Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2010 (March)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

March

1 March 2010
8.00pm
“Berlioz grésille dans la poussière d’hiver”

Video creation after La Damnation de Faust 
Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
2 March 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production

in French with projected English translations

The Ryan Opera Center, Chicago, USA
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago (director: Emily Ellsworth)
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
producer: Stephen Langridge
Paul Groves (Faust)
John Relyea (Méphistophélès)
Christian Van Horn (Brander)
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
2 March 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Grand Junction High School Auditorium, Grand Junction, CO, USA
Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirk Gustafson
2 March 2010
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
stage director: Dan Jemmett
assistant stage director: Meriam Koreichi
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Allan Clayton
Héro: Sandrine Piau
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont

Production: Opéra-Comique, in co-operation with Palazzeto Bru Zane – Centre de Musique romantique française
2 March 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.15
Overture Le Corsaire Städtischen Bühnen Münster, Großes Haus, Münster, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Münster
conductor: Fabrizio Ventura
3 March 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique
(4th movement)
Anheuser-Busch Performance Hall, University of Missouri - St Louis, St. Louis, MO, USA
Metro Academic and Classical High School Concert Band
conductor: Marquita Reef
3 March 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.15
Overture Le Corsaire Städtischen Bühnen Münster, Großes Haus, Münster, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Münster
conductor: Fabrizio Ventura
4 March 2010
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
stage director: Dan Jemmett
assistant stage director: Meriam Koreichi
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Allan Clayton
Héro: Sandrine Piau
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont

Production: Opéra-Comique, in co-operation with Palazzeto Bru Zane – Centre de Musique romantique française
5 March 2010
2.30pm
“La symphonie, c’est fantastique”

Concert and commentary
Opéra-Comiquel, Paris, France
Orchestre OstinatO
conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
5 March 2010
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Mahatma Gandhi Institute, Moka, Republic of Mauritius
Orchestre Régional de La Réunion
and seventeen musicians of the Orchestre Prométhée (from Paris)
conductor: Brad Cohen
Véronique Zuël-Bungaroo (soprano)
5 March 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production

in French with projected English translations

The Ryan Opera Center, Chicago, USA
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago (director: Emily Ellsworth)
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
producer: Stephen Langridge
Paul Groves (Faust)
John Relyea (Méphistophélès)
Christian Van Horn (Brander)
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
5 March 2010
7.45pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Stadthalle, Göttingen, Germany
Göttinger Symphonie Orchester
conductor: Joseph Bousso
6 March 2010
7.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

“Hungarian Orchestral Music”
Sheldon Theatre, Red Wing, MN, USA
Valley Regional Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Paul Niemisto
6 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
6 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Eton College School Hall, Eton, UK
Slough Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: David Wilson
6 March 2010
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Opéra-Comique, Paris, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
Les Éléments
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
stage director: Dan Jemmett
assistant stage director: Meriam Koreichi
decor: Dick Bird
costumes: Sylvie Martin-Hyska
lighting: Arnaud Jung
choreography: Cécile Bon
Béatrice: Christine Rice
Bénédict: Allan Clayton
Héro: Sandrine Piau
Ursule: Élodie Méchain
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Jérôme Varnier
Somarone: Michel Trempont

Production: Opéra-Comique, in co-operation with Palazzeto Bru Zane – Centre de Musique romantique française
6 March 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
6 March 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading, PA, USA
Reading Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Constantine
7 March 2010
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
7 March 2010
3.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Bradley Hall Chicago, Cultural Center, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Protégé Philharmonic
conductor: Joseph Glymph
7 March 2010
3.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
United Methodist Church, St. Ignace, MI, USA
Northern Michigan Brass Band
conductor: Ralph Schweigert
7 March 2010
3.00pm
Works unspecified
(probably Marche hongroise from La Damnation de Faust)
Moline High School Auditorium, Moline, Illinois, USA
Quad City Wind Ensemble
conductor: Brian Hughes
7 March 2010
6.00pm

pre-concert talk at 5.15
Overture Le Corsaire Städtischen Bühnen Münster, Großes Haus, Münster, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Münster
conductor: Fabrizio Ventura
7 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
7 March 2010
7.30pm
Der Freischütz

Weber; Berlioz’s version (Le Freyschutz)

