Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2007 (September) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

September

1 September 2007
1.30pm 
Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
1 September 2007
4.00pm
La Reine Mab (from Roméo et Juliette)
Un bal (from Symphonie fantastique)




Festival Berlioz 2007
Eglise de Châtenay, Châtenay, France
Le Concert Impromptu:
– Yves Charpentier (flute)
– Jean-Christophe Murer (clarinet)
– Fanny Monjanel (bassoon)
– Hélène Mourot (oboe)
– Edouard Guittet (horn)

1 September 2007
7.30pm

Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
1 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Flights of Fantasy
Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Thierry Fischer
3 September 2007
6.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
4 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
4 September 2007
8.00pm

Read reviews of this concert by Pierre-René Serna and Christian Wasselin (both in French)

La Damnation de Faust Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Boston symphony Orchestra
Maîtrise de Paris
Tanglewood Festival Chorus (chorus master: Patrick Marco)
conductor: James Levine
Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Marcello Giordani (tenor, Faust)
José van Dam (baritone, Méphistophélès)
Patrick Carfizzi (bass-baritone, Brander)
5 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
6 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
6 September 2007
7.00pm

Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3; available as audio on demand for the following week
La Damnation de Faust






BBC Proms 2007
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Tanglewood Festival Chorus (director: John Oliver)
Finchley Childrens Music Group
conductor: James Levine
Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Marcello Giordani (tenor, Faust)
José van Dam (baritone, Méphistophélès)
Patrick Carfizzi (bass-baritone, Brander)
6 September 2007
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Saito Kinen Festival Matsumoto 2007
Nagano Prefectural Matsumoto Cultural Hall, Matsumoto, Japan
Saito Kinen Orchestra
conductor Seiji Ozawa
6 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle, Grosser Saal, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
7 September 2007
6.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastorr
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
7 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Menuhin Festival Gstaad
Festival-Zelt, Gstaad, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
7 September 2007
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by
Ian Fox at 6.45pm
Symphonie fantastique National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gerhard Markson
7 September 2007
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

concert performance

Vlaamse Opera, Gent, Belgium
Orchestre, Chœur et Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra de Flandre
conductor: Paolo Carignani
Stephanie Houtzeel (Marguerite)
Eric Cutler (Faust)
Philippe Rouillon (Méphistophélès)
8 September 2007
1.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
8 September 2007
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Saito Kinen Festival Matsumoto 2007
Nagano Prefectural Matsumoto Cultural Hall, Matsumoto, Japan
Saito Kinen Orchestra
conductor Seiji Ozawa

8 September 2007
7.30pm

Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
8 September 2007
8.15pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netehrlands
World Orchestra for Peace
conductor: Valery Gergiev
8 September 2007
7.30pm
Villanelle
Le Spectre de la Rose
L’île inconnue

(from Les Nuits d’été)

Charity Song Recital for Tte Kankudibi Clinic
in The Gambia
St Francis Xavier School, Richmond, UK
Shona Allen (soprano)
Stacey Bartsch (piano)
8 September 2007
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Settimane Musicali di Stresa
Palazzo dei Congressi, Stresa, Italy
Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
8 September 2007 Overture Le Carnaval romain Saenger Theater, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Scott Speck
9 September 2007
3.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

concert performance

Vlaamse Opera, Gent, Belgium
Orchestre, Chœur et Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra de Flandre
conductor: Paolo Carignani
Stephanie Houtzeel (Marguerite)
Eric Cutler (Faust)
Philippe Rouillon (Méphistophélès)
9 September 2007
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Saito Kinen Festival Matsumoto 2007
Nagano Prefectural Matsumoto Cultural Hall, Matsumoto, Japan
Saito Kinen Orchestra
conductor Seiji Ozawa
10 September 2007
6.30pm 
Symphonie Fantastique 


World premiere of Symphonie Fantastique, a new interpretation of Berlioz’s score from Polish choreographer Krzysztof Pastor
Arts Centre, State Theatre, Melbourne, Australia
The Australian Ballet
Orchestra Victoria (concertmasters: Jo Beaumont and Peter Exton)
choreography: Krzysztof Pastor
composer: Hector Berlioz
set and costume Design: Tatyana van Walsum
10 September 2007
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été

International Haydn Festival 2007
Haydnsaal, Schloss Esterhazy, Eisenstadt, Austria
Grace Bumbry (mezzo-soprano)
Alexander Schmalcz (piano)
11 September 2007
6.15pm
Les Troyens

Introductory Lecture by Alain Perroux

(see performances of the opera listed below and in October)
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
11 September 2007
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) LSO St Luke’s, London, UK
UBS Orchestra
conductor: Chulayuth Lochotinan
11 September 2007
8.00pm

Recorded for broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 14 September
Roméo et Juliette  (symphonic excerpts)



