Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

empty

Year 2016 (September) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

September

1 September 2016
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at:
Førsnakk i Konsertbaren 6.40pm
Symphonie fantastique Kilden Teater- og Konserthus, Kristiansand, Norway
Kristiansand Symfoniorkester
conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
1 September 2016
8.00pm
Queen Mab Scherzo
(from Roméo et Juliette)

Shakespeare at the Bowl
Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles, California
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
2 September 2016
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette
(ballet performance)

sung in French with German and English surtitles
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Stéphane Denève
stage director and choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
chorus master: Raymond Hughes
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica (bass)
Joel Suarez Gomez (Roméo)
Zaratiana Randrianantenainam(Juliette)
Orlando Rodriguez (Père Laurent)
dancers: Sasha Waltz and guests –:
Ayaka Azechi, Clémentine Deluy, Sasa Queliz, Thusnelda Mercy, Maria Colusi Margaux Marielle-Trehoüart, Maya Gomez, Michal Mualem, Davide di Pretoro, Nicola Mascia, Blenard Azizaj, Antonios Vais, Aladino Rivera Blanca, Virgis Puodziunas, Idan Yoav, Luc Du
3 September 2016 Les Nuits d’été

D’amour l’ardente flamme
(from La damnation de Faust)

“Je vais mourir…” and “Adieu, fière cité”
(from Les Troyens)
Teatro La Fenice, Venice, Italy
Veronica Simeoni (mezzo-soprano)
Michele D’Elia (pianoforte)
4 September 2016
7.15pm

prelude at 4.30pm
in Schlosshof

pre-concert talk at6.00pm
in Reitschule
Overture Le Carnaval romain Wolkenturm, Grafenegg, Austria
Orchestre National de France
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
4 September 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
City Hall, Ethekwini, Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
 with participation of various choirs
4 September 2016
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette
(ballet performance)

sung in French with German and English surtitles
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Stéphane Denève
stage director and choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
chorus master: Raymond Hughes
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica (bass)
Joel Suarez Gomez (Roméo)
Zaratiana Randrianantenainam(Juliette)
Orlando Rodriguez (Père Laurent)
dancers: Sasha Waltz and guests –:
Ayaka Azechi, Clémentine Deluy, Sasa Queliz, Thusnelda Mercy, Maria Colusi Margaux Marielle-Trehoüart, Maya Gomez, Michal Mualem, Davide di Pretoro, Nicola Mascia, Blenard Azizaj, Antonios Vais, Aladino Rivera Blanca, Virgis Puodziunas, Idan Yoav, Luc Du
5 September 2016
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été

Jerusalem International Music Festival
YMCA, Mary Nathaniel Hall, Jerusalem, Israel
Marina Prudenskaya (mezzo-soprano)
Louis Lortie (piano)
5 September 2016
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette
(ballet performance)

sung in French with German and English surtitles
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Stéphane Denève
stage director and choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
chorus master: Raymond Hughes
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica (bass)
Joel Suarez Gomez (Roméo)
Zaratiana Randrianantenainam(Juliette)
Orlando Rodriguez (Père Laurent)
dancers: Sasha Waltz and guests –:
Ayaka Azechi, Clémentine Deluy, Sasa Queliz, Thusnelda Mercy, Maria Colusi Margaux Marielle-Trehoüart, Maya Gomez, Michal Mualem, Davide di Pretoro, Nicola Mascia, Blenard Azizaj, Antonios Vais, Aladino Rivera Blanca, Virgis Puodziunas, Idan Yoav, Luc Du
6 September 2016
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette
(ballet performance)