Sung in German

Theater Trier, Großes Haus, Trier, Germany
Opernchor und Extrachor des Theaters Trier
Statisterie des Theaters Trier
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
conductor: Valtteri Rauhalammi
producer: Lutz Schwarz
cast:
Ottokar : Francis Bouyer
Cuno : László Lukács
Agathe : Vera Wenkert
Ännchen : Evelyn Czesla
Caspar : Alexander Trauth
Max : Michael Suttner
Ein Eremit : Pawel Czekala
Kilian : Peter Koppelmann
Samiel : Peter Koppelmann
1. Brautjungfer : Hee-Gyong Jeong
2. Brautjungfer : Cynthia Nay
3. Brautjungfer : Angela Pavonet
4. Brautjungfer : Magali Schmid
7 March 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Stadthalle, Northeim, Germany
Göttinger Symphonie Orchester
conductor: Joseph Bousso
8 March 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production

in French with projected English translations

The Ryan Opera Center, Chicago, USA
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago (director: Emily Ellsworth)
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
producer: Stephen Langridge
Paul Groves (Faust)
John Relyea (Méphistophélès)
Christian Van Horn (Brander)
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
8 March 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
8 March 2010
8.30pm
Operatic arias (unspecified)

concert includes also works by Mozart, Lully, Purcell, Disette, Strauss, Britten and Offenbach


Femmes Enchantées [Enchanted Women]
Salle des Fêtes, Onet-le-Château, Aveyron, France
Compagnie Calune :
Catherine Bernardini (soprano)
Mireille Bertrand (mezzo soprano)
Hélène Delalande (alto)
Eloïse Urbain (piano)
stage director: Emmanuel Delattre
9 March 2010
8.00pm
Les Troyens

Acts 1 and 2

concert performance

Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium/ Perelman Stage, New York, USA
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
cast: 
Ekaterina Gubanova (mezzo-soprano, Cassandre)
Irina Mataeva (soprano, Ascagne)
Elena Vitman (,mezzo-soprano, Hécube)
Sergei Semishkur (tenor, Énée)
Alexei Markov (baritone, Chorèbe)
Vadim Kravets (bass, Panthée)
Timur Abdikeyev (bass, Priam)
Yury Alexeyev (tenor, Helenus)
Yuri Vorobiev (bass, Ghost of Hector)
Alexander Nikitin (baritone, a Trojan Soldier and a Greek Captain)
10 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Lighthouse, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirill Karabits
10 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
10 March 2010
8.00pm
Les Troyens

Acts 3, 4 and 5

Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium/ Perelman Stage, New York, USA
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
cast:
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano, Didon)
Zlata Bulycheva (mezzo-soprano, Anna)
Irina Mataeva (soprano, Ascagne and Ghost of Cassandre)
Sergei Semishkur (tenor, Énée)
Daniil Shtoda (tenor, Iopas)
Dmitry Voropaev (tenor, Hylas)
Yuri Vorobiev (bass, Narbal)
Vadim Kravets (bass, Panthée)
Alexander Nikitin (baritone, First Soldier, Ghost of Chorèbe, and Trojan Captain)
Grigory Karasev (bass, Second Soldier, Mercury, and Trojan Captain)
Timur Abdikeyev (bass, Ghost of Hector and Ghost of Priam)
11 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Colston Hall, Bristol, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirill Karabits
12 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirill Karabits
12 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
12 March 2010
8.00pm
Chasse Royale et Orage
(from Les Troyens)

Roméo et Juliette
(orchestral movements)
New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Prudential Hall, Newark, NJ, USA
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
12 March 2010
8.00pm
Der Freischütz

Weber; Berlioz’s version (Le Freyschutz)

Sung in German

Theater Trier, Großes Haus, Trier, Germany
Opernchor und Extrachor des Theaters Trier
Statisterie des Theaters Trier
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
conductor: Valtteri Rauhalammi
producer: Lutz Schwarz
cast:
Ottokar : Francis Bouyer
Cuno : László Lukács
Agathe : Vera Wenkert
Ännchen : Evelyn Czesla
Caspar : Alexander Trauth
Max : Michael Suttner
Ein Eremit : Pawel Czekala
Kilian : Peter Koppelmann
Samiel : Peter Koppelmann
1. Brautjungfer : Hee-Gyong Jeong
2. Brautjungfer : Cynthia Nay
3. Brautjungfer : Angela Pavonet
4. Brautjungfer : Magali Schmid
12 March 2010
8.00pm

