Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

empty

Year 2016 (June) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

June

1 June 2016
7.30pm
Duo-Nocturne (Héro, Ursule)
(from Béatrice et Bénédict)


“The Seven Ages of Shakespeare”
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Fflur Wyn (soprano)
Sandra Piques Eddy (mezzo-soprano)
2 June 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa, California, USA
Pacific Symphony
conductor: Carl St.Clair
2 June 2016
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiemn) Auditorio, Palacio de Congresos Principe Felipe, Oviedo, Spain
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Orfeon Donostiarra
conductor: Tuagn Sokhiev
chorus master: José Antonio Sainz Alfaro
Saimir Pirgu (tenor)
2 June 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Hall, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Oundjian
2 June 2016
9.30pm
Te Deum Basilica Cattedrale Santa Maria Assunta, Atri (TE), Italy
Coro Santa Cecilia di Teramo
Coro Ventidio Basso di Ascoli Piceno
Coro di voci bianche Nisea di Teramo
Orchestra Benedetto Marcello di Teramo
conductor: Maurizio Vaccarili
chorus master Giovanni Farina e Claudia Morelli
Nunzio Fazzini (tenor)
Lorenzo Fragassi (organ)
3 June 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa, California, USA
Pacific Symphony
conductor: Carl St.Clair
4 June 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Hall, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Oundjian
4 June 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa, California, USA
Pacific Symphony
conductor: Carl St.Clair
4 June 2016
9.00pm
Le Ballet des ombres
L’Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
La Mort d’Ophélie
Sara la baigneuse
Fantaisie dramatique sur La Tempête
(from Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie)

Berlioz et l’art choral français au XIXe siècle
Église St-Étienne-du-Mont, Paris, France
Chœur d’Oratorio de Paris
conductor: Jean Sourisse
Sandra Collet (soprano)
Lucie Seillet (piano)
5 June 2016
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Stadthalle, Brunswick, Germany
Staatsorchester Braunschweig
conductor: Gerd Schaller
5 June 2016
3.00pm
Le Ballet des ombres
L’Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
La Mort d’Ophélie
Sara la baigneuse
Fantaisie dramatique sur La Tempête
(from Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie)

Berlioz et l’art choral français au XIXe siècle
Église St-Étienne-du-Mont, Paris, France
Chœur d’Oratorio de Paris
conductor: Jean Sourisse
Sandra Collet (soprano)
Lucie Seillet (piano)
5 June 2016
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa, California, USA
Pacific Symphony
conductor: Carl St.Clair
5 June 2016
2.00pm
Le Spectre de la rose
(from Les Nuits d’été)
Roseraie du Palais Impérial, Compiègne, France
Flore Merlin (piano)
Roselyne Martel-Bonnal (soprano)
5 June 2016
7.00pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Bigbox Allgäu, Kempten - Unterwegs in Bayern, Geermany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Kevin John Edusei
6 June 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadthalle, Brunswick, Germany
Staatsorchester Braunschweig
conductor: Gerd Schaller
8 June 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Grandhotel Ambassador Národní dům, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Karlovarský symfonický orchestr
conductor: Jíří Petrdlík
9 June 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium, Salle Dutilleux, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
conductor: Alain Lombard
10 June 2016
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (selections)

“Nuit d’été à la Sainte-Chapelle”
Sainte-Chapelle, Paris, France
Orchestre Les Solists français
Sabine Revault d’Allonnes (soprano)
10 June 2016
8.00pm
Hector Berlioz:
“histoire de ma vie [story of my life]”

Marche au supplice
(from the Fantastique)
(Liszt transcription)

Declamation of excerpts from Berlioz’s writings
accompanied by music
Théâtre national de Bretagne, Rennes, France
François-René Duchâble (piano)
Alain Carré (narrator)
11 Jun 2016e
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (selections)

“Nuit d’été à la Sainte-Chapelle”
Sainte-Chapelle, Paris, France
Orchestre Les Solists français
Sabine Revault d’Allonnes (soprano)
11 June 2016
8.00pm
Absence (from Les Nuits d‘été)

“Las Voces del Real”
Teatro Real, Madrid, Spain
Susan Graham (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
13 Jun 2016e
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (selections)

“Nuit d’été à la Sainte-Chapelle”
Sainte-Chapelle, Paris, France
Orchestre Les Solists français
Sabine Revault d’Allonnes (soprano)
15 June 2016
7.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Lithuanian National Philharmonic Hall, Vilnius, Lithuania
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Lithuanian·Armed Forces Orchestra
Kaunas State Choir
Lithuanian National Opera And Ballet Theatre Choir
conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Gustavo Porta (tenor, from Italy)
18 June 2016
7.30pm
Chasse royale et orage
(from Les Troyens)
Oxford Town Hall, Oxford, UK
Oxford Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Max
21 June 2016
8.00pm
Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)

Symphonie fantastique
Opéra, Marseille, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Marseille
conductor: Thierry Fischer
22 June 2016
7.30pm
Les Troyens (excerpts):
– March troyenne (orchestral version)
– Chasse royale et orage

Aldeburgh Festival
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
22 June 2016
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Temple du Luxembourg, Paris, France
L’Oiseleur des Longchamps (baritone)
Justine Pierrre (piano)
23 June 2016
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Théâtre Impérial, Compiègne, France
Orchestre de Picardie
Filharmonie Bohuslava Martinu Zlíi
conductor: Arie Van beek
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
23 June 2016
8.30pm
Le Chant des Bretons
Prière du matin
Le Ballet des ombres
Palau de la Música, Sala Iturbi, Valencia, Spain
Orfeó Valencià Navarro Reverter
conductor: Josep Lluís Valldecabres
23 juin 2016
8.30pm
Un bal (from ymphonie fantastique)

Les Escapades Musicales
Port des Tuiles, Biganos, Gironde, France
Orchestre de l’Alliance
conductor: Pejman Memarzadeh
24 June 2016
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Cathédrale, Laon, France
Orchestre de Picardie
Filharmonie Bohuslava Martinu Zlíi
conductor: Arie Van beek
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
25 June 2016
2.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
25 June 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.55pm
by Hababuk Traber
La Damnation de Faust Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Rundfunkchor Berlin (director: Nicolas Fink)
Staats- und Domchor Berlin (director: Kai-Uwe Jirka)
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Piotr Beczala (Faust)
Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Méphistophélès)
José Fardilha (Brander)
Agunda Kulaeva (Marguerite)
26 June 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
26 June 2016
8.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz
Our Lady and St Michael’s Church, Abergavenny, Wales, UK
Abergavenny Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dennis Simons
26 June 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6.55pm
by Hababuk Traber
La Damnation de Faust Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Rundfunkchor Berlin (director: Nicolas Fink)
Staats- und Domchor Berlin (director: Kai-Uwe Jirka)
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Piotr Beczala (Faust)
Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Méphistophélès)
José Fardilha (Brander)
Agunda Kulaeva (Marguerite)
27 June 2016
6.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
29 June 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Romantic Fantasies
Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Shiyeon Sung
29 June 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


Oper am Klavier
[Opera with piano accompaniment]
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Grosses Haus, Würzburg, Germany
with: Hiroe Ito, Saya Lee, Barbara Schöller, 
Paul Henrik Schulte, Taiyu Uchiyama, Eva Maria Wurlitze
30 June 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Opening Night: Narratives of Heroism
Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulde, USAr
Colorado Music Festival Orchestra
conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni

May 2016   red arrow July 2016

Back to Concert Archive main page