The Hector Berlioz website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2019 (March)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved

 

2 March 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Scotland, UK
Perth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Allan Young
2 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio




BERLIOZ 150
Hong Kong Cultural Centre, Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Les Siècles
Die Konzertisten Choir
conductor: Maxime Pascal
Michael Smallwood, tenor
René Ramos Premier, Baritone
Daniel Mesguich, Narrator
2 March 2019
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections)



Hector Berlioz Anniversary (I)
Cairo Opera House, Main Hall, Cairo, Ebypt
Cairo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ahmed El-Saedi

In collaboration with Italian Cultural Institute
3 March 2019
4.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval roman
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
Harold en Italie

BERLIOZ 150
Hong Kong Cultural Centre, Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Les Siècle
conductor: Maxime Pascal
Adrien La Marca (viola)
5 March 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Musikhochschule fur Müsik, Konzerthaus, Detmold, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
6 March 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Paderhalle, Paderborn, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
6 March 2019
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

in French with German substitles
Opernhaus, Hanonver, Germany
Staatsoper Hannover
conductor: Ivan Repušić
chorus director: Lorenzo Da Rio, Heide Müller
director: Marie-Eve Signeyrole
stage design: Fabien Teigné
costume: Yashi
video: Baptiste Klein
dramarturgy: Klaus Angermann
Marguerite (Khatuna Mikaberidze / Monika Walerowicz)
Faust (Eric Laporte)
Méphistophélès (Shavleg Armasi / Tobias Schabel)
7 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadttheater, Minden, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
7 March 2019
8.30pm
Cléopâtre Auditorium RAI Arturo Toscanini, Turin, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Edward Gardner
Anna Caterina Antonacci, mezzo-zoprano
8 March 2019
6.00pm
Grande symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Harold en Italie
Iglesia Santa Lucia, Bogotá, Colombia
La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
conductor: Walter Hilgers
Hsin-Yun Huang (viola)
8 March 2019
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts [Requiem]




Concert on the 150th anniversary of Berlioz’s death
St Paul’s Cathedral, London, UK
Philharmonia Chorus
London Philharmonic Choir
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: John Nelson
Michael Spyres, tenor
8 March 2019
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Auditorium RAI Arturo Toscanini, Turin, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Edward Gardner
Anna Caterina Antonacci, mezzo-zoprano
8 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
8 March 2019
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh
conductor: Manfred Honeck
Clémentine Margaine, mezzo-soprano: Marguerite
Charles Castronovo, tenor: Faust
Alexander Birch Elliott, baritone: Brander
Luca Pisaroni, Bass-baritone: Méphistophélès

See also: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
8 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d'été
Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
9 March 2019
4.00pm
Grande symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Harold en Italie

La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá commemorates the 150th anniversary of Berlioz’s death
Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Auditorio León de Greiff, Bogotá, Colombia
La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
conductor: Walter Hilgers
Hsin-Yun Huang (viola)
9 March 2019
6.00pm

pre-concert talk, 5.00-5.30pm
in Bas-atrium
Roméo et Juliette Grande salle, Auditorium, Lyon, France
Orchestre national de Lyon
Jeune Chœur symphonique
conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Nora Gubisch, mezzo-soprano
Bogdan Volkov, tenor
Peter Rose, bass
9 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
9 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Warner Theatre, Erie, PA, USA
Erie Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Meyer
9 March 2019
8.00pm
Harold en Italie




Hector Berlioz Anniversary (II)
Cairo Opera House, Main Hall, Cairo, Egypt
Cairo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nader Abbassi
Sindy Mohamed (viola)

In collaboration with Italian Cultural Institute
9 March 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
conductor: Yves Abel
10 March 2019
2.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh
conductor: Manfred Honeck
Clémentine Margaine, mezzo-soprano: Marguerite
Charles Castronovo, tenor: Faust
Alexander Birch Elliott, baritone: Brander
Luca Pisaroni, Bass-baritone: Méphistophélès

See also: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
10 March 2019
2.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
10 March 2019
2.45pm
Harold en Italie Assembly Hall, Worthing, UK
Worthing Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Gibbons
Sarah-Jane Bradley (viola)
11 March 2019
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Southbank Centre, Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
BBC Concert Orchestra
conductor: Keith Lockhart
11 March 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale



The President’s Own U.S. Marine Band Gala Concert
The Music Center at Strathmore, Strathmore, USA
United States Marine Band
The Choral Arts Society of Washington
conductor: Colonel Jason K. Fettig
Scott Tucker: artistic director
11 March 2019
8.00pm
Choral works by Berlioz :
Le ballet des ombres: Ronde nocturne
Tristia: La mort d’Ophélie
Lélio: No. 6 Fantaisie sur La Tempête de Shakespeare
Choral excerpts from:
Béatrice et Bénédict, Benvenuto Cellini, La Damnation de Faust
and L’Enfance du Christ

Berlioz le fantastique... Épisodes de la vie d’un artiste
Lycée d'État Jean Zay, Paris, France
Benjamin Prins: staged design
Emmanuel Reibel: libreto and dramaturgy
Orlando Bass: piano
Le Palais royal: soloistes and choir
conductor: Jean-Philippe Sarcos
actor as Berlioz: Frédéric Le Sacripan
12 March
3.00pm

12 March 2019
8.30pm
Choral works by Berlioz :
Le ballet des ombres: Ronde nocturne
Tristia: La mort d’Ophélie
Lélio: No. 6 Fantaisie sur La Tempête de Shakespeare
Choral excerpts from:
Béatrice et Bénédict, Benvenuto Cellini, La Damnation de Faust and L’Enfance du Christ


Berlioz le fantastique... Épisodes de la vie d’un artiste
Salle historique du premier Conservatoire, Paris, France
Benjamin Prins: staged design
Emmanuel Reibel: libreto and dramaturgy
Orlando Bass: piano
Le Palais royal: soloistes and choir
conductor: Jean-Philippe Sarcos
actor as Berlioz: Frédéric Le Sacripan
12 March 2019
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Paris, France
Orchestre National de Lyon
Chœur Sprito
conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Nora Gubisch (mezzo-soprano)
Bogdan Volkov (tenor)
Peter Rose (bass-baritone)
13 March
3.00pm

13 March 2019
8.30pm
Choral works by Berlioz :
Le ballet des ombres: Ronde nocturne
Tristia: La mort d’Ophélie
Lélio: No. 6 Fantaisie sur La Tempête de Shakespeare
Choral excerpts from:
Béatrice et Bénédict, Benvenuto Cellini, La Damnation de Faust and L’Enfance du Christ


Berlioz le fantastique... Épisodes de la vie d’un artiste
Salle historique du premier Conservatoire, Paris, Paris
Benjamin Prins: staged design
Emmanuel Reibel: libreto and dramaturgy
Orlando Bass: piano
Le Palais royal: soloistes and choir
conductor: Jean-Philippe Sarcos
actor as Berlioz: Frédéric Le Sacripan
14 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mariss Jansons
14 March 2019 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Harold en Italie


150th anniversary of Berlioz’s deat
Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
15 March 2019
11.00am
Overture King Lear Hamer Hall, Melbourne Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
15 March 2019
3.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Auditorio León de Greiff, Bogotá, Colombia
La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
conductor: Matthias Bamert
Ana Mora, mezzo-soprano
José Antonio López, baritone
15 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mariss Jansons
15 March 2019 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Harold en Italie


150th anniversary of Berlioz’s deat
Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
15 March 2019 Orphée et Eurydice (by Christoph Willibald Gluck

Berlioz version
Opéra-Théâtre de Metz-Métropole, Metz, France
conductor: Nathalie Marmeuse
Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole)
Chœur de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole
Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg
stage design and choreography: Gabriela Gómez Abaitua
costumes: Brice Lourenço and Valerian Antoine
cast:
Orphée: Andrea Hill
Eurydice Léonie Renaud
L’Amour Lucie Chartin
dancers roles:
Orphée: Graham Erhardt-Kotowich
Eurydice: Lisa Lanteri
L’Amour: Camilla Cason
16 March 2019
3.00pm
Les Nuits d’été The Landis Theater Performing Arts Center, Vineland, NJ, USA
Bay Atlantic Symphony
music director: Ged Gaylin
Cecelia Hall, mezzo-soprano
16 March 2019
4.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Auditorio León de Greiff, Bogotá, Colombia
La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
conductor: Matthias Bamert
Ana Mora, mezzo-soprano
José Antonio López, baritone
16 March 2019
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Saydashev State Great Concert Hall, Kazan, Russia
Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky
16 March 2019
6.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Gunma Ongaku Center, Takasaki, Gunma, Japan
Gunma Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Naoto Otomo
16 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Cléopâtre
Helzberg Hall, Kauffman Center, Kansas City, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
16 March 2019
8.00pm
Cléopâtre
Symphonie fantastique



