Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2010 (February)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

February

1 February 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Isaac Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
Steven Ansell (viola)
2 February 2010
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Grand Théâtre, Lorient, France
Orchestre National de Bretagne
Chœur d’Angers Nantes Opéra (director: Xavier Ribes)
Chœur de l’Opéra de Rennes (director: Gildas Pungier)
conductor: Olari Elts
Luc Robert (Faust)
Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Méphistophélès)
Anaïk Morel (Marguerite)
Eric Martin-Bonnet (Brander)
2 February 2010
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Grand Volcan, Espace Oscar Niemeyer, Le Havre, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen- Haute Normandie
conductor: Oswald Sallaberger
3 February 2010
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Mariinsky Theatre, Concert Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre soloists
conductor: Valery Gergiev
3 February 2010
8.00pm
La damnation de Faust
(orchestral excerpts)
Mannheimer Rosengarten, Mannheim, Germany
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
3 February 2010
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Scène Nationale Évreux Louviers, Auditorium du Cadran, Évreux, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute- Normandie
conductor: Oswald Sallaberger
4 February 2010
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Konserthus, Örebro, Sweden
Svenska Kammarorkestern [Swedish Chamber Orchestra]
conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Katarina Karnéus (soprano)
4 February 2010
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
by David Cairns

concert recorded for broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 5 March at 7.00pm

Read a review of this concert by Michel Austin
L’Enfance du Christ Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Robin Ticciati
chorus master: Gregory Batsleer
Karen Cargill (Mary)
Yann Beuron Centurion (Centurion, Narrator)
Ronan Collett (Polydorus, Joseph)
Matthew Rose (Herod, Ishmaelite Father)
4 February 2010
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Grand Théâtre, Angers, France
Orchestre National de Bretagne
Chœur d’Angers Nantes Opéra (director: Xavier Ribes)
Chœur de l’Opéra de Rennes (director: Gildas Pungier)
conductor: Olari Elts
Luc Robert (Faust)
Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Méphistophélès)
Anaïk Morel (Marguerite)
Eric Martin-Bonnet (Brander)
4 February 2010
8.00pm
La damnation de Faust (orchestral excerpts) Kurhaus Wiesbaden, Friedrich von Thiersch Saal, Wiesbaden, Germany
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
5 February 2010
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
by David Cairns

Read a review of this concert by Michel Austin

L’Enfance du Christ City Halls, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Robin Ticciati
chorus master: Gregory Batsleer
Karen Cargill (Mary)
Yann Beuron Centurion (Centurion, Narrator)
Ronan Collett (Polydorus, Joseph)
Matthew Rose (Herod, Ishmaelite Father)
5 February 2010
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ pre-concert talk Librairie musicale Musicalame, 16 rue Pizay, Lyon 1er, France

In conjunction with the performances of L’Enfance du Christ on 10 and 12 February in Lyon
5 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-juges Lincoln Theatre, Miami Beach, Florida, USA
New World Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
5 February 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle des fête, Sens, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen- Haute Normandie
conductor: Oswald Sallaberger
6 February 2010
7.00pm
Mélodies (unspecified)

concert includes also music by Saint-Saens, Bizet, Fauré, Hahn, Chausson, Varese, Poulenc, Berthelot,  Koechlin, Jolivet and Debussy

