Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (March)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

March

1 March 2003
3.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Universitetets Aula, Oslo, Norway
Oslo-Filharmonien
conductor: Bernard Gueller
Randi Stene (mezzo-soprano)
1 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice and Bénédict The Hexagon, Reading, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lü Jia 
1 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Roberto Minczuk
1 March 2003 
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain 
Les Nuits d’été 
Symphonie fantastique
Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Zdenek Macal 
Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano)
1 March 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette






Bicentenary of Berlioz’s birth
The Francis Winspear Centre for Music, Edmonton, Canada 
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
I Coristi Chamber Choir
Richard Eaton Singers
conductor: Richard Buckley 
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Benoît Boutet (tenor)
Westman, James (baritone)
1 March 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Spaulding Auditorium, Hopkins Center, Dartmouth College, Hanover, USA
Handel Society of Dartmouth College
Hanover Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Melinda O’Neal
guest soloists: Erma Gattie (mezzo soprano)
Ryan Turner (tenor), David Arnold (bass)
1 March 2003 Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
2 March 2003
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain 
Les Nuits d’été 
Symphonie fantastique
New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Newark, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Zdenek Macal 
Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano)
2 March 2003
5.00pm
Messe Solennelle Church of the Heavenly Rest, New York, USA
The St. Cecilia Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: David Randolph
soloists: Robert Guarino (tenor) 
Paul Houghtaling (bass-baritone)
2 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
Staatskapelle Weimar
conductor: Ed Spanjaard
3 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
Staatskapelle Weimar
conductor: Ed Spanjaard
4 March 2003
8.00pm

pre-concert talk in Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse at 6.45pm

Read a review of this performance by Harry Saltzman
Harold en Italie
Symphonie fantastique
Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Art, New York, USA
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Paul Silverthorne (viola)
4 March 2003
8.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini (excerpts):

Le Carnaval
Bienheureux les matelots, ces enfants des flots
Hôtel national des Invalides, salon d’honneur, Paris, France
Chœur de l’Armée française
chorus master: Pascale Jeandroz 
4 March 2003
8.00pm 
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach 
5 March 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
Harold en Italie
New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Prudential Hall, Newark, USA
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Paul Silverthorne (viola)
5 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Muziekcentrum, Enschede, Netherlands
Orkest van het Oosten
conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
5 March 2003 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Harold en Italie
St John’s, Smith Square, London, UK
National Musicians Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Blair
6 March 2003
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Musikverein, Brahms-Saal, Vienna, Austria 
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
6 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Nieuwe Buitensociëteit, Zwolle, Netherlands
Orkest van het Oosten
conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
6 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Eije Oue
6 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique De Lawei, Drachten, Netherlands
Noord-Nederlands Orkest
conductor: Nicolai Alexeev
6 March 2003 Symphonie fantastique Pazo da Cultura, Pontevedra, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
conductor: Victor Pablo
7 March 2003
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts) valign="top"Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London, UK
Celine Ricci (soprano)
Luciana Alves Silva (mezzo-soprano)
Giles Underwood (baritone)
Olivia Canolle (piano)
7 March 2003
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
7 March 2003
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ  Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Radiokören, Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Randi Stene (Mary), Anders Larsson (Joseph) 
Mathias Zachariassen (Narrator) John Erik Eleby (Herod) 
Ove Pettersson (Father of the family)
Anders Jerker Dahlin (Polydorus), Mathias Brorson (Centurion)
7 March 2003
8.00pm

pre-concert talk in Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, at 3.45pm

Read a review of this performance by Harry Saltzman
Roméo et Juliette Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Art, New York, USA
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Sir Colin Davis 
Sara Mingardo (alto)
Stuart Neill (tenor), Alastair Miles (bass) 
7 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
The Francis Winspear Centre for Music, Edmonton, Canada
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Simon Streatfield
Agathe Martel (soprano)
7 March 2003
8.00pm

Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique

Nicholas Music Center, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, USA
The Rutgers University Orchestra
conductor: Andrea Quinn
(soloist not announced)

7 March 2003
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique De Oosterpoort, Groningen, Netherlands
Noord-Nederlands Orkest
conductor: Nicolai Alexeev
7 March 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
conductor: Victor Pablo
8 March 2003
10.00am-1.00pm
Berlioz Symposium

