The Hector Berlioz website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2019 (January)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

 

9 January 2019
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
10 January 2019
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
10 January 2019
8.30pm
Ouverture du Carnaval romain
Ouverture de Benvenuto Cellini
Ouverture de Béatrice et Bénédict
Roméo seul - Grande fête chez les Capulet
(from Roméo et Juliete)
Harold en Italie


Cycle Berlioz 2019 - Harold
Théâtre Impérial, Compiègne, France
Les Siècles
conductor: Fronçois-Xavier Roth
Tabéa Zimmermann (viola)
11 January 2019
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
11 January 2019
8.00pm
Tristia
La mort d’Ophélie
Opéra de Saint-Etienne, Saint-Etienne, France
Orchestre symphonique Saint-Etienne Loire
Chœur lyrique Saint-Etienne Loire
conductor: Pierre Bleuse
11 January 2019
8.30pm
Ouverture du Carnaval romain
Ouverture de Benvenuto Cellini
Ouverture de Béatrice et Bénédict
Roméo seul - Grande fête chez les Capulet
(from Roméo et Juliete)
Harold en Italie
Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Paris, France
Les Siècles
conductor: Fronçois-Xavier Roth
Tabéa Zimmermann (viola)
12 January 2019
3.00pm
Marche troyenne
(arranged by Berlioz from Les Troyens)
Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Paris, France
Orchestre Pasdeloup
conductor: Elena Schwarz
12 January 2019
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
12 January 2019
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

(transcription by Jean-François Heisser)
Philharmonie de Paris, Cité de la Musique, Amphithéâtre, Paris, France
Jean-François Heisser (piano)
12 January 2019
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict La Maison Symphonique de Montréal Montreal, Québec, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
12 January 2019
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Paris, France
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Chœur de la Radio Flamande
conductor: Douglas Boyd
Anna Stephany (Marie)
Jean Teitgen (Hérode)
Jean-Sébasrien Bou (Joseph)
Frédéric Antoun (Récitant)
13 January 2019
11.00am
Les Troyens (excerpts from Act I, arranged by Yves Lafargue):
- N° 5: Combat de ceste - Pas de lutteurs (solo organ)
- N° 6: Pantomime
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
arranged by Yves Lafargue
Marche de pèlerins (from Haold en Italie)
arranged by Yves Lafargue
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts):
- Villanelle
- Le Spectre de la rose
- L’Île inconnue
Grande salle, Auditorium, Lyon, France
Musicians of the Orchestre National de Lyon
Yves Lafargue (organ)
13 January 2019
2.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict La Maison Symphonique de Montréal Montreal, Québec, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
13 January 2019
4.30pm

pre-concert talk at 3.45
Key to listening: Les Nuits d’été
Salle de Conférence, Philharmonie
Overture Le Corsaire
Les Nuits d’été
Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Paris, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Fabien Gabel
Karine Deshayes (mezzo-soprano)
15 January 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadthalle, Hagen, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Hagen
conductor: Joseph Trafton
17 January 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre Lamoureux
conductor: Benjamin Lévy
Albane Carrère, mezzo-soprano
18 January 2019
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya, Japan
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
conductor: Yutaka Sado
18 January 2019
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
18 January 2019 Symphonie fantastique Jacobs Music Center, San Diego, CA, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Michael Francis
19 January 2019
7.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Humphrey Perkins Community Centre, Barrow upon Soar, Leicestershire, UK
The Charnwood Orchestra
conductor: Nic Fallowfield
19 January 2019
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Musikverein Wien, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
19 January
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
19 January 2019
8.00pm
La Marseillaise
(Berlioz orchestration)
Thomas Wolfe Auditorium, Asheville, NC, USA
Asheville Symphony Orchestra
Asheville Symphony Chorus
conductor: Darko Butorac
19 January 2019 Symphonie fantastique Jacobs Music Center, San Diego, CA, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Michael Francis
20 January 2019
11.00am
Harold en Italie Alte Oper, Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
conductor: Joana Mallwitz
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
20 January 2019
4.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain


That Fabulous French Flair
Myrtle Beach High School Music and Arts, Concert Hall, Myrtle Beach, SC, USA
The Long Bay Symphony
music director and conductor: Dr. Charles Jones Evans
20 January 2019
5.00pm
Cavatine de Pasquarello (from Benvenuto Cellini) La Coursive, Grand Théâtre, La Rochelle, France
Quintette de cuivres Les Siècles
20 January 2019
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Musikverein Wien, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
20 January 2019
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Concerto Köln
conductor: Kent Nagano
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
20 January 2019 Symphonie fantastique Jacobs Music Center, San Diego, CA, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Michael Francis
21 January 2019
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Congress Graz, Stefaniensaal, Graz, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
21 January 2019
7.30pm
Tristia Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala Sinfónica, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
conductor: Víctor Pablo Pérez
21 January 2019
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Alte Oper, Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
conductor: Joana Mallwitz
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
22 January 2019
6.00pm
[Pre-opening (under 28 only)]
Les Troyens

in French, surtitle in French and English
Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Chœurs de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
stage design: Dmitri Tcherniakov
decors: Dmitri Tcherniakov
costumes: Elena Zaytseva
lighting: Gleb Filshtinsky
cast:
La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Ascagne: Michèle Losier
Hécube: Véronique Gens
Énée: Bryan Hymel
Chorèbe: Stéphane Degout
Panthée: Christian Helmer
Ghost of Hector: Thomas Dear
Priam: Paata Burchuladze
A Greek capatin: Jean-Luc Ballestra
Hellenus Jean-François Marras
Polyxène: Sophie Claisse

Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Elīna Garanča
Anna: Aude Extrémo
Ascagne: Michèle Losier
Énée: Bryan Hymel
Iopas: Cyrille Dubois
Hylas: Bror Magnus Tødenes
Narbal: Christian Van Horn
Two Trojan soldiers: Jean-Luc Ballestra, Tomislav Lavoie
Ghost of Cassandre: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Ghost of Chorèbe: Stéphane Degout
Ghost of Hector: Thomas Dear
Ghost of Priam: Paata Burchuladze
Mercure: Bernard Arrieta
22 January 2019
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Congress Graz, Stefaniensaal, Graz, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
24 January 2019
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Festspielhaus, Bregenz, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
24 January 2019
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
The Hallé
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
24 January 2019
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Eglise St Marcel, Paris, France
Paris Ensemble Chorus 14
Ensemble orchestral OpEra 12
conductor: Dominique Sourisse
Stage director: Corinne Meyniel
Delphine Fischer. mezzo-soprano
Georges Wanis, tenor
Fabrice Alibert, baritone
Bertrand Bontoux, basse
24 January 2019 Symphonie fantastique Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Spano
25 January 2019
6.00pm
Les Troyens

in French, surtitle in French and English
Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Chœurs de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
stage design: Dmitri Tcherniakov
decors: Dmitri Tcherniakov
costumes: Elena Zaytseva
lighting: Gleb Filshtinsky
cast:
La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Ascagne: Michèle Losier
Hécube: Véronique Gens
Énée: Bryan Hymel
Chorèbe: Stéphane Degout
Panthée: Christian Helmer
Ghost of Hector: Thomas Dear
Priam: Paata Burchuladze
A Greek capatin: Jean-Luc Ballestra
Hellenus Jean-François Marras
Polyxène: Sophie Claisse

Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Elīna Garanča
Anna: Aude Extrémo
Ascagne: Michèle Losier
Énée: Bryan Hymel
Iopas: Cyrille Dubois
Hylas: Bror Magnus Tødenes
Narbal: Christian Van Horn
Two Trojan soldiers: Jean-Luc Ballestra, Tomislav Lavoie
Ghost of Cassandre: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Ghost of Chorèbe: Stéphane Degout
Ghost of Hector: Thomas Dear
Ghost of Priam: Paata Burchuladze
Mercure: Bernard Arrieta
25 January 2019
7.30pm

Tristia[Méditation religieuse; La mort d’Ophélie; Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d'Hamlet]

Barbican Hall, London, UK
Le Concert Spirituel choir and orchestra
conductor: Hervé Niquet
25 January 2019
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, UK
The Hallé
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
25 January 2019
8.00pm
Faust

