Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

empty

Year 2016 (October) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

October 

1 October 2016
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre national Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
conductor: Michael Schønwandt
1 October 2016
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre, Main Stage, Moscow, Russia
Bolshoi Opera
Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
chorus master: Valery Borisov
set design: Ferdinand Woegerbauer
stage director: Peter Stein
Nikolai Kazansky (bass-baritone)
Dmitry Beloselsky: (bass)
Agunda Kulaeva: (mezzo-soprano)
1 October 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Cannon Center for the Performing Arts, Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Moody
1 October 2016
7.30pm
Rákóczy March [Marche hongroise] The Danube Palace, Budapest, Hungary
Hungarian Folk Ensemble and Orchestra
conductor: András Deák
1 October 2016
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été David Geffen Hall, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Alan Gilbert
Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano)
1 October 2016
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire California Theatre, San Jose, California, USA
Symphony Silicon Valley
conductor: John Nelson
1 October 2016
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Centre des congrès, Aix-les-Bains, France
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Andrea Battistoni
2 October 2016
2.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre, Main Stage, Moscow, Russia
Bolshoi Opera
Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
chorus master: Valery Borisov
set design: Ferdinand Woegerbauer
stage director: Peter Stein
Nikolai Kazansky (bass-baritone)
Dmitry Beloselsky: (bass)
Agunda Kulaeva: (mezzo-soprano)
2 October 2016
2.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire California Theatre, San Jose, California, USA
Symphony Silicon Valley
conductor: John Nelson
2 October 2016
3.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


New production with Théâtre royal de la Monnaie, Brussels
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole
Chœur du Capitole
conductor: Tito Ceccherini
chorus master: Alfonso Caiani
producer: Richard Brunel
dramaturgy: Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas
stage design: Anouk Dell’Aiera
costumes: Claire Risterucci
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast: Julie Boulianne:
Béatrice Joel Prieto: Bénédict
Lauren Snouffer: Héro
Gaia Petrone: Ursule
Aimery Lefèvre: Claudio
Bruno Praticò: Somarone
Thomas Dear: Don Pedro
Pierre Barrat: Léonato
2 October 2016
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Parthenon Tama, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
2 October 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
Arts Cape Main Opera House, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
 with participation of various choirs
3 October 2016
4.00pm
pre-performance talk: 3.20-3.40pm
Benvenuto Cellini Oper Köln, StaatenHaus Saal 1, Cologne, Germany
Chor der Oper Köln
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: Adrien Perruchon
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Miljenko Turk
Papst Clemens VII.: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Inn Keeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
4 October 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


New production with Théâtre royal de la Monnaie, Brussels
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole
Chœur du Capitole
conductor: Tito Ceccherini
chorus master: Alfonso Caiani
producer: Richard Brunel
dramaturgy: Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas
stage design: Anouk Dell’Aiera
costumes: Claire Risterucci
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast: Julie Boulianne:
Béatrice Joel Prieto: Bénédict
Lauren Snouffer: Héro
Gaia Petrone: Ursule
Aimery Lefèvre: Claudio
Bruno Praticò: Somarone
Thomas Dear: Don Pedro
Pierre Barrat: Léonato
4 October 2016
8.15pm
Les Nuits d’été Concertgebouw, Kleine Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
6 October 2016
6.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Royal College of Music, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London, UK
Royal College of Music Philharmonic
conductor: Martin André
6 October 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique DR Koncerthuset, Koncertsalen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Louis Langrée
7 October 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique DR Koncerthuset, Koncertsalen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Louis Langrée
7 October 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


New production with Théâtre royal de la Monnaie, Brussels
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole
Chœur du Capitole
conductor: Tito Ceccherini
chorus master: Alfonso Caiani
producer: Richard Brunel
dramaturgy: Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas
stage design: Anouk Dell’Aiera
costumes: Claire Risterucci
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast: Julie Boulianne:
Béatrice Joel Prieto: Bénédict
Lauren Snouffer: Héro
Gaia Petrone: Ursule
Aimery Lefèvre: Claudio
Bruno Praticò: Somarone
Thomas Dear: Don Pedro
Pierre Barrat: Léonato
7 October 2016
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Maison de la Radio France, Auditorium, France
Chœur de Radio France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
chorus master: Nicolas Fink
Géraldine Chauvet (soprano)
Stanislas de Barbeyrac (tenor)
Henk Neven (baritone)
7 October 2016
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
8 October 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Queen Mab Scherzo (Roméo et Juliette)
Marche hongroise (La Damnation de Faust)
Symphonie fantastique

