Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (April)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

April

2 April 2003
12.30pm
Prière du matin Opéra, amphithéâtre, Lyon, France
Maîtrise du Conservatoire national de la région de Lyon
conductor: Catherine Maerten
Catherine Vernay (piano)
2 April 2003
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini

concert performance

Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Chœur de l’Armée française 
Ensemble vocal Michel Piquemal
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
main soloists: Hugh Smith (Cellini)
Annick Massis (Teresa)
Vincent Le Texier (Balducci)
Matthias Hoelle (Le Pape)
2 April 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Grand-Théâtre, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre national Bordeaux Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Bordeaux
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
chorus master: Jacques Blanc
staging: Jean-Marie Villégier, Jonathan Duverger
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Béatrice)
Mireille Delunsch (Héro), Élodie Méchain (Ursule)
Gilles Ragon (Bénédict), Ivan Ludlow (Claudio) 
Jérôme Varnier (Don Pedro), Jean Segani (Somarone)
Alain Trétout (Léonato)
2 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Invercargill Civic Theatre, Invercargill, New Zealand
The New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Judd
3 April 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Clemens Center, Elmira, NY, USA
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
3 April 2003
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Conservatorio di Milano, sala Verdi, Milan, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana
conductor: Alberto Veronesi 
3 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Christchurch Town Hall, Christchurch, New Zealand
The New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Judd
3 April 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Power Hall, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
St Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Hans Vonk
3 April 2003 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Fantaisie dramatique sur La Tempête
(from Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie)
Église St Jean St Louis, Castres, France
Orchestre symphonique des universités de Toulouse
conductor: not announced
4 April 2003
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini

concert performance

Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Chœur de l’Armée française 
Ensemble vocal Michel Piquemal
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Hugh Smith (Cellini), Annick Massis (Teresa)
Vincent Le Texier (Balducci), Matthias Hoelle (Le Pape)
4 April 2003
7.45
Symphonie fantastique Conservatorio di Milano, sala Verdi, Milan, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana
conductor: Alberto Veronesi 
4 April 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Power Hall, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
St Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Hans Vonk
4 April 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Grand-Théâtre, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre national Bordeaux Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Bordeaux
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
chorus master: Jacques Blanc
staging: Jean-Marie Villégier, Jonathan Duverger
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Béatrice)
Mireille Delunsch (Héro), Élodie Méchain (Ursule)
Gilles Ragon (Bénédict), Ivan Ludlow (Claudio) 
Jérôme Varnier (Don Pedro), Jean Segani (Somarone)
Alain Trétout (Léonato)
4 April 2003
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Salle Gaveau, Paris, France
Orchestre régional de Cannes Alpes Provence Côte d’Azur
conductor: Philippe Bender
June Anderson (soprano) 
4 April 2003 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Rêverie et Caprice
Les Troyens (ballet music) 

Bicentenary concerts
Fine Arts Center, San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra
conductor and violin: Guillermo Figueroa
5 April 2003
4.30pm
Marche au supplice (from Symphonie fantastique)

Concert «jeune public»
Cirque d’hiver Bouglione, Paris, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Claire Levacher
5 April 2003
4.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre Claude Debussy, Cannes, France
Orchestre régional de Cannes Alpes Provence Côte d’Azur
conductor: Philippe Bender
June Anderson (soprano) 
5 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Theatre A, Purchase, NY, USA
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
5 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Alte Oper, Grosser Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sakari Oramo 
5 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand
The New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Judd
6 April 2003
11.00am
Trio (from L’Enfance du Christ)


Concerts en balade
Foyer, Grand-Théâtre, Bordeaux, France
Samuel Coles (flute)
Richard Rimbert (clarinete)
Marielle Nordmann (harp)
6 April 2003
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, University of Maryland, College Park, near Washington DC, USA
“The President’s Own” U.S. Marine Band
Marine Band director: Col. Timothy W. Foley
6 April 2003
3.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Grand-Théâtre, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre national Bordeaux Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Bordeaux
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
chorus master: Jacques Blanc
staging: Jean-Marie Villégier, Jonathan Duverger
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Béatrice)
Mireille Delunsch (Héro), Élodie Méchain (Ursule)
Gilles Ragon (Bénédict), Ivan Ludlow (Claudio) 
Jérôme Varnier (Don Pedro), Jean Segani (Somarone)
Alain Trétout (Léonato)
6 April 2003
4.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Operatic choruses
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
Opéra, Vichy, France
Orchestre d’harmonie de Vichy
Ensemble vocal de Roanne
conductor: Christian Legardeur
chorus master: Florence Blanchard
Michel Becquet (trombone)
6 April 2003
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique The Capitol Theater, Columbus, OH, USA
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
6 April 2003
8.00pm
Les Francs-juges Overture The Centre, Slough, UK
Slough Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: not announced
6 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sakari Oramo 
6 April 2003 Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Cannon Center for the Performing Arts, Memphis, USA
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Loebel
7 April 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Grand-Théâtre, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre national Bordeaux Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Bordeaux
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
chorus master: Jacques Blanc
staging: Jean-Marie Villégier, Jonathan Duverger
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Béatrice)
Mireille Delunsch (Héro), Élodie Méchain (Ursule)
Gilles Ragon (Bénédict), Ivan Ludlow (Claudio) 
Jérôme Varnier (Don Pedro), Jean Segani (Somarone)
Alain Trétout (Léonato)
7 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sakari Oramo
7 April 2003 Béatrice et Bénédict 


