Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2010 (May)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

May

1 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Gleeson Theatre, Dublin Institute of Technology, Dublin, Ireland
Dublin Institute of Technology Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Proinnsias Ó Duinn
1 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique EPCOR Centre for the Performing Arts, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Matthias Bamert

1 May 2010
8.00pm

Symphonie fantastique

“Rêveries et passions”
Civic Center Theatre, Lubbock, TX, USA
Lubbock Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tomasz Golka
1 May 2010
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Memorial Hall, Melrose, Massachusetts, USA
Melrose Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yoichi Udagawa
1 May 2010
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Whitehead Auditorium, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA, USA
Valdosta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Howard Hsu
2 May 2010
11.00am
Les Nuits d’été



Paris, Vienne, Venise: Un voyage imaginaire
Salle d’Honneur de l’Hôtel de ville, Belfort, Alsace, France
Barbara Majewska (mezzo-soprano)
Yseult Jost (piano)

Recital organised by Ensemble vocal Arcanes and the City of Belfort
2 May 2010
11.00am
Les Nuits d’été

Mélodies Françaises
Grange de Foncalvy, Ouveillan, France
Catherine Grammatico (soprano)
with Professor Laurent Bonacorsi from the Conservatoire du Grand Narbonne at the piano
2 May 2010
4.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Stuart Steiner Theatre, Genesee Community College, Batavia, NY, USA
Genesee Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Raffaele Ponti
2 May 2010
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Liszt transcription
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Roger Muraro (piano)
2 May 2010
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(La Damnation de Faust)
Teatro Nacional, San José, Costa Rica
National Symphony Orchestra of Costa Rica
conductor: Laszlo Marosi
2 May 2010 Les Troyens

 

2003 production of De Nederlandse Opera at Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
De Nederlandse Opera
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Koor van De Nederlandse Opera (director: Martin Wright)
conductor: John Nelson
cast:
Énée : Bryan Hymel
Chorèbe : Jean-François Lapointe
Panthée : Nicolas Testé
Narbal : Alastair Miles
Iopas : Greg Warren
Ascagne : Valérie Gabail
Cassandre : Eva Maria Westbroek
Didon : Yvonne Naef
Anna : Charlotte Hellekant
Hélénus/Hylas : Sébastien Droy
Priam : Christian Tréguier
Un chef grec/1ère sentinelle : Alexander Vassiliev
Un soldat/2ème sentinelle : Patrick Schramm
L’ombre d’Hector/Le dieu Mercure : Philippe Fourcade
Sinon : Christopher Gillett
Polyxène : Michaëla Karadjian
Hécube : Danielle Bouthillon
Andromaque : Jennifer Hanna
Hector/Iarbas: Brian Green
3 May 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Liszt transcription
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Roger Muraro (piano)
4 May 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing, China
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
5 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(Liszt transcription)
Hanoi Opera House, Hanoi, Vietnam
Roger Muraro (piano)
6 May 2010
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Kodak Hall, Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY, USA
Rochester Phiharminic Orchestra
conductor: John Nelson
Melissa Matson (viola)
6 May 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00
Symphonie fantastique Alte Oper Frankfurt, Großer Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
hr-Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
7 May 2010
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Palau de Música, Sala Iturbi, Valencia, Spain
Orquesta de Valencia
conductor: Michael Christie
7 May 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique First Baptist Church, Covington, LA, USA
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
7 May 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00
Symphonie fantastique Alte Oper Frankfurt, Großer Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
hr-Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
8 May 2010
7.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict National City Christian Church, Washington, D.C., USA
Washington Sinfonietta
conductor: Joel Lazar
8 May 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Popular Classics Orchestral Concert
Oxford Town Hall, Oxford, UK
Oxford Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Max
8 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Mahalia Jackson Theater; New Orleans, LA, USA
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
8 May 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Kodak Hall, Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY, USA
Rochester Phiharminic Orchestra
conductor: John Nelson
Melissa Matson (viola)
9 May 2010
3.00pm
La Damnation de Faust
(orchestral excerpts)
Kresge Auditorium, Green Center for the Performing Arts, Greencastle, IN, USA
DePauw University Orchestra
conductor: Orcenith Smith
9 May 2010
6.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Teatre Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart
9 May 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain The Big School Room, Sherborne School, Sherborne, Dorset, UK
The Sherborne Community Orchestra
conductor: Ian Pillow
10 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(Liszt transcription)

