Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2007 (October)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

October

1 October 2007
8.00pm
Les Troyens

Acts I and I  (La Prise de Troie)

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

(Acts III, IV and V on 2 October)

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Cassandre: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Hécube: Danielle Bouthillon
Enée: Kurt Streit
Chorèbe: Jean-François Lapointe
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
La Fantôme d’Hector: Christophe Fel
Priam: René Schirrer
2 October 2007
8.00pm
Les Troyens

Acts III, IV, V (Les Troyens à Carthage)

2003 production in Paris

Co-production with the Théâtre du Châtelet

Grand Théâtre, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chœur du Grand Théâtre (chorus master: Ching-Lien Wu)
conductor: John Nelson
producer: Yannis Kokkos
choreography: Richild Springer
production of video images
lighting: Patrice Trottier
Didon: Anne Sofie Von Otter
Anna: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Ascagne: Isabelle Cals
Enée: Kurt Streit
Iopas: John Osborn
Hylas: Marcel Reijans
Narbal: Ralf Lukas
Panthée: Nicolas Testé
Première Sentinelle: Marcolivier Oetterli
Deuxième Sentinelle: Frédéric Caton
4 October 2007
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
4 October 2007
8.00pm

Live broadcast on France Musique

Read a review of this concert by Christian Wasselin (in French)
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Seiji Ozawa
4 October 2007
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Atlanta Symphony Hall, Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Spano
4 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
4 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Vitron (venue not announced), Belgium
National Orchestra of Belgium
conductor: Ivan Meylemans
4 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
4 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Luxembourg Festival 2007
Grand Auditorium, Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
4 October 2007 Overture Le Carnaval romain National Chiang Kai-Shek Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Matthias Bamert
5 October 2007
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
5 October 2007
7.30pm

Read a review of this performance by Pierre-René Serna (in French)

Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli 
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
5 October 2007
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
5 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Festival de musique de Besançon
Micropolis, Besançon, France
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Seiji Ozawa
5 October 2007
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Atlanta Symphony Hall, Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Spano
5 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Festival van Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen
Hulst (venue not announced), Netherlands
National Orchestra of Belgium
conductor: Ivan Meylemans
5 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Luxembourg Festival 2007
Grand Auditorium, Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
6 October 2007
7.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ 




Autumn Festival of Spiritual Music - Olomouc
Chrám Svatého Michaela, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Ensemble Carpe Diem
conductor: Jean-Pierre Arnaud
Francoise Masset (soprano)
Lionel Peintre (baritone)
Christian Fromont (récitant)
6 October 2007
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Atlanta Symphony Hall, Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Spano
6 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
6 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
The Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
6 October 2007
8.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Arild Remmereit
6 October 2007 Overture Les Francs Juges Stockport Town Hall, Stockport, UK
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ewa Strusinska
7 October 2007
2.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
7 October 2007
2.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
7 October 2007
4.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ




Harmonia Moraviae 2007
Kostel sv. Filipa a Jakuba, Zlín, Czech Republic
Ensemble Carpe Diem
conductor: Jean-Pierre Arnaud
Francoise Masset (soprano)
Lionel Peintre (bariton)
Christian Fromont (récitant)
8 October 2007
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
8 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Glocke, großer Saal, Bremen, Germany
Bremer Philharmoniker
conductor: Markus Poschner
8 October 2007
8.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Arild Remmereit
9 October 2007
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
9 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Glocke, großer Saal, Bremen, Germany
Bremer Philharmoniker
conductor: Markus Poschner
9 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire The Capital - Bendigo’s Performing Arts Centre, Bendigo, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Milton
9 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Festkonzert zum 100-jährigen Jubiläum
[Celebration concert to mark the 100th anniversary of the orchestra]
Stadthalle Hagen, Hagen, Germany
Philharmonische Orchester Hagen
conductor: Antony Hermus
9 October 2007
8.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Arild Remmereit
10 October 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