Moderated by David Cairns

Panellists: Peter Bloom, Sir Colin Davis,
Ralph P. Locke, Hugh Macdonald
Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, Lincoln Center for the Performing Art, New York, USA
8 March 2003
3.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ  Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Radiokören, Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Randi Stene (Mary), Anders Larsson (Joseph) 
Mathias Zachariassen (Narrator) John Erik Eleby (Herod) 
Ove Pettersson (Father of the family)
Anders Jerker Dahlin (Polydorus), Mathias Brorson (Centurion)
8 March 2003
3.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
La Belle Voyageuse
La Captive
Sara la baigneuse
Le Jeune Pâtre breton
Zaïde
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
SWR-Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
soloists: Lani Poulson, Laura Aikin
8 March 2003
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Musikverein, Brahms-Saal, Vienna, Austria
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
8 March 2003
7.30pm
La Captive
Les Nuits d’été

On the Anniversary of the Death of
M. Hector Berlioz, 8 March 1869
L’Atelier de la Main d’Or, Paris, France
Michèle Troise (soprano)
Jean-François Ballèvre (piano)
8 March 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St. John’s, Smith Square, London, UK
Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Max
8 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
The Francis Winspear Centre for Music, Edmonton, Canada
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Simon Streatfield
Agathe Martel (soprano)
8 March 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Jordan Hall at New England Conservatory, Boston, MA, USA
Longwood Symphony, the orchestra of Boston’s medical community
conductor: Francisco Noya
Alexandra Montano (mezzo-soprano)
8 March 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Mondavi Center, Jackson Hall, Davis, USA
UC Davis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: D Kern Holoman 
Geraldine Walther (viola)
8 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadthalle, Großes Haus, Bayreuth, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Steven Sloane
8 March 2003
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique De Muzeval, Emmen, Netherlands
Noord-Nederlands Orkest
conductor: Nicolai Alexeev
9 March 2003
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Cologne Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
The Gürzenich Orchester, Kölner Philharmoniker
conductor: Gilbert Varga 
9 March 2003
2.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
The Francis Winspear Centre for Music, Edmonton, Canada
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Simon Streatfield
Agathe Martel (soprano)
9 March 2003
3.00pm

Read a review of this performance by Harry Saltzman
La Damnation de Faust Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Art, New York, USA
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Stuart Neill (Faust)
Alastair Miles (Méphistophélès)
Jonathan Lemalu (Brander)
Petra Lang (Marguerite)
9 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Congress Theatre, Eastbourne, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Carl Davis
9 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Joseph-Keilberth-Saal, Bamberg, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Steven Sloane
9 March 2003
8.15pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
La Belle Voyageuse
La Captive
Sara la baigneuse
Le Jeune Pâtre breton
Zaïde
Auditorium Flagey, Brussels, Belgium
SWR-Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
soloists: Lani Poulson, Laura Aikin
10 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
La Belle Voyageuse
La Captive
Sara la baigneuse
Le Jeune Pâtre breton
Zaïde
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
SWR-Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
soloists: Lani Poulson, Laura Aikin
10 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Cologne Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
The Gürzenich Orchester, Kölner Philharmoniker
conductor: Gilbert Varga 
10 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Konzerthaus, Dortmund, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Dortmund
conductor: Gustav Kuhn
11 March 2003
6.30pm
Les Troyens The Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA 
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: James Levine
director: Francesca Zambello
choreographer: Doug Varone 
Ben Heppner (Enée), Michelle DeYoung (Didon)
Deborah Voigt (Cassandre), Elena Zaremba (Anna)
Gino Quilico (Chorèbe), Robert Lloyd (Narbal)
Matthew Polenzani (Iopas), Gregory Turay (Hylas)
Peter Volpe (L’ombre d’Hector) 
Tigran Martirossian (Panthée), Jossie Pérez (Ascagne) 
Julien Robbins (Priam), Jane Bunnell (Hécube)
11 March 2003
7.30pm
Melodies St. John’s, Smith Square, London, UK
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
Donald Sulzen (piano) 
11 March 2003
7.30pm
La Mort d’Ophélie Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Sarah Walker (mezzo-soprano)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
11 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Konzerthaus, Dortmund, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Dortmund
conductor: Gustav Kuhn
11 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
La Belle Voyageuse
La Captive
Sara la baigneuse
Le Jeune Pâtre breton
Zaïde
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
SWR-Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
soloists: Lani Poulson, Laura Aikin
11 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

