert
chorus master: Denis Rouger
Marie-Thérèse Keller (mezzo-soprano)
Jean Delescluse (tenor)
Patrice Berger (baritone)
25 June 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre national de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
25 June 2003
8.30pm
Harold en Italie
Marche au supplice
(from Symphonie fantastique)
Le Chasseur danois
Sur les lagunes
Marche marocaine

Marche hongroise (fromLa Damnation de Faust)
Centre Culturel Aragon, Oyannax (near Lyon), France
UC Davis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: D Kern Holoman
soloist: Ellen Ruth Rose (viola) 
25 June 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

65th Festival de Musique at Strasbourg 2003
“Berlioz and the Romantic Century”
Salle Érasme, Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg, France
Munich Philharmonic
conductor: James Levine
26 June 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

San Francisco Opera, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Donald Runnicles
director: Jürgen Rose
general director: Pamela Rosenberg
David Kuebler (Faust)
Angela Denoke (Marguerite) 
Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Gregory Stapp (Brander)

Production based on Munich State Opera, reconstructed by San Francisco Opera; production team: Runnicles, Langhoff, Rose, Berman, Bauer
26 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

a new staged production

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœurs du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Chœur Orpheus de Sofia
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique
conductor: Patrick Davin
staging: Olivier Py
decor and costume: Pierre-André Weitz
Katarina Karnéus (Marguerite), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust)
José Van Dam (Méphistophélès), Frédéric Caton (Brander)
26 June 2003
evening
La Damnation de Faust


Stars of  the White Nights Festival
Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
soloists not announced
26 June 2003 Symphonie fantastique Salle Jehan Le Maire des Belges, Bavay, France
Orchestre national de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
26 June 2003 Overture Carnaval romain
Fantaisie sur la Tempête de Shakespeare
Chateau de “Pélop”, near Montesquieu Volvestre, France
Orchestre symphonique des universités de Toulouse
Chœur des universités de Toulouse
conductor not announced
27 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Städtischer Musikverein zu Düsseldorf
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: John Fiore
Donald Kaasch (Faust)
José van Dam (Méphistophélès)
Philip Skinner (Brander)
Kristina Hammarström (Marguerite)
27 June 2003
8.30pm
Marche au supplice (from Symphonie fantastique)
La Belle Voyageuse 
La Captive 
Sur les lagunes
Le Chasseur danois
Marche hongroise 
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Zaïde 
Marche troyenne
(from Les Troyens)
Salle des Concerts de l’Ancien Conservatoire, 
Conservatoire National Supérieur d’Art Dramatique, Paris, France
UC Davis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: D Kern Holoman
Delphine Haidan (mezzo-soprano)
David Newman (baritone)
27 June 2003 Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Abbatiale, Saint-Chef, France
Ensemble orchestral de l’Isère
conductor: Nathalie Marin
28 June 2003
12.00noon
Roméo et Juliette





Berlioz Bicentenary concert
Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Centro Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México
Coro de la Universidad Veracruzana
conductor: Zuohuang Chen
chorus master: Daniel Hazan
Dante Lorenzo Alcalá (tenor)
Carla López Speziale (mezzo-soprano), Fernand Bernadi (bass)
28 June 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Te Deum


RSO Frankfurt eröffnet das Rheingau Musik Festival
Basilika, Eberbach Kloster, Germany
Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt 
Český filharmonický sbor Brno
conductor: Hugh Wolff
Fabrice Dalis (tenor)
28 June 2003
9.45pm
Overture Carnaval romain
Messe solennelle
Théâtre Antique, Arles, France
Ensemble Vocal d’Arles
Chœur Domitla, of Goult in Vaucluse Département
L’Ensemble Amadeus, of Fos-sur-Mer
Orchestre du Roy René, formed by musicians from Opéra d’Avignon and Opéra de Marseille
conductor: Bernard Viti
Karine Magneto (soprano)
Gérard Tussau (tenor), Thierry Delaroche (bass-baritone)
28 June 2003 Overture Carnaval romain
Messe Solennelle





Berlioz Bicentenary concert
Basilique du Sacré-Cœur, Grenoble, France
Dauphinelle, Charmant Som (altogether 130 choristers)
Orchestra composed of 55 musicians 
(professors of the conservatoire and music schools of Grenoble region)
conductor: André Chamberod
Claire Delgado Boge (soprano)
Jérôme Varnier (bass)
Jean  Delescluse (tenor)  
29 June 2003
11.00am
La Damnation de Faust Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Städtischer Musikverein zu Düsseldorf
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: John Fiore
Donald Kaasch (Faust)
José van Dam (Méphistophélès)
Philip Skinner (Brander), Kristina Hammarström (Marguerite)
29 June 2003
12.00noon
Roméo et Juliette






Berlioz Bicentenary concert
Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Centro Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México
Coro de la Universidad Veracruzana
conductor: Zuohuang Chen
chorus master: Daniel Hazan
Dante Lorenzo Alcalá (tenor)
Carla López Speziale (mezzo-soprano)
Fernand Bernadi (bass)
29 June 2003
2.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

San Francisco Opera, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Donald Runnicles
director: Jürgen Rose
general director: Pamela Rosenberg
David Kuebler (Faust)
Angela Denoke (Marguerite) 
Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Gregory Stapp (Brander)

Production based on Munich State Opera, reconstructed by San Francisco Opera; production team: Runnicles, Langhoff, Rose, Berman, Bauer
29 June 2003
4.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Les Troyens
(excerpts):

Lamento for Les Troyens à Carthage
Ballet music
Chasse royale et Orage
Marche troyenne

Herold en Italie

The 200th Anniversary of Berlioz’s Birth 
‘Special Concert-An Artist’s Life’
Seoul Arts Center, Seoul, South Korea
Prime Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Kerry Stratton
Oh Sun-hwa (viola)
29 June 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Te Deum


RSO Frankfurt eröffnet das Rheingau Musik Festival
Basilika, Eberbach Kloster, Germany
Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt 
Český filharmonický sbor Brno
conductor: Hugh Wolff
Fabrice Dalis (tenor)
29 June 2003
8.00pm
Te Deum




Karlsruher Musiktage 2003
Kirchengemeinde St. Stephan, Karlsruhe, Germany
Chor St. Stephan
Badischen Staatstheaters
Kammerphilharmonie Karlsruhe
conductor: Andreas Schröde
Klaus Schneider (tenor)
29 June 2003 Overture Carnaval romain
Messe Solennelle





Berlioz Bicentenary concert
Basilique du  Sacre-Cœur, Grenoble, France
Dauphinelle, Charmant Som (altogether 130 choristers)
Orchestra composed of 55 musicians 
(professors of the conservatoire and music schools of Grenoble region)
conductor: André Chamberod
Claire Delgado Boge (soprano)
Jérôme Varnier (bass)
Jean  Delescluse (tenor) 
30 June 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Städtischer Musikverein zu Düsseldorf
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: John Fiore
Donald Kaasch (Faust)
José van Dam (Méphistophélès)
Philip Skinner (Brander)
Kristina Hammarström (Marguerite)

May 2003   July 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page