Konzertführer Live at 7.15
Symphonie fantastique Staatstheater Nürnberg, Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany
Nürnberger Philharmoniker
conductor: Fabrice Bollon
12 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: Andrey Boreyko
12 March 2010
8.00pm
Trio (for two flutes and harp)
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Tangoraum, Schloss Blumenthal, Aichach, Germany
Trio Tinnabuli: 
  Katharina Schweiger (flute)
  Angelika Man (flute)
  Stefanie Hampel (harp)
12 March 2010
8.30pm
Trio (for two flutes and harp)
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Église Saint Jean-Baptiste, Coutras, Gironde, France
Katell Guillemin (flute)
Myriam Darmé (flute)
Maia Darmé (harp)
12 March 2010
8.30
Symphonie fantastique

11ème édition du festival Transeuropéennes
Théâtre Charles Dullin, Le Grand Quevilly, France
Ensemble Interculturel de Munich
conductor: Yoel Gamzou
13 March 2010
2.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production

in French with projected English translations

The Ryan Opera Center, Chicago, USA
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago (director: Emily Ellsworth)
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
producer: Stephen Langridge
Paul Groves (Faust)
John Relyea (Méphistophélès)
Christian Van Horn (Brander)
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
13 March 2010
5.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts) Salvation Army Church & Community Centre, Failsworth, Oldham, UK
Oldham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Richard Waldcock
13 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-juges

North Wiltshire Orchestra Spring Concert
St Andrew’s Church, Chippenham, UK
North Wiltshire Orchestra
conductor: Chris Thompson
13 March 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique   Ladies’ Club, Aspire Zone, Doha, Qatar
Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor:  Marc Minkowski
13 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
13 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(5th movement)

Dream Dancing
Kaul Auditorium, Reed College, Portland, OR, USA
Portland Gay Symphonic Band
artistic director: Joe Accuardi
13 March 2010
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)

arr: Dan Godfrey
Häfler Graf-Zeppelin-Haus, Friedrichshafen, Germany
Stadtorchester Friedrichshafen
conductor: David L. Gilson
14 March 2010
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: Andrey Boreyko
14 March 2010
2.00pm
D’amour, l’ardente flamme
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Helderberg Meeting Room, Guilderland Public Library, Guilderland, USA
Elisabeth Shoup (mezzo-soprano)
Michael Clement (piano)
14 March 2010
(matinée)
Les Nuits d’été

BlackoutSabbath’s 3rd Annual Awareness concert
Park Avenue Armory, New York City, NY, USA
Rufus Wainwright (tenor)
with piano accompaniment
14 March 2010
5.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Staatsoper Hannover, Hannover, Germany
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
conductor: Karen Kamensek
14 March 2010
5.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


“Jeu de Paris”
Konzerthalle, Frankfurt (Oder), Germany
Sinfonieorchester der Pommerschen Philharmonie Bydgoszcz (Bromberg)
conductor: Rudolf Tiersch
Friederike Meinel (mezzo-soprano)
14 March 2010
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été

(arr. David Matthews)

All Saints Parish Church, High Wycombe, UK
City of London Sinfonia
conductor: Douglas Boyd
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
14 March 2010
7.30pm
Chasse Royale et Orage
(from Les Troyens)
Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montréal, Canada
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
15 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Staatsoper Hannover, Hannover, Germany
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
conductor: Karen Kamensek
15 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: Andrey Boreyko
16 March 2010
8.00pm
Chasse Royale et Orage
(from Les Troyens)

Roméo et Juliette (orchestral movements)
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
17 March 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production

in French with projected English translations

The Ryan Opera Center, Chicago, USA
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago (director: Emily Ellsworth)
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
producer: Stephen Langridge
Paul Groves (Faust)
John Relyea (Méphistophélès)
Christian Van Horn (Brander)
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
18 March 2010
6.00pm
« J’ai le bonheur de vous aimer »

