Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (October)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

October

2 October 2003 Roméo et Juliette Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, New York Choral Artists
conductor: Lorin Maazel
chorus director: Joseph Flummerfelt
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor), José van Dam (bass-baritone)
2 October 2003
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Cité des congrès, Nantes, France
Orchestre national des pays de la Loire
conductor: Hubert Soudant

3 October 2003
2.00pm

Roméo et Juliette Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic, New York Choral Artists
conductor: Lorin Maazel
chorus director: Joseph Flummerfelt
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor), José van Dam (bass-baritone)
3 October 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Music Hall, Cincinnati, USA
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
3 October 2003
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Cité des congrès, Nantes, France
Orchestre national des pays de la Loire
conductor: Hubert Soudant
3 October 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

Octobre en Normandie Festival
Espace Jean Bauchet, Forges-les-Eaux, France
Orchestre Harmonie de la Garde Républicaine
conductor: Sébastien Billard
3 October 2003 Les Troyens Nationaltheater, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Axel Kober
Michail Agafonov (Aeneas)
Kathleen Broderick (Cassandra)
Susan Maclean (Dido)
3 October 2003 Symphonie fantastique Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Philharmonic
conductor: Ion Marin

4 October 2003
8.00pm

Roméo et Juliette Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic, New York Choral Artists
conductor: Lorin Maazel
chorus director: Joseph Flummerfelt
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor), José van Dam (bass-baritone)
4 October 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Music Hall, Cincinnati, USA
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
4 October 2003
8.45pm
Le Ballet des Ombres
La Mort d’Ophélie (from Tristia)
La Reine Mab, Premiers transports
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Course à l’abîme  (from La Damnation de Faust)
Le Vin de Syracuse (from Béatrice et Bénédict)

Ile de France Festival
“Berlioz et Shakespeare”

Église Saint-Basile, Étampes, France
Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
director: Bernard Tétu 
Philippe Cassard (piano)
Jean-Claude Mathon (actor)

5 October 2003
5.30pm
Les Troyens Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
conductor: Edo de Waart
chorus master: Winfried Maczewski
staging: Pierre Audi
Donald Kaasch (Énée)
Petra Lang (Cassandre), Yvonne Naef (Didon)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Chorèbe)
Tómas Tómasson (Panthée)
Frode Olsen (Narbal), John Osborn (Iopas)
Isabelle Cals (Ascagne), Charlotte Hellekant (Anna)
Marcel Reijans (Hylas), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Priam)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Un chef grec)
David Wilson-Johnson (L’ombre d’Hector)
Marcel Reijans (Helenus)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Première sentinelle)
Josep Ribot (Deuxième sentinelle)
David Wilson-Johnson (Le dieu Mercure)
Michaëla Karadjian (Polyxène)
Irene Pieters (Hécube), Christopher Gillett (Sinon)
Josep Ribot (Un soldat troyen)
5 October 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussels, Belgium
Orkest en Koor van de Munt 
conductor: Kazushi Ono
chef de chœur: Renato Balsadonna
Jonas Kaufman (tenor)
6 October 2003
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Wien (RSO-Wien)
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
8 October 2003
5.30pm
Les Troyens Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
conductor: Edo de Waart
chorus master: Winfried Maczewski
staging: Pierre Audi
Donald Kaasch (Énée)
Petra Lang (Cassandre), Yvonne Naef (Didon)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Chorèbe)
Tómas Tómasson (Panthée)
Frode Olsen (Narbal), John Osborn (Iopas)
Isabelle Cals (Ascagne), Charlotte Hellekant (Anna)
Marcel Reijans (Hylas), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Priam)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Un chef grec)
David Wilson-Johnson (L’ombre d’Hector)
Marcel Reijans (Helenus)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Première sentinelle)
Josep Ribot (Deuxième sentinelle)
David Wilson-Johnson (Le dieu Mercure)
Michaëla Karadjian (Polyxène)
Irene Pieters (Hécube), Christopher Gillett (Sinon)
Josep Ribot (Un soldat troyen)
8 October 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
chorus master: Vance George
Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
Samuel Ramey (bass-baritone)
9 October 2003
8.00pm
Te Deum Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Andrew Litton 
9 October 2003
8.30pm 

Introduction to the work by Patrick Favre-Tissot-Bonvoisin
Symphonie fantastique

Liszt transcription
Maison de la Rencontre, Ecully, France
Stefan Cassar (piano)
organisers: Ecully Musical
10 October 2003
6.45pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Scène
 d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)
National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Houlihan
10 October 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
chorus master: Vance George
Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
Samuel Ramey (bass-baritone)
10 October 2003
8.00pm

pre-concert commentary on “Roméo Today” presented by Professor D. Kern Holoman at 6.45pm
Roméo et Juliette Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
chorus director: Roger Melone
10 October 2003
8.00pm
Te Deum Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Andrew Litton 
10 October 2003
8.15pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Les Nuits d’été
Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Birgit Remmert (contralto)
10 October 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