2007/2008 Season opening concert
Memorial Hall, Chapel Hill, NC, USA
UNC Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tonu Kalam
10 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Eastbank Centre, Shepparton, Victoria, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Milton
10 October 2007
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Auditorium, Le Duo Dijon, Dijon, France
Choeur Arsys Bourgogne
Orchestre du duo Dijon
conductor:
Pierre Cao
Marie: Angélique Noldus
Saint Joseph / Hérode: Werner van Mechelen
Récitant: Eric Huchet
Centurion: François Roche
Polydore: Jean-Christophe Jacques
Le Père de famille: Hubert Dény
11 October 2007
7.30pm

Read a review of this performance by Norbert Molina (in French)

Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
11 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Albury Performing Arts Centre, Albury, NSW, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Milton
11 October 2007
8.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire La Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
12 October 2007
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
12 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Cléopâtre
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (mezzo)
12 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Opéra de Nice, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Marco Guidarini
12 October 2007
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Lirico "Giuseppe Verdi", Trieste, Italy
Orchestra della Fondazione
Teatro Lirico "Giuseppe Verdi" di Trieste
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
12 October 2007
8.30pm
Works unspecified Eglise Collégiale Saint-Etienne, Hombourg-Haut, France
Orchestre national de Lorraine
conductor: Jacques Mercier
12 October 2007 Symphonie fantastique (5th movement) Good Shephard Lutheran Church, Sandy City, Utah, USA
Sandy City Orchestra
conductor: Joel Rosenberg
13 October 2007
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Opéra de Nice, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Marco Guidarini
13 October 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Pasquerilla Performing Arts Center, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown, USA
Johnstown Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Istvan Jaray
13 October 2007
8.00pm

pre-concert lecture with 
Ed Barguiarena at 7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette  (orchestral excerpts) Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena, USA
Pasadena symphony
conductor: Jorge Mester
13 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Ohio Theater, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Columbus Symphony
conductor: Junichi Hirokami
13 October 2007
8.30pm
Hector Berlioz. Musical Spectacle,
evoking life and works of Berlioz

Including:
Marche au supplice
(from Symphonie fantastique;
Liszt transcription) 
and works by Chopin, Beethoven and Liszt

As part of Piano Pleyel Day
a day-long programme to mark 200 years of Pleyel Pianos

(See Camille Moke in this connection)
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
François-René Duchâble (piano)
Alain Carré (actor)
13 October 2007
8.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire La Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
13 October 2007 Symphonie fantastique (5th movement) Good Shephard Lutheran Church, Sandy City, Utah, USA
Sandy City Orchestra
conductor: Joel Rosenberg
14  October 2007
11.00pmam
Harold en Italie Congresshalle, Sarrebruck, France
Orchestre national de Lorraine
conductor: Jacques Mercier
Pierre Lenert (viola)
14 October 2007
2.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montréal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
14 October 2007
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Ohio Theater, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Columbus Symphony
conductor: Junichi Hirokami
14 October 2007
5.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Lirico "Giuseppe Verdi", Trieste, Italy
Orchestra della Fondazione
Teatro Lirico "Giuseppe Verdi" di Trieste
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
15 October 2007
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
15 October 2007
8.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Comunale "Giuseppe Verdi", Pordenone, Italy
Orchestra della Fondazione
Teatro Lirico "Giuseppe Verdi" di Trieste
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin

15 October 2007

Harold en Italie Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa, Italy
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
conductor and soloist: Yuri Bashmet
16 October 2007
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
16 October 2007
8.00pm
La Reine Mab (Scherzo) (from Roméo et Juliette) Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre National d’Île-de-France
conductor: Yoel Levi
16 October 2007 Symphonie fantastique Merrill Auditorium, Portland, USA
Portland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Joseph Silverstein
17 October 2007
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and "Les Etoiles", "Les Premiers Danseurs" and the "Corps de Ballet"
17 October 2007
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Lighthouse, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirill Karabits
17 October 2007
8.00pm

concert recorded for broadcast on France Musique on 10 December at 8.00pm

Quaerens me
(from the Grande Messe des morts)