Klara Festival 2007
Palais des Beaux-Arts, Salle Henry Le Bœuf, Brussels, Belgium
World Orchestra for Peace
conductor: Valery Gergiev
11 September 2007
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

concert performance

Vlaamse Opera, Gent, Belgium
Orchestre, Chœur et Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra de Flandre
conductor: Paolo Carignani
Stephanie Houtzeel (Marguerite)
Eric Cutler (Faust)
Philippe Rouillon (Méphistophélès)
12 September 2007
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Choungshan Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
Taipei Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ivan Meylemans
12 September 2007 Overture Le Carnaval romain Grand Théâtre de Québec, Salle Louis-Fréchette, Québec, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Québec
conductor: Yoav Talmi
13 September 2007
6.30pm

pre-concert talk by Alain Perroux at 5.15

Read a review of this performance by Pierre-René Serna (in French)

Les Troyens

 

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Cast:
Acts I and II: La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Hécube: Danielle Bouthillon
Enée: Kurt Streit
Chorèbe: Jean-François Lapointe
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
La Fantôme d’Hector: Christophe Fel
Priam: René Schirrer

Acts III, IV, V: Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Anne Sofie Von Otter
Anna: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Enée: Kurt Streit
Iopas: John Osborn
Hylas: Marcel Reijans
Narbal: Ralf Lukas
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
Première Sentinelle: Marcolivier Oetterli
Deuxième Sentinelle: Frédéric Caton
13 September 2007
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

concert performance

Vlaamse Opera, Gent, Belgium
Orchestre, Chœur et Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra de Flandre
conductor: Paolo Carignani
Stephanie Houtzeel (Marguerite)
Eric Cutler (Faust)
Philippe Rouillon (Méphistophélès)
13 September 2007 Overture Le Carnaval romain Grand Théâtre de Québec, Salle Louis-Fréchette, Québec, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Québec
conductor: Yoav Talmi
14 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX, USA
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
15 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale

Concert marking 25th anniversary of  the Orchestre Philharmonique de Provence
Parc de la mairie de Maison Blanche, Marseille, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Provence
Orchestre militaire et Choeur
15 September 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX, USA
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
16 September 2007
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX, USA
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
16 September 2007
4.00pm

pre-concert talk by Alain Perroux at 2.45

Les Troyens

 

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Cast:
Acts I and II: La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Hécube: Danielle Bouthillon
Enée: Kurt Streit
Chorèbe: Jean-François Lapointe
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
La Fantôme d’Hector: Christophe Fel
Priam: René Schirrer

Acts III, IV, V: Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Anne Sofie Von Otter
Anna: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Enée: Kurt Streit
Iopas: John Osborn
Hylas: Marcel Reijans
Narbal: Ralf Lukas
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
Première Sentinelle: Marcolivier Oetterli
Deuxième Sentinelle: Frédéric Caton
16 September 2007
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

concert performance

Koningin Elisabethzaal, Antwerp, Belgium
Orchestre, Chœur et Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra de Flandre
conductor: Paolo Carignani
Avec Stephanie Houtzeel (Marguerite)
Eric Cutler (Faust)
Philippe Rouillon (Méphistophélès)
18 September 2007
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

concert performance

Koningin Elisabethzaal, Antwerp, Belgium
Orchestre, Chœur et Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra de Flandre
conductor: Paolo Carignani
Avec Stephanie Houtzeel (Marguerite)
Eric Cutler (Faust)
Philippe Rouillon (Méphistophélès)
18 September 2007 Overture Le Carnaval romain

Roman Holiday
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Wind Symphony
conductor: Jerry F. Junkin
19 September 2007
6.30pm

pre-concert talk by Alain Perroux at 5.15

Les Troyens

 

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Cast:
Acts I and II: La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Hécube: Danielle Bouthillon
Enée: Kurt Streit
Chorèbe: Jean-François Lapointe
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
La Fantôme d’Hector: Christophe Fel
Priam: René Schirrer

Acts III, IV, V: Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Anne Sofie Von Otter
Anna: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Enée: Kurt Streit
Iopas: John Osborn
Hylas: Marcel Reijans
Narbal: Ralf Lukas
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
Première Sentinelle: Marcolivier Oetterli
Deuxième Sentinelle: Frédéric Caton
20 September 2007
11.15am
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens) Kultur-Casino Bern, Grosser Saal, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonie-Orchester
conductor: Zsolt Hamar
20 September 2007
7.30pm
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens) Kultur-Casino Bern, Grosser Saal, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonie-Orchester
conductor: Zsolt Hamar
20 September 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

The 18th “George Enescu” International Festival and Competition
Sala Mare a Palatului, Bucharest, Romania
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Horia Andreescu
21 September 2007
7.30pm
Chasse royale et Orage (from Les Troyens) Kultur-Casino Bern, Grosser Saal, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonie-Orchester
conductor: Zsolt Hamar
21 September 2007
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Arsenal, Metz, France
Orchestre national de Lorraine
conductor: Jacques Mercier
Pierre Lenert (viola)
21 September 2007 Symphonie fantastique

17th Prague Autumn International Music Festival
Rudolfinum, Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
conductor: Thierry Fischer
22 September 2007
6.30pm

pre-concert talk by Alain Perroux at 5.15

Live broadcast on RSR-Espace 2 radio station at 6.30

Read a review of this performance by Christian Wasselin (in French)

