Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (May)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

May

1 May 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Philippe Jordan
1 May 2003
8.00pm
Adieu Bessy
Chant de bonheur
Le Chant des Bretons
Le Coucher du soleil
Je crois en vous
Le Matin
La Mort d’Ophélie
Le Pêcheur
Les Nuits d’été
Weill Recital Hall, New York, USA
Kenneth Tarver (tenor)
Tamara Anna Cislowska (piano)
1 May 2003 Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist
2 May 2003
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30
Messe Solennelle The Esplanade – Theatres On The Bay, Singapore
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Hallelujah Chorus, Singapore Symphony Chorus
Singapore Bible College Chorale
The Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Singapore
conductor: Lim Yau
Nancy Yuen (soprano)
Kip Wilborn (tenor), Howard Quilla Croft (baritone)
2 May 2003
8.00pm
Overture Carnaval romain Sønderjyllandshallen, Aabenraa, Denmark
Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
conductor: Iona Brown 
2 May 2003
8.00pm
Les Troyens (excerpts)

Choruses and Ballet Music

Berlioz Festival
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
2 May 2003
8.00pm
Overture Carnaval romain Deutsches Haus, Flensburg, Denmark
Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
conductor: Iona Brown
2 May 2003 Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist
3 May 2003
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist

3 May 2003
6.00pm 

Les Troyens (excerpts)

Choruses and Ballet Music

Berlioz Festival
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
3 May 2003
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stammhaus, Radebeul, Germany
Orchester der Landesbühnen Radebeul
conductor: Wolfgang Wappler
3 May 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)





Bicentenary concert
Lake Street Armoury, St. Catharines, Canada
Chorus Niagara
The Mississauga Choral Society
Cellar Singers of Orillia
with an orchestra of 80 musicians
conductor: Robert Cooper
Albert Greer (tenor)
4 May 2003
2.00pm and 8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts,
New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist
4 May 2003
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Theatre, Victoria (British Columbia), Canada
Victoria Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Timothy Vernon
4 May 2003
3.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)





Bicentenary concert
Living Arts Centre, Mississauga, Canada
Chorus Niagara
The Mississauga Choral Society
Cellar Singers of Orillia
with an orchestra of 80 musicians
conductor: Robert Cooper
Albert Greer (tenor)
4 May 2003
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Theater, Meissen, Germany
Orchester der Landesbühnen Radebeul
conductor: Wolfgang Wappler
4 May 2003
4.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

1840 version 

Parc des expositions, La Rochelle, France
Orchestre d’Harmonie de la Ville de La Rochelle
Orchestre d’Harmonie de l’École Nationale
de Musique et de Danse de l’agglomération de La Rochelle
Orchestre Sainte Cécile de Lagord
Orchestre d’Harmonie de Chatelaillon
conductor: Jean-Louis Martin
Franck Théaudin (trombone solo) 
4 May 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (3 excerpts) Barbican Centre, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis

5 May 2003
8.00pm

Symphonie Fantastique Royal Theatre, Victoria (British Columbia), Canada
Victoria Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Timothy Vernon
5 May 2003
8.00pm
Chant de bonheur
Élégie en prose
Les Nuits d’été
(excerpts)
Alte Oper, Mozart Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
Christopher Maltman (baritone) 
Graham Johnson (piano)
6 May 2003
7.15pm