Bravo Series - Bravo! Berlioz!
Thalia Mara Hall, Jackson, Mississippi, USA
Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Crafton Beck
8 October 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Canaval romain Theater @1800, Stevens Point, WI, USA
Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Patrick Miles
8 October 2016
7.30pm
Rákóczy March [Marche hongroise] The Danube Palace, Budapest, Hungary
Hungarian Folk Ensemble and Orchestra
conductor: András Deák
8 October 2016
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
9 October 2016
11.00am
Le Carnaval romain Großes Festspielhaus, Salzbourg, Austria
Mozarteumorchester Salzburg
conductor: Markus Stenz
Audiodescription:
9 October at 3.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


New production with Théâtre royal de la Monnaie, Brussels
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole
Chœur du Capitole
conductor: Tito Ceccherini
chorus master: Alfonso Caiani
producer: Richard Brunel
dramaturgy: Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas
stage design: Anouk Dell’Aiera
costumes: Claire Risterucci
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast: Julie Boulianne:
Béatrice Joel Prieto: Bénédict
Lauren Snouffer: Héro
Gaia Petrone: Ursule
Aimery Lefèvre: Claudio
Bruno Praticò: Somarone
Thomas Dear: Don Pedro
Pierre Barrat: Léonato
9 October 2016
4.000pm
Overture Le Canaval romain Theater @1800, Stevens Point, WI, USA
Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Patrick Miles
9 October 2016
6.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St. John’s Church, Waterloo, London, UK
Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Ross
10 October 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
Civic Centre, Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
 with participation of various choirs
Audiodescription:
11 October at 8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


New production with Théâtre royal de la Monnaie, Brussels
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole
Chœur du Capitole
conductor: Tito Ceccherini
chorus master: Alfonso Caiani
producer: Richard Brunel
dramaturgy: Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas
stage design: Anouk Dell’Aiera
costumes: Claire Risterucci
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast: Julie Boulianne:
Béatrice Joel Prieto: Bénédict
Lauren Snouffer: Héro
Gaia Petrone: Ursule
Aimery Lefèvre: Claudio
Bruno Praticò: Somarone
Thomas Dear: Don Pedro
Pierre Barrat: Léonato
12 October 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Les Nuits d’été
Théâtre Municipal Raymond Devos, Tourcoing, France
La Grande écurie et la Chambre du Roy
conductor: Jean Claude Malgoire
Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor)
13 October 2016
10.00am
Overture Le Carnaval romain Sala São Paulo, Sala de Concertos, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Marin Alsop
13 October 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in French, with spoken dialogue written by Shakespeare
Miller Concert Hall, Duerksen Fine Arts Center, Wichita State University campus, Wichita, USA
Opera Theatre
guest director: Carol Feiertag
13 October 2016
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Collon
13 October 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Cervantes Málaga, Andalusia, Spain
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
conductor: Ira Levin
13 October 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.15
Symphonie fantastique Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester
conductor: Louis Langrée
13 October 2016
9.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Sala São Paulo, Sala de Concertos, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Marin Alsop
14 October 2016
7.00pm
Roméo et Juiette
(French with Japanese subtitles)
NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky Theater choir
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Julia Matochkina (mezzo-soprano)
Dmitry Korchak (tenor)
Mikhail Petrenko (base)
14 October 2016
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
14 October 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in French, with spoken dialogue written by Shakespeare
Miller Concert Hall, Duerksen Fine Arts Center, Wichita State University campus, Wichita, USA
Opera Theatre
guest director: Carol Feiertag
14 October 2016
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Collon
14 October 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Les Nuits d’été
Théâtre Municipal Raymond Devos, Tourcoing, France
La Grande écurie et la Chambre du Roy
conductor: Jean Claude Malgoire
Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor)
14 October 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.15
Symphonie fantastique Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester
conductor: Louis Langrée
14 October 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Cervantes Málaga, Andalusia, Spain
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
conductor: Ira Levin
14 October 2016
8.30pm

