Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

empty

Year 2016 (August) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

August

1 August 2016 L’Enfance du Christ



St Endellion Summer Festival 2016
Truro Cathedral, Truro, Cornwal, UK
Festival Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Frances Bourne (mezzo-soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
3 August 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda*
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
4 August 2016
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Stora Salen, Stockholm, Sweden
Kungliga Filharmonikerna
conductor: Robert Treviño
Katija Dragojevic (mezzo-soprano)
5 August 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
6 August 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition

Mosaiek Theatre, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
 with participation of various choirs

7 August 2016
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Kulturbühne Ambach, , Großer Saal, Götzis, Austria
International Regions Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
7 August 2016
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


The 34th Japan National Music Camp
- Summer Concert 2016
Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Concert Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Junior Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Kimbo Ishii
9 August 2016
5.20pm

 

Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
10 August 2016 Les Nuits d’été

D’amour l’ardente flamme
(from La damnation de Faust)

“Je vais mourir…” and “Adieu, fière cité”
(from Les Troyens)

Macerata Festival
Teatro Lauro Rossi, Macerata, Italy
Veronica Simeoni (mezzo-soprano)
Michele D’Elia (pianoforte)
11 August 2016
9.00pm
Rêverie et Caprice


“GOOD FRIENDS!…”
Festival Pablo Casals de Prades
Abbaye Saint-Michel de Cuxa, Codalet (near Prades), France
Musicians:
Christian Altenburger, Ju-Young Baek, Ulf Wallin, Vladimir Bukač,
Bruno Pasquier, Hartmut Rohde, Jérôme Pernoo, François Salque,
Niklas Schmidt, Olivier Gardon, Oliver Triendl
12 August 2016
1.10pm
Zaïde St James’s Church, Piccadilly, London, UK
Emily Kyte (mezzo-soprano)
Aaron Burrows (piano)
12 August 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
13 August 2016
3.00pm
Les nuits d’été (selections):
– Le Spectre de la rose
– L’Île inconnue

“Virée classique [Classical Spree]”
Place des Arts, Piano Nobile, Montréal, Canada
France Bellemare (soprano)
Marie-Ève Scarfone (piano)
13 August 2016
6.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini


“Virée classique [Classical Spree]”
Place des Arts, Maison Symphonique, Montréal, Canada
The National Youth Orchestra of Canada
conductor: Ward Stare
13 August 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
Guy Butler Theatre, Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
 with participation of various choirs
14 August 2016
8.00pm
Hector Berlioz:
“histoire de ma vie [story of my life]”

Marche au supplice (from the Fantastique)
(Liszt transcription)

Declamation of excerpts from Berlioz’s writings
accompanied by music

Musiques en Écrins
Église Saint Etienne, Vallouise, France
François-René Duchâble (piano)
Alain Carré (narrator)
15 August 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
16 August 2016
7.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear

BBC Proms 2016
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
The Hallé Orchestra
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
16 August 2016
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


Aspen music Festival
Wheeler Opera House, Aspen, Colorado, USA
conductor: Johannes Debus
director: Edward Berkeley
17 August 2016
5.30pm
Harold en Italie


Presentation of the Neeme Järvi Prize
Gstaad Menuhin Festival
Gstaad Festival Tent, Gstaad
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
conductor: a student of the Gstaad Conducting Academy
(possibly) Renaud Capuçon (viola)
18 August 2016
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


Aspen music Festival
Wheeler Opera House, Aspen, Colorado, USA
conductor: Johannes Debus
director: Edward Berkeley
18 August 2016 Roméo et Juliette

sung in French with English supertitles





Edinburgh International Festival 2016
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Tenebrae Consort
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
conductor: Robin Ticciati
chorus caster: Christopher Bell
Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano)
Kenneth Tarver (tenor)
John Relyea (bass)
19 August 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
19 August 2016
6.30pm
pre-concert lecture at 5.30pm
La Damnation de Faust





Grant Park Festival 2016
Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Grant Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Allyson McHardy (mezzo-soprano)
Jonathan Johnson (tenor)
Stephen Hegedus (baritone)
Kristinn Sigmundsson (bass)
19 August 2016
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


Les Järvis en Italie
Gstaad Menuhin Festival
Gstaad Festival Tent, Gstaad, Switzerland
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
conductor: Kristjan or Neeme Järvi
Renaud Capuçon (viola)
19 August 2016
8.00pm
pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
by Dr. Dieter Rexroth
Symphonie fantastique


Young Euro Classic 2016
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Ungdomssymfonikerne
conductor: Juanjo Mena
19 August 2016
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

arrangement by A. Lavandier for amplified orchestra
commissioned by the Festival Berlioz

Festival Berlioz 2016
Château de Sassenage, Sassenage, France
Ensemble Le Balcon
with participation of Ensemble à Vent de l’Isère, Les Briançonneurs – cors des Alpes, and amateur musicians of the Region
conductor: Maxime Pascal
20 August 2016
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict



Aspen music Festival
Wheeler Opera House, Aspen, Colorado, USA
conductor: Johannes Debus
director: Edward Berkeley