Promenade à travers un siècle de mélodies françaises
Institut Français de Vienne, Vienna, Austria
Sophie Marilley (mezzo-soprano)
Juliette Mars (mezzo-soprano)
Kristin Okerlund (piano)
6 February 2010
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Music Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Robin Ticciati
chorus master: Gregory Batsleer
Karen Cargill (Mary)
Yann Beuron Centurion (Centurion, Narrator)
Ronan Collett (Polydorus, Joseph)
Matthew Rose (Herod, Ishmaelite Father)
6 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-juges Lincoln Theatre, Miami Beach, Florida, USA
New World Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
6 February 2010
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Grand Théâtre, Angers, France
Orchestre National de Bretagne
Chœur d’Angers Nantes Opéra (director: Xavier Ribes)
Chœur de l’Opéra de Rennes (director: Gildas Pungier)
conductor: Olari Elts
Luc Robert (Faust)
Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Méphistophélès)
Anaïk Morel (Marguerite)
Eric Martin-Bonnet (Brander)
6 February 2010
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Halle aux grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
7 February 2010
2.00pm
Overture Les Francs-juges Lincoln Theatre, Miami Beach, Florida, USA
New World Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
7 February 2010
4.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany
Nürnberger Symphoniker
conductor: Alexander Shelley
Elsa Maurus (mezzo-soprano)
7 February 2010
8.00pm
La damnation de Faust (orchestral excerpts) Alte Oper Frankfurt, Großer Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
9 February 2010
8.00pm
La damnation de Faust (orchestral excerpts) Liederhalle, Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart, Germany
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
9 February 2010
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Théâtre National de Bretagne, Rennes, France
Orchestre National de Bretagne
Chœur d’Angers Nantes Opéra (director: Xavier Ribes)
Chœur de l’Opéra de Rennes (director: Gildas Pungier)
conductor: Olari Elts
Luc Robert (Faust)
Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Méphistophélès)
Anaïk Morel (Marguerite)
Eric Martin-Bonnet (Brander)
10 February 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Dreyfoos Hall, Kravis Center for the Performing Arts, West Palm Beach, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
10 February 2010
8.00pm
Le Spectre de la Rose (from Les Nuits d’été)

concert de soutien aux sinistrés de Haiti
(concert in aid of  the victims of Haiti earthquake)
Théâtre National de Bretagne, Rennes, France
Orchestre de Bretagne
conductor: Olari Elts
Anaïk Morel (mezzo-soprano)
10 February 2010
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Crypte de la Basilique de Fourvière, Lyon 5ème, France
Chœur et Orchestre XIX
conductor: Jean-Philippe Dubor
soloists were not announced
11 February 2010
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été

(arr. David Matthews)

Sinfonia ViVA in Lancaster
Great Hall, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK
Sinfonia ViVA
conductor: Alexander Shelley
Clara Mouriz (mezzo-soprano)
11 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Anhaltisches Theater, Großes Haus, Dessau, Germany
Anhaltische Philharmonie
conductor: Marzio Conti
11 February 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Philharmonic Center for the Arts, Naples, FL, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
11 February 2010
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Théâtre National de Bretagne, Rennes, France
Orchestre National de Bretagne
Chœur d’Angers Nantes Opéra (director: Xavier Ribes)
Chœur de l’Opéra de Rennes (director: Gildas Pungier)
conductor: Olari Elts
Luc Robert (Faust)
Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Méphistophélès)
Anaïk Morel (Marguerite)
Eric Martin-Bonnet (Brander)
11 February 2010
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano
conductor: John Axelrod
12 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Anhaltisches Theater, Großes Haus, Dessau, Germany
Anhaltische Philharmonie
conductor: Marzio Conti
12 February 2010
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)

Valentine’s Romance
Powell Symphony Hall, St. Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
12 February 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

(concert postponed; see 18 February)
Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
Peabody Concert Orchestra
conductor: Hajime Teri Murai
12 February 2010
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Crypte de la Basilique de Fourvière, Lyon 5ème, France
Chœur et Orchestre XIX
conductor: Jean-Philippe Dubor
soloists were not announced
12 February 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
Orchestra Sinfoica di Milano
conductor: John Axelrod
12 February 2010
9.00pm
Operatic arias (unspecified)

concert includes also works by Mozart, Lully, Purcell, Disette, Strauss, Britten and Offenbach


Femmes Enchantées [Enchanted Women)
Salle des Fêtes, Castelnau-d’Estrétefonds, Haute-Garonne, France
Compagnie Calune :
Catherine Bernardini (soprano)
Mireille Bertrand (mezzo soprano)
Hélène Delalande (alto)
Eloïse Urbain (piano)
stage director: Emmanuel Delattre
12 February 2010 Overture Le Corsaire

concert in aid of the Salvation Army
St. John’s Episcopal Church, Greenock, Scotland, UK
Co-operative Funeralcare Brass Band
conductor: Michael Fowles
13 February 2010
4.00pm
Works unspecified Salle Gaveau, Paris, France
Orchestre Pasdeloup
conductor: Olivier Grangean
13 February 2010
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Théâtre National de Bretagne, Rennes, France
Orchestre National de Bretagne
Chœur d’Angers Nantes Opéra (director: Xavier Ribes)
Chœur de l’Opéra de Rennes (director: Gildas Pungier)
conductor: Olari Elts
Luc Robert (Faust)
Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Méphistophélès)
Anaïk Morel (Marguerite)
Eric Martin-Bonnet (Brander)
13 February 2010
6.00pm
Rêverie et Caprice