Opera-video after La Damnation de Faust by Berlioz
Opéra de Lille, Le Phénix, Valenciennes, France
Ensemble Miroirs Étendus
conductors: Fiona Monbet
director: Romain Louveau
music: Othman Louati, after Berlioz
lighting: Philippe Gladieux, Nolwenn Delcamp-Risse
sound: Baptiste Chouquet, Michael Tainturier
conception, stage design and vedeo: Jacques Perconte
cast:
Faust: Jérôme Billy
Marguerite: Albane Carrère
Méphistophélès: Romain Dayez
26 January 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire deSingel, Blue Hall, Antwerp, Belgium
Brussels Philharmonic
conductor: Karen Durgaryan
26 January 2019 Symphonie fantastique Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Spano
26 January 2019
6.00pm
Harold en Italie NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Ryo Sasaki (viola)
26 January 2019
7.00pm
Méditation religieuse Chapelle Royale, Versailles, France
Le Concert Spirituel
conductor: Hervé Niquet
27 January 2019
3.00pm
Harold en Italie NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Ryo Sasaki (viola)
27 January 2019
4.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Eglise St Marcel, Paris, France
Paris Ensemble Chorus 14
Ensemble orchestral OpEra 12
conductor: Dominique Sourisse
Stage director: Corinne Meyniel
Delphine Fischer. mezzo-soprano
Georges Wanis, tenor
Fabrice Alibert, baritone
Bertrand Bontoux, basse
27 January 2018
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano
27 January 2019
6.30pm
Harold en Italie
Arranged for piano, celo and viola by Franz Liszt
Conway Hall, London, UK
Simon Callaghan, piano
Karel Bredenhorst, cello
Rosalind Ventris, viola
28 January 2019
6.00pm
Les Troyens

in French, surtitle in French and English
Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Chœurs de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
stage design: Dmitri Tcherniakov
decors: Dmitri Tcherniakov
costumes: Elena Zaytseva
lighting: Gleb Filshtinsky
cast:
La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Ascagne: Michèle Losier
Hécube: Véronique Gens
Énée: Bryan Hymel
Chorèbe: Stéphane Degout
Panthée: Christian Helmer
Ghost of Hector: Thomas Dear
Priam: Paata Burchuladze
A Greek capatin: Jean-Luc Ballestra
Hellenus Jean-François Marras
Polyxène: Sophie Claisse

Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Elīna Garanča
Anna: Aude Extrémo
Ascagne: Michèle Losier
Énée: Bryan Hymel
Iopas: Cyrille Dubois
Hylas: Bror Magnus Tødenes
Narbal: Christian Van Horn
Two Trojan soldiers: Jean-Luc Ballestra, Tomislav Lavoie
Ghost of Cassandre: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Ghost of Chorèbe: Stéphane Degout
Ghost of Hector: Thomas Dear
Ghost of Priam: Paata Burchuladze
Mercure: Bernard Arrieta
30 January 2019
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été St Andrews University, Younger Hall, St Andrews, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: François Leleux
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
31 January 2019
6.00pm
Les Troyens

in French, surtitle in French and English
Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Chœurs de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
stage design: Dmitri Tcherniakov
decors: Dmitri Tcherniakov
costumes: Elena Zaytseva
lighting: Gleb Filshtinsky
cast:
La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Ascagne: Michèle Losier
Hécube: Véronique Gens
Énée: Bryan Hymel
Chorèbe: Stéphane Degout
Panthée: Christian Helmer
Ghost of Hector: Thomas Dear
Priam: Paata Burchuladze
A Greek capatin: Jean-Luc Ballestra
Hellenus Jean-François Marras
Polyxène: Sophie Claisse

Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Elīna Garanča
Anna: Aude Extrémo
Ascagne: Michèle Losier
Énée: Bryan Hymel
Iopas: Cyrille Dubois
Hylas: Bror Magnus Tødenes
Narbal: Christian Van Horn
Two Trojan soldiers: Jean-Luc Ballestra, Tomislav Lavoie
Ghost of Cassandre: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Ghost of Chorèbe: Stéphane Degout
Ghost of Hector: Thomas Dear
Ghost of Priam: Paata Burchuladze
Mercure: Bernard Arrieta
31 January 2019
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: François Leleux
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
31 January 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)
(arranged for organ)
La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Québec, Canada
Isabelle Demers (organ)
31 January 2019
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz, Spain
Orquesta de Extremadura
conductor: Pablo González

December 2018   February 2019

Back to Concert Archive main page