Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2003 (December)

Bicentenary Month 

 

 

 

 

 

This page is a memento of major performances of Berlioz’s music during the month in which he was born in 1803.

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

December 2003

1 December 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony
conductor: Hans Graf
3 December 2003
7.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique

and other unspecified works
Grand Theatre, Shanghai, China
Orchestre d’Harmonie de la Garde Républicaine
Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu (director: Bernard Tétu)
conductor: François Boulanger
3 December 2003 Symphonie fantastique

(Liszt transcription)
Juan March Foundation Concert Hall, Madrid, Spain
Miguel Ituarte (piano)
4 December 2003
6.00pm
Les Troyens Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester, Chor der Oper Leipzig
Chor der Musikalischen Komödie
Leipziger Ballett
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
staging: Guy Joosten, choreography: Andrew George
Jon Ketilsson (Énée), Tommi Hakala (Chorèbe)
Ain Anger (Panthée), James Moellenhoff (Narbal)
Marika Schönberg (Ascagne)
Nadja Michael (Cassandre), Cornelia Helfricht (Didon)
Élodie Méchain (Anna), Erwin Noack (Priam)
Tuomas Pursio (un Chef grec), Birger Radde (Helenus)
Tommi Hakala (Soldat), Tuomas Pursio (Soldat)
Thomas Oertel-Gormanns (le Dieu Mercure)
Hendrikje Wangemann (Hécube)
Ines Agnes Krautwurst (Andromaque)
4 December 2003
7.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique

and other unspecified works
Grand Theatre, Shanghai, China
Orchestre d’Harmonie de la Garde Républicaine
Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu (director Bernard: Tétu)
conductor: François Boulanger
4 December 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts):

Villanelle
L’Absence
Le Spectre de la rose 

La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

Faust: Le vieil hiver a fait place au printemps... 
Méphistophélès: Une puce gentille ...
Faust: Sans regret j’ai quitté les riantes campagnes...
Marguerite: D’amour l’ardente flamme
Méphistophélès: Voici des roses...
Faust: Nature immense impénétrable et fière... 
Marguerite: Autrefois un roi de Thulé...
Faust: Merci doux crépuscule...

L’Enfance du Christ (excerpts):

Récitant: Dans la crèche en ce temps... 
Hérode: Toujours ce rêve, encore cet enfant...  
Marie et Joseph: Ô mon cher fils...
Chœur: Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille 
Récitant et Chœur d’Anges: Les pèlerins étant venus...
Récitant: Depuis trois jours, malgré l’ardeur du vent...
Le Père de famille: Entrez, entrez pauvres Hébreux…
Le Père de famille, Marie et Joseph, le chœur des Ismaélites: Vous pleurez, jeune mère...
Récitant: Ce fut ainsi que par un infidèle… 
Récitant et Chœur: Épilogue. Ô mon âme, pour toi ...
The Méridien, Nouméa, New Caledonia (South Pacific)

Performers: 

Les Nuits d’été: 
Sarah Bossard, Philippe Simon, Marie-Pierre Filloux
Piano: Hélène Andrès

La Damnation de Faust:
Philippe Simon, Brian McKay, Marie-Pierre Filloux,
Sarah Bossard, Guy Lacairy
Piano: Hélène Andrès; Violin : Marine Thollot

L’Enfance du Christ: 
soloists: Brian McKay, Fabien Perez, Michel Soulard
Choruses:
Les Pierres Vivantes; Amadeus
Students of the Académie de chant
Piano: Hélène Andrès
4 December 2003
8.00pm
Mysteries and marvels of 
L’Enfance du Christ

“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Christuskirche, Leverkusen, Germany
Ensemble Carpe Diem 
soloists: F Masset, L Peintre, B Kuschmann
4 December 2003
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Teatro Colón, Sala principal, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Orquesta Filarmónica de Buenos Aires
conductor: Christof  Escher
4 December 2003

Read a review of this performance by Harry Saltzman

Benvenuto Cellini Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus 
conductor: James Levine
director: Andrei Serban
sets design: George Tsypin
costumes: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili
choreography: Nikolaus Wolcz
Marcello Giordani (Cellini), Isabel Bayrakdarian (Teresa)
Kristine Jepson (Ascanio), Alan Opie (Fieramosca)
John Del Carlo (Giacomo Balducci)
Robert Lloyd (Pope Clement VII)
Bernard Fitch (Cabaretier), Galen Scott Bower (Pompeo)
Eduardo Valdes (Francesco), Patrick Carfizzi (Bernardino)
4 December 2003 La Damnation de Faust Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker, Rundfunkchor Berlin
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
Jonas Kaufmann (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
Jonathan Lemalu (Brander)
4 December 2003 Roméo et Juliette  (orchestral excerpts) Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center, Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Neal Gittleman
4 December 2003 Overture Le Corsaire
Les Nuits d’été 
Ostrava, Czech Republic
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
conductor: André Bernard
Karla Bytnarová (mezz-sop)
5 December 2003
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges
Symphonie fantastique
Royal Northern College of Music, Brown Shipley Concert Hall, Manchester, UK
RNCM Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mark Shanahan
5 December 2003
8.00pm
Mysteries and marvels of 
L’Enfance du Christ

“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Burg Linn, Krefield, Germany
Ensemble Carpe Diem 
soloists: F Masset, L Peintre, B Kuschmann
5 December 2003
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by
Ian Fox at 6.45

La Damnation de Faust National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
RTE Philharmonic Choir
conductor: Gerhard Markson
chorus master: Mark Duley
Peter Hoare (Faust)
Gerard O’Connor (Méphistophélès)
Darren Jeffery (Brander)
Ann Murray (Marguerite, and a soprano vice)
5 December 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Palais du Pharo, Marseille, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Marseille
conductor: Cyril Diederich
5 December 2003
8.00pm
Le Corsaire Overture
Les Nuits d’été

Bicentenary concert
Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
5 December 2003 Overture Le Corsaire
Les Nuits d’été 
 Ostrava (venue not announced), Czech Republic
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
conductor: André Bernard
Karla Bytnarová (mezzo-soprano)
5 December 2003 Overture Le Carnaval Romain
Symphonie fantastique