Lecture en musiques

Music by Berlioz, Boccherini, Manuel Garcia, Pauline Viardot, Chopin, Handel, Rossini
Château de Méridon, Chevreuse, France
Claudine Vignon (George Sand)
Catherine Lebouleux (Pauline Viardot)
18 March 2010
7.00pm
Harold v Itálii
[Harold en Italie]
Společenský sál Domu kultury města, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava [Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Nobuko Imai (viola)
18 March 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Rudolfinum, Dvořákova síň [Dvorák Hall], Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie [Czech Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
19 March 2010
7.00pm
Harold v Itálii
[Harold en Italie]
Společenský sál Domu kultury města, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava [Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Nobuko Imai (viola)
19 March 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Rudolfinum, Dvořákova síň [Dvorák Hall], Prague, Czech Republic
Česká filharmonie [Czech Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
19 March 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Xiamen Philharmonic Hall, Wenyuan Lu, China
Xia Men Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Zheng Xiaoying
19th March 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Victoria Memorial Hall, Singapore
National University of Singapore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lim Soon Lee
19 March 2010
8.00pm
Der Freischütz

Weber; Berlioz’s version (Le Freyschutz)

Sung in German

Theater Trier, Großes Haus, Trier, Germany
Opernchor und Extrachor des Theaters Trier
Statisterie des Theaters Trier
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
conductor: Valtteri Rauhalammi
producer: Lutz Schwarz
cast:
Ottokar : Francis Bouyer
Cuno : László Lukács
Agathe : Vera Wenkert
Ännchen : Evelyn Czesla
Caspar : Alexander Trauth
Max : Michael Suttner
Ein Eremit : Pawel Czekala
Kilian : Peter Koppelmann
Samiel : Peter Koppelmann
1. Brautjungfer : Hee-Gyong Jeong
2. Brautjungfer : Cynthia Nay
3. Brautjungfer : Angela Pavonet
4. Brautjungfer : Magali Schmid
19 March 2010 
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Randolph Kelly (viola)
19 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre de Nîmes, Nîmes, France
Orchestre National Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
conductor: Alexander Vakoulski
20 March 2010
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été

(arr. David Matthews)

Wigmore Hall, London, UK
City of London Sinfonia
conductor: Douglas Boyd
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
20 March 2010
7.30pm

pre-concert conversation with Glen Cortese at 7.00
Overture Le Roi Lear




Heroes & Legends
Carson Four Rivers Center, Paducah, Kentucky, USA
Paducah Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Glen Cortese
20 March 2010
7.30pm
Works unspecified

opera choruses, arias and duets by Berlioz, Bizet, Britten, Mozart, Handel, Rossini and Verdi

An Evening of Opera
Holy Trinity Church, Knaresborough, UK
Knaresborough Choral Society
conductor: Martin Binks
Pamela Jolly (piano)
soloists: Heather Jane Taylor, Joanna Gamble,
Colin Reed and David Bainbridge
20 March 2010 
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Randolph Kelly (viola)
20 March 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena, USA
Pasadena Symphony
conductor: Jorge Mester
Shana Blake Hill (soprano)
20 March 2010 Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)



concert organised by Iserlohn-Nyíregyháza committee
Parktheater, Iserlohn, Germany
Symphonieorchester der Iserlohner Musikschule
“Piccoli Archi” Ensemble from Nyíregyháza, Hungary
conductor: Paul Breidenstein

[Iserlohn and Nyíregyháza are twin cities]
21 March 2010
2.30pm
Harold en Italie Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Randolph Kelly (viola)
21 March 2010
3.00pm
Songs (unspecified)


Final performance in the Marilyn Horne Foundation current recital season “On Wings of Song”
Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, New York, USA
Tamara Mumford (mezzo-soprano)
Ken Noda (piano)
21 March 2010
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Le Théâtre, Salle Rouge, Narbonne, France
Orchestre National Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
conductor: Alexander Vakoulski
21 March 2010
7.30pm
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor
(Rob Roy Overture)

A Spring Concert
Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Glasgow Sinfonia
conductor: Gerard Doherty
21 March 2010
7.30pm
Der Freischütz

Weber; Berlioz’s version (Le Freyschutz)