(arranged for flute and harp)

La totalité des fonds sera reversée à Médecins du Monde en faveur de la population haïtienn

[All the funds derived from the concert will be handed to the Médecins du Monde for the benefit of people of Haiti]
Salle du Foirail, Prades, France
Georges Lambert (flute)
Jung-Wha Lee (harp)
13 February 2010
7.30pm
Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem)




South West Festival Chorus Winter School
Colston Hall, Bristol, UK
South West Festival Chorus
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jason Thornton
chorus master: Gavin Carr
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (tenor)
13 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Toledo Opera annual Gala – April in Paris
Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, Toledo, OH, USA
Toledo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Thomas Conlin
13 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St. John Auditorium, Indian Hills, Ottumwa, IA, USA
Southeast Iowa Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert McConnell
13 February 2010
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)

Valentine’s Romance
Powell Symphony Hall, St. Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
13 February 2010
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)

ballet performance

Symphony Hall, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Allentown Symphony Orchestra
American Ballet Theatre
conductor: Diane Wittry
Sarah Lane (dancer)
Luis Ribagorda (dancer)
13 February 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall, Sarasota, Fl, USA.
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
14 February 2010
3.00pm
“Discover The Damnation of Faust” Horti Hall, 31 Victoria Street, Melbourne, Australia
Seminar given in connection with the performance on the 19th February
by Richard Gill, the conductor of the performance.
14 February 2010
3.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)

Valentine’s Romance
Powell Symphony Hall, St. Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
14 February 2010
3.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)

ballet performance

Symphony Hall, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Allentown Symphony Orchestra
American Ballet Theatre
conductor: Diane Wittry
Sarah Lane (dancer)
Luis Ribagorda (dancer)
14 February 2010
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Memorial Auditorium, Burlington, IA, USA
Southeast Iowa Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert McConnell
14 February 2010
4.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
Orchestra Sinfoica di Milano
conductor: John Axelrod
14 February 2010
4.00pm
Harold en Italie Oratoire du Louvre, Paris, France
L’Ensemble Parisien
conductor: Alexis Roy
Corentin Bordelot (viola)
14 February 2010
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections)

A Gift of Love
Jones Auditorium, Meredith College, Raleigh, NC, USA
Raleigh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alan Neilson
14 February 2010
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Syred Sinfonia Valentine Concert
Gray’s Inn Hall, Holborn, London, UK
Syred Sinfonia
conductor: Ben Palmer
Katherine Broderick (soprano)
14 February 2010
7.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts, Miami, FL, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
14 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Chapel Auditorium, Iowa Wesleyan College, Mt. Pleasant, IA, USA
Southeast Iowa Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert McConnell
15 February2010
6.00pm
Троянцы [Les Troyens]

staged performance

performed in French, accompanied by captions in Russian

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
principal chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
producer: Carlos Padrissa
choreography: Emil Chamfer
video graphics: Frank Aleu
Mariinsky Theatre soloists:
  Énée: Sergei Semishkur
  Chorèbe: Alexei Markov
  Panthée: Vadim Kravets
  Narbal: Edward Tsanga
  Ascagne: Irina Mataeva
  Cassandre: Larisa Gogolevskaya
  Didon: Zlata Bulycheva
  Anna: Lyubov Sokolova
  Priam: Timur Abdikeyev
15 February 2010
7.00pm
Works unspecified
(probably the Trio from L’Enfance du Christ)


programme includes a blend of solo pieces and orchestral arrangements by Berlioz, Copland, Tchaikovsky and Mendelssohn
The Old Church, Portland, USA
Recital presented by the Greater Portland Flute Society
artists:
David Buck (flute)
Alicia DiDonato Paulsen (flute)
Carla Wilson (flute)
Carla Wilson (piano)
16 February 2010
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Cathedrale Ste Croix des Armeniens, Paris, France
L’Ensemble Parisien
conductor: Alexis Roy
Corentin Bordelot (viola)
17 February 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique PaderHalle, Paderborn, Germany
Nordwestdeutschen Philharmonie
conductor: Daniel Raiskin
17 February 2010
8.00pm