sung in French with German and English surtitles
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Stéphane Denève
stage director and choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
chorus master: Raymond Hughes
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica (bass)
Joel Suarez Gomez (Roméo)
Zaratiana Randrianantenainam(Juliette)
Orlando Rodriguez (Père Laurent)
dancers: Sasha Waltz and guests –:
Ayaka Azechi, Clémentine Deluy, Sasa Queliz, Thusnelda Mercy, Maria Colusi Margaux Marielle-Trehoüart, Maya Gomez, Michal Mualem, Davide di Pretoro, Nicola Mascia, Blenard Azizaj, Antonios Vais, Aladino Rivera Blanca, Virgis Puodziunas, Idan Yoav, Luc Du
9 September 2016
8.00pm
pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Andris Nelson
10 September 2016
2.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
Tokyo City Phil Choir
conductor: Ken Takaseki
chorus director: Takahiro Fujimaru
Marguerite: Michiko Hayashi
Faust: Satoshi Nishimura
Méphistophélès: Fukushima Akiya
Brander: Kitagawa Tatsuhiko
10 September 2016
7.00pm
pre-concert talk at 6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Andris Nelson
10 September 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
Boipuso Hall, Gaborone, Botswana
 with participation of various choirs
14 September 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserttisali, Helsinki, Finland
Helsingfors stadsorkester
conductor: Susanna Mälkki
14 September 2016
8.00pm
Les Troyens (Acte V) Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonischer Chor München
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Andreas Herrmann
Yulia Matochkina (soprano)
Yekaterina Krapivina (mezzo-soprano)
Sergej Semishkur (tenor)
Evgeny Akhmedov (tenor)
Yuri Vorobiev (bass)
15 September 2016
8.00pm
Les Troyens (Acte V) Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonischer Chor München
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Andreas Herrmann
Yulia Matochkina (soprano)
Yekaterina Krapivina (mezzo-soprano)
Sergej Semishkur (tenor)
Evgeny Akhmedov (tenor)
Yuri Vorobiev (bass)
15 September 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserttisali, Helsinki, Finland
Helsingfors stadsorkester
conductor: Susanna Mälkki
15 September 2016
7.30pm

pre concert talk: 6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Orpheum Theater, New Orleans, USA
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
16 September 2016
7.30pm

pre concert talk: 6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique First Baptist Church, Covington, USA
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
16 September 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Arsenal, Grande Salle, Metz, France
Orchestre national de Lorraine
conductor: Jacques Mercier
16 September 2016
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique

Beethovenfest Bonn 2016
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
17 September 2016
7.00pm
Les Troyens (Acte V) Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonischer Chor München
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Andreas Herrmann
Yulia Matochkina (soprano)
Yekaterina Krapivina (mezzo-soprano)
Sergej Semishkur (tenor)
Evgeny Akhmedov (tenor)
Yuri Vorobiev (bass)
17 September 2016
7.30pm

pre concert talk: 6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Orpheum Theater, New Orleans, USA
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
17 September 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany
Nürnberger Symphoniker
conductor: Alexander Shelley
17 September 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Halle aux grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
17 September 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
Boet Troskie Hall, Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
 with participation of various choirs
18 September 2016
6.00pm
pre-performance talk: 5.20-5.40
Benvenuto Cellini Oper Köln, StaatenHaus Saal 1, Cologne, Germany
Chor der Oper Köln
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: François Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Miljenko Turk
Papst Clemens VII.: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Inn Keeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
20 September 2016
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict


Windsor Festival
Romeo and Juliet through music
St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, UK
Orpheus Sinfonia
conductor: Thomas Carroll
21 September 2016 Sinfonie der Trauer und des Triumphes
[Symphonie funèbre et triomphale]
Pfarrkirche, Zusmarshausen, Germany
Polizeiorchester Bayern
conductor: Johann Mösenbichler
22 September 2016
7.00pm
pre-performance talk: 6.20-.40pm
Benvenuto Cellini Oper Köln, StaatenHaus Saal 1, Cologne, Germany
Chor der Oper Köln
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: François Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Miljenko Turk
Papst Clemens VII.: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Inn Keeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
22 September 2016
7.00pm
Tristia Stora salen, Stockholm, Sweden
Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
conductor: Sakari Oramo
22 September 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Huddersfield Town Hall, Huddersfield, UK
Orchestra of Opera North
conductor: Aleksandar Markovic
22 September 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
23 September 2016
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
24 September 2016
3.00pm
Tristia Stora salen, Stockholm, Sweden
Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
conductor: Sakari Oramo
24 September 2016
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Tokyo Symphony Chorus
Children’s Chorus: Little Singers of Tokyo
conductor: Hubert Soudant
Faust: Michael Spyres
Mephistopheles: Mikhail Petrenko
Marguerite: Sophie Koch
Brander: Tatsuhiko Kitagawaa
24 September 2016
7.00pm
pre-performance talk: 6.20-6.40pm
Benvenuto Cellini Oper Köln, StaatenHaus Saal 1, Cologne, Germany
Chor der Oper Köln
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: François Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Miljenko Turk
Papst Clemens VII.: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Inn Keeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
24 September 2016
7.30pm
Le Spectre de la rose
(from Les Nuits d’été)
Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Frank Zielhorst
Toby Spence (tenor)
24 September 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
24 September 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

