Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

empty

Year 2016 (May) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

May 

1 May 2016
2.00pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance; first Dutch production

surtitles in English and Dutch
Dutch National Opera and Ballet, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Dutch National Opera
Dutch National Ballet
Dutch National Opera orchestra
choreography: Sasha Waltz
conductor: Kazushi Ono
2 May 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at the Mezzanine level, 7.15pm
Symphonie fantastique National Arts Centre, Southam Hall, Ottawa, Canada
Ottawa Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alain Trudel
3 May 2016
7.30pm
Un bal (from Symphonie fantastique) Tonhalle, Grosser Saal, Zurch, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
3 May 2016 Orphée et Eurydice
(Gluck, Berlioz version)


Festival International Chœurs et Voix d’Abbeville
Théâtre Municipal d’Abbeville, Abbeville, France
Maîtrise des Hauts-de-Seine
Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Jean-Philippe Courtis
presenter: Frédéric Lodéon
4 May 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict National Arts Centre, Southam Hall, Ottawa, Canada
NAC Orchestra
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
4 May 2016
10.00pm
Un bal (from Symphonie fantastique) Tonhalle, Grosser Saal, Zurch, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
5 May 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict National Arts Centre, Southam Hall, Ottawa, Canada
NAC Orchestra
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
7 May 2016
7.30pm
Te Deum Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, Essex, UK
Hertfordshire Chorus
Bishop’s Hatfield Girls’ School Choir
Cantate Youth Choir
Hockerill College Choir
Mid-Herts Youth Choir
Forest Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: David Temple
Daniel Norman (tenor)
7 May 2016
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz
The Strode Theatre, Street, Somerset, UK
The Mid-Somerset Orchestra
conductor: Stephen Smith
7 May 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique DesertView Performing Arts Cente, SaddleBrooke, USA
Southern Arizona Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Linus Lerner
7 May 2016
8.00pm
Harold en Italie New World Center, Miami Beach, Florida, USA
New World Symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Roberto Díaz (viola)
8 May 2016
2.00pm
Harold en Italie New World Center, Miami Beach, Florida, USA
New World Symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Roberto Díaz (viola)
8 May 2016
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Oro Valley, USA
Southern Arizona Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Linus Lerner
9 May 2016
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Teatro alla Scala, Milan, Italy
Filarmonica sella Scala
conductor: Edward Gardner
Anna Caterina Antonacci (mezzo-soprano)
11 may 2016
5.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain


Open air concert
Staroměstské náměstí, Prague, Czech Republic
Symfonický orchestr hl. města Prahy FOK
[Prague Symphony Orchestra]
conductor: Petr Altrichter
11 May 2016
7.00pm
Les Troyens

A shortened production designed by Pascal Dusapin at the request of  Kent Nagano

Staatsoper Hamburg, Großes Haus, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester
Chor and Extrachor of the Hamburgischen Staatsoper
conductor: Kent Nagano
producer: Michael Thalheimer
chorus master: Eberhard Friedrich
Énée: Gregory Kunde 
Chorèbe: Kartal Karagedik
Panthée: Alin Anca
Narbal: Petri Lindroos
Iopas: Markus Nykanen
Ascagne: Christina Gansch
Cassandre: Catherine Naglestad
Didon: Elena Zhidkova
Anna: Katja Pieweck
Hylas: Nicola Amodio
Priam: Stanislav Sergeev
Helenus: Daniel Todd
12 May 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Fabien Gabe
12 May 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale



[concert dedicated to Napoleon]
Cathédrale Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris, France
Orchestre de la Garde Républicaine
conductor: François Boulanger
12 May 2016
9.00pm
Les nuits d’été Teatro Politeama Pratese, Prato, Italy
Chantal Santon-Jeffery soprano
Camerata strumentale “Città di Prato”
conductor: Jonathan Webb
13 May 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantatique Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
14 May 2016
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama, Japan
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Lazarev
14 May 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Saint Petersburg Capella, Concert Hall, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Saint Petersburg Capella Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Chernushenko
14 May 2016
7.00pm
Les Troyens