Hector Berlioz Anniversary (III)
Cairo Opera House, Main Hall, Cairo, Egypt
Cairo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ahmed El Saedi
Yulia Savrasova, mezzo-soprano

In collaboration with Italian Cultural Institute
16 March 2019 Overture Le Carnaval romain
Harold en Italie


150th anniversary of Berlioz’s deat
Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
16 March 2019 Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

in French with German substitles
Opernhaus, Hanonver, Germany
Staatsoper Hannover
conductor: Ivan Repušić
chorus director: Lorenzo Da Rio, Heide Müller
director: Marie-Eve Signeyrole
stage design: Fabien Teigné
costume: Yashi
video: Baptiste Klein
dramarturgy: Klaus Angermann
Marguerite (Khatuna Mikaberidze / Monika Walerowicz)
Faust (Eric Laporte)
Méphistophélès (Shavleg Armasi / Tobias Schabel)
17 March 2019
2.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Stockton Performing Arts Center, Galloway, NJ, USA
Bay Atlantic Symphony
music director: Ged Gaylin
Cecelia Hall, mezzo-soprano
17 March 2019
2.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Brighton Dome, Brighton, UK
Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Barry Wordsworth
17 March 2019
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Gunma Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Naoto Otomo
17 March 2019
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance to Berlioz’s music
Volksoper Wien, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Staatsballett [Vienna State Ballet]
Orchestra of the Volksoper Wien
conductor: Gerrit Prießnitz
choreography: Davide Bombana
17 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Cléopâtre
Helzberg Hall, Kauffman Center, Kansas City, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
17 March 2019 Orphée et Eurydice (by Christoph Willibald Gluck

Berlioz version
Opéra-Théâtre de Metz-Métropole, Metz, France
conductor: Nathalie Marmeuse
Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole)
Chœur de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole
Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg
stage design and choreography: Gabriela Gómez Abaitua
costumes: Brice Lourenço and Valerian Antoine
cast:
Orphée: Andrea Hill
Eurydice Léonie Renaud
L’Amour Lucie Chartin
dancers roles:
Orphée: Graham Erhardt-Kotowich
Eurydice: Lisa Lanteri
L’Amour: Camilla Cason
18 March 2019
2.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Cléopâtre
Helzberg Hall, Kauffman Center, Kansas City, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
18 March 2019
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Musikverein Wien, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Mariss Jansons
18 March 2019
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow, Russia
Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky
19 March 2019
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, Hungary
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Mariss Jansons
19 March 2019 Orphée et Eurydice (by Christoph Willibald Gluck

Berlioz version
Opéra-Théâtre de Metz-Métropole, Metz, France
conductor: Nathalie Marmeuse
Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole)
Chœur de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole
Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg
stage design and choreography: Gabriela Gómez Abaitua
costumes: Brice Lourenço and Valerian Antoine
cast:
Orphée: Andrea Hill
Eurydice Léonie Renaud
L’Amour Lucie Chartin
dancers roles:
Orphée: Graham Erhardt-Kotowich
Eurydice: Lisa Lanteri
L’Amour: Camilla Cason
20 March 2019
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Palais des Beaux-Arts (BOZAR), Henri le Boeuf Concert Hall, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Kent Nagano
21 March 2019
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Ueda Parforming Arts & Cultural Center, Nagano, Japan
Gunma Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Naoto Otomo
21 March 2019
7.30pm
King Lear Overture Cadogan Hall, London, UK
Doctor’s Orchestra
conductor: Stephen Brearley
21 March 2019
7.30pm
Scène damour (from Roméo et Juliette) St Andrew’s Hall, Norwich, UK
Umiversity of East Anglia Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stuart Dunlop
21 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain hr-Sendesaal, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
hr-sinfonieorchester
conductor: Pablo González
21 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Mariss Jansons
22 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain hr-Sendesaal, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
hr-sinfonieorchester
conductor: Pablo González
22 March 2019
8.00pm

