Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2010 (July)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

July

1 July 2010
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall, Grand Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Nikolai Alexeev
Marianna Tarasova (mezzo-soprano)
1 July 2010
7.00pm
La Dame aux Camélia

Ballet performance, new production

An adaptation of the novel by Alexandre Dumas fils; the score is based wholly on music by Berlioz

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo, Japan
New National Theatre Ballet
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
music by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
choreography by Maki Asami
dancers: 
Sakai Hana: Marguerite
Yamamoto Ryuji: Armand
1 July 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Carlos Kalmar
2 July 2010
7.00pm
La Dame aux Camélia

Ballet performance, new production

An adaptation of the novel by Alexandre Dumas fils; the score is based wholly on music by Berlioz

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo, Japan
New National Theatre Ballet
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
music by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
choreography by Maki Asami
dancers: 
Sakai Hana: Marguerite
Yamamoto Ryuji: Armand
2 July 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
2 July 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Carlos Kalmar
3 July 2010
2.00pm
La Dame aux Camélia

Ballet performance, new production

An adaptation of the novel by Alexandre Dumas fils; the score is based wholly on music by Berlioz

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo, Japan
New National Theatre Ballet
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
music by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
choreography by Maki Asami
dancers: 
Sakai Hana: Marguerite
Yamamoto Ryuji: Armand
3 July 2010
7.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart
3 July 2010
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette




Stars of  the White Nights Festival 2010
Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra and chorus
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
Dmitry Voropaev (tenor)
Yevgeny Nikitin (bass)
3 July 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain

Campos do Jordão Music Festival
– opening concert
Auditório Claudio Santoro, Campos do Jordão, São Paulo State, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Carlos Kalmar
4 July 2010
2.00pm
La Dame aux Camélia

Ballet performance, new production

An adaptation of the novel by Alexandre Dumas fils; the score is based wholly on music by Berlioz

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo, Japan
New National Theatre Ballet
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
music by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
choreography by Maki Asami
dancers: 
Sakai Hana: Marguerite
Yamamoto Ryuji: Armand
4 July 2010
7.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart 
4 July 2010
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

 

new staged production

Oper Frankfurt, Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
conductor: Julia Jones
director: Harry Kupfer
chorus master: Matthias Köhler
director of children chorus: Michael Clark
Marguerite: Alice Coote
Faust: Matthew Polenzani
Méphistophélès: Simon Bailey
Brander: Thorsten Grümbel
8 July 2010
10.00am
“CHILDE, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

contemporary dance set to Harold en Italie

Festival d’Avignon
Théâtre de la Condition des Soies, Avignon, France
Absolutamente Company
artistic team:
choreography-interpretation: Jesus Sevari
assistant: Nathalie Schulmann
stage design and lighting: Yann Le Bras
9 July 2010
10.00am
“CHILDE, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

contemporary dance set to Harold en Italie

Festival d’Avignon
Théâtre de la Condition des Soies, Avignon, France
Absolutamente Company
artistic team:
choreography-interpretation: Jesus Sevari
assistant: Nathalie Schulmann
stage design and lighting: Yann Le Bras
9 July 2010
12.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz
Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon, France
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Oswald Sallaberger
9 July 2010
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Tonhalle, Grosser Saal, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Anna Caterina Antonacci (mezzo-soprano)
9 July 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro La Fenice, Venice, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
conductor: Michel Tabachnik
9 July 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village, Wyoming, USA
Grand Teton Festival Orchestra
conductor: Donald Runnicles
Susan Graham (Mezzo Soprano)
10 July 2010
10.00am
“CHILDE, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

contemporary dance set to Harold en Italie

Festival d’Avignon
Théâtre de la Condition des Soies, Avignon, France
Absolutamente Company
artistic team:
choreography-interpretation: Jesus Sevari
assistant: Nathalie Schulmann
stage design and lighting: Yann Le Bras
10 July 2010
6.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Ford Amphitheater, Vail, Colorado, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
10 July 2010
7.00pm
Works unspecified Jane Carr Amphitheater, South Shore Conservatory, Hingham, MA, USA
Evenings Under the Stars Festival Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Palmer
10 July 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
(4th and 5th movements)
Festival Tent, Castleton Farms, Castleton, Virginia, USA
Castleton Festival Orchestra
conductors:
Brandon Brown (Overture Le Carnaval romain)
Lorin Maazel (movements from Symphonie fantastique)
10 July 2010
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber, orch. Berlioz
St John The Evangelist Church, Sidcup, Kent, UK
Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
conductor: James Ross
10 July 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro La Fenice, Venice, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
conductor: Michel Tabachnik
10 July 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)

Blossom Music Festival 2010
Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls, OH, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Stephane Deneve
10 July 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village, Wyoming, USA
Grand Teton Festival Orchestra
conductor: Donald Runnicles
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
11 July 2010
10.00am
“CHILDE, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

contemporary dance set to Harold en Italie

Festival d’Avignon
Théâtre de la Condition des Soies, Avignon, France
Absolutamente Company
artistic team:
choreography-interpretation: Jesus Sevari
assistant: Nathalie Schulmann
stage design and lighting: Yann Le Bras
12 July 2010
10.00am
“CHILDE, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

contemporary dance set to Harold en Italie

Festival d’Avignon
Théâtre de la Condition des Soies, Avignon, France
Absolutamente Company
artistic team:
choreography-interpretation: Jesus Sevari
assistant: Nathalie Schulmann
stage design and lighting: Yann Le Bras
13 July 2010
10.00am
“CHILDE, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

contemporary dance set to Harold en Italie

Festival d’Avignon
Théâtre de la Condition des Soies, Avignon, France
Absolutamente Company
artistic team:
choreography-interpretation: Jesus Sevari
assistant: Nathalie Schulmann
stage design and lighting: Yann Le Bras
13 July 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuit d’été