Bicentenary concert
Sala Filharmonii, Krakow, Poland
Orkiestra Filharmonii Krakow
conductor: Karl Sollak
5 December 2003 Les Nuits d’été Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
conductor: Armin Jordan 
Nora Gubisch (mezzo-soprano)
6 December 2003
5.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Opéra de Tours, Tours, France
Orchestre symphonique région Centre-Tours
6 December 2003
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Alan Buribayev
6 December 2003
7.30pm
Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem)




Bicentenary concert
Guildford Cathedral, Guildford, UK
Wokingham Choral Society,
Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Festival Orchestra and Brass
conductor: Aidan Oliver
Huw Rhys-Evans (tenor)
6 December 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts):

Villanelle
L’Absence
Le Spectre de la rose 

La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

Faust: Le vieil hiver a fait place au printemps... 
Méphistophélès: Une puce gentille ...
Faust: Sans regret j’ai quitté les riantes campagnes...
Marguerite: D’amour l’ardente flamme
Méphistophélès: Voici des roses...
Faust: Nature immense impénétrable et fière... 
Marguerite: Autrefois un roi de Thulé...
Faust: Merci doux crépuscule...

L’Enfance du Christ (excerpts):

Récitant: Dans la crèche en ce temps... 
Hérode: Toujours ce rêve, encore cet enfant...  
Marie et Joseph: Ô mon cher fils...
Chœur: Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille 
Récitant et Chœur d’Anges: Les pèlerins étant venus...
Récitant: Depuis trois jours, malgré l’ardeur du vent...
Le Père de famille: Entrez, entrez pauvres Hébreux…
Le Père de famille, Marie et Joseph, le chœur des Ismaélites: Vous pleurez, jeune mère...
Récitant: Ce fut ainsi que par un infidèle… 
Récitant et Chœur: Épilogue. Ô mon âme, pour toi ...
Eglise du Vœu, Nouméa, New Caledonia (South Pacific)

Performers: 

Les Nuits d’été: 
Sarah Bossard, Philippe Simon, Marie-Pierre Filloux
Piano: Hélène Andrès

La Damnation de Faust:
Philippe Simon, Brian McKay, Marie-Pierre Filloux,
Sarah Bossard, Guy Lacairy
Piano: Hélène Andrès; Violin : Marine Thollot

L’Enfance du Christ: 
soloists: Brian McKay, Fabien Perez, Michel Soulard
Choruses:
Les Pierres Vivantes; Amadeus
Students of the Académie de chant
Piano: Hélène Andrès
6 December 2003 Les Nuits d’été Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre National de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
conductor: Armin Jordan 
Nora Gubisch (mezzo-soprano)
6 December 2003

Overture Le Carnaval Romain
Symphonie fantastique

Bicentenary concert

Sala Filharmonii, Krakow, Poland
Orkiestra Filharmonii Krakow
conductor: Karl Sollak  
6 December 2003 Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center,
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Neal Gittleman
6 December 2003

 

Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Mount Argus Church, Harold’s Cross, Dublin. Ireland
The Guinness Choir and Orchestra
conductor and musical director: David Milne
6 December 2003 La Damnation de Faust Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker, Rundfunkchor Berlin
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
Jonas Kaufmann (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
Jonathan Lemalu (Brander)
6 December 2003 Chant des chemins de fer Parvis de la gare Lille-Flandres, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
Chœur régional Nord / Pas-de-Calais, 
Brighton Festival Chorus, Cantores de Bruges,
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Jean-Pierre Furlan (tenor)
6 December 2003 Berlioz, l’écrivain face au compositeur 

Excerpts from works by Berlioz (Les Nuits d’été
and Cléopâtre, among others) and other composers

A literary concert based on Berlioz’s Memoirs
Campra Hall, Conservatoire, Aix en Provence, France
Compagnie Interlude
7 December 2003
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique

“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach 
7 December 2003
2.30pm
Le Corsaire Overture
Les Nuits d’été

Bicentenary concert
Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
7 December 2003
5.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Opéra de Tours, Tours, France
Orchestre symphonique région Centre-Tours
7 December 2003
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts):

Villanelle
L’Absence
Le Spectre de la rose 

La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

Faust: Le vieil hiver a fait place au printemps... 
Méphistophélès: Une puce gentille ...
Faust: Sans regret j’ai quitté les riantes campagnes...
Marguerite: D’amour l’ardente flamme
Méphistophélès: Voici des roses...
Faust: Nature immense impénétrable et fière... 
Marguerite: Autrefois un roi de Thulé...
Faust: Merci doux crépuscule...

L’Enfance du Christ (excerpts):

Récitant: Dans la crèche en ce temps... 
Hérode: Toujours ce rêve, encore cet enfant...  
Marie et Joseph: Ô mon cher fils...
Chœur: Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille 
Récitant et Chœur d’Anges: Les pèlerins étant venus...
Récitant: Depuis trois jours, malgré l’ardeur du vent...
Le Père de famille: Entrez, entrez pauvres Hébreux…
Le Père de famille, Marie et Joseph, le chœur des Ismaélites: Vous pleurez, jeune mère...
Récitant: Ce fut ainsi que par un infidèle… 
Récitant et Chœur: Épilogue. Ô mon âme, pour toi ...
Eglise du Vœu, Nouméa, New Caledonia (South Pacific)

Performers: 

Les Nuits d’été: 
Sarah Bossard, Philippe Simon, Marie-Pierre Filloux
Piano: Hélène Andrès

La Damnation de Faust:
Philippe Simon, Brian McKay, Marie-Pierre Filloux,
Sarah Bossard, Guy Lacairy
Piano: Hélène Andrès; Violin : Marine Thollot

