Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2011 (February)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

February

1 February 2011
7.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Priory Church of St Bartholomew-the-Great, London, UK
Tenebrae
director: Nigel Short
1 February 2011
8.00pm

Introduction to the opera by Jérôme Wigny at 7.30pm

Béatrice et Bénédict

Opéra-Comique production 2010
(February, March)

Grand Théâtre, Luxembourg
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
adaptation: Dan Jemmett and Bob Goody
stage director: Dan Jemmett
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Philippe Talbot
Héro: Ailish Tynan
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont
Alberto: Bob Goody
Leonato: Giovanni Calò
The messenger: David Lefort

Co-production: Grand Théâtre de Luxembourg
associate co-producer Palazzetto Bru Zane – Centre de Musique Romantique Française
3 February 2011
7.00pm
Overture Le carnaval romain Kölner Philharmonie, Köln [Cologne], Germany
WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
3 February 2011
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenutto Cellini Benaroya Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Gerard Schwarz
3 February 2011
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
3 February 2011
8.00pm

Introduction to the opera by Jérôme Wigny at 7.30pm

Béatrice et Bénédict

Opéra-Comique production 2010
(February, March)

Grand Théâtre, Luxembourg
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
adaptation: Dan Jemmett and Bob Goody
stage director: Dan Jemmett
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Philippe Talbot
Héro: Ailish Tynan
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont
Alberto: Bob Goody
Leonato: Giovanni Calò
The messenger: David Lefort

Co-production: Grand Théâtre de Luxembourg
associate co-producer Palazzetto Bru Zane – Centre de Musique Romantique Française
5 February 2011
1.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Nationaal Kinderkoor
conductor: Charles Dutoit
chorus master: Celso Antunes
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
Sir Willard White (bass-baritone)
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano
Henk van Heijnsbergen (bass)
5 February 2011
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
5 February 2011
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)

French Choral Classics
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, UK
Nonsuch Singers
Richard Pearce (organ)
conductor: Graham Caldbeck
5 February 2011
8.00pm

Introduction to the opera by Jérôme Wigny at 7.30pm

Béatrice et Bénédict

Opéra-Comique production 2010
(February, March)

Grand Théâtre, Luxembourg
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
adaptation: Dan Jemmett and Bob Goody
stage director: Dan Jemmett
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Philippe Talbot
Héro: Ailish Tynan
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont
Alberto: Bob Goody
Leonato: Giovanni Calò
The messenger: David Lefort

Co-production: Grand Théâtre de Luxembourg
associate co-producer Palazzetto Bru Zane – Centre de Musique Romantique Française
5 February 2011
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenutto Cellini Benaroya Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Gerard Schwarz
6 February 2011
2.00pm
Overture to Benvenutto Cellini Benaroya Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Gerard Schwarz
6 February 2011
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
6 February 2011
3.00pm

Symphonie fantastique
(4th movement)

Gilbert D. Bristol Auditorium, Old Rochester Regional High School, Mattapoisett, USA
Tri-County Symphonic Band
music director: Philip E. Sanborn
6 February 2011 Overture Le Carnaval Romain  
arr. Frank Wright

Overture to Benvenuto Cellini  
arr. Karl Jenkins

Test pieces for the
Brass at the Guild – Lancashire Contests
Guild Hall, Preston, UK
performed by the contesting brass bands
10 February 2011
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Belá Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, Hungary
Budapest Festival Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
10 February 2011
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

(Liszt transcription)
Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France
Roger Muraro (piano)
11 February 2011
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Filharmonia, Kraków [Cracow], Poland
Orkiestra, chór mieszany i chór chłopięcy Filharmonii Krakowskiej
[Cracow Philharmonic Orchestra, Mixed Choir and Boys Choir]
conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Pavlo Tolstoy (tenor, Faust)
Anna Lubańska (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Wojciech Gierlach (bass, Méphistophélès)
Krzysztof Dekański (bass, Brander) 
11 February 2011
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Belá Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, Hungary
Budapest Festival Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
11 February 2011
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Henderson Convention Center, Henderson, Nevada, USA
Henderson Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Taras Krysa
Arsenia de Soto (soprano)
12 February 2011
3.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Belá Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, Hungary
Budapest Festival Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
12 February 2011
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Filharmonia, Kraków [Cracow], Poland
Orkiestra, chór mieszany i chór chłopięcy Filharmonii Krakowskiej
[Cracow Philharmonic Orchestra, Mixed Choir and Boys Choir]
conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Pavlo Tolstoy (tenor, Faust)
Anna Lubańska (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Wojciech Gierlach (bass, Méphistophélès)
Krzysztof Dekański (bass, Brander)
12 February 2011
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane, Australia
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
12 February 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
Marche funèbre d’Hamlet
(from Tristia)
Cléopâtre
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
12 February 2011
8.00pm
Harold en Italie 

Liszt transcription
Palazzetto Bru Zane, Centre de Musique Romantique Française, Venice, Italy
Lise Berthaud (viola)
Claire-Marie Le Guay (piano)
12 February 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Old Cabell Hall, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Charlottesville and University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kate Tamarkin
12 February 2011
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été 
La Mort d’Ophélie