pre-concert talk: 6.00-6.30

La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Theatre Royal, Nottingham, UK
Orchestra and Chorus of Opera North
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin 
Rafael Rojas (Faust)
Alastair Miles (Méphistophélès)
Lilli Paasikivi (Marguerite )
Paul Gibson (Brander)
6 May 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie
Chant des chemins de fer
L’Invitation à la Valse (Weber, orch. Berlioz)
Hymne des Marseillais
(La Marseillaise) (R. de Lisle, orch. Berlioz)
Hexagone, Meylan, France
Orchestre régional du Dauphiné
Chorale Méli-Meylan (chorus master: Denis Cordelle) 
Chorale Mosaïque (Crolles) (chorus master: Jean-Marie Verhaegen)
conductor: Éric Villevière
Catherine Simon (viola)
JP Franceshi (tenor)
6 May 2003
8.00pm
Te Deum Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
Karl-Forster-Chor Berlin
Knaben des Staats- und Domchors 
conductor: Barbara Rucha
Clemens Biber (tenor)
7 May 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
conductor: Ken-ichiro Kobayashi
7 May 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Arts Centre, Wessex Hall, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Alexander Korsantya (viola)
7 May 2003
7.30pm
Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
Český filharmonický sbor
conductor: Ken-ichiro Kobayashi 
chorus master: Petr Fiala
Jan Tøíska (narrator), Tomáš Èerný  tenor)
Aleš Briscein (tenor), Ivan Kusnjer (baritone) 
8 May 2003
7.00pm

Read a review of this performance by Alastair Bruce

Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)
Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
8 May 2003
7.30pm
Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
Český filharmonický sbor
conductor: Ken-ichiro Kobayashi 
chorus master: Petr Fiala
Jan Tøíska (narrator), Tomáš Èerný  tenor)
Aleš Briscein (tenor), Ivan Kusnjer (baritone) 
8 May 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
conductor: Ken-ichiro Kobayashi
8 May 2003
7.30pm
Chant de bonheur
Élégie en prose
Les Nuits d’été
(excerpts)
Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Christopher Maltman (baritone) 
Graham Johnson (piano)
8 May 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie University Great Hall, Exeter, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Alexander Korsantya (viola)
8 May 2003 
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Dom, Speyer, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig, SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
conductor: Roger Norrington
Toby Spence (tenor)
8 May 2003 
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Kent Nagano 
8 May 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Stanford Olsen (tenor)
9 May 2003
8.00pm 
Grande Messe des morts  (Requiem) Stuttgarter Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig, SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
conductor: Roger Norrington
Toby Spence (tenor)
9 May 2003 
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Kent Nagano 
9 May 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Chorus
conductor: Andrew Litton
Stanford Olsen (tenor)
9 May 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
Opéra, Nice, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Serge Baudo
9 May 2003
8.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Herminie
Dieu! que viens-je d’entendre
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)
Symphonie fantastique
La Grange au Lac, Évian, France
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Michel Plasson
Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano) 
9 May 2003
8.30pm
Herminie Théâtre, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Véronique Gens (soprano)
10 May 2003 
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Kent Nagano 
10 May 2003
4.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
Opéra, Nice, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Serge Baudo

10 May 2003
6.00pm

Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)
Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
10 May 2003
7.30pm
“Homage to Hector Berlioz”

La Belle Voyageuse
Le Matin
L’Origine de la harpe
La Belle Isabeau
Les Nuits d’été
(excerpts)
Cléopâtre
D’amour l’ardente flamme

(from La Damnation de Faust)

selected arias from:
Béatrice et Bénédict, Bevenuto Cellini and
Les Troyens

Joseph-Keilberth-Saal, Erlenweg 2, Karlsruhe, Germany
Amaru Soren (piano)
Marie Basson (soprano)
Estelle Dussort (soprano)
Mélanie Moussay (soprano)
Rosemara Ribeiro (mezzo-soprano)

10 May 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Musiktheater im Revier, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
conductor: Samuel Bächli
Mark Adler (Bénédict)
Anke Sieloff / Marie-Belle Sandis (Béatrice) 
Nicolai Karnolsky (Don Pedro) 
Anna Agathonos (Ursule) 
Regine Hermann / Noriko Ogawa-Yatake (Héro) 
Erin Caves / Nyle P. Wolfe (Claudio) 
Joachim Gabriel Maass (Somarone) 
10 May 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Chorus
conductor: Andrew Litton
Stanford Olsen (tenor)
10 May 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain  City Hall Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
conductor: Yip Wing-sie 
10 May 2003
8:00pm 
Overture Le Corsaire  
Overture Le Carnaval romain  
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
The Met Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
10 May 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale 