L’Enfance du Christ: 
soloists: Brian McKay, Fabien Perez, Michel Soulard
Choruses:
Les Pierres Vivantes; Amadeus
Students of the Académie de chant
Piano: Hélène Andrès
7 December 2003 Symphonie fantastique Megaro Moussikis, Athens, Greece
French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
7 December 2003 La Damnation de Faust Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker, Rundfunkchor Berlin
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
Jonas Kaufmann (Faust)
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
Jonathan Lemalu (Brander)
7 December 2003 Les Troyens Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester, Chor der Oper Leipzig, 
Chor der Musikalischen Komödie
Leipziger Ballett
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
staging: Guy Joosten, choreography: Andrew George
Jon Ketilsson (Énée), Tommi Hakala (Chorèbe)
Ain Anger (Panthée), James Moellenhoff (Narbal)
Marika Schönberg (Ascagne)
Nadja Michael (Cassandre), Cornelia Helfricht (Didon)
Élodie Méchain (Anna), Erwin Noack (Priam)
Tuomas Pursio (un Chef grec), Birger Radde (Helenus)
Tommi Hakala (Soldat), Tuomas Pursio (Soldat)
Thomas Oertel-Gormanns (le Dieu Mercure)
Hendrikje Wangemann (Hécube)
Ines Agnes Krautwurst (Andromaque)
8 December 2003
7.30pm

concert recorded for release on CD

Benvenuto Cellini

Paris 1 version

concert performance

Maison de Radio France, Salle Olivier Messiaen, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
Chœur de Radio France
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Philip White
Gregory Kunde (Cellini), Patricia Ciofi (Teresa)
Joyce DiDonato (Ascanio), Laurent Naouri (Balducci)
Jean-François Lapointe (Fieramosca)
Renaud Delaigue (Pope Clément), Eric Salha (Francesco)
Eric Huchet (Cabaretier), Conan Nédélec (Pompeo)
8 December 2003
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Orchester Deutsche Oper Berlin
conductor: Kazushi Ono
Julian Rachlin (viola)
8 December 2003
8.00pm

Live broadcast on NDR Kultur
Symphonie fantastique


“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach 
8 December 2003 Symphonie fantastique Megaro Moussikis, Athens, Greece
French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
8 December 2003 Benvenuto Cellini Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor:  James Levine
director: Andrei Serban
sets design: George Tsypin
costumes: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili
choreography: Nikolaus Wolcz
cast: Marcello Giordani (Cellini), Isabel Bayrakdarian (Teresa)
Kristine Jepson (Ascanio), Alan Opie (Fieramosca)
John Del Carlo (Giacomo Balducci)
Robert Lloyd (Pope Clement VII)
Bernard Fitch (Cabaretier), Galen Scott Bower (Pompeo)
Eduardo Valdes (Francesco), Patrick Carfizzi (Bernardino)
9 December 2003
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Salle Olivier Messiaen, Grenoble, France
Françoise Masset (soprano)
Mirella Giardelli (piano)
9 December 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach 
9 December 2003
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Maîtrise Boréale
Chœur Régional Nord/Pas-de-Calais
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Monica Groop (Marie)
Léonard Pezzino (récitant, centurion)
Jean-Sébastien Bou (Joseph)
Alain Vernhes (Hérode)
René Schirrer (père de famille, Polydore)
10 December 2003
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow, Russia
Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Moscow Philharmonia
conductor: Yuri Simonov
10 December 2003
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Konzertsaal, Lucerne, Switzerland
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
InVoice Luzern Mädchenchor
Akademiechor Luzern, Luzerner Singknaben 
conductor: Alois Koch
Hans-Jürg Rickenbacher (tenor)
Lena Hauser (soprano) Peter Brechbühler (bass)
Michael Pavlu (baritone), Samuel Zünd (bass)
10 December 2003
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Maîtrise Boréale
Chœur Régional Nord/Pas-de-Calais
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Monica Groop (Marie)
Léonard Pezzino (récitant, centurion)
Jean-Sébastien Bou (Joseph)
Alain Vernhes (Hérode)
René Schirrer (père de famille, Polydore)
11 December 2003
12.30pm
Berlioz rarities: 1 (in early versions)

Le Fleuve du Tage
Nocturne for two voices
Recueil de romances
Chœur lointain
Chant des Chérubins
Fugue pour trois sujets
Sérénade agreste for Alexandre melodium
Hymne pour la consécration du nouveau tabernacle
Hymne pour l’élévation for Alexandre melodium
Veni Creator
Toccata for Alexandre melodium
Tantum Ergo
Temple universel
Le montagnard exilé
Canon libre à la quinte
Pleure pauvre Colette
Le Chant des Bretons
Zaïde
Berceuse de Reicha
Le Ballet des ombres

Festival Berlioz
Salle des fêtes, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, France
Les Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
conductor: Bernard Tétu
Susan Manoff (piano)
Jean-François Hatton (melodium)
Lars Ljungberg (castanets)
Laurence Maufroy (guitar)
11 December 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict   State Opera, Prague, The Czech Republic
Státní Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Vincent Monteil
staging and costume: Francois Terrone
Pavla Vykopalova (Béatrice), Ludmila Vernerova (Héro)
Jana Sykorova (Ursule), Tomas Cerny (Bénédict) 
Martin Barta (Claudio), Ivo Hrachovec (Don Pedro)
Oldrich Kriz (Somarone)
11 December 2003
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse (Weber, arr. Berlioz)
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique

part of Berlioz’s 200th birthday five-day programme of talks and music organised in Weimar
Congress Centrum Neue Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
Sinfonieorchester der Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt Weimar
conductor: Nicolás Pasque
Françoise Pollet (soprano)
11 December 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie  (Liszt transcription) Manoukian Cultural Centre, St. Yeghiche Armenian Church, 
London, UK
Gérard Caussé (Viola)
Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden (Piano)
11 December 2003
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Konzertsaal, Lucerne, Switzerland
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
InVoice Luzern Mädchenchor
Akademiechor Luzern, Luzerner Singknaben 
conductor: Alois Koch
Hans-Jürg Rickenbacher (tenor)
Lena Hauser (soprano) Peter Brechbühler (bass)
Michael Pavlu (baritone), Samuel Zünd (bass)
11 December 2003
7.30pm

concert recorded for release on CD

Live broadcast on France Musiques

Benvenuto Cellini

Paris 1 version

concert performance

Maison de Radio France, Salle Olivier Messiaen, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
Chœur de Radio France
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Philip White
Gregory Kunde (Cellini), Patricia Ciofi (Teresa)
Joyce DiDonato (Ascanio), Laurent Naouri (Balducci)
Jean-François Lapointe (Fieramosca)
Renaud Delaigue (Pope Clément), Eric Salha (Francesco)
Eric Huchet (Cabaretier), Conan Nédélec (Pompeo)
11 December 2003
8.00pm
Hymne pour la consécration du nouveau tabernacle
Tantum ergo; Veni creator
Adoremus (Bortniansky, arr. Berlioz)
Sérénade agreste 
(written for harmonium – performed on the organ)
Invitation à louer Dieu (Couperin, arr. Berlioz)
Hymne pour l’élévation 
(written for harmonium – performed on the organ)
Pater noster (Dmitri Bortniansky, arr. Berlioz)
Toccata 
(written for harmonium – performed on the organ)
Prière du matin; Amitié; Le ballet des ombres
Chant guerrier; Chanson à boire
Chœur des bergers (from Les Francs-Juges)
Trio pastoral (from Les Francs-Juges)
Sur les Alpes (Ferdinand Huber, arr. Berlioz)
Petit oiseau; Le chant des Bretons; Chant sacré
La belle Isabeau; Le chasseur danois
L’Apothéose

