Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2004 (July)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

July

1 July 2004
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra
conductor: Edwin Outwater
2 July 2004
10.30
Overture Le Carnaval romain Placio de Carlos V, Granada, Spain
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
3 July 2004
7.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Tuomiokirkko, Mikkeli, Finland
Orchestra, Chorus and Soloists of the Mariinski Theatre
conductor: Valery Gergiev
3 July 2004
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Te Deum
Chichester Cathedral, Chichester, UK
Chichester Singers
Southern Pro Musica
conductor: Jonathan Willcocks 
Robert Johnston (tenor)
3 July 2004
8.15pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Residentie Orkest
Koor Koninklijk Conservatorium
conductor: Jaap van Zweden
soloist not announced
7 July 2004 Symphonie fantastique Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
8 July 2004 Symphonie fantastique Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
8 July 2004 Symphonie fantastique Town Hall, Huddersfield, UK
Chetham’s Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stephen Threlfall 
9 July 2004 Symphonie fantastique Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
Chetham’s Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stephen Threlfall 
9 July 2004 Symphonie fantastique Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
10 July 2004
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Église Saint-Matthieu, Colmar, France
National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia 
conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Indra Thomas (soprano)
11 July 2004
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique  (4th and 5th movements) St Saviour’s Church, St. Albans, UK
St. Albans Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr. James Ross
14 July 2004 Les Troyens Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Axel Kober
chorus master: Bernhard Schneider
Michail Agafonov (Enée), Kathleen Broderick (Didon)
Susan Maclean (Cassandre), Anna (Ceri Williams)
Chorèbe (Thomas Berau/Ian Vayne)
Narbal (Tomasz Konieczny/Tobias Schabel)
Iopas (Stanley Jackson/Xavier Moreno)
15 July 2004
8.05pm 
Harold en Italie Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Manfred Honeck
Hermann Menninghaus (viola)
15 July 2004
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Mann Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
conductor: Zubin Mehta
Stewart Neill (Faust)
Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Méphistophélès)
Nadja Michael (Marguerite)
16 July 2004
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Mann Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Zubin Mehta
16 July 2004
8.05pm 
Harold en Italie Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Manfred Honeck
Hermann Menninghaus (viola)
16 July 2004
9.00pm
Un Bal (from Symphonie fantastique) Église d’Eygliers, Guil-Durance, France
Le Concert Impromptu
17 July 2004
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St John the Baptist, Buxton, UK
High Peak Orchestra 
conductor: Andrew Hodkinso
17 July 2004 La Damnation de Faust

staged production


Ruhr Triennale festival
Jahrhunderthhalle, Bochum, Germany
orchestra and chorus not announced
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Paul Groves (Faust), Charlotte Hellekant (Marguerite) 
Willard White (Méphistophélès)
Andreas Macco (Brander) 
17 July 2004

pre-performance talks in Stieren Orchestra Hall

Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in English

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
director: Tim Albery
Viktoria Vizin (Béatrice), Celena Shafer (Hero)
Jill Grove (Ursule), William Burden (Bénédict)
Timothy Nolen (Somarone) 
18 July 2004
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts

Mary Washington College Operafest
George Washington Hall, Dodd Auditorium, Fredericksburg, USA 
Kathryn Ovard (soprano)
with piano accompaniment
18 July 2004
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Mann Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
conductor: Zubin Mehta
Stewart Neill (Faust)
Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Méphistophélès) 
Nadja Michael (Marguerite)
18 July 2004
10.00pm
Villanelle
Le Spectre de la rose
L’Île inconnue
Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes, France
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Jonathan Papp (piano)
18 July 2004 Les Nuits d’été Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham, UK
Alice Coote (mezzo soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
18 July 2004 Opera arias and duets (unspecified)

as part of the Prince Edward County Arts Council’s “Barnstorm”, a programme of opera and Broadway selections
Westlake Orchards, Ontario, Canada
Robert Martin-Reid (tenor)
Celine Papizewska (soprano)
Susan Ball (piano)
19 July 2004
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts

Mary Washington College  Operafest
George Washington Hall, Dodd Auditorium, Fredericksburg, USA 
Kathryn Ovard (soprano)
with piano accompaniment
19 July 2004
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Haifa Auditorium, Haifa, Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
conductor: Zubin Mehta
Stewart Neill (Faust)
Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Méphistophélès)
Nadja Michael (Marguerite)
20 July 2004
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été St David’s Hall, Cardiff, UK
Manchester Camerata
conductor: Julian Reynold 
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
20 July 2004
8.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Haifa Auditorium, Haifa. Israel
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
conductor: Zubin Mehta
Stewart Neill (Faust)
Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Méphistophélès)
Nadja Michael (Marguerite)
21 July 2004

pre-performance talks in Stieren Orchestra Hall

Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in English

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
director: Tim Albery
Viktoria Vizin (Béatrice), Celena Shafer (Hero)
Jill Grove (Ursule), William Burden (Bénédict)
Timothy Nolen (Somarone) 
30 July 2004
6.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Vail Valley Music Festival
Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vilar Pavilion, Vail, Colorado, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Charles Dutoit
29 July 2004
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Tivolis Koncertsal, Copenhagen, Denmark
DR Radiosymfoniorkestret
conductor: Thomas Dausgaard 
30 July 2004
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Tivolis Koncertsal, Copenhagen, Denmark
DR Radiosymfoniorkestret
conductor: Thomas Dausgaard 
30 July 2004
7.30pm
Lélio, ou Le Retour à la vie Tivolis Koncertsal, Copenhagen, Denmark
DR Radiokoret, DR Radiosymfoniorkestret
conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Sune Hjerrild (tenor), Gert Heening-Jensen (tenor)
Jean-Philippe Lafont (Narrator)
30 July 2004

pre-performance talks in Stieren Orchestra Hall

Béatrice et Bénédict

Ssung in English

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
director: Tim Albery
Viktoria Vizin (Béatrice), Celena Shafer (Hero)
Jill Grove (Ursule), William Burden (Bénédict)
Timothy Nolen (Somarone) 
31 July 2004
7.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique

Chester Summer Music Festival
Chester Cathedral, Chester, UK
BBC Philharmonic
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

June 2004   August 2004

Back to Concert Archive main page