Sung in German

Theater Trier, Großes Haus, Trier, Germany
Opernchor und Extrachor des Theaters Trier
Statisterie des Theaters Trier
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
conductor: Valtteri Rauhalammi
producer: Lutz Schwarz
cast:
Ottokar : Francis Bouyer
Cuno : László Lukács
Agathe : Vera Wenkert
Ännchen : Evelyn Czesla
Caspar : Alexander Trauth
Max : Michael Suttner
Ein Eremit : Pawel Czekala
Kilian : Peter Koppelmann
Samiel : Peter Koppelmann
1. Brautjungfer : Hee-Gyong Jeong
2. Brautjungfer : Cynthia Nay
3. Brautjungfer : Angela Pavonet
4. Brautjungfer : Magali Schmid
21 March 2010
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts)

Eternal Love
Dewan Filharmonik Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Kevin Field
22 March 2010
3.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts)

Eternal Love
Dewan Filharmonik Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Kevin Field
22 March 2010
7.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie

Programme also includes excerpts from Ambroise Thomas’s opera Hamlet sung by Natalie Dessay


“Songs For Ophelia”
Peter Norton Symphony Space, New York, USA
Julie Boulianne (soprano)
Reading selections from Shakespeare’s Hamlet, by Blair Brown, Lauren Ambrose, Jennifer Ikeda, Santino Fontana and others
moderated by Bartlett Sher

In cooperation with the Metropolitan Opera
22 March 2010
8.00pm
Chasse Royale et Orage
(from Les Troyens)
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
23 March 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Marvin Cole Auditorium, Clarkston, Georgia, USA
DeKalb Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Fyodor Cherniavsky
Amy Leventhal (viola)
24 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
25 March 2010
7.00pm
Ballet des Sylphes
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Beyond Belief
Memminger Auditorium, Charleston, SC, USA
Charleston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mischa Santora
25 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
25 March 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Kentucky Center, Louisville, KY, USA
Louisville Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Mester
Jack Griffin (viola)
25 March 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, California, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
26 March 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, California, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
26 March 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Kentucky Center, Louisville, KY, USA
Louisville Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Mester
Jack Griffin (viola)
26 March 2010 Choral works (unspecified) Auditorium, École de Musique, Mouvaux, France
La Chorale des Coryphées
chorus master: Valérie Poivre Delahaye
Marie-Hélène Basset (piano)
27 March 2010
2.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, California, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
27 March 2010
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust






Musikfest 2010
Wiener Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Chöre und Orchester des Musikgymnasiums Wien
Kantorei des Mozart Knabenchores Wien (director: Peter Lang)
conductor: Fabio Luisi
Stephanie Atanasov (Marguerite)
Timothy Oliver (Faust)
Philippe Rouillon ( Méphistophélès)
Robert Florianschütz (Brander)
27 March 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St Bartholomew’s Church, Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Sussex Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paul Elliott Cobbs
27 March 2010
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


The Jen Solt Memorial Concert
St James’s Church, Piccadilly, London, UK
London Charity Orchestra
conductor: Colin Touchin
Zami Jalil (viola)
27 March 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Peoria Civic Center, Peoria, Illinois, USA
Peoria Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Franz
28 March 2010
2.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts, Montréal, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Michel Plasson
28 March 2010
3.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Orange County Performing Arts Center, Costa Mesa, California, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
28 March 2010
3.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ






Concert humanitaire
Cathédrale Notre-Dame, Saint-Omer, France
Choeur Regional de Flandre de Dunkerque
Orchestre de La Morinie
conductor: Olivier François
Alice Adenot (mezzo-soprano)
Yves Vandenbussche (tenor)
Pascal Terrien (baritone)
Jean-Louis Serre (bass)
28 March 2010
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust






Musikfest 2010
Wiener Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Chöre und Orchester des Musikgymnasiums Wien
Kantorei des Mozart Knabenchores Wien (director: Peter Lang)
conductor: Fabio Luisi
Stephanie Atanasov (Marguerite)
Timothy Oliver (Faust)
Philippe Rouillon ( Méphistophélès)
Robert Florianschütz (Brander)
29 March 2010
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Osterfestspiele Salzburg 2010  Salzburg Easter Festival]
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
30 March 2010
8.30pm
“Altre Stelle”

La Mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en- Provence, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
decors: Nelson Wilmotte
costumes: Macha Makeïeff
lighting: Dominique Bruguière
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)

February 2010   April 2010

Back to Concert Archive main page