arrangement for amplified orchestra by Arthur Lavandier
Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet, Grande Salle, Paris, France
Ensemble Le Balcon
conductor: Maxime Pascal
25 September 2016
11.am
Harold en Italie Staatstheater-braunschweig, Stadthalle, Brunswick, Germany
Staatsorchester Braunschweig
conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Sara Kim (viola)
25 September 2016
11.00am
Overture Le Corsaire Congresshalle, Saarbrücken, Germany
Saarländisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Nicholas Milton
25 September 2016
2.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki City, Kanagawa, Japan
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Tokyo Symphony Chorus
Children's Chorus: Little Singers of Tokyo
conductor: Hubert Soudant
Faust : Michael Spyres
Mephistopheles: Mikhail Petrenko
Marguerite : Sophie Koch
Brander: Tatsuhiko Kitagawa
25 September 2016
2.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Anna Stéphany (mezzo-soprano)
25 September 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

arrangement for amplified orchestra by Arthur Lavandier
Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet, Grande Salle, Paris, France
Ensemble Le Balcon
conductor: Maxime Pascal
25 September 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
Esibayeni Lodge, Matsapha, Swaziland
 with participation of various choirs
26 September 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, USA
Juilliard Orchestra
conductor: Mirga Gražinyté-Tyla
26 September 2016
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Staatstheater-braunschweig, Stadthalle, Brunswick, Germany
Staatsorchester Braunschweig
conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Sara Kim (viola)
26 September 2016
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Congresshalle, Saarbrücken, Germany
Saarländisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Nicholas Milton
29 September 2016
7.00pm
La Mort de Cléopâtre

staged performance

Grand Ballroom, The Haromnie Club, New York, USA
On Site Opera production
accompanied by the Sybarites5 string quintet and other
members of the On Site Opera’s instrumental ensemble
Blythe Gaissert (mezzo-soprano)
conductor: Geoffrey McDonald
director: Eric Einhorn
costume design: Fay Leshner
lighting design: Shawn Kaufman
29 September 2016
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre, Main Stage, Moscow, Russia
Bolshoi Opera
Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
chorus master: Valery Borisov
set design: Ferdinand Woegerbauer
stage director: Peter Stein
Nikolai Kazansky (bass-baritone)
Dmitry Beloselsky: (bass)
Agunda Kulaeva: (mezzo-soprano)
29 September 2016
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été David Geffen Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Alan Gilbert
Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano)
29 September 2016
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
conductor: Fabien Gabel
Anne-Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Coproduction Théâtre des ChampsÉlysées / Radio France
29 September 2016
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Auditorium, Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
30 September 2016
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre, Main Stage, Moscow, Russia
Bolshoi Opera
Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
chorus master: Valery Borisov
set design: Ferdinand Woegerbauer
stage director: Peter Stein
Nikolai Kazansky (bass-baritone)
Dmitry Beloselsky: (bass)
Agunda Kulaeva: (mezzo-soprano)
30 September 2016
7.30pm
La Mort de Cléopâtre

staged performance

Grand Ballroom, The Haromnie Club, New York, USA
On Site Opera production
accompanied by the Sybarites5 string quintet and other
members of the On Site Opera’s instrumental ensemble
Blythe Gaissert (mezzo-soprano)
conductor: Geoffrey McDonald
director: Eric Einhorn
costume design: Fay Leshner
lighting design: Shawn Kaufman
30 September 2016
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été David Geffen Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Alan Gilbert
Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano)
30 September 2016
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Auditorium, Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
30 September 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
Salle Louisville, Le Corum
Symphonie fantastique Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre national Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
conductor: Michael Schønwandt
30 September 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


New production with Théâtre royal de la Monnaie, Brussels
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole
Chœur du Capitole
conductor: Tito Ceccherini
chorus master: Alfonso Caiani
producer: Richard Brunel
dramaturgy: Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas
stage design: Anouk Dell’Aiera
costumes: Claire Risterucci
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast: Julie Boulianne:
Béatrice Joel Prieto: Bénédict
Lauren Snouffer: Héro
Gaia Petrone: Ursule
Aimery Lefèvre: Claudio
Bruno Praticò: Somarone
Thomas Dear: Don Pedro
Pierre Barrat: Léonato
30 September 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio ou la retour à la vie






Beethovenfest Bonn 2016
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Philharmonic Chorus of the City of Bonn
Ensemble Vocapella Limburg
conductor: Christof Prick
Michael Spyres (tenor)
Michał Partyka (baritone)
Johannes Zirner (narrator)
Rita Kaufmann (piano)

August 2016   October 2016

Back to Concert Archive main page