 

Cologne Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
The Gürzenich Orchester, Kölner Philharmoniker
conductor: Gilbert Varga 
11 March 2003
8.15pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpt: Scène d’amour)
Symphonie fantastique
Vredenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
11 March 2003 Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie Teatro dell’Opera, Rome, Italy
Teatro dell’Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Andrea Giorgi
producer: Michal Znaniecki 
Stephen Mark (imaginary voice of Lélio)
Bruce Fowler (Horatio), Carmelo Caruso (Le capitaine)
Narrator (not announced)
12 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Konzerthaus, Dortmund, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Dortmund
conductor: Gustav Kuhn
12 March 2003
8.15pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpt: Scène d’amour)
Symphonie fantastique
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
12 March 2003 Symphonie fantastique Konzertsaal, Gera, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera
conductor: Gabriel Feltz
12 March 2003 Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie Teatro dell’Opera, Rome, Italy
Teatro dell’Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Andrea Giorgi
producer: Michal Znaniecki 
Stephen Mark (imaginary voice of Lélio)
Bruce Fowler (Horatio), Carmelo Caruso (Le capitaine)
Narrator (not announced)
13 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ilan Volkov
13 March 2003
8.00pm
Tristia Salle philharmonique, Liège, Belgium 
Orchestre philharmonique de Liège et de la Communauté Wallonie-Bruxelles
Chœur symphonique de Namur
conductor: Louis Langrée
chorus master: Denis Menier
13 March 2003
8.00pm

concert preview by Professor Christopher Gibbs
Symphonie fantastique Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
13 March 2003 Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie Teatro dell’Opera, Rome, Italy
Teatro dell’Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Andrea Giorgi
producer: Michal Znaniecki 
Stephen Mark (imaginary voice of Lélio)
Bruce Fowler (Horatio), Carmelo Caruso (Le capitaine)
Narrator (not announced)
13 March 2003 Symphonie fantastique Konzertsaal, Gera, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera
conductor: Gabriel Feltz
14 March 2003
11.00pm

concert preview by Professor Christopher Gibbs
Symphonie fantastique Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
14 March 2003
8.00pm
Tristia Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, Belgium 
Orchestre philharmonique de Liège et de la Communauté Wallonie-Bruxelles
Chœur symphonique de Namur
conductor: Louis Langrée
chorus master: Denis Menier
14 March 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Joseph Meyerhoff Concert Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan-Pascal Tortelier 
14 March 2003
8.30pm

8 March at 6.00pm in the Campra foyer: talk on La Damnation de Faust

12 March 2003 at 5.30 in the Campra foyer: meeting the interpreters
La Damnation de Faust Opéra, Toulon, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Toulon
Chœur de l’Opéra de Toulon
conductor: Roberto Benzi
chorus master: Alain Housset
Jean-Pierre Furlan (Faust) 
Philippe Rouillon (Méphistophélès) 
Éric Martin-Bonnet (Brander), Sylvie Brunet (Marguerite)
14 March 2003
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts)
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)
Église Sainte-Marie-Madeleine, La Madeleine, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
Françoise Masset (soprano)
14 March 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Auditorio Regional de Murcia, Murcia, Spain
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
14 March 2003 Symphonie fantastique Großes Haus, Altenburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera
conductor: Gabriel Feltz
14 March 2003 Les Nuits d’été Grand Philharmonic Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia
The Academic Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Titov
Marianna Tarasova (mezzo-soprano)
15 March 2003
4.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Konserthus, Kristianstad, Sweden
Christianstad symfoniker
conductor: Patrik Dahlbom
15 March 2003
7.00pm
Les Troyens The Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA 
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: James Levine
director: Francesca Zambello
choreographer: Doug Varone 
Ben Heppner (Enée), Michelle DeYoung (Didon)
Deborah Voigt (Cassandre), Elena Zaremba (Anna)
Dwayne Croft (Chorèbe), Robert Lloyd (Narbal)
Matthew Polenzani (Iopas), Gregory Turay (Hylas)
Peter Volpe (L’ombre d’Hector) 
Tigran Martirossian (Panthée), Jossie Pérez (Ascagne) 
Julien Robbins (Priam), Jane Bunnell (Hécube)
15 March 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)