Octobre en Normandie Festival
Le Siroco, Saint-Romain-de-Colbosc, France
Orchestre Harmonie de la Garde Républicaine
conductor: Sébastien Billard
10 October 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle de spectacles, Bar-sur-Aube, France
Orchestre symphonique de l’Aube
conductor: Gilles Millière
10 October 2003 Les Troyens Nationaltheater, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Axel Kober
Michail Agafonov (Aeneas)
Kathleen Broderick (Cassandra)
Susan Maclean (Dido)
11 October 2003
5.00pm
Berlioz, Before & Beyond

Messe solennelle
(excerpts )

and

world premiere of Clifford Bevan’s
Les mots de Berlioz 
for choir, buccin, ophicleide, serpent, and bassoon
King’s Chapel, Boston, USA
Berlioz Historical Brass:
Jay Krush (ophicleide)
Ben Peck (buccin)
Doug Yeo (serpent)
King’s Chapel Choir
Music Director: Heinrich Christensen
11 October 2003
5.30pm
Les Troyens Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
conductor: Edo de Waart
chorus master: Winfried Maczewski
staging: Pierre Audi
Donald Kaasch (Énée)
Petra Lang (Cassandre), Yvonne Naef (Didon)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Chorèbe)
Tómas Tómasson (Panthée)
Frode Olsen (Narbal), John Osborn (Iopas)
Isabelle Cals (Ascagne), Charlotte Hellekant (Anna)
Marcel Reijans (Hylas), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Priam)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Un chef grec)
David Wilson-Johnson (L’ombre d’Hector)
Marcel Reijans (Helenus)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Première sentinelle)
Josep Ribot (Deuxième sentinelle)
David Wilson-Johnson (Le dieu Mercure)
Michaëla Karadjian (Polyxène)
Irene Pieters (Hécube), Christopher Gillett (Sinon)
Josep Ribot (Un soldat troyen)
11 October 2003
6.00pm

pre-concert commentary on “Roméo Today” presented by Professor D. Kern Holoman at 4.45pm
Roméo et Juliette Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
chorus director: Roger Melone
11 October 2003
6.30pm
Les Troyens Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Gregory Kunde (Énée), Anna Caterina Antonacci (Cassandre)
Susan Graham (Didon), Sara Mingardo (Anna)
Mark Padmore (Iopas), Topi Lehtipuu (Hylas)
René Schirrer (Priam),  Ludovic Tézier (Chorèbe)
11 October 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
chorus master: Vance George
Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
Samuel Ramey (bass-baritone)
11 October 2003
8.00pm
Te Deum Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Andrew Litton 
11 October 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

Octobre en Normandie Festival
Usine Renault, Grand-Couronne, France
Orchestre Harmonie de la Garde Républicaine
conductor: Sébastien Billard
11 October 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle François Mitterrand, Romilly-sur-Seine, France
Orchestre symphonique de l’Aube
conductor: Gilles Millière
12 October 2003
10.30am
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre de Champagne, Troyes, France
Orchestre symphonique de l’Aube
conductor: Gilles Millière
12 October 2003
2.15pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict 
Les Nuits d’été
Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Birgit Remmert (contralto)
12 October 2003
3.00pm
Harold en Italie
Overture Le Corsaire
Isaac Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
The MET Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
Michael Ouzounian (viola)
12 October 2003
5.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

Octobre en Normandie Festival
Espace Jean-Loup Chrétien, Montville, France
Orchestre Harmonie de la Garde Républicaine
conductor: Sébastien Billard
13 October 2003 Les Nuits d’été Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Stéphanie D’Oustrac (soprano)
Topi Lehtipuu (tenor)
Ludovic Tézier (baritone)
Sabine Vatin (piano)
14 October 2003
5.30pm
Les Troyens Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
conductor: Edo de Waart
chorus master: Winfried Maczewski
staging: Pierre Audi
Donald Kaasch (Énée)
Petra Lang (Cassandre), Yvonne Naef (Didon)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Chorèbe)
Tómas Tómasson (Panthée)
Frode Olsen (Narbal), John Osborn (Iopas)
Isabelle Cals (Ascagne), Charlotte Hellekant (Anna)
Marcel Reijans (Hylas), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Priam)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Un chef grec)
David Wilson-Johnson (L’ombre d’Hector)
Marcel Reijans (Helenus)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Première sentinelle)
Josep Ribot (Deuxième sentinelle)
David Wilson-Johnson (Le dieu Mercure)
Michaëla Karadjian (Polyxène)
Irene Pieters (Hécube), Christopher Gillett (Sinon)
Josep Ribot (Un soldat troyen)
14 October 2003
6.30pm
Les Troyens Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Gregory Kunde (Énée), Anna Caterina Antonacci (Cassandre)
Susan Graham (Didon), Sara Mingardo (Anna)
Mark Padmore (Iopas), Topi Lehtipuu (Hylas)
René Schirrer (Priam),  Ludovic Tézier (Chorèbe)
16 October 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Les Nuits d’été
Carnaval romain Overture
La Damnation de Faust
(excerpts):