Live broadcast of the concert on Radio Classique
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano)
17 February 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Die Glock, Bremen, Germany
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
conductor: Alexander Shelley
Anke Vondung (mezzo-soprano)
18 February 2010
11.00am
Marche hongroise [Rákóczy March]
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Mahaffey Theater, Progress Energy Center for the Arts, St. Petersburg, FL, USA
Florida Orchestra
conductor: Grant Cooper
18 February 2010
4.00pm

open dress rehearsal prior to the concert at 2.30
Overture Le Corsaire Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
Peabody Concert Orchestra
conductor: Hajime Teri Murai
18 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
18 February 2010
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


Italian Landscapes
Stavanger konserthuset, Stavanger, Norway
Stavanger Symfoniorkester
conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Lawrence Power (viola)
18 February 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Die Glock, Bremen, Germany
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
conductor: Alexander Shelley
Anke Vondung (mezzo-soprano)
18 February 2010
8.00pm
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano)
18 February 2010
8.00pm
Rêverie et caprice


Age of Romance Festival – Virtuosity
Alys Stephens Center: Jemison Concert Hall, Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Justin Brown
Mayumi Masri (violin)
18 February 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th movement)

Symphonic Band Winter Concert
Ohio Northern University Freed Center for the Performing Arts, Ada, USA
ONU Symphonic Band
conductor was not announced
18 February 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadthalle, Minden, Germany
Nordwestdeutschen Philharmonie
conductor: Daniel Raiskin
18 February 2010 Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Around the World
Ferguson Hall, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center, Tampa, USA
Florida Orchestra
conductor: Grant Cooper
19 February 2010
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber, orch. Berlioz
The Sands Centre, Carlisle, UK
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Vasily Petrenko
19 February 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Orchestra Victoria
Victorian Opera Chorus
conductor: Richard Gill
Julian Gavin (Faust)
Pelham Andrews (Méphistophélès)
Tania Ferris (Marguerite)
David Hibbard (Brander)
19 February 2010
8.00pm
Works unspecified Opperman Music Hall, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Florida State University Philharmonia
conductor: Alexander Jimenéz
19 February 2010
8.00pm
Works unspecified

Winter Concert – March Madness!
Carleton College Concert Hall, Northfield, Minnesota, USA
Carleton College Symphony Band
conductor: Ron Rodman
19 February 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford, Germany
Nordwestdeutschen Philharmonie
conductor: Daniel Raiskin
20 February 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Kur- und Stadttheater, Bad Salzuflen, Germany
Nordwestdeutschen Philharmonie
conductor: Daniel Raiskin
20 February 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production

in French with projected English translations

The Ryan Opera Center, Chicago, USA
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago (director: Emily Ellsworth)
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
producer: Stephen Langridge
Paul Groves (Faust)
John Relyea (Méphistophélès)
Christian Van Horn (Brander)
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
20 February 2010
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.15
D’amour l’ardente flamme
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Bainbridge Performing Arts, Bainbridge Island, USA
Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Upham
Sharon Acton (soprano)
20 February 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, Oregon, USA
Oregon Symphony
conductor: Gregory Vajda
20 February 2010
7.30pm
Der Freischütz

Weber; Berlioz’s version (Le Freyschutz)

Sung in German

Theater Trier, Großes Haus, Trier, Germany
Opernchor und Extrachor des Theaters Trier
Statisterie des Theaters Trier
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
conductor: Valtteri Rauhalammi
producer: Lutz Schwarz
cast:
Ottokar : Francis Bouyer
Cuno : László Lukács
Agathe : Vera Wenkert
Ännchen : Evelyn Czesla
Caspar : Alexander Trauth
Max : Michael Suttner
Ein Eremit : Pawel Czekala
Kilian : Peter Koppelmann
Samiel : Peter Koppelmann
1. Brautjungfer : Hee-Gyong Jeong
2. Brautjungfer : Cynthia Nay
3. Brautjungfer : Angela Pavonet
4. Brautjungfer : Magali Schmid
20 February 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Colorado Springs Philharmonic
conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
Catherine Hanson (viola)
20 February 2010
8.00pm
Works unspecified Opperman Music Hall, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Florida State University Philharmonia
conductor: Alexander Jimenéz
20 February 2010
8.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Musée national, Collection Schlumpf, Cité de l’Automobile, Mulhouse, France
Harmonie des Mines de Potasse d’Alsace
conductor: (probably) Thierry Schutzger
21 February 2010
11.00am

