Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2010 (June)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

June

1 June 2010
12.00noon
Symphonie fantastique Tokyo Bunka Kaikan, Japan
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
3 June 2010
6.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, Nagoya, Japan
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
3 June 2010
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-juges Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
3 June 2010
9.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

Orchestre de Bretagne, concert anniversaire
Théâtre de Saint-Malo, Saint-Malo, France
Orchestre de Bretagne
conductor: Olari Elts
4 June 2010
6.00pm
Les Troyens

Sung in French, with synchronised Russian supertitles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
stage director: Carlus Padrissa
cast:
Énée: Lance Ryan
Chorèbe: Alexei Markov
Panthée: Vadim Kravets
Narbal: Yuri Vorobiev
Ascagne: Oksana Shilova
Cassandre: Mlada Khudoley
Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Anna: Zlata Bulycheva
Priam: Timur Abdikeyev
production: La Fura dels Baus
4 June 2010
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-juges Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
4 June 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été St. Ann and the Holy Trinity Church, Brooklyn, New York, USA
One World Symphony
conductor: Sung Jin Hong
with One World Symphony Vocal Artists
5 June 2010
7.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Teatre Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart
5 June 2010
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-juges Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
5 June 2010
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Salle du Manège, Le grand R, scène nationale, La Roche-sur-Yon, France
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Arie van Beek
5 June 2010 Symphonie fantastique Grieghallen, Bergen, Norway
Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR) Hannover
conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
6 June 2010
5.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie




“Voix-ci, Voilà”
Maison de Radio France, Salle Olivier Messiaen, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Choeur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
conductor: Sofi Jeanni
6 June 2010
7.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Teatre Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart 
6 June 2010
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Ansche Chesed Synagogue, New York, NY, USA
One World Symphony
conductor: Sung Jin Hong
soloist not announced
7 June 2010
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Congress Centre, Stefaniensaal, Graz, Austria
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marek Janowski
7 June 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium, New York, NY, USA
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
8 June 2010
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Congress Centre, Stefaniensaal, Graz, Austria
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marek Janowski
8 June 2010
8.00pm
“Altre Stelle”

La Mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Théâtre de Caen, Caen, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
decors: Nelson Wilmotte
costumes: Macha Makeïeff
lighting: Dominique Bruguière
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
8 June 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre Colonne
conductor: Marco Guidarini
8 June 2010
8.30pm
Villanelle
Le Spectre de la rose 

(from Les Nuits d’été)

Le Roi de Thulé, Romance de Marguerite
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Adieu, fière cité…
(from Les Troyens, act V))
Opéra-Théâtre, Avignon, France
Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)
François-Frédéric Guy (piano)
8 June 2010
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Cité des congrès, Nantes, France
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Arie van Beek
9 June 2010
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Opéra de Lille, Lille, France
Isabelle Druet (mezzo-soprano)
Stéphane Jamin (piano)
9 June 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique
(4th movement)




Battle of the Organs at Leeds Parish Church
Leeds Parish Church, Leeds, UK
event director: David Houlder
performers:
Simon Lindley (organ)
Ian Tracey (organ)
David Houlder (organ)
Daniel Bishop (organ)
9 June 2010
8.15pm
Les Nuits d’été Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherland
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Mariss Jansons
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
9 June 2010
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Cité des congrès, Nantes, France
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Arie van Beek
10 June 2010
2.00pm
Un bal (from Symphonie fantastique)

L’Invitation à la valse 
Weber; orch. Berlioz
Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
10 June 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
10 June 2010
8.00pm

Concert recorded by France Musique for transmission at a later date
Sur les lagunes
(from Les Nuits d’été)
Auditorium, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, France
Dame Felicity Lott (soprano)
Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
10 June 2010
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Centre de congrès, Angers, France
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Arie van Beek
10 June 2010
9.00pm
Les Nuits dété Auditorio Giovanni Agnelli, Turin, Italy
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Mariss Jansons
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
11 June 2010
1.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Hemmens Theatre, Elgin, Illinois, USA
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Hanson
11 June 2010
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

Sung in French (with English surtitles) and English dialogue

















Vocal Arts Festival
Convocation Hall, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
Opera Nuova
conductor: Jordan de Souza
director: Robert Herriot
set designer: Brad Leavitt
costumes: Betty Kolodziej
stage manager: Isabelle Hebert
cast:
Béatrice: Michaela Dickey / Rebecca Ballantyne
Bénédict: Stefan Fehr / Sebastian Haboczki
Hero: Kate Applin / Cat Affleck
Claudio:  Justin Friesen /| Alfred Stockwell
Leonato: Alfred Stockwell / Justin Friesen
Don Pedro: Michael MacKinnon
Ursula: Maureen Ferguson / Amanda Cochrane
chorus members:
sopranos: Jamilynn Gübbe, Nicola Kill, Lida Szkwarek
mezzos-sopranos: Alexandra Beley, Kristen Raney, 
Megan Brown, Nicole Smith
tenors: Brett Bews, Mark Pepe, Joseph Bulman, Frederic Beaudoin
baritones: Ivan Lo, Joshua Whelan, Jacques Arsenault, Ed Moran
11 June 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
conductor: Mariss Jansons
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
11 June 2010
8.00pm
“Altre Stelle”

La Mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Opéra de Lille, Lille, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
decors: Nelson Wilmotte
costumes: Macha Makeïeff
lighting: Dominique Bruguière
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
11 June 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at HK Cultural Centre Auditoria Building 4/F Foyer at 7.15 (English); speaker: Georg Predota, Musicologist
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral three excerpts) Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
11 June 2010
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Centre de congrès, Angers, France
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Arie van Beek
11 June 2010
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été
Lelio
(excerpts):
Chœur d’ombres/Lélio
Chanson de brigands/Lélio 









Berlioz, fantastique romantique
Théâtre Municipal, Pertuis, France
Enemble vocal Pertuis-Luberon:
conductor: Jean-François Héron
Julien di Tommaso (actor)
soloists:
Dominique Marin (soprano)
Josette Wuscher (mezzo-soprano)
Mathieu Bertello (tenor)
Nicolas Sohelyan (baritone)
instruments:
Isabelle Terjan (piano)
Rric Blanchon (violin)
Dominique Marin (harp)
François Laveraux (bass)
12 June 2010
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Sung in French (with English surtitles) and English dialogue
















Vocal Arts Festival
cation Hall, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
Opera Nuova
conductor: Jordan de Souza
director: Robert Herriot
set designer: Brad Leavitt
costumes: Betty Kolodziej
stage manager: Isabelle Hebert
cast:
Béatrice: Michaela Dickey / Rebecca Ballantyne
Bénédict: Stefan Fehr / Sebastian Haboczki
Hero: Kate Applin / Cat Affleck
Claudio:  Justin Friesen /| Alfred Stockwell
Leonato: Alfred Stockwell / Justin Friesen
Don Pedro: Michael MacKinnon
Ursula: Maureen Ferguson / Amanda Cochrane
chorus members:
sopranos: Jamilynn Gübbe, Nicola Kill, Lida Szkwarek
mezzos-sopranos: Alexandra Beley, Kristen Raney, 
Megan Brown, Nicole Smith
tenors: Brett Bews, Mark Pepe, Joseph Bulman, Frederic Beaudoin
baritones: Ivan Lo, Joshua Whelan, Jacques Arsenault, Ed Moran
12 June 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at HK Cultural Centre Auditoria Building 4/F Foyer at 7.15 (Cantonese); speaker: Chan Ngat-chau, HKPO Cellist
Roméo et Juliette
(three scenes)
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
12 June 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Hemmens Theatre, Elgin, Illinois, USA
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Hanson
12 June 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: JoAnn Falletta
12 June 2010
8.15pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Temple Farel, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Orchestre de chambre de La Chaux-de-Fonds
conductor: Pierre-Henri Ducommun
13 June 2010
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: JoAnn Falletta
13 June 2010
3.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Askrigg Church, Leyburn, UK
Richmondshire Orchestra
conductor: Hugh Bowman
13 June 2010
3.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Hemmens Theatre, Elgin, Illinois, USA
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Hanson
13 June 2010
5.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Temple, Dombresson, Switzerland
Orchestre de chambre de La Chaux-de-Fonds
conductor: Pierre-Henri Ducommun
13 June 2011
5.00pm

Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3
Overture Le Roi Lear BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Bay, Cardiff, Wales, UK
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
conductor: Thierry Fischer
presenter: Sarah Walker
13 June 2010
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
16 June 2010
6.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Grant Park Music Festival
Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, Chicago, USA
Grant Park Orchestra
conductor: Carlos Kalmar
17 June 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
18 June 2010
7.30pm
Berlioz, ein Genie im Spiegel seiner Memoiren

[Berlioz, a genius in the mirror of his memoirs]

A talk in connection with the  performances of 
La damnation de Faust (see June, below and July 2010)
Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Chagallsaal, Frankfurt, Germany
speaker: Dr. Cécile Reynaud
18 June 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, The Woodlands, Texas, USA
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
conductor: Horst Förster
18 June 2010
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust 
(two orchestral movements)
Salle des fêtes, Mairie du 15ème, Paris, France
Orchestre Impromptu
conductor: Maxime Pascal
19 June 2010
(matinée)
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck; Berlioz version

sung in French with English translation

Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, USA
The Opera Company of Philadelphia
conductor: Corrado Rovaris
chorus master: Elizabeth Braden
director: Robert B. Driver
set and lighting design: Phillipe Amand
costume design: Richard St. Clair
Orphée: Ruxandra Donose
Eurydice: Maureen McKay
19 June 2010
3.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (selection)

The programme also includes selections from Macbeth (Verdi), Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) and Sir John in Love (Vaughan Williams), and other Shakespeare-inspired music


