Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (November)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

November

1 November 2003
8.00pm

Pre-concert talk at: 7.00pm
Harold en Italie
Symphonie fantastique
Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Mackerras
soloist: Steven Ansell (viola)
1 November 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Muziekcentrum, Enschede, Netherlands
Orkest van het Oosten
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
1 November 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Danish Radio Concert Hall, Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Danish National Choir
conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Randi Stene (Marguerite)
Donald Kaasch (Faust)
Jean Philippe Lafont (Mephistophélès)
Johan Reuter (Brander)
1 November 2003
8.00pm
Overture Carnaval romain 
Harold en Italie
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Paul Neubauer (viola) 
2 November 2003
2.30pm
Overture Carnaval romain 
Harold en Italie
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Paul Neubauer (viola) 
3 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique
Les Nuits d’été
La Captive
Airs de Marguerite
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Auditorio Nacional, Madrid, Spain
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
4 November 2003
8.00pm
Le Damnation de Faust Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
Chœur de la Philharmonie slovaque
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Michael Myers (Faust)
Alain Vernhes (Méphistophélès)
René Schirrer (Brander)
Marie-Ange Todorovitch (Marguerite)
5 November 2003
7.30 pm
Symphonie fantastique Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Louis Langrée
5 November 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
Chœur de la Philharmonie slovaque
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Michael Myers (Faust)
Alain Vernhes (Méphistophélès)
René Schirrer (Brander)
Marie-Ange Todorovitch (Marguerite)
5 November 2003
8.00pm
Un bal (from Symphonie fantastique) Cité de la musique, salle des concerts, Paris, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Miguel Ortega
6 November 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie
Le Chasseur Danois
Danish Radio Concert Hall, Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Johan Reuter (bass-baritone)
Claus Myrup (viola)
6 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique Sapporo Concert Hall Kitara, Sapporo, Japan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
6 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique

“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Forum, Leverkusen, Germany 
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Michel Plasson
7 November 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, USA
Utah Symphony and Chorus
conductor: Keith Lockhart
Molly Fillmore (mezzo-soprano)
Raul Melo (tenor)
Stephen Morschek (bass-baritone)
7 November 2003
8.00pm 
Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été 
Te Deum

Ünnepi hangverseny Berlioz születésének 200
Zeneakadémia, Budapest, Hungary
Magyar Rádio Gyermekkórusa
Magyar Rádio Szimfonikus Zenekara
conductor: Mátyás Antal
7 November 2003
8.15pm
La Damnation de Faust Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest, Brabant Koor
conductor: Marc Soustrot 
Iris Vermillion (mezzo-soprano)
Donald Kaasch (tenor)
Jean-Philippe Lafont (baritone)
Jean Pascal Introvigne (bass)
7 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique

“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Forum, Leverkusen, Germany 
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Michel Plasson
8 November 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem)



Bicentenary concert
Ely Cathedral, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Cambridge University Musical Society
Ely Choral Society
conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Justin Lavender (tenor)
8 November 2003
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, USA
Utah Symphony and Chorus
conductor: Keith Lockhart
Molly Fillmore (mezzo-soprano)
Raul Melo (tenor)
Stephen Morschek (bass-baritone)
8 November 2003 Variations on Symphonie fantastique

An original composition for two pianos by the duo Yang Kodeko

Festival Berlioz
Maison de La Musique, Meylan, France
Jean-Gabriel Lapierre (piano)
Philippe Codecco (piano)
9 November 2003
2.15pm
La Damnation de Faust Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest, Brabant Koor
conductor: Marc Soustrot 
Iris Vermillion (mezzo-soprano)
Donald Kaasch (tenor)
Jean-Philippe Lafont (baritone)
Jean Pascal Introvigne (bass)
9 November 2003
4.00pm

pre-concert panel discussion, with Hugh Macdonald at 2.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Washington National Cathedral, Washington, DC, USA
The Cathedral Choral Society, with a full orchestra
conductor: J. Reilly Lewis
Jesús Garcia (tenor)
9 November 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie
Symphonie fantastique
St. John’s, Smith Square, London, UK
The Thorington Players
conductor: David Cairns
Luciano Iorio (viola)
9 November 2003
7.30pm
 Béatrice et Bénédict

concert performance

Bicentenary concert
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK
Sinfonia of Cambridge
conductor: Russell Keable

soloists included Yvonne Howard,  Sally Silver and Christine Botes
9 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
10 November 2003
7.00pm