(first version for military/symphonic band)
Kulturhaus, Laupheim (state of Baden-Württemberg), Germany
Musikverein Stadtkapelle Laupheim
conductor: Prof. Dr. David Whitwell
10 May 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Staatstheater, Cottbus, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
conductor: Sebastian Weigle
10 May 2003 Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)





Bicentenary concert
Fisher Auditorium, Barrie Central Collegiate, Barrie, Canada
Chorus Niagara
The Mississauga Choral Society
Cellar Singers of Orillia
with an orchestra of 80 musicians
conductor: Robert Cooper
Albert Greer (tenor)
11 May 2003
3:00pm 
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini 
Harold en Italie
Symphonie fantastique
Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
The Met Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
soloist: Michael Ouzounian (viola)
11 May 2003
7.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Staatstheater, Cottbus, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
conductor: Sebastian Weigle
11 May 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Lazarev
11 May 2003
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts): 
La Reine Mab (Scherzo)
Roméo seul
Scène d’amour
Teatro di San Carlo, Naples, Italy
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis 
12 May 2003
6.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts): 
La Reine Mab ( Scherzo)
Roméo seul
Scène d’amour
Teatro di San Carlo, Naples, Italy
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
12 May 2003
7.30pm
Melodies Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
12 May 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Congresshalle, Saarbruecken, Germany
Saarländisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Philippe Bender
Ekkehart Fritzsch (viola)
12 May 2003
8.30pm
Herminie Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Véronique Gens (soprano)
13 May 2003
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Theater, Greifswald, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern
conductor: Koji Kawamoto
Anette Gerhardt (soprano)
13 May 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Congresshalle, Saarbruecken, Germany
Saarländisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Philippe Bender
Ekkehart Fritzsch (viola)
13 May 2003
8.30pm
Herminie Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Véronique Gens (soprano)
14 May 2003
7.00pm
Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)

Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
14 May 2003
7.15pm

pre-concert talk: 6.00-6.30

La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Lyric Theatre, The Lowry Centre, Salford Quays, UK
Orchestra and Chorus of Opera North
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin 
Rafael Rojas (Faust)
Alastair Miles (Méphistophélès)
Lilli Paasikivi (Marguerite )
Paul Gibson (Brander)
14 May 2003
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Theater, Stralsund, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern
conductor: Koji Kawamoto
Anette Gerhardt (soprano)
14 May 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
Wiener Singakademie
Chor der Preßburger Philharmonie
conductor: Georges Prêtre
Paul Groves (tenor)
14 May 2003
7.30pm
Te Deum Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Choir
conductor: John Nelson 
John Tessier (tenor)
14 May 2003 
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Lucerne (venue not announced), Switzerland
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Kent Nagano 
14 May 2003
8.15pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Palau de la Música, Sala Iturbi, Valencia, Spain
Kungliga Filharmoniska Orkestern i Stockholm
conductor: Alan Gilbert
15 May 2003
12.30pm
Un bal  (from Symphonie fantastique)
piano transcription for four hands

Sara la baigneuse
piano version for soprano and baritone

Ballet music
from the last three acts of Les Troyens
piano transcription

“Regards de Fantin-Lantour sur l’œuvre de Berlioz”
Auditorium, Grenoble museum, Grenoble, France
Jacqueline Barbe et Brigitte Mélo (piano)
Angèle Garabédian (soprano)
Michel Denoufoux (bass-baritone)
15 May 2003
7.30pm
Te Deum Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Choir
conductor: John Nelson 
John Tessier (tenor)
15 May 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
Wiener Singakademie
Chor der Preßburger Philharmonie
conductor: Georges Prêtre
Paul Groves (tenor)
15 May 2003
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Theater, Stralsund, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern
conductor: Koji Kawamoto
Anette Gerhardt (soprano)
15 May 2003 
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Bâle (venue not announced), Switzerland
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Kent Nagano 
15 May 2003
8.00pm
Herminie Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
V
éronique Gens (soprano)
15 May 2003
8.30pm
Messe Solennelle Église de l’Annonciation, Lyon, France
Chœur Universitaire de Lyon
Orchestre Rhône­Alpes (period instruments)
conductors: Rémy Fombon and Jean­François Le Maréchal
Florence Couderc (soprano)
Jean Delescluse (tenor), Renaud Delaigue (bass) 
15 May 2003 Le Ballet des ombres 
Improvisation
and Chœur à boire
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)
Opéra, Shanghai, China
Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
Philippe Cassard (piano)
conductor: Bernard Tétu
16 May 2003
7.00pm
Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)

Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
16 May 2003
7.30pm
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Großer Musikvereinssaal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
16 May 2003
8.00pm
Herminie Le Phénix, Valenciennes, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
V
éronique Gens (soprano)
16 May 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Orchester der Beethovenhalle
conductor: Marc Soustrot
16 May 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Musiktheater im Revier, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
conductor: Samuel Bächli
Mark Adler (Bénédict)
Anke Sieloff / Marie-Belle Sandis (Béatrice) 
Nicolai Karnolsky (Don Pedro) 
Anna Agathonos (Ursule) 
Regine Hermann / Noriko Ogawa-Yatake (Héro) 
Erin Caves / Nyle P. Wolfe (Claudio) 
Joachim Gabriel Maass (Somarone) 
16 May 2003 
8.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini  The Arsenal Concert Hall, Metz, France
Orchestre National de Lorraine
conductor: Jacques Mercier
16 May 2003 Le Ballet des ombres 
Improvisation and Chœur à boire
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)
Opéra, Shanghai, China
Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
Philippe Cassard (piano)
conductor: Bernard Tétu
16 May 2003 Overture Carnaval romain
Fantaisie sur la Tempête de Shakespeare
Venerque (Haute-Garonne), France
Orchestre symphonique des universités de Toulouse
Chœur des universités de Toulouse

venue and conductor: not announced

17 May 2003
12.00 noon
Overture Le Corsaire
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique

Berlioz Bicentenary 
Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Centro Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México,
conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Amelia Sierra (soprano)
17 May 2003
3.30pm
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Großer Musikvereinssaal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
17 May 2003
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Festival de l’Épau
Abbaye de l’Épau, abbatiale, Le Mans, France
Ensemble orchestral de Paris
conductor: Bernard Calmel
Guillemette Laurens (mezzo-soprano)
17 May 2003
7.30pm
“Homage to Hector Berlioz”

La Belle Voyageuse
Le Matin
L’Origine de la harpe
La Belle Isabeau
Les Nuits d’été
(excerpts)
Cléopâtre
D’amour l’ardente flamme

(from La Damnation de Faust)

selected arias from:
Béatrice et Bénédict, Bevenuto Cellini and
Les Troyens
Joseph-Keilberth-Saal, Erlenweg 2, Karlsruhe, Germany
Amaru Soren (at the piano)
Marie Basson (soprano)
Estelle Dussort (soprano)
Mélanie Moussay (soprano)
Rosemara Ribeiro (mezzo-soprano)
17 May 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Großer Musikvereinssaal, Vienna, Austria
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Kent Nagano
17 May 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Burbank Center, Santa Rosa, USA
Santa Rosa Symphony
conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Nokuthula Ngwenyama
18 May 2003
11.00am
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Großer Musikvereinssaal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano) 
18 May 2003
12.00 noon
Overture Le Corsaire
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique

Berlioz Bicentenary
Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Centro Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México,
conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Amelia Sierra (soprano)
18 May 2003
6.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Orchester der Beethovenhalle
conductor: Marc Soustrot
18 May 2003
6.00pm
Melodies

Festival “Nuits romantiques du lac du Bourget”
Théâtre du Casino, Aix-les-Bains, France
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Maciej Pikulski (piano)
18 May 2003
6.30pm
Messe Solennelle Église de l’Annonciation, Lyon, France
Chœur Universitaire de Lyon
Orchestre Rhône­Alpes (period instruments)
conductors: Rémy Fombon and Jean­François Le Maréchal
Florence Couderc (soprano)
Jean Delescluse (tenor), Renaud Delaigue (bass) 
18 May 2003
7.30pm