Voilah! French Festival Singapore
Chamber, The Arts House, Singapore
Roger Muraro (piano)
11 May 2010
7.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

 Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Teatre Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart
12 May 2010
7.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

 Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Teatre Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart
12 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Caddebostan Cultural Centre, Istanbul, Turkey
Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Sascha Goetzel
12 May 2010
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Finney Chapel, Oberlin Conservatory, Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Oberlin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Spano
12 May 2010
8.15pm
“Altre Stelle”

La Mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Hetmuziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
decors: Nelson Wilmotte
costumes: Macha Makeïeff
lighting: Dominique Bruguière
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
13 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Lütfi Kırdar International Convention And Exhibition Centre, Istanbul, Turkey
Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Sascha Goetzel
13 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Tito Muñoz
14 May 2010
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Tito Muñoz
14 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus Berlin, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
conductor: Constantinos Carydis
14 May 2010
8.15pm
“Altre Stelle”

La Mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Hetmuziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
decors: Nelson Wilmotte
costumes: Macha Makeïeff
lighting: Dominique Bruguière
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
15 May 2010
7.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Teatre Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart
15 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus Berlin, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
conductor: Constantinos Carydis
15 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Tito Muñoz
15 May 2010
8.15pm
“Altre Stelle”

La Mort d’Ophélie

Les Troyens
(excerpts from act V):

– Voyez ! ... Qu’entends-je
– Adieu, fière Cité
– Je vais mourir

This staged spectacle of favourite vocal and orchestral music also includes works by Méhul, Cherubini, Rameau and Gluck
Hetmuziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
staging: Juliette Deschamps
decors: Nelson Wilmotte
costumes: Macha Makeïeff
lighting: Dominique Bruguière
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
16 May 2010
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Collins Center for the Arts, Orono, Maine, USA
Bangor Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Itkin
16 May 2010
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Greater Boston Vineyard Church, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Cambridge Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Cynthia Woods
19 May 2010
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Tonhalle, Grosser Saal, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Schweizer Kammerchor
conductor: Charles Dutoit
chorus master: Fritz Näf
Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano)
Pavol Breslik (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
20 May 2010
12.30pm
Une interview imaginaire d’Hector Berlioz

A fictitious interview between a journalist and Berlioz, based on his writings, correspondence and Mémoires, accompanied by excerpts from Les Troyens
Auditorium du Musée, Grenoble, France
author: Alain Duault
actor: Alain Carré

In partnership with Festival Berlioz
20 May 2010
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Tonhalle, Grosser Saal, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Schweizer Kammerchor
conductor: Charles Dutoit
chorus master: Fritz Näf
Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano)
Pavol Breslik (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
21 May 2010
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Tonhalle, Grosser Saal, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Schweizer Kammerchor
conductor: Charles Dutoit
chorus master: Fritz Näf
Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano)
Pavol Breslik (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
21 May 2010
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Dedicated to the memory of J. Karla Lemon, former Director of Orchestral Studies at Stanford
Memorial Church, Stanford, CA, USA
Stanford Symphonic Chorus
University Singers
Stanford Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jindong Cai
tenor soloist not announced.
21 May 2010
8.00pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Festival Theatre, Adelaide, Australia
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Arvo Volmer
21 May 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain San Mateo Performing Arts Center, San Mateo, California, USA
Peninsula Symphony
conductor: Mitchell Sardou Klein
21 May 2010
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Opening Concert
Stars of the White Nights Festival 2010
Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Elena Zhidkova (mezzo-soprano)
22 May 2010
6.30pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Festival Theatre, Adelaide, Australia
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Arvo Volmer
22 May 2010
7.00pm
Chopin, the Romantic artist