Le Chœur d’abord 
[First of all the Chorus]
A choral concert marking the 60th anniversary of the Radio France Chorus
Église Saint-Eustache, Paris, France
Chœur de Radio France
with Norbert Balatsch, Vladislav Tchernouchenko, 
Michel Tranchant and Matthias Brauer as conductors 
of various works performed
17 October 2007
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Auditorium della Conciliazione, Rome, Italy
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
conductor and soloist: Yuri Bashmet
18 October 2007
8.00pm

Introduction to the concert
at 6.45pm

Messe solennelle Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Genia Kühmeier (soprano)
Herbert Lippert (tenor)
Petri Lindroos (bass)
19 October 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Benefizkonzert des “Orchestre de Nice”
Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Marco Guidarini
19 October 2007
7.30pm

Prelude Discussion, led by John DeMain, one hour before concert
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Overture Hall, Madison, WI, USA
Madison Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John DeMain
19 October 2007
8.00pm

Introduction to the concert
at 6.45pm
Messe solennelle Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Herbert Lippert (tenor)
Petri Lindroos (bass)
19 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
Cléopâtre
Powell Symphony Hall, Saint Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Robertson
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
19 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Eurogress, Aachen, Germany
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Michel Plasson
19 October 2007
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium, MC2, Grenoble, France
Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Felicity Lott (soprano)
19 October 2007 Symphonie fantastique
(5th movement)
Assembly Hall at Temple Square, Sandy City, Utah, USA
Sandy City Orchestra
conductor: Joel Rosenberg
20 October 2007
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm with Trisha Cooper in conversation
La Damnation de Faust
(excerpts):
Menuet des Follets
Ballet des Sylphes
Marche Hongroise
Sheffield City Hall, Sheffield, UK
Hallé
conductor: Jan Pascal Tortelier
20 October 2007
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

A ballet performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra de Paris
conductor: Vello Pähn
chorus master: Peter Burian
choreography: Sasha Waltz
Juliette: Ekaterina Gubanova
Roméo: Yann Beuron
Frère Laurent: Mikhail Petrenko
with Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau, Wilfried Romoli
and “Les Etoiles”, “Les Premiers Danseurs” and the “Corps de Ballet”
20 October 2007
7.30pm

Matinée with Faust: Introduction to the work in Winterer-Foyer at 11.00am

La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Freiburger Theater – Großes Haus, Freiburg, Germany
Freiburger Theater’s orchestra and chorus
conductor: Gerhard Markson
chorus master: Bernhard Moncado
producer: Thomas Krupa
Faust: Dong Won Kim 
Marguerite: Jana Havranová 
Mephistopheles: Radu Cojocariu 
Brander: Matthias Flohr
20 October 2007
8.00pm

Introduction to the concert by Cécile Reynaud in Salon d’honneur at 7.00pm

Messe solennelle





Luxembourg Festival 2007
Grand Auditorium, Philharmonie, Luxembourg 
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Genia Kühmeier (soprano)
Herbert Lippert (tenor)
Petri Lindroos (bass)
20 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear
Cléopâtre
Powell Symphony Hall, Saint Louis, USA
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Robertson
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
20 October 2007
8.00pm

Prelude Discussion, led by John DeMain, one hour before concert
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Overture Hall, Madison, WI, USA
Madison Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John DeMain
21 October 2007
2.30pm

Prelude Discussion, led by John DeMain, one hour before concert
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Overture Hall, Madison, WI, USA
Madison Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John DeMain
21 October 2007
3.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Carmichael Hall, Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Bloomington Camerata Orchestra
conductor: Eric Dudley
22 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Wendouree Centre for the Performing Arts, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Milton
23 October 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, Victoria, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Milton
23 October 2007
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Salle Gaveau, Paris, France
Orchestre Romantique Européen
conductor: Lionel Stoléru
Vera Nikolova (mezzo-soprano)
23 October 2007
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Scène Nationale, Dieppe, France
Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
conductor: Marc Minkowski
Salomé Haller (soprano)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor)
Thomas Dolié (baritone)
23 October 2007 Harold en Italie

(Liszt transcription)

Parco dei Principe Hotel, Sorrento, Italy
Andrew Ball (piano)