Concert to mark France’s National Day (14 July
Hanoi Opera House, Hanoi, Vietnam
Vietnamese and French musicians
conducted by Hacène Larbi
Marie Kobayashi (mezzo-soprano)
14 July 2010
10.00am
“CHILDE, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

contemporary dance set to Harold en Italie

Festival d’Avignon
Théâtre de la Condition des Soies, Avignon, France
Absolutamente Company
artistic team:
choreography-interpretation: Jesus Sevari
assistant: Nathalie Schulmann
stage design and lighting: Yann Le Bras
14 July 2010
7.00pm
Le Overture Corsaire

A Taste of France on Bastille Day
Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Youth Orchestra
conductor: Max McBride
14 July 2010
7.30pm
Marche hongroise

(from La Damnation de Faust)
Centre Pierre-Charbonneau, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Orchestre Métropolitain
conductor: Alain Trudel
17 July 2010
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique



Festival d’Aix-en-Provence 2010
Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence, France
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)

For health reasons, Sir Colin Davis withdrew from this concert;
Stéphane Denève conducted it instead.
17 July 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sanders Theatre, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Mercury Orchestra
conductor: Channing Yu
19 July 2010
8.30pm
Songs (unspecified)

“Poèmes d’Amour et de Mer”
Atelier Manoli, La Richardais, France
Margit-Lykke Christensen (mezzo-soprano)
Adam Faber (piano)
20 July 2010
5.30pm
Chasse royale et orage  (from Les Troyens)

AACA Family Concert
Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, USA
American Academy of Conducting at Aspen Orchestra
conductor not announced
22 July 2010
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Michel Plasson
22 July 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Lancaster Festival
St. Mary Church, Lancaster, Ohio, USA
Lancaster Festival Orchestra
conductor: Gary Sheldon
23 July 2010
8.00pm
Operatic arias (unspecified)

concert includes also music by Gluck and Mozart

Internationale Gluck-Opern-Festspiele Nürnberg 2010
Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Nürnberger Philharmoniker
conductor: Hervé Niquet
Véronique Gens (soprano)
24 July 2010
5.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Durango Mountain Resort, Durango, Colorado, USA
Music in the Mountains Festival Orchestra – Durango
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
24 July 2010
8.30pm

pre-concert event at 7.30

La Damnation de Faust Dewan Filharmonik Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
conductor: Olari Elts
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
Yvonne Naef (Marguerite)
Nicolas Courjal (Méphistophélès)
Jérôme Varnier (Brander)
24 July 2010
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Hochstein Performance Hall, Rochester, NY, USA
Finger Lakes Choral Festival
Penfield Symphony Orchestra (with additional four brass bands)
director: Adrian G. Horn
Harold McAulliffe (tenor)
25 July 2010
3.00pm

pre-concert event at 2.00

La Damnation de Faust Dewan Filharmonik Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
conductor: Olari Elts
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
Yvonne Naef (Marguerite)
Nicolas Courjal (Méphistophélès)
Jérôme Varnier (Brander)
25 July 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Festival Mozaic Grand Finale Concert
Cohan Performing Arts Center, San Luis Obispo, California, USA
Festival Mozaic Orchestra
conductor: Scott Yoo
25 July 2010
4.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Hochstein Performance Hall, Rochester, NY, USA
Finger Lakes Choral Festival
Penfield Symphony Orchestra (with additional four brass bands)
director: Adrian G. Horn
Harold McAulliffe (tenor)
25 July 2010
5.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Ravinia Festival Grounds, Pavilion, Highland Park, Illinois, USA
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
25 July 2010
7.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

Verbier Festival
Salle des Combins, Verbier, Switzerland
Verbier Festival Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
26 July 2010
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Verbier Festival
Salle des Combins, Verbier, Switzerland
Verbier Festival Orchestra
conductor: Paul McCreesh
Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)
29 July 2010
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Palacio das Artes, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Roberto Díaz (viola)
30 July 2010
3.30pm
Songs (unspecified)

Benefit concert for Glimmerglass Opera
Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown, NY, USA
David Daniels (countertenor)
Kevin Miller (piano)
30 July 2010
8.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse Grand Sierra Resort, Grand Theatre, Reno, Nevada, USA
Diavolo Dance Theater
Reno Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Laura Jackson
30 July 2010 Songs (unspecified) Église, Uttenhoffen, Alsace
Claudine Morgenthaler-Gilles (soprano)
Francis Wirth (piano)
30 July 2010 Duo-Nocturne  (from Béatrice et Bénédict)

concert includes also works by Mozart, Lully, Purcell, Disette, Strauss, Britten and Offenbach

Femmes Enchantées [Enchanted Women]
Festival des Vendredis Classiques de Caunes-Minervois
Abbaye, Caunes-Minervois, France
Compagnie Calune :
Catherine Bernardini (soprano)
Mireille Bertrand (mezzo soprano)
Hélène Delalande (alto)
Eloïse Urbain (piano)
stage director: Emmanuel Delattre

June 2010   August 2010

Back to Concert Archive main page