D’amour, l’ardente flamme
Le Roi de Thulé
Menuet des follets 
Ballet des sylphes
Marche hongroise
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
16 October 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Isaac Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
17 October 2003
5.30pm
Les Troyens Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
conductor: Edo de Waart
chorus master: Winfried Maczewski
staging: Pierre Audi
Donald Kaasch (Énée)
Petra Lang (Cassandre), Yvonne Naef (Didon)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Chorèbe)
Tómas Tómasson (Panthée)
Frode Olsen (Narbal), John Osborn (Iopas)
Isabelle Cals (Ascagne), Charlotte Hellekant (Anna)
Marcel Reijans (Hylas), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Priam)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Un chef grec)
David Wilson-Johnson (L’ombre d’Hector)
Marcel Reijans (Helenus)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Première sentinelle)
Josep Ribot (Deuxième sentinelle)
David Wilson-Johnson (Le dieu Mercure)
Michaëla Karadjian (Polyxène)
Irene Pieters (Hécube), Christopher Gillett (Sinon)
Josep Ribot (Un soldat troyen)
17 October 2003
7.45pm
Les Troyens (orchestra excerpts):

Ballet Music
Royal Hunt and Storm
Trojan March

Wetherby Festival
St James’ Church, Wetherby, UK
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
17 October 2003
8.15pm
Rêverie et Caprice Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Mihaela Martin (violin)
17 October 2003 Overture to Benvenuto Cellini 

Berlioz-Fest
Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center, Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra 
conductor: Bridget Michaele Reischl
17 October 2003 Rêverie et Caprice Baden-Baden, Germany

We have no further information on this concert.
18 October 2003
6.30pm
Les Troyens Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Gregory Kunde (Énée), Anna Caterina Antonacci (Cassandre)
Susan Graham (Didon), Sara Mingardo (Anna)
Mark Padmore (Iopas), Topi Lehtipuu (Hylas)
René Schirrer (Priam),  Ludovic Tézier (Chorèbe)
18 October 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Théâtre des Arts, Rouen, France
Orchestre Léonard de Vinci
Chœur de l’Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Oswald Sallaberger
18 October 2003
8.30pm
Rêverie et Caprice Concertzaal, Tilburg, Netherlands 
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Mihaela Martin (violin)
18 October 2003 Overture to Benvenuto Cellini 

Berlioz-Fest
Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center, Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra 
conductor: Bridget Michaele Reischl
18 October 2003 Symphonie funèbre et triomphale
L’Enfance du Christ
Marche Hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)



Festival Berlioz
Espace Saint Germain, Vienne, France

An orchestra of 80 musicians composed of l’ensemble départemental de la Fédération Musicale Dauphinoise and musicians from other departments of the Rhône Alpes region

200 choristers from Ensemble Vocal de Meylan, Chorale Méli-Meylan  and other choristers in the region under the direction of D. Santacroce, Didier Lebout and Florent Bonnerain
18 October 2003 Les Troyens Nationaltheater, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Axel Kober
Michail Agafonov (Aeneas)
Kathleen Broderick (Cassandra)
Susan Maclean (Dido)
18 October 2003 Roméo et Juliette 




Bicentenary concerts
Fine Arts Center, San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra
Coral Filarmonica de San Juan
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
director: Carmen Acevedo 
soloists not announced
18 October 2003 L’Enfance du Christ
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Espace Saint-Germain, Vienne, Isère, France
Ensemble vocal de Meylan
Chorale Méli-Meylan
choristes de départements de la région Rhône-Alpes
directors: Didier Lebout and Florent Bonnerain
19 October 2003
3.00pm
Rêverie et Caprice Chassé Theater, Breda, Netherlands 
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Mihaela Martin (violin)
19 October 2003
5.00pm
Berlioz, Before & Beyond