Symphonie fantastique Großer Musikvereinssaal, Vienna, Austria
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Kent Nagano
18 May 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Prague Spring
Obecní dům, Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
conductor: Neeme Järvi
18 May 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Burbank Center, Santa Rosa, USA
Santa Rosa Symphony
conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Nokuthula Ngwenyama
19 May 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Burbank Center, Santa Rosa, USA
Santa Rosa Symphony
conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Nokuthula Ngwenyama
20 May 2003
7.30pm
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Großer Musikvereinssaal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
20 May 2003
8.00pm
Messe Solennelle




Prague Spring
Obecní dům, Prague, Czech Republic
Symfonický orchestr hl. m. Prahy FOK
Pražský filharmonický sbor, 
conductor: Serge Baudo
Martina Zadro (soprano), Hervé Lamy (tenor)
Igor Gavrilov (bass-baritone)
21 May 2003
8.30pm
Harold en Italie
Chant des chemins de fer
L’Invitation à la Valse
(Weber, orchestration Berlioz)
Hymne des Marseillais (La Marseillaise)
(R. de Lisle, orchestration Berlioz)
Amphidice, L’Université Stendhal Grenoble 3 Campus,
Saint-Martin-d’Hères, France
Orchestre régional du Dauphiné
Chorale Méli-Meylan (chorus master: Denis Cordelle) 
Chorale Mosaïque (Crolles) (chorus master: Jean-Marie Verhaegen)
conductor: Éric Villevière
Catherine Simon (viola)
JP Franceshi (tenor)
21 May 2003
8.30pm
Messe Solennelle Église de l’Annonciation, Lyon, France
Chœur Universitaire de Lyon
Orchestre Rhône­Alpes (period instruments)
conductors: Rémy Fombon and Jean­François Le Maréchal
Florence Couderc (soprano)
Jean Delescluse (tenor), Renaud Delaigue (bass) 
21 May 2003 Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
The Collegiate Choral
The Riverside Choral Society
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
conductor: Robert Bass
Vinson Cole (tenor)
22 May 2003
7.15pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Opera North
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin 
Rafael Rojas (Faust)
Alastair Miles (Méphistophélès)
Lilli Paasikivi (Marguérite )
Paul Gibson (Brander)
22 May 2003
8.00pm

Introduction to the concert at 7.15 in the Schumann-Eck
Symphonie fantastique Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
23 May 2003
7.00pm
Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)

Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
23 May 2003
8.00pm

Introduction to the concert at 7.15 in the Schumann-Eck
Symphonie fantastique Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
23 May 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: Sian Edwards
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
23 May 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie Fantastique Princess Theatre, Launceston, Australia
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Porcelijn
23 May 2003
9.00pm
Melodies

Un printemps à la villa Médicis
Berlioz et les musiques de la Méditerranée

[One spring at the villa Médicis
Berlioz and Mediterranean music]
Villa Médicis, salle à manger des pensionnaires, Rome, Italy
Susan Manoff (piano)
Georgina de Bayser (cello)
Jérôme Corréas (baritone)
Clotilde de Bayser (narrator)
23 May 2003 Marche Hongroise (from la Damnation de Faust
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ
Marche des pèlerins (from Harold en Italie)
Un Bal (from Symphonie fantastique)
Villard de Lans, France
Students of the École Musicale Itinérante des Quatre Montagnes

No further details were available

23 May 2003 Rêverie et Caprice
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor
Tristia
Huit Scènes de Faust

Berlioz, cet inconnu
Église du Sacré-Cœur, Grenoble, France
Orchestre symphonique universitaire de Grenoble
Chorale À Cœur Joie
conductor: Patrick Souillot
chorus master: Francine Bessac
24 May 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Romsey Abbey, Southampton, UK
City of Southampton Orchestra
conductor: Neil Ferris
24 May 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Musiktheater im Revier, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
conductor: Samuel Bächli
Mark Adler (Bénédict)
Anke Sieloff / Marie-Belle Sandis (Béatrice)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Don Pedro)
Anna Agathonos (Ursule)
Regine Hermann / Noriko Ogawa-Yatake (Héro)
Erin Caves / Nyle P. Wolfe (Claudio)
Joachim Gabriel Maass (Somarone) 
24 May 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie Fantastique Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Australia
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Porcelijn
24 May 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