(from Symphonie funèbre et triomphale)
St Andrews on the Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand
Cantoris Choir
music director: Michael Vinten
Marian Hawke (soprano)
Helen Lear (mezzo-soprano)
Brendon Mercer (tenor)
Roger Wilson (bass baritone)
Bruce Greenfield (piano)
Max Kenworthy (organ)
11 December 2003
8.00pm
Tristia: 
– Méditation religieuse
– La Mort d’Ophélie
– Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris, Ensemble Les Éléments
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Valdine Anderson (soprano)
11 December 2003
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris, France
Maîtrise Boréale, Chœur Régional Nord/Pas-de-Calais
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Monica Groop (Marie)
Léonard Pezzino (récitant, centurion)
Jean-Sébastien Bou (Joseph)
Alain Vernhes (Hérode)
René Schirrer (père de famille, Polydore)
11 December 2003
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ







Bicentenary concert
Danish Radio Concert Hall, Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Danish National Choir
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Toby Spence (Le récitant)
Veronique Gens (Marie)
Dietrich Henschel (Joseph)
Stephen Milling (Hérode)
Palle Knudsen (Polydorus)
11 December 2003 
8.00pm

pre-concert lecture by  Prof. Hugh Macdonald at 7.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ





Bicentenary concert
Mission Church (Basilica of Our Lady of Perpetual Help), Boston, USA
Chorus pro Musica
Music Director: Jeffrey Rink
soloists: Gigi Mitchell-Velasco (Mary)
John Ames (Herod and the Father)
David Kravitz (Joseph)
Rockland Osgood (Narrator)
11 December 2003
8.00pm
Scène héroïque
Tristia
Sara la baigneuse
Lélio

“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Forum, Leverkusen, Germany
Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn
Chor des Städtischen Musikvereins Düsseldorf
conductor: R. Kofman 
soloists: F Dalls, P Rouillon, R Willcox, B Kuschmann
11 December 2003
8.00pm
Overture Rob Roy 
Cléopâtre 
Harold en Italie
Alte Oper, Frankfurt, Germany
Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt
conductor: Hugh Wolff 
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Alexia Cousin (mezzo-soprano)
11 December 2003 
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45

Roméo et Juliette Symphony Center, Chicago, USA 
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
conductor: Pierre Boulez 
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
Robert Holl (bass)
11 December 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Harold en Italie
Église Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris, France
Orchestre symphonique de la Garde républicaine
conductor: François Boulanger
Bruno Pasquier (viola)
11 December 2003
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Salle Ravenne, Chartres, France
Orchestre symphonique Région Centre-Tours
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce 
11 December 2003 Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)




Bicentenary concert
Dom, Berlin, Germany
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
MDR-Chor Leipzig 
Rundfunkchor Berlin
conductor: Marek Janowski
11 December 2003 La Damnation de Faust Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester, Schweizer Kammerchor
Kinderchor
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
Jerry Hadley (Faust) 
Willard White (Méphistophélès) 
Jonathan Lemalu (Brander) 
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
11 December 2003 Harold en Italie (Liszt transcription)

Bicentenary concert
Fundación Juan March, Madrid, Spain
Sebastián Mariné (piano)
Julia Malkova (viola) 
12 December 2003
12.30pm
Berlioz rarities: 2 (in early versions)

Prière du matin
Le jeune pâtre breton
Chanson à boire
Les champs
Hélène
Belle Isabeau
Chant guerrier
La captive
Rêverie et caprice
Premiers transports
Plaisir d’amour
Amitié reprends ton empire
L’invitation à louer Dieu
Pater Noster
Chant sacré
La mort d’Ophélie
Miranda
Méditation religieuse

Festival Berlioz
Salle des fêtes, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, France
Les Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
conductor: Bernard Tétu
Susan Manoff (piano)
12 December 2003
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland
Orchester der Hochschule Musik und Theater Zürich
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
12 December 2003
7.30pm
Fleurs des landes
Feuillets d’album
Neuf Mélodies

part of Berlioz’s 200th birthday five-day programme of talks and music organised in Weimar
Festsaal Fürstenhaus, Weimar, Germany
performers: Students and teachers of singing, guitar and keyboard classes of the Hochschule Franz Liszt Weimar
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Detlef Altenburg
12 December 2003
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ






Bicentenary concert
Westminster Cathedral, London, UK
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Chorus
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis 
Louise Winter (Mary)
Mark Padmore (Centurion/Narrator)
David Wilson-Johnson (Joseph/Polydorus)
Peter Rose (Herod/Father of the family)
12 December 2003
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Heinrich Funk at 7.15pm in the Kurhaus-Restaurant
Les Nuits d’été Baden-Baden Theatre, Baden-Baden, Germany
Baden-Badener Philharmonie 
conductor: Pavel Baleff
Ulrike Schneider (alto)
12 December 2003 
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45