Private concert held in a 19th Century villa on the grounds of the hotel
24 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Mozartsaal, Rosengarten Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Orchestre National du capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Michel Plasson
26 October 2007
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Alys Stephens Center, Jemison Hall, Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Confessore
26 October 2007
5.00pm
Les Troyens Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Orchestra and chorus of the Staatsoper Stuttgart
conductor: Manfred Honeck
director: Joachim Schlömer
chorus masters: Michael Alber and Johannes Knecht
costume: Nicole von Graevenitz
Enée : Ki-Chun Park
Cassandre : Barbara Schneider-Hofstetter
Didon : Christiane Iven
Anna : Ceri Williams
Chorèbe : Shigeo Ishino
Panthée : Wolfgang Newerla
Narbal : Roland Bracht
Iopas : Matthias Klink
Priam : Wolfgang Probst
Ascagne : Li-Young Lim
Hylas : Michael Nowack
Andromaque : Inés Hernández
Polyxène : Viviana Escalé
Le fantôme d’Hector : Marco Volta
26 October 2007
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Freiburger Theater – Großes Haus, Freiburg, Germany
Freiburger Theater’s orchestra and chorus
conductor: Gerhard Markson
chorus master: Bernhard Moncado
producer: Thomas Krupa
Faust: Dong Won Kim 
Marguerite: Jana Havranová 
Mephistopheles: Radu Cojocariu 
Brander: Matthias Flohr
26 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Thierry Fischer
26 October 2007
8.00pm

Concert Comments in Reynolds-Kirschbaum Hall, at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Alys Stephens Center, Jemison Hall, Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Confessore
26 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Jahja Ling
27 October 2007
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Palace Theatre, Albany, NY, USA
Albany Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Alan Miller
27 October 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Littleton High School Performing Arts Center, Littleton, USA
The Orchestra of Indian Hill
conductor: Bruce Hangen
27 October 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th and 5th movements) Tulsa Performing Arts Center, Chapman Music Hall, Tulsa, USA
Tulsa Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Hege
27 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Thierry Fischer
27 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Music and Moods
Renaissance Performing Arts, Mansfield, OH, USA
Mansfield Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert J. Franz
27 October 2007
8.00pm

Concert Comments in
Reynolds-Kirschbaum Hall at 7.00pm

Symphonie fantastique Alys Stephens Center, Jemison Hall, Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Confessore
27 October 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Jahja Ling
28 October 2007
10.30am
Excerpts of works by Berlioz

Sliema International Arts Festival - 2nd Edition

Culture Performance Hall, Sliema, Malta
Bachreis Bergkamen String Orchestra
conductor not announced
28 October 2007
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (2nd and 4th movements)
 
Young Peoples concert with childrens museum
Armory Park Senior Center, Tucson, AZ, USA
Civic Orchestra of Tucson
conductor: Herschel Kreloff
28 October 2007
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Jahja Ling
31 October 2007
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Freiburger Theater – Großes Haus, Freiburg, Germany
Freiburger Theater’s orchestra and chorus
conductor: Gerhard Markson
chorus master: Bernhard Moncado
producer: Thomas Krupa
Faust: Dong Won Kim 
Marguerite: Jana Havranová 
Mephistopheles: Radu Cojocariu 
Brander: Matthias Flohr
31 October 2007
5.00pm
Les Troyens Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Orchestra and chorus of the Staatsoper Stuttgart
conductor: Manfred Honeck
director: Joachim Schlömer
chorus masters: Michael Alber and Johannes Knecht
costume: Nicole von Graevenitz
Enée : Ki-Chun Park
Cassandre : Barbara Schneider-Hofstetter
Didon : Christiane Iven
Anna : Ceri Williams
Chorèbe : Shigeo Ishino
Panthée : Wolfgang Newerla
Narbal : Roland Bracht
Iopas : Matthias Klink
Priam : Wolfgang Probst
Ascagne : Li-Young Lim
Hylas : Michael Nowack
Andromaque : Inés Hernández
Polyxène : Viviana Escalé
Le fantôme d’Hector : Marco Volta

September 2007   November 2007

Back to Concert Archive main page