Marking Berlioz’s bicentenary 
Watford Colosseum, Watford, UK
Watford Philharmonic Orchestra, Watford Philharmonic Choir
Chipperfield Choral Society, The Chiltern Choir
conductor: Stuart Dunlop
15 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK
Sinfonia of Birmingham
conductor: Michael Seal
15 March 2003
8.00pm
Tristia Conservatoire, Luxembourg 
Orchestre philharmonique de Liège et de la Communauté Wallonie-Bruxelles
Chœur symphonique de Namur
conductor: Louis Langrée
chorus master: Denis Menier
15 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Auditorio Principe Felipe, Oviedo, Spain
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
15 March 2003
8.00pm

concert preview by Professor Christopher Gibbs
Symphonie fantastique Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
15 March 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Joseph Meyerhoff Concert Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony orchestra
conductor: Yan-Pascal Tortelier 
16 March 2003
2.30pm

8 March at 6.00pm in the Campra foyer: talk on La Damnation de Faust;

12 March at 5.30 in the Campra foyer: meeting the
interpreters
La Damnation de Faust Opéra, Toulon, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Toulon
Chœur de l’Opéra de Toulon
conductor: Roberto Benzi
chorus master: Alain Housset
Jean-Pierre Furlan (Faust) 
Philippe Rouillon (Méphistophélès) 
Éric Martin-Bonnet (Brander), Sylvie Brunet (Marguerite)
16 March 2003
3.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Joseph Meyerhoff Concert Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan-Pascal Tortelier 
16 March 2003
7.30pm

Introduction to the concert at 6.45 in the Schumann-Eck
Symphonie fantastique Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Sinfonieorchester des Mitteldeutschen Rundfunks
conductor: Ralf Weikert
16 March 2003  Te Deum Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury, UK
Marlborough College Concert Society
conductor: Robin Nelson
Matthew Beale (tenor)
17 March 2003
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Stefaniensaal, Graz, Austria
Grazer Symphonisches Orchester
conductor: Camil Marinescu
17 March 2003
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Teatro Gayarre, Pampelune, Spain
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
18 March 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Universidad Complotense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
18 March 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts) Bilkent Concert Hall, Ankara, Turkey
Bilkent Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Emil Tabakov
18 March 2003
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ





Budapest Spring Festival
Église de Mathias, Budapest, Hungary
Budapest Concert Orchestra MÁV
Hungarian National Chorus
conductor: Tamás Pál
chorus master: Mátyás Antal
soloists: Eszter Somogyi, Attila Réti, Timothy Bentch, Ionel Pantea,
Máté Szécsi, András Palerdi, Péter Gergely
19 March 2003
7.30pm

Introduction to the concert at 6.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Rosengarten, Mozartsaal, Mannheim, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Praźský komorní sbor
conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Brigitte Balleys (soprano)
Jeffrey Francis (tenor), Frédéric Caton (bass)
19 March 2003 Symphonie fantastique
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Auditorio de Zaragoza, Saragoza, Spain
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
20 March 2003
6.30pm

Read a review of this performance by Harry Saltzman

Les Troyens The Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA 
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: James Levine
director: Francesca Zambello
choreographer: Doug Varone
John Horton Murray (Enée), Michelle DeYoung (Didon)
Deborah Voigt (Cassandre), Elena Zaremba (Anna)
Dwayne Croft (Chorèbe), Robert Lloyd (Narbal)
Matthew Polenzani (Iopas), Gregory Turay (Hylas)
Peter Volpe (L’ombre d’Hector) 
Tigran Martirossian (Panthée), Jossie Pérez (Ascagne) 
Julien Robbins (Priam), Jane Bunnell (Hécube)
20 March 2003
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal, Vienna, Austria
Thomas Moser (tenor)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
20 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Společenský sál DK Vítkovice, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
conductor: Petr Vronský
20 March 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Konsert & Kongress, Konsertsalen, Linköping, Sweden
Stockholms läns Blåsarsymfoniker
conductor: Jean Thorel
20 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine 
20 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
20 March 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Donald Runnicles
Reid Harris (viola)
20 March 2003
8.30pm

