Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2004 (June)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

June

2 June 2004
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Paris
Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Mark Elder
chorus master: Peter Burian 
staging: Robert Lepage
Paul Groves (Faust)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès)
Christophe Fel (Brander)
Jennifer Larmore (Marguerite)
3 June 2004
8.00pm
Grande Messe de morts (Requiem) Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Eric Cutler (tenor)
4 June 2004
10.30am
De Berlioz à Broadway 

La Villanelle
L’Ile inconnue

(from Les Nuits d’été)

Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts) 
Les Troyens (excerpt) 

The concert also included excerpts from Broadway musicals.

Berlioz bicentenary concert 
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Children’s chorus of primary schools of the city of Paris
directed and conducted by Scott Alan Prouty
4 June 2004
7.30pm
De Berlioz à Broadway

La Villanelle
L’Ile inconnue

(from Les Nuits d’été)

Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts) 
Les Troyens (excerpt) 

The concert also included excerpts from Broadway musicals.

Berlioz bicentenary concert 
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Children’s chorus of primary schools of the city of Paris
directed and conducted by Scott Alan Prouty
4 June 2004
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Paris
Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Mark Elder
chorus master: Peter Burian 
staging: Robert Lepage
Paul Groves (Faust)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès)
Christophe Fel (Brander)
Jennifer Larmore (Marguerite)
4 June 2004
8.00pm
Grande Messe de morts (Requiem) Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Eric Cutler (tenor)
5 June 2004
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été  Cité de la musique, salle des concerts, Paris, France
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
conductor: Heinz Holliger
Liliana Nikiteanu (mezzo-soprano)
5 June 2004 Grande Messe de morts (Requiem) Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
Chor der Sächsischen Staatsoper
Philharmonischer Chor Dresden
Philharmonischer Jugendchor Dresden
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Agustin Prunell-Friend (tenor)
6 June 2004
2.00pm
Grande Messe de morts (Requiem) Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Eric Cutler (tenor)
6 June 2004 Grande Messe de morts (Requiem) Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
Chor der Sächsischen Staatsoper
Philharmonischer Chor Dresden
Philharmonischer Jugendchor Dresden
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Agustin Prunell-Friend (tenor)
7 June 2004
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Paris
Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Mark Elder
chorus master: Peter Burian 
staging: Robert Lepage
Paul Groves (Faust)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès)
Christophe Fel (Brander)
Jennifer Larmore (Marguerite)
10 June 2004
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged performance

Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Chœur de l’Opéra national de Paris
Chœur d’enfants de l’Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Mark Elder
chorus master: Peter Burian 
staging: Robert Lepage
Paul Groves (Faust)
Samuel Ramey (Méphistophélès)
Christophe Fel (Brander)
Jennifer Larmore (Marguerite)
10 June 2004

pre-concert talk at 7.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester
conductor: Charles Dutoit
10 June 2004 Le Carnaval romain Mann Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Itzhak Perlman
11 June 2004
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Auditorium, Dijon, France
Harmonies de la Côte d’Or
Ensemble à vent de Bourgogne
11 June 2004
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
11 June 2004

pre-concert talk at 7.15pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester
conductor: Charles Dutoit
11 June 2004 Le Carnaval romain Mann Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Itzhak Perlman
12 June 2004
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
12 June 2004 Le Carnaval romain Mann Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Itzhak Perlman
13 June 2004
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
13 June 2004 Le Carnaval romain Mann Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Itzhak Perlman
14 June 2004
8.00pm
Trio for two flutes and harp
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Apollo-Saal, Berlin, Germany
musicians: Christiane Weise
Stephen Fitzpatrick
Alexandra Clemenz
18 June 2004
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été  Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Marc Minkowski 
Sylvie Brunet (mezzo-soprano)
20 June 2004 Symphonie fantastique Stadttheater, Hildesheim, Germany
Orchester des Stadttheaters Hildesheim
conductor: Christian Fitzner
22 June 2004 Les Troyens Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Axel Kober
chorus master: Bernhard Schneider
Michail Agafonov (Enée), Kathleen Broderick (Didon)
Susan Maclean (Cassandre), Anna (Ceri Williams)
Chorèbe (Thomas Berau/Ian Vayne)
Narbal (Tomasz Konieczny/Tobias Schabel)
Iopas (Stanley Jackson/Xavier Moreno)
26 June 2004
8.15pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Grote Kerk, The Hague, Netherlands
Residentie Orkest
Koor Koninklijk Conservatorium
conductor: Jaap van Zweden
soloist not announced
27 June 2004
8.15pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Grote Kerk, The Hague, Netherlands
Residentie Orkest
Koor Koninklijk Conservatorium
conductor: Jaap van Zweden
soloist not announced
29 June 2004
9.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Centre de la Vieille Charité, Marseille, France
Orchestre philharmonique de Marseille
conductor: Misha Katz 

May 2004   July 2004

Back to Concert Archive main page