Messe solennelle
(excerpts)

and

Clifford Bevan’s 
Les mots de Berlioz 
for choir, buccin, ophicleide, serpent, and bassoon
King’s Chapel, Boston, USA
Berlioz Historical Brass:
Jay Krush (ophicleide)
Ben Peck (buccin)
Doug Yeo (serpent)
King’s Chapel Choir
Music Director: Heinrich Christensen
20 October 2003
5.30pm
Les Troyens Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
conductor: Edo de Waart
chorus master: Winfried Maczewski
staging: Pierre Audi
cast: Donald Kaasch (Énée)
Petra Lang (Cassandre), Yvonne Naef (Didon)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Chorèbe)
Tómas Tómasson (Panthée)
Frode Olsen (Narbal), John Osborn (Iopas)
Isabelle Cals (Ascagne), Charlotte Hellekant (Anna)
Marcel Reijans (Hylas), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Priam)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Un chef grec)
David Wilson-Johnson (L’ombre d’Hector)
Marcel Reijans (Helenus)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Première sentinelle)
Josep Ribot (Deuxième sentinelle)
David Wilson-Johnson (Le dieu Mercure)
Michaëla Karadjian (Polyxène)
Irene Pieters (Hécube), Christopher Gillett (Sinon)
Josep Ribot (Un soldat troyen)
20 October 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique
Les Nuits d’été
Arsenal, Metz, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
22 October 2003
6.30pm
Les Troyens Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Gregory Kunde (Énée), Anna Caterina Antonacci (Cassandre)
Susan Graham (Didon), Sara Mingardo (Anna)
Mark Padmore (Iopas), Topi Lehtipuu (Hylas)
René Schirrer (Priam),  Ludovic Tézier (Chorèbe)
22 October 2003
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Finlandia Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sakari Oramo
23 October 2003
5.30pm
Les Troyens Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
conductor: Edo de Waart
chorus master: Winfried Maczewski
staging: Pierre Audi
Donald Kaasch (Énée)
Petra Lang (Cassandre), Yvonne Naef (Didon)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Chorèbe)
Tómas Tómasson (Panthée)
Frode Olsen (Narbal), John Osborn (Iopas)
Isabelle Cals (Ascagne), Charlotte Hellekant (Anna)
Marcel Reijans (Hylas), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Priam)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Un chef grec)
David Wilson-Johnson (L’ombre d’Hector)
Marcel Reijans (Helenus)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Première sentinelle)
Josep Ribot (Deuxième sentinelle)
David Wilson-Johnson (Le dieu Mercure)
Michaëla Karadjian (Polyxène)
Irene Pieters (Hécube), Christopher Gillett (Sinon)
Josep Ribot (Un soldat troyen)
23 October 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Danish State Radio Concert Hall, Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
conductor Sylvain Cambreling
Iris Vermillion (mezzo-soprano)
Gert Henning-Jensen (tenor)
Christian Christiansen (bass)
23 October 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orquesta Filarmónica de Buenos Aires
conductor: Milen Nachev
24 October 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
24 October 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio ou Le retour à la vie
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductors: 
Sir John Eliot Gardiner (Symphonie fantastique)
François-Xavier Roth (Lélio ou Le retour à la vie)
Daniel Mesguich (récitant)
Hugh Smith (tenor), Ludovic Tézier (baritone)
24 October 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Te Deum
Knowles Memorial Chapel, Rollins College Campus of Winter Park, Florida , USA
The Bach Festival Choir and Orchestra
conductor: Dr. John V. Sinclair
Keith Alexander Bolves (tenor) 
24 October 2003
9.00pm
Messe Solennelle Théâtre Municipal, Fos sur Mer, France
Le chœur Amadeus de Fos sur Mer
Le chœur Domitia (de Goult)
L’Ensemble Vocal d’Arles
accompanied by two pianos
chorus master and conductor: Bernard Viti
Karine Magnetto (soprano)
Thierry Delaroche (bass)
Gérard Tussau (tenor)
25 October 2003
6.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Popejoy Hall, Albuquerque, USA
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
25 October 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


“Vive la France”
Berlioz bicentenary celebration

Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston, Illinois, US
Northwestern University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Victor Yampolsky