pre-concert talk by Paul Bartholomäi at 10.00
Roméo et Juliette
(orchestral excerpts)
Alte Oper Frankfurt, Großer Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
conductor: Constantinos Carydis
21 February 2010
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, Oregon, USA
Oregon Symphony
conductor: Gregory Vajda
21 February 2010
2.30pm
Harold en Italie Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Colorado Springs Philharmonic
conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
Catherine Hanson (viola)
21 February 2010
2.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Age of Romance Festival – Virtuosity
Alys Stephens Center: Jemison Concert Hall, Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Justin Brown
21 February 2010
3.00pm

pre-concert talk by Danielle Lisboa at 2.15
Harold en Italie George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto, Canada
Orchestra Toronto
conductor: John Barnum
Kenji Fuse (viola)

21 February 2010
3.00pm

pre-concert talk at 2.15

D’amour l’ardente flamme
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Bainbridge Performing Arts, Bainbridge Island, USA
Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Upham
Sharon Acton (soprano)
21 February 2010
3.00pm
Choral Works (unspecified)


programme also includes works by Mozart, Gounod, Rossini, Schubert, Saint-Saëns and Verdi
Église Saint Vaast, Bondues, France
Société nationale des orphéonistes Crick-Sicks de Tourcoing

Concert in collaboration with the Lions club of Bondues and the Tourcoing centre, in aid of  the Association des enfants du Mékong
21 February 2010
4.00pm
Harold en Italie

The Boston Symphony Orchestra cancelled its European tour, including this concert, “a consequence of the economic downturn and resulting uncertainty.”
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Levine
Steven Ansell (viola)
22 February 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Andrei Petreko
Ekaterina Gubanova (mezzo-soprano)
Dmitri Voropaev (tenor)
Yevgeny Nikitin (bass)
22 February 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Paul Bartholomäi at 7.00
Roméo et Juliette
(orchestral excerpts)
Alte Oper Frankfurt, Großer Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
conductor: Constantinos Carydis
23 February 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus der Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Germany
Nordwestdeutschen Philharmonie
conductor: Daniel Raiskin
23 February 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Isaac Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Andrei Petreko
Ekaterina Gubanova (mezzo-soprano)
Dmitry Voropaev (tenor)
Yevgeny Nikitin (bass)
23 February 2010
8.00pm
Der Freischütz

Weber; Berlioz’s version (Le Freyschutz)

Sung in German

Theater Trier, Großes Haus, Trier, Germany
Opernchor und Extrachor des Theaters Trier
Statisterie des Theaters Trier
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
conductor: Valtteri Rauhalammi
producer: Lutz Schwarz
cast:
Ottokar : Francis Bouyer
Cuno : László Lukács
Agathe : Vera Wenkert
Ännchen : Evelyn Czesla
Caspar : Alexander Trauth
Max : Michael Suttner
Ein Eremit : Pawel Czekala
Kilian : Peter Koppelmann
Samiel : Peter Koppelmann
1. Brautjungfer : Hee-Gyong Jeong
2. Brautjungfer : Cynthia Nay
3. Brautjungfer : Angela Pavonet
4. Brautjungfer : Magali Schmid
24 February 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
24 February 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production

sung in French with projected English translations

The Ryan Opera Center, Chicago, USA
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago (director: Emily Ellsworth)
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
producer: Stephen Langridge
Paul Groves (Faust)
John Relyea (Méphistophélès)
Christian Van Horn (Brander)
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
24 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Caird Hall, Dundee, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
24 February 2010
8.00pm

Read two reviews of this performance by Pierre-René Serna and Christian Wasselin (in French)

Béatrice et Bénédict Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
stage director: Dan Jemmett
assistant stage director: Meriam Koreichi
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Allan Clayton
Héro: Sandrine Piau
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont
25 February 2010
1.30pm
Songs (unspecified) Koerner Hall, The Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto, Canada
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano
Serouj Kradjian (piano)

