Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2004 (January)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

January

1 January 2004
6.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Theater, Großes Haus, Augsburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Augsburg
conductor: Rudolf Piehlmayer
1 January 2004
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
1 January 2004

Read a review of this performance by Harry Saltzman

Benvenuto Cellini Metropolitan Opera, New York, USA
conductor: Derrick Inouye
director: Andrei Serban
sets design: George Tsypin
costumes: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili
choreography: Nikolaus Wolcz
cast: Marcello Giordani (Cellini)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (Teresa), Kristine Jepson (Ascanio)
Alan Opie (Fieramosca)
John Del Carlo (Giacomo Balducci)
Robert Lloyd (Pope Clement VII)
2 January 2004
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain PaderHalle, Paderborn, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
2 January 2004 Symphonie fantastique De Lampegiet, Veenendaal, Netherlands
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
conductor: Friedemann Layer 
3 January 2004
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
conductor: Friedemann Layer 
3 January 2004
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Stadthalle, Minden, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
4 January 2004
11.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Kurtheater, Bad Oeynhausen, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
4 January 2004
6.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Aula des Schulzentrums, Rietberg, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
5 January 2004 Symphonie fantastique De Singel, Antwerpen, Netherlands
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
conductor: Friedemann Layer
6 January 2004 Les Troyens Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Axel Kober
chorus master: Bernhard Schneider
Michail Agafonov (Enée), Kathleen Broderick (Didon)
Susan Maclean (Cassandre), Anna (Ceri Williams)
Chorèbe (Thomas Berau/Ian Vayne)
Narbal (Tomasz Konieczny/Tobias Schabel)
Iopas (Stanley Jackson/Xavier Moreno)
7 January 2004 La Damnation de Faust Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Orquesta filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Coro de la Orquesta filarmónica de Gran Canaria 
conductor: Christoph König
Giuseppe Sabbatini (Faust)
Giacomo Prestia (Méphistophélès)
Michelle DeYoung (Marguerite)
8 January 2004
10.30am (rehearsal)

pre-rehearsal talk at 9.30am

concert at 8.00pm
pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Symphony Orchestra, Tanglewood Festival Chorus
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
chorus master: John Oliver 
Keith Lewis (Narrator), Susanne Mentzer (Mary)
Gilles Cachemaille (Joseph), Laurent Naouri (Herod)
Robert Lloyd (The Head of a Family)
William Hite (Centurion), Alain Coulombe (Polydorus)
8 January 2004
11.00am
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens) Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
9 January 2004
1.30pm

pre-concert talk at 12.15pm

L’Enfance du Christ Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Symphony Orchestra, Tanglewood Festival Chorus
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
chorus master: John Oliver 
Keith Lewis (Narrator), Susanne Mentzer (Mary)
Gilles Cachemaille (Joseph), Laurent Naouri (Herod)
Robert Lloyd  (The Head of a Family)
William Hite (Centurion), Alain Coulombe (Polydorus)
9 January 2004
8.00pm
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens) Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
10 January 2004
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Leeds Town Hall, Leeds, UK
Sinfonia of Leeds 
conductor: David Greed
10 January 2004
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
10 January 2004
8.00pm
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor
(Rob Roy Overture)
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin
conductor: Hugh Wolff
10 January 2004
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at: 7.00pm

L’Enfance du Christ Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Symphony Orchestra, Tanglewood Festival Chorus
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
chorus master: John Oliver 
Keith Lewis (Narrator), Susanne Mentzer (Mary)
Gilles Cachemaille (Joseph), Laurent Naouri (Herod)
Robert Lloyd  (The Head of a Family)
William Hite (Centurion), Alain Coulombe (Polydorus)
10 January 2004
8.00pm
Chasse royale et Orage (Les Troyens) Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
10 January 2004 La Damnation de Faust Tenerife Auditorio, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
Orquesta filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Coro de la Orquesta filarmónica de Gran Canaria 
conductor: Christoph König
Giuseppe Sabbatini (Faust)
Giacomo Prestia (Méphistophélès)
Michelle DeYoung (Marguerite)
11 January 2004
2.00pm
Chasse royale et Orage (Les Troyens) Ordway Center, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
11 January 2004
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Muziekcentrum "Vredenburg", Utrecht, Netherlands
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
conductor: Friedemann Layer 
11 January 2004
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Stadtgarten, Bünde, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Frank Beermann
12 January 2004 Symphonie fantastique Conservatoire de Musique, Luxemburg
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
conductor: Friedemann Layer 
14 January 2004
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Residentie Orkest Den Haag
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
14 January 2004 Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester
conductor: David Zinman
15 January 2004
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Riccardo Muti
15 January 2004 Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester
conductor: David Zinman
16 January 2004
8.00pm
Mélodies
Les Nuits d’été
Roméo et Juliette
(excerpts)
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
16 January 2004
8.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Halle aux grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Riccardo Muti
16 January 2004 Symphonie fantastique Tenerife Auditorio, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
Residentie Orkest Den Haag
conductor: Jaap van Zweden 
16 January 2004 Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester
conductor: David Zinman
17 January 2004
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tokyo Metropolitan Art Space, Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Naoto Otomo
17 January 2004
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Tristia
Chasse royale et orage
(Les Troyens)
Te Deum
Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Zaal Henry Le Bœuf, Brussels, Belgium
Cambridge Philharmonic Orchestra
Brussels Choral Society, Cambridge Philharmonic Society
conductor: Martin West
tenor soloist not announced
17 January 2004
8.00pm
Mélodies
Nuits d’été
Roméo et Juliette
(excerpts)
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
17 January 2004 Overture Le Carnaval romain Memorial Chapel at the University of Redlands, Redlands, USA
Redlands Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jon Robertson
18 January 2004
2.00pm
Mélodies
Nuits d’été
Roméo et Juliette
(excerpts)
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
18 January 2004
3.00pm
Les Troyens Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester, Chor der Oper Leipzig, 
Chor der Musikalischen Komödie, Leipziger Ballett
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
staging: Guy Joosten, choreography: Andrew George
Jon Ketilsson (Énée), Tommi Hakala (Chorèbe)
Ain Anger (Panthée), James Moellenhoff (Narbal)
Marika Schönberg (Ascagne)
Nadja Michael (Cassandre), Cornelia Helfricht (Didon)
Élodie Méchain (Anna), Erwin Noack (Priam)
Tuomas Pursio (un Chef grec), Birger Radde (Helenus)
Tommi Hakala (Soldat), Tuomas Pursio (Soldat)
Thomas Oertel-Gormanns (le Dieu Mercure)
Hendrikje Wangemann (Hécube)
Ines Agnes Krautwurst (Andromaque)
18 January 2004