Introduction to the concert at 7.00pm

Roméo et Juliette Stuttgarter Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Praźský komorní sbor
conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Brigitte Balleys (soprano)
Jeffrey Francis (tenor), Frédéric Caton (bass)
20 March 2003 Songs (unspecified) Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Thomas Moser (tenor)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
21 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Společenský sál DK Vítkovice, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
conductor: Petr Vronský
21 March 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Donald Runnicles
Reid Harris (viola)
21 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine 

21 March 2003
8.00pm

La Damnation de Faust




Berlioz Festival
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
chorus master: Roger Melone
Patrick Marques (Faust), Justino Diaz (Méphistophélès)
Kathleen Clawson (Marguerite)
21 March 2003
8.30pm

Introduction to the concert at 7.00

Roméo et Juliette Stuttgarter Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Praźský komorní sbor
conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Brigitte Balleys (soprano)
Jeffrey Francis (tenor), Frédéric Caton (bass)
21 March 2003 Symphonie fantastique
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
La Hune, St Benoît, Poitiers, France
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

22 March 2003
6.00pm

La Damnation de Faust




Berlioz Festival
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
chorus master: Roger Melone
Patrick Marques (Faust), Justino Diaz (Méphistophélès)
Kathleen Clawson (Marguerite)
22 March 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Donald Runnicles
Reid Harris (viola)
22 March 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
22 March 2003
8.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Scène nationale, Foix, France
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Michel Plasson
23 March 2003
11.00am
Overture Le Corsaire
Harold en Italie
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatskapelle
conductor: Uwe Sandner
Franziska Dürr (viola)
23 March 2003
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine 
23 March 2003
5.30pm
Le Temple universel 
La Damnation de Faust 
(choral excerpts)
Théâtre Impérial, Compiègne, France
Chœur de l’Armée française
chorus master: Paul de Plinval
23 March 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Concertgebouw, Bruges, Belgium
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
24 March 2003
6.30pm
Les Troyens The Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA 
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: James Levine
director: Francesca Zambello
choreographer: Doug Varone
John Horton Murray (Enée), Michelle DeYoung (Didon)
Sue Patchel (Cassandre), Wendy White (Anna)
Richard Zeller (Chorèbe), Robert Lloyd (Narbal)
Matthew Polenzani (Iopas), Gregory Turay (Hylas)
Peter Volpe (L’ombre d’Hector) 
Tigran Martirossian (Panthée), Jossie Pérez (Ascagne) 
Julien Robbins (Priam), Jane Bunnell (Hécube)
24 March 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Harold en Italie
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatskapelle
conductor: Uwe Sandner
Franziska Dürr (viola)
24 March 2003
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre, Poissy, France
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
25 March 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Konzerthaus, Dortmund, Germany
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
26 March 2003
12.45pm
Symphonie fantastique (some movements) De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Stéphane Denève
26 March 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette National Theatre, Szeged, Hungary
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Hungarian National Chorus
conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
chorus master: Mátyás Antal 
soloists: Sylvie Sullé, Guy Flechter, Jean-Philippe Courtis
26 March 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)

26 March 2003
8.15pm 

Symphonie fantastique De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Stéphane Denève
26 March 2003 Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
26 March 2003 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts)





Festival Lyrique 2003
Théâtre de Champ Fleuri, Saint-Denis, Réunion Island
Orchestre du conservatoire national supérieur de musique de Paris
Les chœurs de Cantaréunion
conductor: Pierre Michel Durand
Jean Luc Viala (Faust)
Marc Mazuir (Méphistophélès)
Valéria Florencio (Marguerite)
27 March 2003
6.30pm

Read a review of this performance by Harry Saltzman

Les Troyens The Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA 
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: James Levine
director: Francesca Zambello
choreographer: Doug Varone 
John Horton Murray (Enée), Michelle DeYoung (Didon)
Sue Patchel (Cassandre), Wendy White (Anna)
Dwayne Croft (Chorèbe), Robert Lloyd (Narbal)
Matthew Polenzani (Iopas), Gregory Turay (Hylas)
Peter Volpe (L’ombre d’Hector) 
Tigran Martirossian (Panthée), Jossie Pérez (Ascagne) 
Julien Robbins (Priam), Jane Bunnell (Hécube)
27 March 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette




Budapest Spring Festival
Music Academy, Budapest, Hungary
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Hungarian National Chorus
conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
chorus master: Mátyás Antal 
soloists: Sylvie Sullé, Guy Flechter, Jean-Philippe Courtis
27 March 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
Hallé Orchestra
conductor: Mark Elder 
27 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Founders Theatre, Hamilton, New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Judd 

27 March 2003
8.15pm

Symphonie fantastique De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Stéphane Denève
27 March 2003
8.30pm
Aubade 

(version II, for tenor or soprano and brass)

Chant sacré
 
(transcription of version II, by Michel Garcin-Marrou)

Le Jeune Pâtre breton 
(version III, for  tenor or soprano, pianoforte and horn)

“Berlioz and romantic brass”
Conservatoire national supérieur de musique et de danse, salle Varèse, Lyon, France
David Rachet and Nadège Bosoni (cornet)
Michel Molinaro, Christine Calero, Pierre Bier and Jocelyn Willem (horn)
Régis Reynaud and David Rachet (cornet)
Philippe Bord, Nicolas Chedmail, Marinette Tonning-Olsen, and Khalil Amri (horn)
Paule Brana and Éric Le Chartier (trombone)
Bruno Osinski (tuba)
Michel Garcin-Marrou (natural horn)
Géry Moutier (pianoforte)
Isabelle Germain (soprano)
Olivier Hernandez (tenor)
27 March 2003 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts)





Festival Lyrique 2003
Théâtre Luc Donat, Saint-Denis, Réunion Island
Orchestre du conservatoire national supérieur de musique de Paris
Les chœurs de Cantaréunion
conductor: Pierre Michel Durand
Jean Luc Viala (Faust)
Marc Mazuir (Méphistophélès)
Valéria Florencio (Marguerite)
28 March 2003
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Salle Bartók, Szombethely, Hungary
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Hungarian National Chorus
conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
chorus master: Mátyás Antal 
soloists: Sylvie Sullé, Guy Flechter, Jean-Philippe Courtis
28 March 2003
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Grand-Théâtre, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre national Bordeaux Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Bordeaux
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
chorus master: Jacques Blanc
staging: Jean-Marie Villégier, Jonathan Duverger
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Béatrice)
Mireille Delunsch (Héro), Élodie Méchain (Ursule)
Gilles Ragon (Bénédict), Ivan Ludlow (Claudio) 
Jérôme Varnier (Don Pedro), Jean Segani (Somarone)
Alain Trétout (Léonato)
28 March 2003
8.15pm
Roméo et Juliette Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Brabants Orkest, Brabant Koor
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Hélène Perraguin (alto) 
Gilles Ragon (tenor),  Eric Martin-Bonnet (bass)
28 March 2003
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust (orchestral excerpts) Arsenal, grande salle, Metz, France
Orchestre national de Lorraine
conductor: Emil Tabakov 
28 March 2003 Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict The Music Hall, Aberdeen, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
29 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Judd 
29 March 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Liszt transcription
Maison de la Musique, auditorium, Meylan, France
Hugues de Nolly (piano)
29 March 2003
8.15pm
Roméo et Juliette Concertzaal, Tilburg, Netherlands
Brabants Orkest, Brabant Koor
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Hélène Perraguin (alto) 
Gilles Ragon (tenor),  Eric Martin-Bonnet (bass)
30 March 2003
3.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Chassé Theater, Breda, Netherlands
Brabants Orkest, Brabant Koor
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Hélène Perraguin (alto) 
Gilles Ragon (tenor),  Eric Martin-Bonnet (bass)
30 March 2003
3.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Grand-Théâtre, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre national Bordeaux Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Bordeaux
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
chorus master: Jacques Blanc
staging: Jean-Marie Villégier, Jonathan Duverger
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Béatrice)
Mireille Delunsch (Héro), Élodie Méchain (Ursule)
Gilles Ragon (Bénédict), Ivan Ludlow (Claudio) 
Jérôme Varnier (Don Pedro), Jean Segani (Somarone)
Alain Trétout (Léonato)
30 March 2003
5.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts) Weill Recital Hall, New York, USA
The Met Chamber Ensemble
conductor: James Levine
Marjorie Elinor (soprano)
30 March 2003 Trio (from L’Enfance du Christ)  (venue not announced), Pau, France 
Samuel Coles (flute)
Richard Rimbert (clarinet)
Marielle Nordmann (harp)

February 2003   April 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page