Recital under the auspices of the Women’s Musical Club of Toronto

25 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
25 February 2010
8.00pm

concert preview talk with Alan Chapman at 7.00
Symphonie fantastique



Fantastique!
Orange County Performing Arts Center,, Costa Mesa, CA, USA
Pacific Symphony
conductor: Carl St. Clair
25 February 2010
8.00pm
La infancia de Cristo
[L
Enfance du Christ]
Sala de Conciertos, Teatro Monumental, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica y Coro de RTVE
[Symphony Orchestra and Chorus of Spanish Radio and Television]
conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Ana María Sánchez (soprano)
Yann Beuron (tenor)
Philippe Kahn (bass)
Javier Franco (baritone)
26 February 2010
7.30pm
« Nuit paisible… »

(duo Héro and Ursule from Béatrice et Bénédict)
Opéra Garnier, Paris, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Antony Hermus
soloists of the Atelier Lyrique
26 February 2010
8.00pm
La infancia de Cristo
[L
Enfance du Christ]
Sala de Conciertos, Teatro Monumental, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica y Coro de RTVE
[Symphony Orchestra and Chorus of Spanish Radio and Television]
conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Ana María Sánchez (soprano)
Yann Beuron (tenor)
Philippe Kahn (bass)
Javier Franco (baritone)
26 February 2010
8.00pm

concert preview talk with Alan Chapman at 7.00
Symphonie fantastique



Fantastique!
Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa, CA, USA
Pacific Symphony
conductor: Carl St. Clair
26 February 2010
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
stage director: Dan Jemmett
assistant stage director: Meriam Koreichi
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Allan Clayton
Héro: Sandrine Piau
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont
26 February 2010
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Alys Stephens Center, Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Justin Brown
27 February 2010
7.30pm
Te Deum Parish Church of St John the Baptist, Windsor, Berkshire, UK
Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Royal Holloway Chorus
conductor: Rupert Gough
27 February 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique 
(excerpts; probably movement 4 or 5, or both)

Fright Night at the Symphony
Mission Santa Clara, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA, USA
Santa Clara University Symphony Orchestra
conductor was not announced
27 February 2010
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta, Malta
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Michael Laus
Stephen Galea (viola)
27 February 2010
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Alys Stephens Center, Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Justin Brown
27 February 2010
8.00pm

concert preview talk with Alan Chapman at 7.00
Symphonie fantastique



Fantastique!
Orange County Performing Arts Center, Costa Mesa, CA, USA
Pacific Symphony
conductor: Carl St. Clair
27 February 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excepts): 

Roméo seul; Tristesse; 
Concert et bal; Grande fête chez Capulet
Saenger Theatre of Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Emil de Cou
27 February 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Cairo Opera House, Main Hall, Cairo, Egypt
Cairo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andreas Spörri
27 February 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

Masterworks series
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA, USA
Richmond Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Steven Smith
27 February 2010
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Megaron, Athens, Greece
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano)
27 February 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique

Fantastique!
Civic Center Music Hall, Oklahoma City, OK, USA
Oklahoma City Philharmonic
conductor: Joel Levine
27 February 2010 Airs from operas (unspecified)

Programme includes works by Berlioz,  Mozart, Offenbach, Vigneault and Kurt Weil

« Chants d’amour »
L’Anglicane, Lévis, Quebec, Canada
Renée Lapointe (mezzo-soprano)
Amélie Langlois (piano)
28 February 2010
2.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (excepts): 

Roméo seul; Tristesse;
Concert et bal; Grande fête chez Capulet
Saenger Theatre of Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Emil de Cou
28 February 2010
3.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
stage director: Dan Jemmett
assistant stage director: Meriam Koreichi
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Allan Clayton
Héro: Sandrine Piau
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont
28 February 2010
3.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

Masterworks series
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA, USA
Richmond Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Steven Smith
28 February 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Pinnacle Presbyterian Church, Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Arizona Musicfest Festival Orchestra
conductor: Robert Moody
28 February 2010
3.00pm
Marche hongroise [Rákóczy March]
(from La Damnation de Faust)
United Methodist Church, Gaylord, MI, USA
Northern Michigan Brass Band
conductor: Ralph Schweigert
28 February 2010
5.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

L’Apogée de la musique française
Le Minotaure, Vendôme, Département: Loir-et-Cher, France
Ensemble orchestral du Loir-et-Cher
conductor: Dominique Baran
28 February 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Derngate Theatre, Northampton, UK
Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra
conductor: Peter Dunkley or Tim Green
28 February 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Sayed Darwish Theatre, Alexandria, Egypt
Cairo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andreas Spörri

January 2010   March 2010

Back to Concert Archive main page