Read a review of this performance by Riq Willitts
Béatrice et Bénédict Guildhall School of Music & Drama Theatre, Barbican, London, UK
performers: Guildhall School of Music & Drama students
Joana Thomé da Silva (Béatrice), Young-Hoon Heo (Bénédict)
Katie van Kooten (Héro), Julie Pasturaud (Ursule)
Manolis Papadakis (Somarone)
conductor: Clive Timms
10 November 2003
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Bicentenary concert
Isaac Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
Mannes Orchestra
The Philadelphia Singers
Rutgers University Glee Club
conductor: David Hayes
11 November 2003
5.00pm – 9.30pm
Berlioz: Sacred and Profane

A series of lectures and discussions about Berlioz, led by Hugh Macdonald and Julian Rushton
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK 
11 November 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Guildhall School of Music & Drama Theatre, Barbican, London, UK
performers: Guildhall School of Music & Drama students
Joana Thomé da Silva (Béatrice), Young-Hoon Heo (Bénédict)
Katie van Kooten (Héro), Julie Pasturaud (Ursule)
Manolis Papadakis (Somarone)
conductor: Clive Timms
11 November 2003 Symphonie funèbre et triomphale



Bicentenary concert
Teatro da OSPA, Porto Alegre, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica de Porto Alegre [OSPA]
Coro Sinfônico da OSPA
conductor: Manfredo Schmiedt
chorus master: Decápolis de Andrade
11 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique Kyushu-Kouseinenkin Hall, Kitakyushu, Japan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
12 November 2003
6.00pm
Songs

Vocal Recital as part of a conference on
“Hector Berlioz in the Age of French Romanticism”
Concert Hall, University of North Texas College of Music, Denton, USA
Performers: Faculty and students of the UNT College of Music 
12 November 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Guildhall School of Music & Drama Theatre, Barbican, London, UK
performers: Guildhall School of Music & Drama students
Joana Thomé da Silva (Béatrice), Young-Hoon Heo (Bénédict)
Katie van Kooten (Héro), Julie Pasturaud (Ursule)
Manolis Papadakis (Somarone)
conductor: Clive Timms
12 November 2003
7.30pm
Messe Solennelle King’s College Chapel, Cambridge, UK
University Festival Chorus, Guildhall School of Music and Drama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Robinson
12 November 2003
8.00pm
Les Troyens (excerpts):

Marche troyenne

Cassandre’s aria and recitative:
Les Grecs ont disparu

Chasse royale et orage

Didon’s monologue and aria: 
Je vais mourir... Adieu fière cité

Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):

Scène d’amour
La Reine Mab (Scherzo)
Roméo seul 
Grande fête chez Capulet
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
12 November 2003
7.00pm

Prelude to the concert performed at 8.00pm (see below)

Chœur d’ombres (from Lélio ou le Retour à la vie)

Chœur des soldats (from La Damnation de Faust)

Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)

La Mort d’Ophélie (from Tristia) 

Le Ballet des ombres

Bicentenary concert
Foyer de la salle Louis-Fréchette, Grand Théâtre de Québec, Quebec, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
chorus master: David Rompré 
12 November 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain 
Les Nuits d’été
La Mort d’Ophélie
Overture Le Corsaire
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts)
Entre l’amour et le devoir (from Benvenuto Cellini)

Bicentenary concert
Grand Théâtre de Québec, Quebec, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
conductor: Yoav Talmi
Measha Brueggergosman (soprano)
13 November 2003
2.00pm
Songs (unspecified)

Vocal Recital as part of a conference on
“Hector Berlioz in the Age of French Romanticism”