“Much Ado About Shakespeare”
at the Summer Solstice Festival
Audubon Center, Greenwich, CT, USA
Musica Plenti:
members: 
sopranos: Marsha Cirulli, Sylvia Corrigan, Katherine Humphrey, Natalie Lucia
mezzo-sopranos: Martha Alward, Jodi Maxner,  Jacqueline Steiner
tenors: Erik Paul, Robert Puleo (Musica Plenti’s artistic director)
basses: Joseph Humphrey, Frank Paine, John Verel
piano accompanist: Justine Macurdy
guest artistic director: Alma Hamilton
19 June 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St Giles Church, Northampton, UK
Northampton Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Walker
19 June 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique University of Houston Moores Opera House, Houston, Texas, USA
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
conductor: Horst Förster
19 June 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge, Colorado, USA
National Repertory Orchestra
conductor: Carl Topilow
19 June 2010
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Dewan Filharmonik Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
20 June 2010
3.30pm
La Damnation de Faust 
(two orchestral movements)
Église Saint-Jacques-du-Haut-Pas, Paris 5ème, France
Orchestre Impromptu
conductor: Maxime Pascal
20 June 2010
8.30pm
Mélodies (unspecified)

“Nuit musicale étoilée”
Église, La Blaquèrerie (commune de la Couvertoirade), France
Éliane Roy Tancheff
accompanied by Camille Roy (piano)
21 June 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
22 June 2010
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Opéra-Théâtre, Avignon, France
Sophie Koch (soprano)
François Fréderic Guy (piano)
23 June 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Harold en Italie
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony and Chorus
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)
Jonathan Vinocour (viola)
23 June 2010
8.00pm
Tristia

Invitation à la valse 
Weber; orch. Berlioz

Berlioz and his contemporaries
Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt (director: Matthias Köhler)
conductor: Bertrand de Billy
23 June 2010 Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck; Berlioz version

sung in French with English translation

Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, USA
The Opera Company of Philadelphia
conductor: Corrado Rovaris
chorus master: Elizabeth Braden
director: Robert B. Driver
set and lighting design: Phillipe Amand
costume design: Richard St. Clair
Orphée: Ruxandra Donose
Eurydice: Maureen McKay
24 June 2010
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Harold en Italie
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony and Chorus
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)
Jonathan Vinocour (viola)
24 June 2010
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


Suona francese – Festival de musique romantique
Basilica di Santa Maria di Collemaggio, L’Aquila, Abbruzzi Region, Italy
Orchestra Nazionale dei Conservatori Italiani
conductor: Fabien Gabel
Lisa Berthaud (viola)
24 June 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
25 June 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge, Colorado, USA
National Repertory Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
25 June 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Harold en Italie
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony and Chorus
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)
Jonathan Vinocour (viola)
25 June 2010 Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck; Berlioz version

sung in French with English translation

Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, USA
The Opera Company of Philadelphia
conductor: Corrado Rovaris
chorus master: Elizabeth Braden
director: Robert B. Driver
set and lighting design: Phillipe Amand
costume design: Richard St. Clair
Orphée: Ruxandra Donose
Eurydice: Maureen McKay
26 June 2010
6.30pm
La Damnation de Faust 
(two orchestral movements)

Benefit concert for the charity Restos du Cœur
Auditorium Jules Verne, Mégacité, Amiens, France
Orchestre Impromptu
conductor: Maxime Pascal
26 June 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Leominster Priory, Hereford, UK
Hereford String Orchestra
conductor: Kenneth Woods
26 June 2010
7.30pm
“Dance Fever

Two original pieces choreographed to La Damnation de Faust 
Community Concert Center, Central Park, Naperville, USA
DuPage Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Barbara Schubert
Concert Dance Ensemble (artistic director: Melissa Sallée)
26 June 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Harold en Italie
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony and Chorus
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)
Jonathan Vinocour (viola)
26 June 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Abbaye Saint-Vaast, Arras, France
Orchestre national de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
27 June 2010
3.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
28 June 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (Liszt transcription)

Reading from Berlioz’s Memoirs
Holzfoyer, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Markus Bellheim (piano)
Andreas (reader)
29 June 2010
7.00pm
La Dame aux Camélia

Ballet performance, new production

an adaptation of the novel by Alexandre Dumas fils;
the score is based wholly on music by Berlioz

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo, Japan
New National Theatre Ballet
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
music by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
choreography by Maki Asami
dancers: 
Sakai Hana: Marguerite
Yamamoto Ryuji: Armand
30 June 2010
7.00pm
La Dame aux Camélia

Ballet performance, new production

An adaptation of the novel by Alexandre Dumas fils;
the score is based wholly on music by Berlioz

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo, Japan
New National Theatre Ballet
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
music by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
choreography by Maki Asami
dancers: 
Sakai Hana: Marguerite
Yamamoto Ryuji: Armand

May 2010   July 2010

Back to Concert Archive main page