Les Troyens

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Cast:
Acts I and II: La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Hécube: Danielle Bouthillon
Enée: Kurt Streit
Chorèbe: Jean-François Lapointe
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
La Fantôme d’Hector: Christophe Fel
Priam: René Schirrer

Acts III, IV, V: Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Anne Sofie Von Otter
Anna: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Enée: Kurt Streit
Iopas: John Osborn
Hylas: Marcel Reijans
Narbal: Ralf Lukas
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
Première Sentinelle: Marcolivier Oetterli
Deuxième Sentinelle: Frédéric Caton
23 September 2007
5.00pm
Harold en Italie Auditorium de la Louvière, Epinal, France
Orchestre national de Lorraine
conductor: Jacques Mercier
Pierre Lenert (viola)
23 September 2007
6.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Alfried Krupp Saal, Philharmonie Essen, Essen, Germany
Landesjugendorchester NRW
conductor: Hubert Buchberger
25 September 2007
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Alain Perroux at 6.15

Les Troyens

Acts I and I  (La Prise de Troie)

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

(Acts III, IV and V on 26 September)

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Cassandre: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Hécube: Danielle Bouthillon
Enée: Kurt Streit
Chorèbe: Jean-François Lapointe
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
La Fantôme d’Hector: Christophe Fel
Priam: René Schirrer
25 September 2007 Overture to Benvenuto Celini

17th Prague Autumn International Music Festival
Rudolfinum, Dvořákova síň, Prague, Czech Republic
Orchestre National d’Île de France
conductor: Yoel Levi
26 September 2007
8.00pm
Les Troyens

Acts III, IV, V (Les Troyens à Carthage)

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Didon: Anne Sofie Von Otter
Anna: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Enée: Kurt Streit
Iopas: John Osborn
Hylas: Marcel Reijans
Narbal: Ralf Lukas
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
Première Sentinelle: Marcolivier Oetterli
Deuxième Sentinelle: Frédéric Caton
27 September 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Silva Concert Hall, Hult Center for the Performing Arts, Eugene, USA
Eugene Symphony
conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
27 September 2007
8.05pm
Symphonie fantastique Stambaugh Theater, Youngstown, OH, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
28 September 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Heinz Hall calendar, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
28 September 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading, PA, USA
Temple University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Luis Biava
29 September 2007
6.30pm

pre-concert talk by Alain Perroux at 5.15

Les Troyens

 

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Cast:
Acts I and II: La Prise de Troie
Cassandre: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Hécube: Danielle Bouthillon
Enée: Kurt Streit
Chorèbe: Jean-François Lapointe
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
La Fantôme d’Hector: Christophe Fel
Priam: René Schirrer

Acts III, IV, V: Les Troyens à Carthage
Didon: Anne Sofie Von Otter
Anna: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Enée: Kurt Streit
Iopas: John Osborn
Hylas: Marcel Reijans
Narbal: Ralf Lukas
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
Première Sentinelle: Marcolivier Oetterli
Deuxième Sentinelle: Frédéric Caton
29 September 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Artemus W. Ham Hall, Las Vegas, USA
Las Vegas Philharmonic
conductor: David Itkin
29 September 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Friedberg Hall, Peabody Institute, Baltimore, USA
Peabody Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Hajime Teri Murai
30 September 2007
From 11.30am
Berlioz Day

In connection with the performances of Les Troyens at the Grand Théâtre in September (listed above) and October 

11.30 – Brunch
12.30 – Choral works by Berlioz:
Le Ballet des ombres
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Chœur d’ombres
(from Lélio)
Le Trébuchet
Chant guerrier
La reine Mab
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Chant sacré

13.30 – Recital of songs by Berlioz and readings from his writings:
Le Roi de Thulé (from La Damnation de Faust)
La Belle voyageuse
L’Origine de la harpe
la Mort d’Ophélie
Le Matin

14.30 – Talk given by Rémy Stricker on Berlioz self-borrowing

15.30 – Duos by Berlioz::
Nocturne à deux voix
Pleure, pauvre Colette
Sara la baigneuse
Héro and Ursule
Duo (from Béatrice et Bénédict)

16.00 – :
Readings from the Mémoires followed by
Cléopâtre
Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland

Performers:

Choral works

Chœur du Grand Théâtre
Ching Lien Wu (chorus master)
Reginald Le Reun and Jean-Marc Perrin (piano)
soloists of the Chœur du Grand Théâtre

Recital of songs

Katia Velletaz (soprano)
Xavier Dam (piano)
Eörs Kisfaludy (reader)

Duos

Katia Velletaz (soprano)
Isabelle Henriquez (mezzo-soprano)
Eörs Kisfaludy (reader)

Cléopâtre and excerpts from the Mémoires

Isabelle Henriquez (mezzo-soprano)
Todd Camburn (piano)
Eörs Kisfaludy (reader)

30 September 2007
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Heinz Hall calendar, Pittsburgh, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
30 September 2007
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Centennial Hall, Haverford School, Haverford, PA, USA
Temple University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Luis Biava

August 2007   October 2007

Back to Concert Archive main page