Roméo et Juliette Symphony Center, Chicago, USA 
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
conductor: Pierre Boulez 
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor), Robert Holl (bass)
12 December 2003
8.00pm
Overture Rob Roy 
Cléopâtre 
Harold en Italie
Alte Oper, Frankfurt, Germany
Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt
conductor: Hugh Wolff 
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Alexia Cousin (mezzo-soprano)
12 December 2003
8.15pm
La Mort d’Ophélie 

and other works inspired by Shakespeare
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Claron McFadden (soprano)
Escher Trio (string trio)
12 December 2003
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Opera Berlioz, Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre National Montpellier
conductor: Stefan Anton-Reck
12 December 2003 Benvenuto Cellini Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA
conductor:  James Levine
director: Andrei Serban
sets design: George Tsypin
costumes: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili
choreography: Nikolaus Wolcz
Marcello Giordani (Cellini)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (Teresa)
Kristine Jepson (Ascanio)
Alan Opie (Fieramosca)
John Del Carlo (Giacomo Balducci)
Robert Lloyd (Pope Clement VII)
12 December 2003 Mysteries and marvels of 
L’Enfance du Christ
Église, La Côte Saint-André, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
soloists: F Masset, L Peintre, B Kuschmann
12 December 2003 Les Nuits d’été Konserthuset, Göteborg, Sweden
Göteborgs Symfoniker
conductor: Mario Venzago
Martina Dike (mezzo-soprano)
13 December 2003
5.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ

part of Berlioz’s 200th birthday five-day programme of talks and music organised in Weimar
Konzertsaal, Musikgymnasiums Belvedere, Weimar, Germany
Kammerchor der Hochschule Franz Liszt Weimar
SAP-Kammerphilharmonie and soloists
conductor: Prof. R. Geilert
13 December 2003
5.00pm
Airs from:
Les Troyens
La Damnation de Faust
Roméo et Juliette


Bicentenary concert
Teatro Comunale, Ferrara, Italy
Gigliola Bonora (mezzo-soprano)
With piano accompaniment


The concert was also for the bicentennial of the most ancient Italian Circolo, the Circolo Unione of Ferrara, created in December 1803.
13 December 2003
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Opera Berlioz, Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre National Montpellier
conductor: Stefan Anton-Reck
13 December 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
13 December 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Christina Biwank (viola)
13 December 2003 
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45

Roméo et Juliette Symphony Center, Chicago, USA 
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
conductor: Pierre Boulez 
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
Robert Holl (bass)
13 December 2003
8.00pm
Berlioz and Shakespeare, a walking shadow

Chœur d’ombres (from Lélio)
La Reine Mab
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Sara la baigneuse
Le Trébuchet
Premiers transports
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Sur les Lagunes
Le Vin de Syracuse
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)
La Mort d’Ophélie
Chanson des brigands (Lélio)
Course à l’abîme
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Septet
(from Les Troyens)
Le Ballet des ombres

Festival Berlioz: a staged spectacle
Salle des fêtes, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, France
Les Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
conductor: Bernard Tétu
text and production: André Fornier
Philippe Cassard (piano)
Jean-Claude Mathon (actor)
13 December 2003
8.30pm
Mysteries and marvels of 
L’Enfance du Christ
Église Saint-Nicolas, Villers-Cotterêts, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
soloists: F Masset, L Peintre, B Kuschmann
13 December 2003 Berlioz, l’écrivain face au compositeur 

Excerpts from works by Berlioz (Les Nuits d’été
and Cléopâtre, among others) and other composers

A literary concert based on Berlioz’s Memoirs
Campra Hall, Conservatoire, Aix en Provence, France
Compagnie Interlude
13 December 2003 La Damnation de Faust Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester, Schweizer Kammerchor
Kinderchor
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
Jerry Hadley (Faust) 
Willard White (Méphistophélès) 
Jonathan Lemalu (Brander) 
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
13 December 2003 Les Nuits d’été Konserthuset, Göteborg, Sweden
Göteborgs Symfoniker
conductor: Mario Venzago
Martina Dike (mezzo-soprano)
14 December 2003
10.45am
Melodies

Bicentenary concert
Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, Zurich, Switzerland
Diana Moore (contralto)
14 December 2003
2.15pm
“De Mémoires van Hector Berlioz”

Rêverie et caprice (for violin and piano)
La belle voyageuse (for soprano and piano)
La mort d’Ophélie (for soprano and piano)
Dr. Anton Philipszaal, The Hague, Netherlands
Porgy Franssen (presentation)
Ensemble Cristofori:
Valérie Guillorit (soprano)
Graf Mourja (violin)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (piano)
14 December 2003
4.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict   State Opera, Prague, The Czech Republic
Státní Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Vincent Monteil
staging and costume: Francois Terrone
Pavla Vykopalova (Béatrice)
Ludmila Vernerova (Héro)
Jana Sykorova (Ursule)
Tomas Cerny (Bénédict) 
Martin Barta (Claudio)
Ivo Hrachovec (Don Pedro)
Oldrich Kriz (Somarone)
14 December 2003
5.00pm
Sara la baigneuse
Invitation à la valse
Les Nuits d’été
Der Freischütz
(choral excerpts)
(Weber, arr. Berlioz)

Bicentenary concert
Grand Amphi de Mathématique, Université d’Orsay, Paris, France
Orchestre Ut 5e
Chœur du Campus d’Orsay
conductor: Javier Garcia Vigil
chorus Master: Daniel Couderd
Marie-Paule Dotti (soprano)
14 December 2003
5.00pm
Te Deum





Bicentenary concert
Église Sainte Perpétue, Nîmes, France
Ensemble Polyphonique de Nîmes
Chœur de Lozère
Ensemble Instrumental "RES FACTA"
Orchestre “PRO MUSICA”
conductor: Marie-Claude Chevalier
Robert Dumé (tenor)
14 December 2003
6.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)





Bicentenary concert
Forum Grimaldi, salle des princes, Monaco 
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Rundfunkchor Berlin
MDR-Chor 
conductor: Marek Janowski
Daniil Shtoda (tenor)
14 December 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts)
Marche hongroise (La Damnation de Faust)
La Marseillaise (arr. Berlioz)
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Bolshoi Zal Konservatorii, Moscow, Russia
The Bolshoi Orchestra
conductor: Alexandr Vedernikov
14 December 2003
7.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ






For the 200th Birthday Anniversary of Hector Berlioz
Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Hungarian Radio Chorus
conductor: Jesús López-Cobos
Nora Gubisch, mezzosopran: Marie
Steve Davislim, tenor: Récitant, Centurion
Brett Polegato, baritone: Joseph, Polydorus
Jérôme Varnier, bass: Herode / Père de la famille
14 December 2003
7.30pm
Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet
(from Tristia)