pre-concert talk at 7.30pm
by André Peyrègne
Overture Le Corsaire Auditorium Rainier III, Monaco
Orchestre philharmonique de Monte Carlo
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
14 October 2016
9.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Sala São Paulo, Sala de Concertos, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Marin Alsop
15 October 2016
4.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Sala São Paulo, Sala de Concertos, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Marin Alsop
15 October 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in French, with spoken dialogue written by Shakespeare
Miller Concert Hall, Duerksen Fine Arts Center, Wichita State University campus, Wichita, USA
Opera Theatre
guest director: Carol Feiertag
15 October 2016
7.30pm
Rákóczy March [Marche hongroise] The Danube Palace, Budapest, Hungary
Hungarian Folk Ensemble and Orchestra
conductor: András Deák
16 October 2016
2.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in French, with spoken dialogue written by Shakespeare
Miller Concert Hall, Duerksen Fine Arts Center, Wichita State University campus, Wichita, USA
Opera Theatre
guest director: Carol Feiertag
16 October 2016
5.30pm
Les Nuits d’été


Oxford Lieder Festival: Summer Nights
Holywell Music Room, Oxford, UK
Suzanne Fischer (soprano)
Panaretos Kyriatzidis (piano)
17 October 2016
7.30pm
Chasse royale et orage
(from Les Troyens)
Centennial Concert Hall, Winnipeg, Canada
University of Manitoba Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Julian Pellicano
18 October 2016
7.30pm

Student Matinée:
18 October 2016
10.00am

pre-rehearsal chat at 10.05am
Symphonie fantastique Centennial Concert Hall, Winnipeg, Canada
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Mickelthwate
Simon Miron (actor)
19 October 2016
2.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Collon
19 October 2016
5.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Holley Hall, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Lane
20 October 2016
7.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany
Philharmonischer Chor Nürnberg
Nürnberger Symphoniker
conductor: Gordian Teupke
Ricardo Tamura (tenor)
20 October 2016
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
chorus director: Gregory Batsleer
Bernard Richter: Centurion/ Narrator
Christianne Stotijn: Mary
Edwin Crossley-Mercer: Polydorus/ Joseph
Jérôme Varnier: Herod/ Ishmaelite Father
20 October 2016
7.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Holley Hall, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Lane
20 October 2016
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Orchestra Hall, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Edward Gardner
20 October 2016
8.00pm

Prelude at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Artis-Naples, Hayes Hall , Naples, Florida, USA
Naples Philharmonic
conductor: Andrey Boreyko
21 October 2016
5.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Holley Hall, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Lane
21 October 2016
6.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen HBG Hall, Hiroshima, Japan
Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kentaro Kawase
21 October 2016
7.00pm
Faustovo prekliatie [La Damnation de Faust]

staged production
Slovenské národné divadlo [Slovak National Theatre], Bratislava, Slovakia
Slovenské národné divadlo Opera Orchestra
Slovenské národné divadlo Opera Chorus
Pressburg Singers
conductor: Rastislav Štúr
chorus master: Pavel Procházka
stage director: Marián Chudovský
choreography: Igor Holovác
Ludovít Ludha (Faust)
Daniel Capkovic (Méphistophélès)
Boris Prýgl (Brander)
Monika Fabianová (Marguerite)
21 October 2016
7.00pm
Romeo och Julia [Roméo et Juliette] Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester [Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra]
Radiokören
conductor: Daniel Harding
Virginie Verrez (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
21 October 2016
7.00pm
Waverley Overture Conservatoire, Great Hall, Moscow, Russia
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Youri Simonov
21 October 2016
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ City Halls, Candleriggs, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
chorus director: Gregory Batsleer
Bernard Richter: Centurion/ Narrator
Christianne Stotijn: Mary
Edwin Crossley-Mercer: Polydorus/ Joseph
Jérôme Varnier: Herod/ Ishmaelite Father
21 October 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Collon
21 October 2016
7.30pm
pre-concert lecture at 6.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Holland Performing Arts Center,Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Omaha Symphony
conductor: Steven White
21 October 2016
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala Sinfónica, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Nacional de España
conductor: Nathalie Stutzmannn
Philippe Jaroussky (tenor)
21 October 2016
7.45pm
Les Nuits d’été Ulster Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Ulster Orchestra
conductor: Jac van Steen
Rachel Kelly (mezzo-soprano)
21 October 2016
8.00pm

