Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

empty

Year 2016 (July) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

July

1 July 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Romantic Fantasies
Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Shiyeon Sung
1 July 2016
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Centième anniversaire de la bataille de la Somme
[Hundredth anniversary of the Battle of Somme]
Basilique Notre-Dame de Brebières, Albert, Somme, France
Orchestre de Picardie
conductor: Arie van Beek
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
2 July 2016
6.00pm
Veni Creator
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)


“Motets romantiques pour la cathédrale d’Aix”
Festival Aix-en-baroque
Chapelle du Sacré-Cœur, Aix-en-Provence, France
Grand et petit-chœur
Chœur des dames des Festes d’Orphée
2 July 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
St Martin’s Church, London, UK
Brent Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Levon Parikian
2 July 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Romantic Fantasies
Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Shiyeon Sung
4 July 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique



Romantic Fantasies
Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Shiyeon Sung
7 July 2016
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio, ou retour à la vie
Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
Coro Sinfonico di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra:Orchestra sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
conductor: Claus Peter Flor
chorus master: Erina Gambarini
8 July 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio, ou retour à la vie
Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
Coro Sinfonico di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra:Orchestra sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
conductor: Claus Peter Flor
chorus master: Erina Gambarini
8 July 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Cour du château, Chambord, France
Jeune Orchestre de l’Abbaye
conductor: Marc Minkowski
9 July 2016
7.30pm
Les Nuits d ’été



Music for all – A Summer Serenade
The Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King, Liverpool, UK
Orchestra of Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral
conductor: Stephen Pratt
Julia Smith (soprano)
9 July 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Festival de Saintes
Abbatiale de l’Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes, France
Jeune Orchestre de l’Abbaye
conductor: Marc Minkowski
10 July 2016
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio, ou retour à la vie
Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
Coro Sinfonico di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra:Orchestra sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
conductor: Claus Peter Flor
chorus master: Erina Gambarini
12 July 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Eduard Topchjan
12 July 2016
8.00pm
Invitation à la valse
(Weber; orch. Berlioz)

Les Nuits d’été

Les Flâneries musicales de Reims
Basilique Saint-Rémi, Rems, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
Véronique Gens (soprano)
12 July 2016
8.00pm

Live broadcast on Radio France Musique
Symphonie fantastique


Festival de Radio France et
Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Le Corum, Opéra Berlioz, Montpellier, France
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
12 July 2016
9.00pm
La Marseillaise Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille, France
Orchestre nationale de Lille
with choristers from the Chœur régional Nord-Pas-de-Calais and Chœur Nicolas de Grigny – Reims, and 4 international singers
conductor: Jean Claude Casadesus
14 July 2016
5.00pm
Scherzo la Reine Mab (from Roméo et Juliette)
Un Bal (from Symphonie fantastique)

Les Estivales 2016
Théâtre du Peuple, Salle Grande, Bussang, France
Le Concert Impromptu (wind quintet)
14 July 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Nacht und Traum [Night and Dream]
Herrenchiemsee Festspiele
Spiegelsaal, Herrenchiemsee, Germany
Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Daejin Kim
15 July 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kresge Auditorium, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
MIT Summer Philharmonic Orchestra (MITSPO)
conductor: George Ogata
19 July 2016
6.00pm
Les Troyens










Stars of the Nights Music Festival
Mariinsky Theatre, Mariinsky II, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre orchestra and chorus
conductor: Christian Knapp
Énée: Sergei Semishkur
Chorèbe: Viktor Korotich
Panthée: Nikolai Kamensky
Narbal: Askar Abdrazakov
Ascagne: Lyudmila Dudinova
Cassandre: Anna Markarova
Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Anna: Zlata Bulycheva
Priam: Vladimir Feliauer
20 July 2016
8.30pm
Cléopâtre

“Shakespeare Songs : Of Love and Madness”
Aspen Music Festival
Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, Colorado, USA
soloist from the Aspen Opera Singers
Hung-Kuan Chen (piano
21 July 2016
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
21 July 2016
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Liederhalle, Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart SWR
NDR Chor SWR
Vokalensemble Stuttgart
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Clémentine Margaine (mezzo-soprano)
Loïc Félix (tenor)
Laurent Naouri (bass-baritone)
21 July 2016
8.00pm
Scherzo la Reine Mab (from Roméo et Juliette)
Un Bal (from Symphonie fantastique)