pre-concert talk in SalleJean-Vilar,  Grand-Théâtre
Les Nuits d’été Grand-Théâtre, Tours, France
Orchestre symphonique Région Centre-Tours
conductor: Marcello Panni 
Elsa Maurus (mezzo-soprano)
21 January 2004
7.30pm
Melodies St. John’s, Smith Square, London, UK
Sonia Ganassi (mezzo-soprano)
Rosetta Cucchi (piano)
21 January 2004
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon, Portugal
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Mariss Jansons
21 January 2004 Béatrice et Bénédict State Opera, Prague, Czech Republic
Státní Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Vincent Monteil
staging and costume: Francois Terrone
Pavla Vykopalova (Béatrice), Ludmila Vernerova (Héro)
Jana Sykorova (Ursule), Tomas Cerny (Bénédict) 
Martin Barta (Claudio), Ivo Hrachovec (Don Pedro)
Oldrich Kriz (Somarone)
22 January 2004
8.00pm
Chasse royale et orage  (Les Troyens)
Harold en Italie
Tristia
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
USC Thornton Choral Artists
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
22 January 2004 Les Nuits d’été Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
23 January 2004
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts) Concert Hall, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA
National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
23 January 2004
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Roméo et Juliette
(excerpts)
Les Nuits d’été

Berlioz at 200
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, USA
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Nelson
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
23 January 2004
8.00pm
Chasse royale et orage  (Les Troyens)
Harold en Italie
Tristia
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
USC Thornton Choral Artists
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
23 January 2004
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Salle philharmonique, Liège, Belgium
Orchestre philharmonique de Liège Communauté Wallonie-Bruxelles
conductor: Louis Langrée
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (mezzo-soprano)
23 January 2004 Les Nuits d’été Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
24 January 2004
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Roméo et Juliette
(excerpts)
Les Nuits d’été

Berlioz at 200
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, USA
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Nelson
Soloist: Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
24 January 2004 Harold en Italie Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Manfred Honeck
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
24 January 2004

 

Les Nuits d’été

 

Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
24 January 2004 Cléopâtre


“Hector Berlioz and his time”
Forum, Leverkusen, Germany 
Orchestre philharmonique de Liège 
conductor: Louis Langrée
soloist: Béatrice Uria-Monzon
25 January 2004
2.00pm
Chasse royale et orage  (Les Troyens)
Harold en Italie
Tristia
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
USC Thornton Choral Artists
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
25 January 2004 Les Nuits d’été Morton H. Meyerson Symphony, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Litton
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
28 January 2004 Béatrice et Bénédict   State Opera, Prague, Czech Republic
Státní Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Vincent Monteil
staging and costume: Francois Terrone
Pavla Vykopalova (Béatrice)
Ludmila Vernerova (Héro)
Jana Sykorova (Ursule), Tomas Cerny (Bénédict) 
Martin Barta (Claudio), Ivo Hrachovec (Don Pedro)
Oldrich Kriz (Somarone)
29 January 2004 Symphonie fantastique Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
29 January 2004 Cléopâtre Palacio de la Ópera, Coruña, Spain
Orquesta sinfónica de Galicia
conductor: Víctor Pablo Pérez 
Véronique Gens (soprano)
29 January 2004 Overture Le Corsaire Eastman Theatre, Rochester, USA
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Seaman 
30 January 2004
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts) Concert Hall, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA
National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
30 January 2004
8.00pm 
Symphonie fantastique Zeneakadémia, Budapest, Hungary
Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
conductor: Serge Baudo
30 January 2004
8.30
Les Nuits d’été  Halle aux grains, Blois, France
Orchestre symphonique Région Centre-Tours
conductor: Fayçal Karoui 
Elsa Maurus (mezzo-soprano)
30 January 2004 Symphonie fantastique Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
31 January 2004
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
The Hallé Orchestra 
conductor: Rachael Worby 
31 January 2004
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St Barnabas Church, Ealing, London, UK
Ealing Youth Orchestra
conductor: Mark Forkgen 
31 January 2004
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (excerpts) Concert Hall, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA
National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
31 January 2004 Les Nuits d’été  Centre culturel, Malesherbes, France
Orchestre symphonique Région Centre-Tours
conductor: Fayçal Karoui 
Elsa Maurus (mezzo-soprano)
31 January 2004 Overture Le Corsaire Eastman Theatre, Rochester, USA
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Seaman 
31 January 2004 Symphonie fantastique Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

December 2003   February 2004

Back to Concert Archive main page