Harold en Italie

part of Berlioz’s 200th birthday five-day programme of talks and music organised in Weimar
Congress Centrum Neue Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
Staatskapelle Weimar
Opernchor des Deutschen Nationaltheaters Weimar
Julian Rachlin (viola)
conductor: Jac van Steen
14 December 2003
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Christina Biwank (viola)
14 December 2003
8.00pm
Berlioz and Shakespeare, a walking shadow

Chœur d’ombres (from Lélio)
La Reine Mab
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Sara la baigneuse
Le Trébuchet
Premiers transports
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Sur les Lagunes
Le Vin de Syracuse
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)
La Mort d’Ophélie
Chanson des brigands
(from Lélio)
Course à l’abîme
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Septet
(from Les Troyens)
Le Ballet des ombres

Festival Berlioz: a staged spectacle
Salle des fêtes, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, France
Les Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
conductor: Bernard Tétu
text and production: André Fornier
Philippe Cassard (piano)
Jean-Claude Mathon (actor)
14 December 2003
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
14 December 2003 La Damnation de Faust Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester, Schweizer Kammerchor
Kinderchor
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
Jerry Hadley (Faust) 
Willard White (Méphistophélès) 
Jonathan Lemalu (Brander) 
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
14 December 2003 Scène héroïque
Tristia
Lélio

“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn
Chor des Städtischen Musikvereins Düsseldorf
conductor: Roman Kofman 
soloists: F Dalls, P Rouillon, R Willcox, B Kuschmann
14 December 2003 L’Enfance du Christ Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Münchner Rundfunkorchester
conductor: Jésus López-Cobos
Steve Davislim (tenor)
Nora Gubisch (mezzo-soprano)
Brett Polegato (bar), Jérôme Varnier (bass)
15 December 2003
7.30pm
Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet
(from Tristia)

Harold en Italie

part of Berlioz’s 200th birthday five-day programme of talks and music organised in Weimar
Congress Centrum Neue Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
Staatskapelle Weimar
Opernchor des Deutschen Nationaltheaters Weimar
Julian Rachlin (viola)
conductor: Jac van Steen
15 December 2003
8.15pm
“De Mémoires van Hector Berlioz”

Rêverie et caprice (for violin and piano)
La belle voyageuse (for soprano and piano)
La mort d’Ophélie (for soprano and piano)
Vredenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands
Porgy Franssen (presentation)
Ensemble Cristofori:
Valérie Guillorit (soprano)
Graf Mourja (violin)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd( piano)
15 December 2003 Benvenuto Cellini Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor:  James Levine
director: Andrei Serban
sets design: George Tsypin
costumes: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili
choreography: Nikolaus Wolcz
Marcello Giordani (Cellini), Isabel Bayrakdarian (Teresa)
Kristine Jepson (Ascanio), Alan Opie (Fieramosca)
John Del Carlo (Giacomo Balducci)
Robert Lloyd (Pope Clement VII)
Bernard Fitch (Cabaretier), Galen Scott Bower (Pompeo)
Eduardo Valdes (Francesco), Patrick Carfizzi (Bernardino)
16 December 2003
8.00pm
Unspecified works

Chamber concert
“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Rolf-Liebermann-Studio, Hamburg, Germany
performers: members of the NDR Sinfonieorchester
16 December 2003
8.15pm
“De Mémoires van Hector Berlioz”

Rêverie et caprice (for violin and piano)
La belle voyageuse (for soprano and piano)
La mort d’Ophélie (for soprano and piano)
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Porgy Franssen (presentation)
Ensemble Cristofori:
Valérie Guillorit (soprano)
Graf Mourja (violin)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (piano)
17 December 2003
8.15pm
“De Mémoires van Hector Berlioz”

Rêverie et caprice
(for violin and piano)
La belle voyageuse (for soprano and piano)
La mort d’Ophélie (for soprano and piano)
De Vereeniging, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Porgy Franssen (presentation)
Ensemble Cristofori:
Valérie Guillorit (soprano)
Graf Mourja (violin)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (piano)
17 December 2003
8.15pm
Harold en Italie (excerpts):
Marche des pèlerins
Sérénade 

(arrangement: Hugh Macdonald)

“Hommage aan Berlioz 1803-2003”
Vredenburg, kleine zaal, Utrecht, Netherlands
Isabelle van Keulen (viola)
Ronald Brautigam (piano)
18 December 2003
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict State Opera, Prague, The Czech republic
Státní Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Vincent Monteil
staging and costume: Francois Terrone
Pavla Vykopalova (Béatrice), Ludmila Vernerova (Héro)
Jana Sykorova (Ursule), Tomas Cerny (Bénédict) 
Martin Barta (Claudio), Ivo Hrachovec (Don Pedro)
Oldrich Kriz (Somarone)
18 December 2003
8.15pm
“De Mémoires van Hector Berlioz”

Rêverie et caprice
(for violin and piano)
La belle voyageuse (for soprano and piano)
La mort d’Ophélie (for soprano and piano)

“Hommage aan Berlioz 1803-2003”

Vredenburg, kleine zaal, Utrecht, Netherlands
Porgy Franssen (presentation)
Ensemble Cristofori:
Valérie Guillorit (soprano)
Graf Mourja (violin)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (piano)
18 December 2003
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ







Bicentenaire Berlioz
Église de l’Annonciation, Lyon, France
Orchestre symphonique Lyon-Villeurbanne
Chœur d’oratorio de Lyon (director: Catherine Molmerret)
conductor: Bernard Tétu
Solistes de Lyon - Bernard Tétu
   Marie: Florence Villevière (mezzo-soprano)
   Joseph: Philippe Cantor (baritone)
   Hérode and le Pére de famille: Jacques Bona (bass)
   Récitant: Adrian Brand (tenor)
18 December 2003
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Palais de la musique et des congrès, salle Érasme, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
chorus master: Michel Capperon
Benjamin Butterfield (tenor)
Elsa Maurus (mezzo-soprano)
Alain Vernhes (baritone)
Jean-François Lapointe (baritone)
René Schirrer (baritone)
18 December 2003 Benvenuto Cellini Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor:  James Levine
director: Andrei Serban
sets design: George Tsypin
costumes: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili
choreography: Nikolaus Wolcz
Marcello Giordani (Cellini), Isabel Bayrakdarian (Teresa)
Kristine Jepson (Ascanio), Alan Opie (Fieramosca)
John Del Carlo (Giacomo Balducci)
Robert Lloyd (Pope Clement VII)
Bernard Fitch (Cabaretier), Galen Scott Bower (Pompeo)
Eduardo Valdes (Francesco), Patrick Carfizzi (Bernardino)
19 December 2003
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Komaba Eminence Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Orchestre et Chœurs du Festival Berlioz
conductor: Marguerite France
Hideyuki Aochi (Faust), Sumie Nakajima (Marguerite)
Satoshi Kimura (Méphistophélès)
Kenji Saiki (Brander)
19 December 2003
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Teatr Wielki, Moniuszko Auditorium, Warsaw, Poland
Orkiestra Teatru Wielkiego
Chór Teatru Wielkiego
Soloists of the Teatru Wielkiego
conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
19 December 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
Cléopâtre

Roméo et Juliette
(excerpts):
Roméo seul
Grande Fête chez Capulet
Scène d’amour
La Reine Mab

La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):
D’amour l’ardente flamme
Marche hongroise

“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano)
19 December 2003
8.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval Romain
Herminie

Les Troyens
(excerpts):
Chasse royale et orage
Danse des almées
Danse des nubiennes
Pas d’esclaves nubiennes
Marche troyenne

“Hommage aan Berlioz 1803-2003”
Vredenburg, grote zaal, Utrecht, Netherlands
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
conductor: Edo de Waard 
Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
19 December 2003
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Palais de la musique et des congrès, salle Érasme, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
chorus master: Michel Capperon
Benjamin Butterfield (tenor)
Elsa Maurus (mezzo-soprano)
Alain Vernhes (baritone)
Jean-François Lapointe (baritone)
René Schirrer (baritone)
19 December 2003
8.45pm
Sara la baigneuse
Invitation à la valse
Les Nuits d’été
Der Freischütz
(choral excerpts)
(Weber, arr. Berlioz)

Bicentenary concert
Oratoire du Louvre, Paris, France
Orchestre Ut 5e
Chœur du Campus d’Orsay
conductor: Javier Garcia Vigil
chorus Master: Daniel Couderd
Marie-Paule Dotti (soprano)
19 December 2003 Roméo et Juliette





Bicentenary concert
Sala Koncertowa, Warsaw, Poland
Orkiestra Symfoniczna i Chór FN
conductor: Antoni Wit
chorus master: Henryk Wojnarowski
Sylvie Sulle (alto)
Guy Fletcher (tenor)
Fernand Bernadi (bass)
20 December 2003
7.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
Cléopâtre

Roméo et Juliette
(excerpts):
Roméo seul
Grande Fête chez Capulet
Scène d’amour
La Reine Mab

La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):
D’amour l’ardente flamme
Marche hongroise

“Hector Berlioz on his 200th birthday”
Musik- und Kongresshalle, Lübeck, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprrano)
20 December2003 
7.30pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(L’Enfance du Christ)
San Juan Community Theatre, Puerto Rico, USA
San Juan Singers
20 December 2003
8.15pm
Harold en Italie Dr. Anton Philipszaal, The Hague, Netherlands
Residentie Orkest
conductor: Ilan Volkov
Mikhail Zemtsov (viola)
20 December 2003
8.15pm
L’Enfance du Christ






“Hommage aan Berlioz 1803-2003”
Vredenburg, grote zaal, Utrecht, Netherlands
Radio Symfonie Orkest, Nederlands Concertkoor
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Nora Gubisch (Marie)
Gilles Cachemaille (Joseph, Polydorus)
John Bröcheler (Hérode)
Jean-Luc Viala (Récitant, Centurion)
Frédéric Caton (Père de famille)
20 December 2003
8.45pm
L’Enfance du Christ Teatro delle Muse, Ancone, Italy
Orchestra Filarmonica Marchigiana
Coro Lirico Marchigiano "V. Bellini" 
conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
soloists: Rossana Rinaldi, Gianfranco Montresor
20 December 2003 Berlioz, l’écrivain face au compositeur 

Excerpts from works by Berlioz (Les Nuits d’été
and Cléopâtre, among others) and other composers

A literary concert based on Berlioz’s Memoirs
Campra Hall, Conservatoire, Aix en Provence, France
Compagnie Interlude
20 December 2003 Roméo et Juliette





Bicentenary concert
Sala Koncertowa, Warsaw, Poland
Orkiestra Symfoniczna i Chór FN
conductor: Antoni Wit
chorus master: Henryk Wojnarowski
Sylvie Sulle (alto)
Guy Fletcher (tenor)
Fernand Bernadi (bass)
20 December 2003 L’Enfance du Christ Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Vinson Cole (tenor)
Susanne Mentzer (soprano)
Gilles Cachemaille (baritone)
Nmon Ford (baritone) 
21 December 2003
11.00am

Live broadcast on Radio 4 from1.30pm 

Orphée et Eurydice  
(Gluck/Berlioz)

excerpts: 
a large selection of arias, duos and choral parts

“Hommage aan Berlioz 1803-2003”
Vredenburg, grote zaal, Utrecht, Netherlands 
Radio Kamerorkest
Groot Omroepkoor
conductor: Frans Brüggen
Nathalie Stutzmann (Orphée)
Virginie Pochon (Eurydice)
Lenneke Ruiten (Amour)
21 December 2003
11.00am
Overture Le Carnaval Romain
Herminie

Les Troyens
(excerpts):
Chasse royale et orage
Danse des almées
Danse des nubiennes
Pas d’esclaves nubiennes
Marche troyenne
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
conductor: Edo de Waard 
Mireille Delunsch (soprano)
21 December 2003
2.15pm
Petit oiseau (from Fleurs des landes)
Le matin (from Fleurs des landes)
La captive
Le coucher du soleil (from Irlande)
Le chasseur danois
Hélène
La belle voyageuse
Zaïde
Le trébuchet (from Fleurs des landes)
Je crois en vous 
Les champs
La mort d’Ophélie
Les Nuits d’été