25 October 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Te Deum
Knowles Memorial Chapel, Rollins College Campus of Winter Park, Florida, USA
The Bach Festival Choir and Orchestra
conductor: Dr. John V. Sinclair
Alexander Bolves (tenor) 
25 October 2003 Les Troyens Nationaltheater, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Axel Kober
Michail Agafonov (Aeneas)
Kathleen Broderick (Cassandra)
Susan Maclean (Dido)
26 October 2003
1.30pm
Les Troyens Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
conductor: Edo de Waart
chorus master: Winfried Maczewski
staging: Pierre Audi
Donald Kaasch (Énée)
Petra Lang (Cassandre), Yvonne Naef (Didon)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Chorèbe)
Tómas Tómasson (Panthée)
Frode Olsen (Narbal), John Osborn (Iopas)
Isabelle Cals (Ascagne), Charlotte Hellekant (Anna)
Marcel Reijans (Hylas), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Priam)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Un chef grec)
David Wilson-Johnson (L’ombre d’Hector)
Marcel Reijans (Helenus)
Alexandre Vassiliev (Première sentinelle)
Josep Ribot (Deuxième sentinelle)
David Wilson-Johnson (Le dieu Mercure)
Michaëla Karadjian (Polyxène)
Irene Pieters (Hécube), Christopher Gillett (Sinon)
Josep Ribot (Un soldat troyen)
26 October 2003
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Rabotheater, Hengelo, Netherlands
Orkest van het Oosten
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
26 October 2003
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Te Deum
Knowles Memorial Chapel, Rollins College Campus of Winter Park, Florida, USA
The Bach Festival Choir and Orchestra
conductor: Dr. John V. Sinclair
Keith Alexander Bolves (tenor) 
26 October 2003
3.30pm

Read a review of this performance by Sue Vernon

Les Troyens Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Gregory Kunde (Énée), Anna Caterina Antonacci (Cassandre)
Susan Graham (Didon), Sara Mingardo (Anna)
Mark Padmore (Iopas), Topi Lehtipuu (Hylas)
René Schirrer (Priam),  Ludovic Tézier (Chorèbe)
26 October 2003
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette  Danish Radio Concert Hall, Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Danish National Choir
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Gert Henning-Jensen (tenor)
Iris Vermillion (mezzo-soprano)
27 October 2003 Les Nuits d’été Espace Images de l’Institut Franco-Japonais de Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Ensemble de Festival Berlioz
Keiko Ishii (soprano)
27 October 2003 Symphonie fantastique Halle aux grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
28 October 2003
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at: 7.00pm
Harold en Italie
Symphonie fantastique
Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Mackerras
Steven Ansell (viola)
28 October 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Schouwburg, Deventer, Netherlands
Orkest van het Oosten
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
28 October 2003  Overture Le Carnaval romain Macao Cultural Centre, Grand Auditorium, Macao
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg 
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
29 October 2003
6.30pm
Les Troyens Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Gregory Kunde (Énée), Anna Caterina Antonacci (Cassandre)
Susan Graham (Didon), Sara Mingardo (Anna)
Mark Padmore (Iopas), Topi Lehtipuu (Hylas)
René Schirrer (Priam),  Ludovic Tézier (Chorèbe)
29 October 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Radions symfoniorkester
conductor: Sakari Oramo 
29 October 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Macao Cultural Centre, Grand Auditorium, Macao
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
29 October 2003
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Musis Sacrum, Arnhem, Netherlands
Orkest van het Oosten
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
30 October 2003 Overture Carnaval romain 
Harold en Italie
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Paul Neubauer (viola)
30 October 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Zaal Henry Le Bœuf, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège
Brussels Choral Society
conductor: Louis Langrée
chorus master: Tom Cunningham
José Van Dam (Méphistophélès)
Myagi Osada (Marguerite)
30 October 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Nieuwe Buitensociëteit, Zwolle, Netherlands
Orkest van het Oosten
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
30 October 2003
8.00pm

Pre-concert talk at: 7.00pm
Harold en Italie
Symphonie fantastique
Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Mackerras
Steven Ansell (viola)
30 October 2003 Symphonie fantastique Musikhuset Aarhus, Aarhus, Denmark
Aarhus Symfoniorkester
conductor: Michel Tabachnik
31 October 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Muziekcentrum, Enschede, Netherlands
Orkest van het Oosten
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
31 October 2003
8.15pm
Les Nuits d’été Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Koninklijke Filharmonie van Vlaanderen
conductor: Daniele Callegari
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
31 October 2003 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Megaro Moussikis, Athens, Greece
Athens State Orchestra
conductor: Christian Mandeal
Iulia Isaev (soprano)
31 October 2003 Symphonie fantastique Powell Symphony Hall, St Louis, Missouri, USA
Saint Louis Symphony
conductor: Philippe Jordan
31 October 2003 Overture Le Carnaval romain 
Harold en Italie
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Paul Neubauer (viola)

September 2003   November 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page