Further information: Aspen Musical Festival
20 August 2016
7.00pm
Te Deum Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Concert Hall, Brisbane, Australia
Queensland Youth Symphony
Brisbane Chorale
The Queensland Choir
Brisbane Concert Choir
Auckland Choral
Voices of Birralee Children’s Choir
conductor: John Curro
chorus director: Emily Cox
Christopher Wrench (organ)
Phillip Prendergast (tenor)
20 August 2016
7.30pm
pre-concert lecture at 6.30pm
La Damnation de Faust





Grant Park Festival 2016
Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Grant Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Allyson McHardy (mezzo-soprano)
Jonathan Johnson (tenor)
Stephen Hegedus (baritone)
Kristinn Sigmundsson (bass)
20 August 2016
7.30pm
“Malheureux roi!” (from Les Troyens)
“Comment le dédain pourrait-il mourir?”
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)




Merola Grand Finale
War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, CA, USA
Tara Curtis (mezzo-soprano)
Alexandra Schenck (mezzo-soprano)
Amitai Pati (tenor)

accompanied by a professional orchestra
stage director: Aria Umezawa
conductor: Rory Macdonald
20 August 2016
9.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges
Harold en Italie
Les Nuits d’été

Festival Berlioz 2016
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Anne Sofie von Otter (soprano)
Adrien La Marca (viola)
21 August 2016
2.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andris Nelsons
21 August 2016
4.00pm

pre-concert talk at 3.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections, unspecified)

Programme also includes Orff’s Carmina burana




Aspen Music Festival
Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, USA
Aspen Festival Orchestra
Colorado Symphony Chorus
conductor: Robert Spano
chorus master: Duain Wolfe
Amanda Woodbury (soprano)
Matthew Plenk (tenor)
Noel Bouley (baritone)
21 August 2016
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette






Festival Berlioz 2016
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
National Youth Choir of Scotland
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor)
Laurent Naouri (bariton)
21 August 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
Thabo Moorosi Multi-Purpose Centre, Kuruman, Northern Cape, South Africa
 with participation of various choirs
22 August 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
22 August 2016
7.30pm
Cléopâtre


Lucerne Festival
Culture and Convention Centre (KKL Luzern), Konzertsaal, Lucerne, Switzerland
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: James Gaffigan
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
23 August 2016
9.00pm
Fleurs des landes

orchestrated by M. and A. Herzog

commissioned by the Festival Berlioz

Festival Berlioz 2016
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Ensemble Appassionato
conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Elsa Dreisig (soprano)
Vincent Le Texier (bass-baritone)
24 August 2016
9.00pm
Herminie


Festival Berlioz 2016
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
conductor: Nicolas Chalvin
Isabelle Druet (mezzo-soprano)
25 August 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
25 August 2016
9.00pm
La Captive
La Belle voyageuse
Zaïde


Festival Berlioz 2016
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre d’Auvergne
conductor: Jean-François Heisser
Isabelle Druet (mezzo-soprano)
26 August 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le roi Lear
Je vais le voir (from Béatrice et Benedict)
Kleiner Domhof, Minden, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
North West German Philharmonic
conductor: David Marlow
Adréana Kraschewski (soprano)
27 August 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
27 August 2016
7.30pm
Zaïde Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: David Marlow
Adréana Kraschewski (soprano)
27 August 2016 La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):

– Ronde Des paysans
– Chant de la fête de Pâques
– Voici des roses
– Songe de Faust

Grande Messe des morts
– Rex tremendae majestatis
– Sanctus

Old Mutual National Choir Festival
an annual choral music competition
Celebration Centre, Harare, Zimbabwe
 with participation of various choirs
28 August 2016
8.00pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Residentie Orkest
conductor: Nicholas Collon
28 August 2016
9.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

(concert performance)











Festival Berlioz 2016
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Gürzenich Orchestra of Cologne
Cologne Opera Chorus
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
Ferdinand von Bothmer (tenor)
Vincent Le Texier (bass-baritone)
Miljenko Turk (baritone)
Nikolay Didenko (bass)
John Heuzenroeder (tenor)
Lucas Singer (bass)
Alexander Fedin (tenor)
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger (baritone)
Emily Hindrichs (soprano)
Katrin Wundsam (mezzo-soprano)
30 August 2016
8.00pm
Queen Mab Scherzo
(from Roméo et Juliette)

Shakespeare at the Bowl
Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles, California, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
30 August 2016
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Festival Berlioz 2016
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Marzena Diakun
31 August 2016
8.00pm
Te Deum







Quincena Musical de San Sebastián
Auditorio Kursaal, San Sebastian, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
Orquesta Sinfónica de Bilbao
Orfeón Donostiarra
Orfeón Pamplonés
Coro Easo Eskolania eta Araoz Gazte Abesbatza
conductor: Víctor Pablo Pérez
Christian Elsner (tenor)
Thomas Hospital (organ)

July 2016   September 2016

Back to Concert Archive main page