Festival de Música de Canarias
Auditorio de Tenerife, Sala Sinfónica, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
Les Musiciens du Louvre - Grenoble
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Anne Sophie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
13 February 2011
3.00pm
Grande Messe des Morts
(Requiem)
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium/ Perelman Stage, New York, USA
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Carnegie Hall Festival Chorus
National High School Festival Chorus
conductor: Robert Spano
Thomas Cooley (tenor)
Norman Mackenzie (choral preparation)
13 February 2011
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Preston Bradley Hall, The Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, USA
Classical Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Joseph Glymph
13 February 2011
3.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Valentine’s Day Concert
South Auditorium, State College Area High School, State College, PA, USA
State College Area Municipal Band
director: Ned Deihl
13 February 2011
3.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Monticello High School, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Charlottesville and University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kate Tamarkin
13 February 2011
5.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre, Valence, France
Ensemble Carpe diem
Françoise Masset (soprano)
13 February 2011
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
14 February 2011
7.30pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
University of Texas at Austin, Bates Recital Hall, Austin, Texas, USA
University of Texas at Austin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gerhardt Zimmermann
14 February 2011 Les Troyens

concert performance

Suntory Hall, Main Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
cast:
Énée: Sergey Semishkur
Cassandre: Mlada Khudoley
Chorebe: Alexey Markov
Panthee: Vadim Kravets
Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Anna: Zlata Bulycheva
Hylas: Dmitry Voropaev
Iopas: Daniil Shtoda
Narbal: Yuri Vorobiev
Priam: Timur Abdikeev
16 February 2011
7.30pm

pre-concert event at 6.15
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
16 February 2011
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-juges National Arts Centre, Southam Hall, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
17 February 2010
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
17 February 2011
6.15pm
Songs (unspecified)

Programme also includes song by Bizet, Britten, Poulenc and Weill

Les airs à boire et chansons de cabaret
[Drinking Songs]
Auditorium, Les Herbiers, France
Pierre Mervant (voice)
Yann Molénat (piano)
17 February 2011
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


Viola Spectacular with Pinchas Zukerman
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
17 February 2011
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-juges National Arts Centre, Southam Hall, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
17 February 2011
8.30pm
Cléopâtre Teatro Comunale di Ferrara, Ferrara, Italy
Orchestra sinfonica nazionale della Rai
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
18 February 2011
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Plaza Theatre, El Paso, Texas, USA
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edwin Outwater
18 February 2010
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
18 February 2011
9.00pm
Cléopâtre Auditorium RAI, Turin, Italy
Orchestra sinfonica nazionale della Rai
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
19 February 2011
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Plaza Theatre, El Paso, Texas, USA
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edwin Outwater
19 February 2011
7.30pm
Harold en Italie St Giles’ Church, Northampton, UK
Northampton Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Walker
Becci Dyson (viola)
19 February 2011
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45pm with the conductor Bruce Hangen
Les Nuits d’été



Off to the South of France
Littleton High School Performing Arts Center, Littleton, MA, USA
Orchestra of Indian Hill
conductor: Bruce Hangen
Matthew Truss (countertenor)
19 February 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Capitol Theatre, Yakima, WA, USA
Yakima Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lawrence Golan
19 February 2011
8.00pm
Harold en Italie


Viola Spectacular with Pinchas Zukerman
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
19 February 2011
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Pikes Peak Center for the Performing Arts, Colorado Spring, USA
Colorado Springs Philharmonic
conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
19 February 2011
8.30pm
Cléopâtre Auditorium RAI, Turin, Italy
Orchestra sinfonica nazionale della Rai
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
20 February 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Lakeside Arts Centre, Trent Building, Great Hall, Nottingham University, Nottingham, UK
Nottingham University Philharmonia
conductor: Jonathan Tilbrook
22 February 2011
7.30pm
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Symphony Hall, Madrid, Spain
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
22 February 2011
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadttheater Gießen, Gießen, Germany
Philharmonische Orchester Gießen
conductor: Carlos Spierer
23 February 2011
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Kurhaus Wiesbaden, Friedrich-von-Thiersch-Saal, Wiesbaden, Germany
Orchester des Hessischen Staatstheaters
Chor und Extrachor des Hessischen Staatstheaters (director: Anton Tremmel)
Chor der Stadt Wiesbaden (director: Gabriel Dessauer)
conductor: Marc Piollet
Merit Ostermann (mezzo-soprano)
Jonas Gudmundsson (tenor)
Christof Fischesser (bass)
24 February 2011
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
25 February 2011
2.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
25 February 2011
7.30pm

Concert preceded by a talk by Douglas Boyd on the genesis of the Symphonie and its unique orchestral language through musical examples
Symphonie fantastique





“Inside the Score”
Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver Performing Arts Center, Denver, USA
Colorado Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Douglas Boyd
26 February 2011
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Pittsburgh Youth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lawrence Loh
26 February 2011
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
26 February 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique All Saints’ Church, Hillingdon, UK
Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Peter J. Williams
26 February 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver Performing Arts Complex, Denver, Colorado, USA
Colorado Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Douglas Boyd
26 February 2011
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
27 February 2011

Performances commenced at 10.30am
Overture Le Carnaval Romain  
arr. Frank Wright

Test piece for the
2011 Scottish Regional Championship
Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Scotland, UK
performed by the contesting brass bands
27 February 2011
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver Performing Arts Complex, Denver, Colorado, USA
Colorado Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Douglas Boyd
27 February 2011
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Newcastle City Hall, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Orchestra Romantique
conductor: Nicholas Carter
27 February 2011
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Walthamstow Assembly Hall, London, UK
Forest Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Mark Shanahan

January 2011   March 2011

Back to Concert Archive main page