Ballet in two acts set to music by Berlioz, Chopin, de Falla, Sergei Lapunov, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann

Teatre Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
Polish National Balle
Chorus and Orchestra of the Polish National Opera
Students of the Roman Turczynowicz Ballet School and Extras
conductor: Tadeusz Kozłowski
chorus master: Bogdan Gola
libretto: Antoni Libera
concept of music: Stanisław Leszczyński
production and choreography: Patrice Bart
22 May 2010
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Dedicated to the memory of J. Karla Lemon, former Director of Orchestral Studies at Stanford
Memorial Church, Stanford, CA, USA
Stanford Symphonic Chorus
University Singers
Stanford Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jindong Cai
tenor soloist not announced.
22 May 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Flint Center for the Performing Arts, Cupertino, California, USA
Peninsula Symphony
conductor: Mitchell Sardou Klein
22 May 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain Forum, State Capitol Complex, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stuart Malina
23 May 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain Forum, State Capitol Complex, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stuart Malina
25 May 2010
8.30pm
Choral works (unspecified)

Programme also includes works by Gounod, Verdi, Schubert and Mozart

Fundraising concert for the benefit of the Commission caritative et médicale internationale (CMCI)
Cathédrale Saint Pierre et Saint Paul, Nantes, France
Choeur de l’armée française en concert
conductor: Aurore Tillac
26 May 2010
7.30pm
Overture Waverley Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
27 May 2010
7.30pm
Overture Waverley Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
27 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
conductor: Robin Ticciati
28 May 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
conductor: Robin Ticciati
28 May 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00:
Soundings: In conversation
Alan Buribayev with broadcaster Eamonn Lawlor
Symphonie fantastique National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alan Buribayev
28 May 2010
8.00pm

Read a review of this performance by Norbet Molina (in French)

Béatrice et Bénédict Espace Reuilly, Paris, 12e arrondissement, France
Atelier d’art lyrique et chœur lyrique du Conservatoire Municipal Paul Dukas
Classe de danse de danse contemporaine du Conservatoire Municipal Paul Dukas
Orchestre Symphonique Paul Dukas
conductor: Jean-Michel Ferran
chorus master: Françoise Pilleboue
stage manager: Didier Henry
choreography: Christine Bonneton
29 May 2010
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Espace Reuilly, Paris, 12e arrondissement, France
Atelier d’art lyrique et chœur lyrique du Conservatoire Municipal Paul Dukas
Classe de danse de danse contemporaine du Conservatoire Municipal Paul Dukas
Orchestre Symphonique Paul Dukas
conductor: Jean-Michel Ferran
chorus master: Françoise Pilleboue
stage manager: Didier Henry
choreography: Christine Bonneton
29 May 2010 Operatic arias (unspecified)

concert includes also works by Mozart, Lully, Purcell, Disette, Strauss, Britten and Offenbach


Femmes Enchantées [Enchanted Women]
Salle des Fêtes, Saint Christol les Alès, France
Compagnie Calune :
Catherine Bernardini (soprano)
Mireille Bertrand (mezzo soprano)
Hélène Delalande (alto)
Eloïse Urbain (piano)
stage director: Emmanuel Delattre
30 May 2010
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
conductor: Robin Ticciati

30 May 2010
4.00pm

Béatrice et Bénédict Espace Reuilly, Paris, 12e arrondissement, France
Atelier d’art lyrique et chœur lyrique du Conservatoire Municipal Paul Dukas
Classe de danse de danse contemporaine du Conservatoire Municipal Paul Dukas
Orchestre Symphonique Paul Dukas
conductor: Jean-Michel Ferran
chorus master: Françoise Pilleboue
stage manager: Didier Henry
choreography: Christine Bonneton
30 May 2011
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
31 May 2010
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

April 2010   June 2010

Back to Concert Archive main page