Concert Hall, University of North Texas College of Music, Denton, USA
Performers: Faculty and students of the UNT College of Music 
13 November 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Guildhall School of Music & Drama Theatre, Barbican, London, UK
performers: Guildhall School of Music & Drama students
Joana Thomé da Silva (Béatrice), Young-Hoon Heo (Bénédict)
Katie van Kooten (Héro), Julie Pasturaud (Ursule)
Manolis Papadakis (Somarone)
conductor: Clive Timms
13 November 2003
7.30pm
Chasse royale et orage  (from Les Troyens)
Sara la Baigneuse
Tristia
La Captive
Herminie
Overture Le Corsaire
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic, Westminster Symphonic Choir
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
chorus director: Joseph Flummerfelt
soloist: Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
13 November 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe de Morts


Bicentenary concert
St Paul’s Cathedral, London, UK
New London Orchestra
Highgate Choral Society 
conductor: Ronald Corp
13 November 2003
7.45pm
Overture Le Roi Lear De Montfort Hall, Leicester, UK 
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Daniel
13 November 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Overture Le Carnaval romain 
Harold en Italie
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
13 November 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Max M Fisher Music Center, Detroit, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Philippe Jordan
Katarina Karnéus (mezzo-soprano)
13 November 2003
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique De Vereeniging, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Het Gelders Orkest
conductor: Eivind Aadland 
14 November 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Guildhall School of Music & Drama Theatre, Barbican, London, UK
performers: Guildhall School of Music & Drama students
Joana Thomé da Silva (Béatrice)
Young-Hoon Heo (Bénédict)
Katie van Kooten (Héro), Julie Pasturaud (Ursule)
Manolis Papadakis (Somarone)
conductor: Clive Timms

14 November 2003
8.00pm

Chasse royale et orage (from Les Troyens)
Sara la Baigneuse
Tristia
La Captive
Herminie
Overture Le Corsaire
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic, Westminster Symphonic Choir
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
chorus director: Joseph Flummerfelt
Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
14 November 2003
8.00pm 
Les Nuits d’été West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK
Britten Sinfonia
conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Christine Rice (mezzo soprano)
14 November 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Max M Fisher Music Center, Detroit, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Philippe Jordan
Katarina Karnéus (mezzo-soprano)
14 November 2003
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Musis Sacrum, Arnhem, Netherlands
Het Gelders Orkest
conductor: Eivind Aadland 
14 November 2003 Variations on Symphonie fantastique

original composition for two pianos by the duo Yang Kodeko

Festival Berlioz

Église St Pierre, Seyssins, France
Jean-Gabriel Lapierre (piano)
Philippe Codecco (piano)

14 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique The Symphony Hall, Osaka, Japan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
14 November 2003 Harold en Italie
Fantaisie Symphonique sur des thèmes du Lélio de Berlioz pour piano et orchestre 
(Liszt)


Bicentenary concert
Yotsuya Kumin Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Orchestre du Festival Berlioz
conductor: Go-ichiro Oto (for Harold en Italie)
Marguerite France (viola)
conductor: Marguerite France (for the Fantaisie Symphonique)
Kei Osano (piano)
15 November 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire The Forbidden City Concert Hall, Beijing, China
Beijing Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Huang Xiaotong
15 November 2003
8.00pm
Chasse royale et orage (Les Troyens)
Sara la Baigneuse
Tristia
La Captive
Herminie
Overture Le Corsaire
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic, Westminster Symphonic Choir
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
chorus director: Joseph Flummerfelt
Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
15 November 2003
8.15pm 
Symphonie fantastique Dr. Anton Philipszaal, The Hague, Netherlands
Residentie Orkest
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
15 November 2003
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Max M Fisher Music Center, Detroit, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Philippe Jordan
Katarina Karnéus (mezzo-soprano)
15 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique Yamagata Performance Concert Hall, Yamagata, Japan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
15 November 2003 Marche hongroise (La Damnation de Faust) Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
16 November 2003
2.15pm 
Symphonie fantastique Dr. Anton Philipszaal, The Hague, Netherlands
Residentie Orkest
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
16 November 2003
4.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):
Air de Méphistophélès
Ballet des sylphes
Chœur de buveurs
Chœur de soldats
Chœur d’étudiants
Menuet des follets
Pandaemonium
Sérénade de Méphistophélès
Marche hongroise 

Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):
Grande fête chez Capulet
La Reine Mab (Scherzo)
Scène d’amour
Théâtre, Douai, France
Orchestre de Douai Région Nord Pas-de-Calais
Chœur régional Nord Pas-de-Calais
conductor: Stéphane Cardon
chorus master: Jean Bacquet
Vladimir Stojanovic (bass-baritone)
16 November 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

“Berlioz Bicentennial Birthday Bash”
Rozsa Center, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, USA
Michigan Tech Wind Symphony
Michigan Tech Concert Choir
conductor: Milton Olsson
16 November 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust (orchestral excerpts):
Marche hongroise
Ballet des sylphes
Menuet des follets
Great Hall of Leeds Grammar School, Leeds, UK
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
16 November 2003 Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)

Bicentenary concert
Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Singers, Mannes Orchestra
conductor: David Hayes
16 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique
Les Nuits d’été
La Fuite en Égypte
 
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Hanoi Opera House, Hanoi, Vietnam
Vietnam National Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Hanoi International Choir
conductor: Hiroshi Kubota
17 November 2003
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
17 November 2003 Symphonie fantastique
Les Nuits d’été
La Fuite en Égypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Hanoi Opera House, Hanoi, Vietnam
Vietnam National Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Hanoi International Choir
conductor: Hiroshi Kubota
19 November 2003
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Grand Philharmonic Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Olivieri-Munroe
20 November 2003
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm  in Isaac Stern Auditorium with Ara Guzelimian.

Les Troyens (excerpts):

March Troyenne

Cassandre’s aria and recitative:
“Les Grecs ont disparu”
Chasse royale et orage

Didon’s monologue and aria: 
“Je vais mourir... Adieu fière cité”

Romeo and Juliet (excerpts):

Scène d’amour
La Rein Mab  (Scherzo)
Roméo seul
Grande fête chez Capulet

Performed as encores:
Un bal (from Symphonie fantastique)
Mache hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
Isaac Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
Performers: Orchestre de Paris 
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
21 November 2003
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Harold en Italie
Overture Le Carnaval romain 
Isaac Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
Orchestre de Paris 
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
21 November 2003 La Damnation de Faust Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center, Dayton, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Dayton Philharmonic Chorus
conductor: Neal Gittleman
soloists: John Aler (Faust)
Jeffery Strauss (Mephistopheles)
Julia Bentley (Marguerite)
David Michael (Brander)
21 November 2003 Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Baden-Baden, Germany

We have no further information on this concert
22 November 2003
5.00pm
Les Orages désirés [The desired storms]

Romantic opera in four acts about the life of Berlioz

Commissioned by Radio France

Music: Gérard Condé
Libretto: Christian Wasselin

First performance
Maison de Radio France, Paris, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Kirill Karabits
director: Sugeeta Fribourg
Françoise Masset (young Berlioz)
Jean Teitgen (the father)
a child (Nanci), Marie-Thérèse Keller (the mother)
Sevan Manoukian (Estelle), Philippe Rabier (Corsino)
Yves Coudray (colonel Marmion)
Chorus (sung by all the characters)

See also Berlioz Bicentenary Celebrations (3)
22 November 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique The Forbidden City Concert Hall, Beijing, China
Beijing Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tan Lihua
22 November 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust  (orchestral excerpts):
Marche hongroise
Ballet des sylphes
Menuet des follets
King James’ School, Knaresborough, UK
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
22 November 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire 
Chasse royale et orage
Marche troyenne
Tristia
Te Deum
Ely Cathedral, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Cambridge Philharmonic Society
Brussels Choral Society, Children’s choirs
conductor: Martin West
Justin Lavender (tenor) 
22 November 2003
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier 
22 November 2003 La Damnation de Faust Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center, Dayton, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Dayton Philharmonic Chorus
conductor: Neal Gittleman
soloists: John Aler (Faust)
Jeffery Strauss (Mephistopheles)
Julia Bentley (Marguerite)
David Michael (Brander)
23 November 2003
11.00am
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany
MDR Sinfonieorchester
MDR Rundfunkchor
NDR Chor
conductor: Fabrizio Ventura
Sergej Larin (tenor)
23 November 2003
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été
Overture Le Corsaire