“Hommage aan Berlioz 1803-2003”
Vredenburg, kleine zaal, Utrecht, Netherlands
Françoise Masset (soprano)
Howard Crook (tenor)
Jérôme Corréas (baritone)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)
21 December 2003
3.00pm

Broadcast on Radio 4

L’Enfance du Christ







“Hommage aan Berlioz 1803-2003”
Vredenburg, grote zaal, Utrecht, Netherlands
Nederlands Radio Symfonie Orkest
Nederlands Concertkoor
conductor: Marc Soustrot
Nora Gubisch (Marie)
Gilles Cachemaille (Joseph, Polydorus)
John Bröcheler (Hérode)
Jean-Luc Viala (Récitant, Centurion)
Frédéric Caton (Père de famille)
21 December 2003
5.00pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(L’Enfance du Christ)
San Juan Community Theatre, Puerto Rico, USA
San Juan Singers
21 December 2003
6.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ









Bicentenary concert
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Philharmonischer Chor der Stadt Bonn
conductor: Roman Kofman 
chorus master: Thomas Neuhoff
James Taylor (tenor)
Florian Mock (tenor)
Véronique Gens (soprano)
Detlef Roth (baritone)
Reuben Willcox (baritone)
Jean-Philippe Courtis (bass)
21 December 2003
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
Cléopâtre

La Damnation de Faust
(excerpts):
Roméo seul
Grande Fête chez Capulet
Scène d’amour
La Reine Mab

Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):
D’amour l’ardente flamme
Marche hongroise

“Hommage aan Berlioz 1803-2003”
Glocke, Bremen, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano)
21 December 2003
8.45pm
L’Enfance du Christ Teatro delle Muse, Ancone, Italy
Orchestra Filarmonica Marchigiana
Coro Lirico Marchigiano "V. Bellini" 
conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
soloists: Rossana Rinaldi, Gianfranco Montresor
21 December 2003 L’Enfance du Christ Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Vinson Cole (tenor)
Susanne Mentzer (soprano)
Gilles Cachemaille (baritone), Nmon Ford (baritone) 
21 December 2003 Les Troyens Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester, Chor der Oper Leipzig 
Chor der Musikalischen Komödie, Leipziger Ballett
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
staging: Guy Joosten, choreography: Andrew George
Jon Ketilsson (Énée), Tommi Hakala (Chorèbe)
Ain Anger (Panthée), James Moellenhoff (Narbal)
Marika Schönberg (Ascagne)
Nadja Michael (Cassandre), Cornelia Helfricht (Didon)
Élodie Méchain (Anna), Erwin Noack (Priam)
Tuomas Pursio (un Chef grec), Birger Radde (Helenus)
Tommi Hakala (Soldat), Tuomas Pursio (Soldat)
Thomas Oertel-Gormanns (le Dieu Mercure)
Hendrikje Wangemann (Hécube)
Ines Agnes Krautwurst (Andromaque)
22 December 2003 L’Enfance du Christ Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Vinson Cole (tenor)
Susanne Mentzer (soprano)
Gilles Cachemaille (baritone), Nmon Ford (baritone) 
24 December 2003

Read a review of this performance by Thomas T. Field

Benvenuto Cellini Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: James Levine
director: Andrei Serban
sets design: George Tsypin
costumes: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili
choreography: Nikolaus Wolcz
Marcello Giordani (Cellini), Isabel Bayrakdarian (Teresa)
Kristine Jepson (Ascanio), Alan Opie (Fieramosca)
John Del Carlo (Giacomo Balducci)
Robert Lloyd (Pope Clement VII)
Bernard Fitch (Cabaretier), Galen Scott Bower (Pompeo)
Eduardo Valdes (Francesco), Patrick Carfizzi (Bernardino)
26 December 2003 Les Troyens Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester, Chor der Oper Leipzig 
Chor der Musikalischen Komödie, Leipziger Ballett
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
staging: Guy Joosten, choreography: Andrew George
Jon Ketilsson (Énée), Tommi Hakala (Chorèbe)
Ain Anger (Panthée), James Moellenhoff (Narbal)
Marika Schönberg (Ascagne)
Nadja Michael (Cassandre), Cornelia Helfricht (Didon)
Élodie Méchain (Anna), Erwin Noack (Priam)
Tuomas Pursio (un Chef grec), Birger Radde (Helenus)
Tommi Hakala (Soldat), Tuomas Pursio (Soldat)
Thomas Oertel-Gormanns (le Dieu Mercure)
Hendrikje Wangemann (Hécube)
Ines Agnes Krautwurst (Andromaque)
27 December 2003

This performance was broadcast live on a number of radio stations around the world, including the BBC

Benvenuto Cellini Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA
Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
director: Andrei Serban
sets design: George Tsypin
costumes: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili
choreography: Nikolaus Wolcz
Marcello Giordani (Cellini), Isabel Bayrakdarian (Teresa)
Kristine Jepson (Ascanio), Peter Coleman-Wright (Fieramosca)
John Del Carlo (Giacomo Balducci)
Robert Lloyd (Pope Clement VII)
Bernard Fitch (Cabaretier), Galen Scott Bower (Pompeo)
Eduardo Valdes (Francesco), Patrick Carfizzi (Bernardino)
28 December, 2003
7.00pm
Harold en Italie
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Overture Rob Roy
Overture Le Corsaire
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Grand Hall, Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Moscow, Russia
Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pavel Kogan
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
28 December 2003 Les Troyens Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Axel Kober
chorus master: Bernhard Schneider
Michail Agafonov (Enée)
Kathleen Broderick (Didon)
Susan Maclean (Cassandre)
Anna (Ceri Williams)
Chorèbe (Thomas Berau/Ian Vayne)
Narbal (Tomasz Konieczny/Tobias Schabel)
Iopas (Stanley Jackson/Xavier Moreno)
31 December 2003
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Kurhaus, Hamm, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
31 December 2003
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

semi-staged production




Bicentenary performance
National Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
Taipei Symphony Orchestra
Taipei Philharmonic Chorus
conductor: Chien Wen-pin
Justin Lavender (Faust)
John Cheek (Méphistophélès)
Chen Pei-chi (Marguerite)
Tsai Wen-hao (Brander) 

November 2003   January 2004

Back to Concert Archive main page