sung in English
Leeds Civic Theatre, Leeds, UK
West Riding Opera
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
8 April 2003
8.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

Weimar version

concert performance
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Sinfonieorchester des Mitteldeutschen Rundfunks
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Rundfunks 
conductor: Fabio Luisi
Keith Lewis (Cellini), Rosella Ragatzu (Teresa)
Dagmar Peckova (Ascanio), Andreas Schmidt (Fieramosca)
8 April 2003 Béatrice et Bénédict 

sung in English

Leeds Civic Theatre, Leeds, UK
West Riding Opera
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
9 April 2003  
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

concert performance

Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
conductor: Sir Colin Davis 
choral director: Joseph Flummerfelt 
Susanne Mentzer (Béatrice), Kenneth Tarver (Bénédict)
Susan Gritton (Héro), Nancy Maultsby (Ursule)
Keith Phares (Claudio), Alfred Walker (Don Pedro)
Carlos Condé (Somarone)
9 April 2003  Symphonie fantastique Saint Paul (venue not announced), Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Alan Miller
9 April 2003 Béatrice et Bénédict 


sung in English
Leeds Civic Theatre, Leeds, UK
West Riding Opera
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
10 April 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Oslo Konserthus, Oslo, Norway
Oslo Oslo-Filharmonien
Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Tokyo Oratorio Society Choir
conductor: Michel Plasson
Steve Davislim (tenor)
10 April 2003
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

concert performance

Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
Westminster Symphonic Choir
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
choral director: Joseph Flummerfelt 
Susanne Mentzer (Béatrice), Kenneth Tarver (Bénédict)
Susan Gritton (Héro), Nancy Maultsby (Ursule)
Keith Phares (Claudio), Alfred Walker (Don Pedro)
Carlos Condé (Somarone)
10 April 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Palais des Sports, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre national Bordeaux Aquitaine
conductor: Yutaka Sado
10 April 2003  Symphonie fantastique Saint Paul (venue not announced), Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Alan Miller
10 April 2003 Béatrice et Bénédict 


sung in English
Leeds Civic Theatre, Leeds, UK
West Riding Opera
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
10 April 2003 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Fantaisie dramatique sur La Tempête
(from Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie)
Toulouse (venue not announced), France
Orchestre symphonique des universités de Toulouse
conductor: not announced
11 April 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Oslo Konserthus, Oslo, Norway
Oslo Oslo-Filharmonien
Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Tokyo Oratorio Society Choir
conductor: Michel Plasson
Steve Davislim (tenor)
11 April 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Musiktheater im Revier, Großes Haus, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Chor des Musiktheaters im Revier
conductor: Samuel Bächli
chorus master: Nandor Ronay 
producer: Immo Karaman
Anke Sieloff/Marie-Belle Sandis (Béatrice)
Regine Hermann/Noriko Ogawa-Yatake (Héro)
Anna Agathonos (Ursule), Mark Adler (Bénédict)
Erin Caves/Nyle P. Wolfe (Claudio)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Don Pedro)
Joachim Gabriel Maaß (Somarone)  
11 April  2003
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre national de Montpellier
conductor: Yoël Levi
Gérard Caussé (viola)
11 April 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Palais des Sports, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre national Bordeaux Aquitaine
conductor: Yutaka Sado
11 April 2003 Béatrice et Bénédict 


sung in English
Leeds Civic Theatre, Leeds, UK
West Riding Opera
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
11 April 2003 Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Teatro Municipal de São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica Municipal
Coral Lírico and Coral Paulistano
conductor: Ira Levin
Marcelo Vanucci (tenor)
12 April 2003
5.00pm
Harold en Italie Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre national de Montpellier
conductor: Yoël Levi
Gérard Caussé (viola)
12 April 2003
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Kuppel Theater, Erfurt, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
conductor: Walter E. Gugerbauer
12 April 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