Bicentenary concert
Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany
Hamburger Symphoniker
conductor: Yoav Talmi
Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto) 
23 November 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie (movements I and II)
Zaïde
Sur les lagunes 
Le 5 Mai
Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet


Berlioz 2003 Bicentennial Tribute
Jackson Hall, Mondavi Center, UC Davis, Davis, California, USA
UC Davis Symphony Orchestra
University Chorus
conductor: D. Kern Holoman
Ellen Ruth Rose (viola)
Bharati Soman (soprano)
Jonathan LaBarge (baritone)
David Newman (baritone)
24 November 2003
7.30pm
Villanelle
Le Spectre de la Rose
L’Île inconnue

(from Les Nuits d’été)
Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Julian Reynolds (piano)
24 November 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
Les Nuits d’été
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Bicentenary concert
Erskine & American Church, Montreal, Canada
I Medici di McGill Orchestra
conductor: Iwan Edwards
Charlotte Corwin (soprano)
24 November 2003 Ophelia

Erotic visions after themes of Hector Berlioz for solo violin

composer: Wilfried Hiller

5th International Leopold Mozart Competition

Prize winners concert
Theater, Augsburg, Germany
(soloist not announced)
25 November 2003
7.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Bicentenary concert
Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
The Kirov / Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Satoshi Chubachi (tenor)
26 November 2003
7.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Bicentenary concert
Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
The Kirov / Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Satoshi Chubachi (tenor)
26 November 2003
7.30pm

Concert broadcast live on Radio Clásica

Les Champs
L’Origine de la harpe
Le Coucher du soleil 
Le Chasseur danois 
Élégie en prose
Zaïde 
Les Nuits d’été

Bicentenary concert
Fundación Juan March, Madrid, Spain
Ana Häsler (mezzo-soprano)
Chiky Martín (piano)
26 November 2003
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ King’s College Chapel, Cambridge, UK
Cambridge University Chamber Choir and Orchestra
conductor: Timothy Brown
soloists: Angharad Gruffydd Jones, 
Nicholas Mulroy, Edward Price, Simon Bailey 
28 November 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Massimo Zanetti
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
28 November 2003
9.30pm
Harold en Italie Mosteiro de S. Bento da Vitória, Porto, Portugal
Orquestra Nacional do Porto
conductor: Marc Tardue
Daniel Raiskin (viola)
28 November 2003 Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Megaro Moussikis, Athens, Greece
Athens State Orchestra
conductor: Alain Paris
29 November 2003
7.30pm
Quartetto e coro dei maggi
L’Enfance du Christ
Holy Trinity Church, Knaresborough, UK
Knaresborough Choral Society
Leeds Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Martin Binks
29 November 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique

Bicentenary concert
Hull City Hall, Hull, UK
Hull Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Peter Stark
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
29 November 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts)

Also works by Wolf, Grieg and Schumann

Bicentenary recital
Trinity Uniting Church, Perth, Western Australia
Evelyn Tay (soprano)
Gaby Gunders (piano)

(other performers were David Dockery and Christina Gronborg)
29 November 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Konzertsaal, Kieler Schloß, Kiel, Germany
NDR-Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Massimo Zanetti
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo)
29 November 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony
conductor: Hans Graf
29 November 2003
9.30pm
Harold en Italie Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon, Portugal
Orquestra Nacional do Porto
conductor: Marc Tardue
Daniel Raiskin (viola) 
29 November 2003 Les Troyens Leipzig Opera House, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Opera Ensemble
conductor: Marc Albrecht
director: Guy Joosten
cast: Jon Ketilsson (Énée)
Michaela Schuster (Cassandre)
Cornelia Helfricht (Didon)
Tommi Hakala (Chorébe)
30 November 2003
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony
conductor: Hans Graf
30 November 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Glocke, Bremen, Germany
NDR-Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Massimo Zanetti
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo)

October 2003   December 2003

Back to Concert Archive main page