“Nuit d’été …de Shakespeare à Berlioz”
Ars Terra 2016
Église Saint-Wulphy, Rue, Somme, France
Le Concert Impromptu (wind quintet)
22 July 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Verbier Festival - Opening Concert
Salle des Combins, Verbier, Switzerland
Verbier Festival Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
22 July 2016
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

First staged performance by the
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre, Moscow, Russia
Bolshoi Opera
Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
chorus master: Valery Borisov
director: Peter Stein
set designer: Ferdinand Woegerbauer
22 July 2016
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Liederhalle, Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart, Germany
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart SWR
NDR Chor SWR
Vokalensemble Stuttgart
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Clémentine Margaine (mezzo-soprano)
Loïc Félix (tenor)
Laurent Naouri (bass-baritone)
22 July 2016
7.30pm
Scherzo la Reine Mab (from Roméo et Juliette)
Un Bal (from Symphonie fantastique)s)

Les Vendredis Classiques de Caunes
Abbaye de Caunes-Minervois, Caunes-Minervois,
Département de l’Aude, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
Le Concert Impromptu (wind quinte)
23 July 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda*
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
23 July 2016
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

First staged performance by the
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre, Moscow, Russia
Bolshoi Opera
Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
chorus master: Valery Borisov
director: Peter Stein
set designer: Ferdinand Woegerbauer
23 July 2016
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral movements)
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Shakespeare 400 concert
Esplanade Theatre Concert Hall, Singapore
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
24 July 2016
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Festival de musique de Richelieu
Grande Halle de Richelieu, Richelieu, France
Orchestre des Jeunes du Centre
conductor: Marius Stieghorst
24 July 2016
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

First staged performance by the
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre, Moscow, Russia
Bolshoi Opera
Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
chorus master: Valery Borisov
director: Peter Stein
set designer: Ferdinand Woegerbauer
25 July 2016
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

First staged performance by the
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre
Bolshoi Ballet and Opera theatre, Moscow, Russia
Bolshoi Opera
Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
chorus master: Valery Borisov
director: Peter Stein
set designer: Ferdinand Woegerbauer
26 July 2016
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Heilig-Kreuz-Münster, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
26 July 2016
8.30pm
Hector Berlioz: Critique le « Rénovateur »

Narration of selected writings of Berlioz, in 3 episodes accompanied by 3 piano pieces by Chopin
- Mazurka en do dièse mineur, Op. 6 n° 2
- Valse « de l’adieu » en la bémol majeur, Op. 69 n° 1
- Mazurka en la mineur, Op. 17 n° 4

The programme includes also readings of selected writings by George Sand, André Gide, Vladimir Jankélévitch and André Bouchourechliev

“La Note bleue, concert littéraire”
Nohant Festival Chopin
Domaine de George Sand, Bergerie-Auditorium Frédéric Chopin, Nohant, France
Marie Christine Barrault (narrator)
Denis Pascal (piano)
26 July 2016
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été





“Les Nuits d’été de Mâcon”
Place Saint-Pierre, Mâcon
Orchestre symphonique de Mâcon
conductor: Éric Geneste
Marina Viotti (mezzo-soprano)

Admission free
Concert organised by the city of Mâcon
27 July 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda*
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
27 July 2016
7.45pm
Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem)




Three Choirs Festival 2016
Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
Three Choirs Voices
Three Choirs Festival Chorus
conductor: Edward Gardner
Robert Murray (tenor)
27 July 2016
8.00pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Brunnenhof der Residenz, Munich, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker (Munich Symphony Orchestra)
conductor: Kevin John Edusei
28 July 2016
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict


BBC Proms 2016
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (SWR)
conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
30 July 2016
5.20pm
Béatrice et Bénédict










Glyndeboune Festival 2016
Glyndebourne, Lewes, East Sussex, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Antonello Manacorda*
director: Laurent Pelly
with:
Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Béatrice)
Paul Appleby (Bénédict)
Héro: Hélène Guilmette
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Philippe Sly
Somarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Katarina Bradić
30 July 2016
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette






BBC Proms 2016
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
National Youth Choir of Scotland
conductor: John Eliot Gardiner conductor
Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor)
Laurent Naouri (bass)
30 July 2016 L’Enfance du Christ



St Endellion Summer Festival 2016
Collegiate Church of St Endelienta, St Endellion, Cornwal, UK
Festival Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Frances Bourne (mezzo-soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)

June 2016   August 2016

Back to Concert Archive main page