concert performance

Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
Westminster Symphonic Choir
conductor: Sir Colin Davis 
choral director: Joseph Flummerfelt 
Susanne Mentzer (Béatrice), Kenneth Tarver (Bénédict)
Susan Gritton (Héro), Nancy Maultsby (Ursule)
Keith Phares (Claudio), Alfred Walker (Don Pedro)
Carlos Condé (Somarone)
12 April 2003 Béatrice et Bénédict 


sung in English
Leeds Civic Theatre, Leeds, UK
West Riding Opera
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
12 April 2003 Harold en Italie


Berlioz Festival
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
12 April 2003 Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Teatro degli Arcimboldi, Milan, Italy
Filarmonica della Scala
Associazione del Coro Filarmonico della Scala
conductor: Riccardo Muti 
13 April 2003 Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Teatro degli Arcimboldi, Milan, Italy
Filarmonica della Scala
Associazione del Coro Filarmonico della Scala
conductor: Riccardo Muti 
13 April 2003 Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Teatro Municipal de São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica Municipal
Coral Lírico and Coral Paulistano
conductor: Ira Levin
Marcelo Vanucci (tenor)
14 April 2003 Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Teatro degli Arcimboldi, Milan, Italy
Filarmonica della Scala
Associazione del Coro Filarmonico della Scala
conductor: Riccardo Muti 
15 April 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Kuppel Theater, Erfurt, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
conductor: Walter E. Gugerbauer
15 April 2003
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini

Weimar version

concert performance

Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
Sinfonieorchester des Mitteldeutschen Rundfunks
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Rundfunks 
conductor: Fabio Luisi
Keith Lewis (Cellini), Rosella Ragatzu (Teresa)
Dagmar Peckova (Ascanio), Andreas Schmidt (Fieramosca)
15 April 2003
8.15pm
Various melodies (unspecfied) Vredenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
15 April 2003 Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Teatro Municipal de São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica Municipal
Coral Lírico and Coral Paulistano
conductor: Ira Levin
Marcelo Vanucci (tenor)
16 April 2003
8.00pm
Le Cinq mai
Herminie
Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Chœur and Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Laszlo Polgar (bass)
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (mezzo-soprano)
17 April 2003
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
conductor: Serge Baudo
17 April 2003
8.00pm
Le Cinq mai
Herminie
Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Chœur and Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Laszlo Polgar (bass)
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (mezzo-soprano)
18 April 2003
6.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Musiktheater im Revier, Großes Haus, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Chor des Musiktheaters im Revier
conductor: Samuel Bächli
chorus master: Nandor Ronay 
producer: Immo Karaman
Anke Sieloff/Marie-Belle Sandis (Béatrice)
Regine Hermann/Noriko Ogawa-Yatake (Héro)
Anna Agathonos (Ursule), Mark Adler (Bénédict)
Erin Caves/Nyle P. Wolfe (Claudio)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Don Pedro)
Joachim Gabriel Maaß (Somarone) 
18 April 2003
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie
conductor: Serge Baudo
18 April 2003
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Overture Le Roi Lear
Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon, France
Orchestre du Conservatoire national supérieur de musique et de danse de Lyon
conductor: Peter Csaba
20 April 2003
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Kuppel Theater, Erfurt, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
conductor: Walter E. Gugerbauer
21 April 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts  (Requiem) Grosser Saal, Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Radio Symphonieorchester Wien
Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Singakademie
conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Giuseppe Sabbatini (tenor)
22 April 2003
7.00pm
Chant de bonheur
Élégie en prose
L’Île inconnue 
Le Spectre de la rose
 Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Grande Auditório  Lisbon, Portugal
 Christopher Maltmann (baritone)
 Graham Johnson (piano)
22 April 2003 Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
The Mendelssohn Choir
conductor: Robert Page
23 April 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict John C. Borden Auditorium, Manhattan School of Music, New York, USA
Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
director: Christopher Mattaliano
conductor and other performers not announced
24 April 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Kuppel Theater, Erfurt, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
conductor: Walter E. Gugerbauer
24 April 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Oslo Konserthus, Oslo, Norway
Oslo-Filharmonien
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
24 April 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
24 April 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette La Rampe, Échirolles, France
Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
conductor: Marc Minkowski
soloists: Nathalie Stutzmann, Benjamin Butterfield, Nicolas Testé
24 April 2003
8.15pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
Nederlands Concertkoor
conductor: Valery Gergiev
soloist: not announced
24 April 2003 Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
Basil Twist’s underwater puppet show set to Berlioz’s music
[Basil Twist’s puppet show which combines the magic of puppetry with the powerful suggestions of dance, film and art, set to the five movements of Berlioz’s composition; is performed in a 1,000-gallon water tank.]
25 April 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Oslo Konserthus, Oslo, Norway
Oslo-Filharmonien
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
25 April  2003
8.00pm 
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict> Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
25 April 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie


Berlioz Festival 
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
25 April 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict John C. Borden Auditorium, Manhattan School of Music, New York, USA
Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
director: Christopher Mattaliano
conductor and other performers not announced
25 April 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Bridges Hall of Music at Pomona College,  Claremont, California, USA
Pomona College Choir and Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Eric Lindholm of Pomona College
soloist: not announced
25 April 2003
8.15pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
Nederlands Concertkoor
conductor: Valery Gergiev
soloist: not announced
25 April  2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Santa Cruz, Tenerife, Spain
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
conductor: David Porcelijn
25 April  2003 L’Invitation à la valse 

Weber, arr: Berlioz
Grand Philharmonic Hall, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Edward Chiwzel
25 April 2003 Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist
26 April 2003
6.00pm
Harold en Italie


Berlioz Festival 
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
26 April 2003
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Festival di Sant’Efisio
Teatro Lirico, Cagliari, Italy
Filarmonica della Scala
conductor: Lorin Maazel 
26 April  2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Atwood Concert Hall, Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Anchorage Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Randall Craig Fleischer
26 April  2003
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
26 April 2003
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Violetta Urmana (mezzo-soprano)
26 April 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust



A series of symposia open to the public was held in conjunction with this performance
Musical Arts Center, Indiana University School of  Music Bloomington, USA
Indiana University Oratorio Chorus
Indiana University Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Harrington 
Gary Lakes (Faust); Richard Cowan (Mephistopheles)
Hyounsoo Sohn (Marguerite); Robert Samels (Brander)
26 April 2003
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Bruges, Belgium
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev 
26 April 2003
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Teatro Comunale, Ferrara, Italy
Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Chœur de Grenoble
Chœur les Musiciens du Louvre
conductor: Marc Minkowski
organisers:  "I Teatri di Reggio Emilia" Consortium
Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto)
Loïc Félix (tenor), Nicolas Testé (bass)
26 April 2003 Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist
26 April 2003 Part 1: some of Berlioz’s orchestral music (unspecified)

Part 2:

Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)
La Mort d’Ophélie
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille

(from L’Enfance du Christ)

Festival Berlioz
Salle Olivier Messiaen, Grenoble, France
Compagnie d’Art Lyrique de Grenoble
Chœurs Universitaires de Grenoble
Orchestre Symphonique Universitaire de Picardie
conductor: Andreï Chevtchouk
27 April 2003
2.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Bridges Hall of Music at Pomona College, Claremont, California, USA
Pomona College Choir and Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Eric Lindholm of Pomona College
27 April 2003
2.00pm and 8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist
27 April 2003
2.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Bruges, Belgium
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev 
27 April 2003
2.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict John C. Borden Auditorium, Manhattan School of Music, New York, USA
Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
director: Christopher Mattaliano
conductor and other performers not announced
27 April  2003
2.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
27 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
conductor: Charles Dutoit
27 April 2003
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Teatro Municipale “Romolo Valli”, Reggio nell’Emilia, Italy 
Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Chœur de Grenoble
Chœur les Musiciens du Louvre
conductor: Marc Minkowski
organisers: “I Teatri di Reggio Emilia” Consortium
Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto)
Loïc Félix (tenor), Nicolas Testé (bass)
28 April 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette  Teatro Nacional de Sao Carlos, Lisbon, Portugal
conductor Gabriele Ferro
soloists: Marina Domachenko, Orlin Anastassov
28 April 2003 Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts,New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist
29 April 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette  Teatro Nacional de Sao Carlos, Lisbon, Portugal
conductor Gabriele Ferro
soloists: Marina Domachenko, Orlin Anastassov
29 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist
29 April 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
conductor: Charles Dutoit
30 April 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini  Grand-Théâtre, Québec, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
conductor: Philippe Bender
30 April 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette  Teatro Nacional de Sao Carlos, Lisbon, Portugal
conductor Gabriele Ferro
soloists: Marina Domachenko, Orlin Anastassov
30 April 2003 Symphonie fantastique Clark Studio Theatre, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
A puppet show to Berlioz’s music by Basil Twist

March 2003   May 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page