open air concert
Place Saint-André, Grenoble, France
Orchestre à vent du Conservatoire national de Région de Grenoble 
conductor: Bernard Rouvière 
24 May 2003
8.30pm
Messe Solennelle Église de l’Annonciation, Lyon, France
Chœur Universitaire de Lyon
Orchestre Rhône­Alpes (period instruments)
conductors: Rémy Fombon and Jean­François Le Maréchal
Florence Couderc (soprano)
Jean Delescluse (tenor), Renaud Delaigue (bass) 
25 May 2003
11.00am
Harold en Italie Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: Sian Edwards
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
25 May 2003
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Historische Stadthalle am Johannisberg Wuppertal, Großer Saal,
Wuppertal, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Chor der Konzertgesellschaft
conductor: George Hanson
chorus master: Marieddy Rossetto
not announced (Faust)
Dariusz Machej (Méphistophélès)
Marcel Rosca (Brander)
Ruth-Maria Nicolay (Marguerite) 
25 May 2003 Rêverie et Caprice
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor
Tristia
Huit Scènes de Faust

Berlioz, cet inconnu
Église du Sacré-Cœur, Grenoble, France
Orchestre symphonique universitaire de Grenoble
Chorale À Cœur Joie
conductor: Patrick Souillot
chorus master: Francine Bessac
25 May 2003 L’Enfance du Christ Palais des Sports, Bordeaux, France
Chœur Symphonique de Bordeaux (300 choristers)
Orchestre des Hauts de Garonne
conductor and director of the chorus: Eliane Lavail
26 May 2003
8.00pm 
Harold en Italie Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: Sian Edwards
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
26 May 2003 L’Enfance du Christ Palais des Sports, Bordeaux, France
Chœur Symphonique de Bordeaux (300 choristers)
Orchestre des Hauts de Garonne
conductor and director of the chorus: Eliane Lavail
27 May 2003
11.00am 
Harold en Italie Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: Sian Edwards
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
27 May 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts, Montreal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Chorus
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
chorus master: Iwan Edwards
Stanford Olsen (tenor)
28 May 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts, Montreal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Chorus
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
chorus master: Iwan Edwards
Stanford Olsen (tenor)
28 May 2003
8.00pm
Messe solennelle Eurogress, Aachen, Germany
Choir from Collegium Musicum of the RWTH Aachen 
Krashna Musica Orchestra from Technical University Delft 

conductor and soloists not announced

29 May 2003
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Stars of the White Nights Festival
Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia
Met Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
29 May 2003
7.00pm
Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)

Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
29 May 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Gallusova dvorana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Slovenska filharmonija
conductor: Patrick Fournillier
30 May 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Gallusova dvorana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Slovenska filharmonija
conductor: Patrick Fournillier
31 May 2003
12.00 noon
Cléopâtre


Stars of the White Nights Festival
Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia
The Met Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
31 May 2003
6.00pm

Les Troyens 

(Acts III, IV and V)

(see January and February for acts I, II)

sung in English (Hugh Macdonald’s translation)

Coliseum, London, UK
The English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Paul Daniel
Susan Parry (Dido), John Daszak (Aeneas)
Anna Burford (Anna), Victoria Simmonds (Ascanius)
Colin Lee (Iopas), Clive Bayley (Narbal)
Iain Paterson (Pantheus) 
Toby Stafford-Allen (First Trojan Soldier)
Graeme Danby (Second Trojan Soldier)
Hylas (not announced)
31 May 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Berlioz Bicentenary 
Pope Auditorium, Fordham University Lincoln Center Campus,
New York City, USA
The Lawyers’ Orchestra
conductor: David Bernard 
31 May 2003 Messe Solennelle



Berlioz Bicentenary
Palacio Euskalduna Jauregia, Bilbao, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
Orfeón Donostiarra
conductor: Cristian Mandeal
chorus master: José Antonio Sainz Alfaro

April 2003   June 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page