A shortened production designed by Pascal Dusapin at the request of  Kent Nagano

Staatsoper Hamburg, Großes Haus, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester
Chor and Extrachor of the Hamburgischen Staatsoper
conductor: Kent Nagano
producer: Michael Thalheimer
chorus master: Eberhard Friedrich
Énée: Gregory Kunde 
Chorèbe: Kartal Karagedik
Panthée: Alin Anca
Narbal: Petri Lindroos
Iopas: Markus Nykanen
Ascagne: Christina Gansch
Cassandre: Catherine Naglestad
Didon: Elena Zhidkova
Anna: Katja Pieweck
Hylas: Nicola Amodio
Priam: Stanislav Sergeev
Helenus: Daniel Todd
14 May 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantatique Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
15 May 2016
11.00am
Les Francs-Juges Overture Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
conductor: James Gaffigan
15 May 2016
2.00pm
Symphonie fantatique Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
15 May 2016
3.00pm
Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)
Théâtre Jean-Vilar, Vitry-sur-Seine, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Ainars Rubikis
17 May 2016
8.30pm
Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)
Philharmonie 1, Grande salle, Paris, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Ainars Rubikis
18 May 2016
8.45pm
Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)
Théâtre Claude-Debussy, Maisons-Alfort, Paris, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Ainars Rubikis
19 May 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Rice University Stude Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
19 May 2016
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
19 May 2016
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Temple de Passy, Paris, France
Joachim Bresson (tenor)
Hugues Reiner (piano)
19 May 2016
8.45pm
Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)
L’Atrium de Chaville, Chaville, France
Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
conductor: Ainars Rubikis
20 May 2016
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Helsingin Musiikkitalo [Helsinki Music Centre], Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
[Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Marc Soustrot
20 May 2016
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
20 May 2016
8.30pm
Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)
L’Onde, Velizy-Villacoublay, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Ainars Rubikis
21 May 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
21 May 2016
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
22 May 2016
2.00pm
Cléopâtre Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
21 May 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
22 May 2016
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
22 May 2016
4.00pm
Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)
Théâtre de Yerres, Yerres, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Ainars Rubikis
23 May 2016
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Saimir Pirgu (tenor)
23 May 2016
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Cléopâtre
Rudolfinum, Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
[Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra]
conductor: Modestas Pitrénas
Violeta Urmana (mezzo-soprano)
24 May 2016
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Saimir Pirgu (tenor)
26 May 2016
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tchaikovsky Hall, Moscow, Russia
New Symphony Orchestra of Russia
conductor: Alexander Sladkovski
26 May 2016
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)

Cléopâtre
Euskalduna Jauregia, Bilbao, Spain
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
conductor: Erik Nielsen
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (mezzo-soprano)
26 May 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Scottsdale Center for the Arts, Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Phoenix Symphony
conductor: Tito Muñoz
26 May 2016
8.15pm
Rákóczy March [Marche hongroise]
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Open Air Concert
Schloss Schönbrunn, Schlosspark, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
conductor: Semyon Bychkov
26 May 2016
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

Ballet performance to Berlioz’s music
Gare du Midi, Biarritz, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
27 May 2016
11.00am
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Symphony Hall, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Phoenix Symphony
conductor: Tito Muñoz
27 May 2016
7.00pm
Cléopâtre Musiikkitalo, Konserttisali, Helsinki, Finland
Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
conductor: Hannu Lintu
Violeta Urmana (mezzo-soprano)
27 May 2016
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse
(Weber, orch. Berlioz)

Cléopâtre
Euskalduna Jauregia, Bilbao, Spain
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
conductor: Erik Nielsen
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (mezzo-soprano)
27 May 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Symphony Hall, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Phoenix Symphony
conductor: Tito Muñoz
27 May 2016
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Ulster Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Ulster Orchestra
conductor: Rafael Payare
27 May 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict


Oper am Klavier
[Opera with piano accompaniment]
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Grosses Haus, Würzburg, Germany
with: Hiroe Ito, Saya Lee, Barbara Schöller, 
Paul Henrik Schulte, Taiyu Uchiyama, Eva Maria Wurlitze
27 May 2016
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Centro Cultural Miguel Delibes, Sala Sinfónica, Valladolid, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
28 May 2016
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirill Karabits
28 May 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Symphony Hall, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Phoenix Symphony
conductor: Tito Muñoz
28 May 2016
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie de Paris, Paris, France
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
28 May 2016
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

Ballet performance to Berlioz’s music
Gare du Midi, Biarritz, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
28 May 2016
9.00pm
Te Deum Basilica di San Gabriele dell’Addolorata, Isola del Gran Sasso (TE), Italy
Coro Santa Cecilia di Teramo
Coro Ventidio Basso di Ascoli Piceno
Coro di voci bianche Nisea di Teramo
Orchestra Benedetto Marcello di Teramo
conductor: Maurizio Vaccarili
chorus master Giovanni Farina e Claudia Morelli
Nunzio Fazzini (tenor)
Lorenzo Fragassi (organ)
29 May 2016
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirill Karabits
29 May 2016
9.00pm
Te Deum Chiesa di San Domenico, Teramo, Italy
Coro Santa Cecilia di Teramo
Coro Ventidio Basso di Ascoli Piceno
Coro di voci bianche Nisea di Teramo
Orchestra Benedetto Marcello di Teramo
conductor: Maurizio Vaccarili
chorus master Giovanni Farina e Claudia Morelli
Nunzio Fazzini (tenor)
Lorenzo Fragassi (organ)
31 May 2016
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiemn) Auditorio Kursaal, San Sebastian, Spain
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Orfeon Donostiarra
conductor: Tuagn Sokhiev
chorus master: José Antonio Sainz Alfaro
31 May 2016
8.00pm
Le Cinq Mai Cathédrale Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris, France
Orchestre et Chœur des Universités de Paris
conductor: Carlos Dourthe
chorus master: Guillaume Connesson
28 May 2016
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie de Paris, Paris, Frane
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev

April 2016    June 2016

Back to Concert Archive main page