Prelude at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Artis-Naples, Hayes Hall , Naples, Florida, USA
Naples Philharmonic
conductor: Andrey Boreyko
21 October 2016
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Orchestra Hall, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Edward Gardner
22 Octrober 2016
3.00pm
Romeo och Julia [Roméo et Juliette] Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester [Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra]
Radiokören
conductor: Daniel Harding
Virginie Verrez (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
22 October 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Collon
22 October 2016
7.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Liederhalle Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
conductor: Dan Ettinger
Rinat Shaham (mezzo-soprano)
22 October 2016
7.30pm
pre-concert lecture at 6.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Holland Performing Arts Center,Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Omaha Symphony
conductor: Steven White
22 October 2016
7.30pm
Rákóczy March [Marche hongroise] The Danube Palace, Budapest, Hungary
Hungarian Folk Ensemble and Orchestra
conductor: András Deák
22 October 2016
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala Sinfónica, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Nacional de España
conductor: Nathalie Stutzmannn
Philippe Jaroussky (tenor)
22 October 2016
7.30pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Richardson Auditorium on Princeton University campus, Princeton, USA
Princeton University Orchestra
conductor: Michael Pratt
22 October 2016
8.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Holley Hall, Sarasota, Florida, USA
Sarasota Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Lane
23 October 2016
11.30am
Les Nuits d’été Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala Sinfónica, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Nacional de España
conductor: Nathalie Stutzmannn
Philippe Jaroussky (tenor)
23 October 2016
3.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Richardson Auditorium on Princeton University campus, Princeton, USA
Princeton University Orchestra
conductor: Michael Pratt
23 October 2016
7.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Cadogan Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: John Nelson
27 October 2016
10.00am
Overture Le roi Lear Sala São Paulo, Sala de Concertos, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Thierry Fischer
27 October 2016
9.00pm
Overture Le roi Lear Sala São Paulo, Sala de Concertos, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Thierry Fischer
28 October 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Soreng Theater, Hult Center, Eugene, Oregon, USA
Eugene Opera
Eugene Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Andrew Bisantz
28 October 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Rudolf-Oetker-Halle, Bielfeld, Germany
Bielefelder Philharmoniker
conductor: Alexander Kalajdzic
28 October 2016
9.00pm
Overture Le roi Lear Sala São Paulo, Sala de Concertos, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Thierry Fischer
29 October 2016
3.00pm
Les Nuits d’été De Geerhallen, Norrköping, Sweden
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Eugene Tzigane
Katija Dragojevic (mezzo-soprano)
29 October 2016
4.30pm
Overture Le roi Lear Sala São Paulo, Sala de Concertos, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Thierry Fischer
29 October 2016
7.30pm
Cléopâtre Barbican Hall, London, UK
Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Omer Meir Wellber (piano)
29 October 2016
7.30pm
Rákóczy March [Marche hongroise] The Danube Palace, Budapest, Hungary
Hungarian Folk Ensemble and Orchestra
conductor: András Deák
30 October 2016
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Rudolf-Oetker-Halle, Bielfeld, Germany
Bielefelder Philharmoniker
conductor: Alexander Kalajdzic
30 October 2016
2.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Soreng Theater, Hult Center, Eugene, Oregon, USA
Eugene Opera
Eugene Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Andrew Bisantz
30 October 2016
3.00pm
Marche au supplice
(from Symphonie fantastique)
Auditorium Rainier III, Monaco
Orchestre philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
conductor: Julien Masmondet
31 October2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo, Japan
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Ken-ichiro Kobayashi

September 2016   November 2016

Back to Concert Archive main page