24 March 2019
3.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Opéra Nice Côte d’Azur, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l’Opéra de Nice
Chœurs de l’Opéra de Monte-Carlo
conductor: John Nelson
Faust: John Irving
Marguerite: Karine Deshaye
Méphistophélès: Rubens Amoretti
Brander: Luc Bertin-Hugault
22 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthalle Bamberg, Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
22 March 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
conductor: Patrick Fournillier
Katarina Van Droogenbroeck, mezzo-soprano
23 March 2019
2.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Symphonie fantastique
Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
23 March 2019
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance to Berlioz’s music
Volksoper Wien, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Staatsballett [Vienna State Ballet]
Orchestra of the Volksoper Wien
conductor: Gerrit Prießnitz
choreography: Davide Bombana
23 March 2019
7.30pm
Te Deum Kendal Parish Church, Kendal, UK
Westmorland Orchestra
Cumbria Festival Chorus (chorus Master: Ian Jones)
conductor: Richard Howarth
Christopher Steele, tenor
Andy Plowman, organ
23 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthalle Bamberg, Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
23 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Stadttheate, Giessen, Germany
hr-sinfonieorchester
conductor: Pablo González
23 March 2019
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Paris, France
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mariss Jansons
23 March 2019 Overture Le Corsaire Neal S. Blaisdell Concert Hall, Honolulu, Howaii, USA
Hawaii Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Maximiano Valdés
23, 24 March 2019
2.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Symphonie fantastique
Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
24 March 2019
10.45am
La folie Berlioz
A staged production after Symphonie fantastique


La folie Berlioz : Les concerts du dimanche matin
Halle aux grains, Toulouse, France
stage design: Géraldine Aliberti
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Christophe Mangou
24 March 2019
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Theatre,Victoria, BC, Canada
Victoria Symphony Orchestra
music director: Christian Kluxen
24 March 2019
3.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Opéra Nice Côte d’Azur, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l’Opéra de Nice
Chœurs de l’Opéra de Monte-Carlo
conductor: John Nelson
Faust: John Irving
Marguerite: Karine Deshaye
Méphistophélès: Rubens Amoretti
Brander: Luc Bertin-Hugault
24 March 2019
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Moody Performance Hall, Dallas, Texas, USA
New Texas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr Kathryne D. Brown
24 March 2019
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain New Windmill Hall, Upminster, Greater London, UK
Havering Concert Orchestra
conductor: Lawrence Tatnall, or Angelo Tsocos
24 March 2019
4.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
conductor: Patrick Fournillier
Katarina Van Droogenbroeck, mezzo-soprano
24 March 2019 Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

in French with German substitles
Opernhaus, Hanonver, Germany
Staatsoper Hannover
conductor: Ivan Repušić
chorus director: Lorenzo Da Rio, Heide Müller
director: Marie-Eve Signeyrole
stage design: Fabien Teigné
costume: Yashi
video: Baptiste Klein
dramarturgy: Klaus Angermann
Marguerite (Khatuna Mikaberidze / Monika Walerowicz)
Faust (Eric Laporte)
Méphistophélès (Shavleg Armasi / Tobias Schabel)
24 March 2019 Overture Le Corsaire Neal S. Blaisdell Concert Hall, Honolulu, Howaii, USA
Hawaii Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Maximiano Valdés
25 March 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Theatre,Victoria, BC, Canada
Victoria Symphony Orchestra
music director: Christian Kluxen
26 March 2019
8.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie
Les Nuits d’été
Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Stéphanie d'Oustrac (mezzo-soprano)
Pascal Jourdan (piano)
27 March 2019
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance to Berlioz’s music
Volksoper Wien, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Staatsballett [Vienna State Ballet]
Orchestra of the Volksoper Wien
conductor: Gerrit Prießnitz
choreography: Davide Bombana
27 March 2019
8.00pm
La Captive
(for voice, cello and piano)

Les Troyens (excerpts:)
   Combat de ceste, Pantomime

Les Nuits d’été (selections):
   Villanelle, Le Spectre de la rose, L’Île inconnue

Harold en Italie (excerpts):
   Marche de pèlerins chantant la prière du soir

La Damnation de Faust (excerpts):
   Ballade du roi de Thulé, Marche hongroise
   (arranged by Henri Busser)
   Romance (arranged by Yves Lafargue)


« Berlioz cent-cinquante ans après »
[Berlioz 150 years later]
Maison de la radio, Auditorium, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Lea Desandre, mezzo-soprano
Lise Berthaud (viola)
Yves Lafargue (organ)
28 March 2019
8.15pm
Overture Le roi Lear Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
29 March 2019
7.30pm
Cléopâtre Auckland Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edo de Waart
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
29 March 2019
8.15pm
Overture Le roi Lear Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
29 March 2019 Overture Le Carnaval romain Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio, Texas, USA
San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
30 March 2019
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo, Japan
Ongaku Daigaku Festival Orchestra
conductor: Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi
30 March 2019
7.30pm
Cléopâtre Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edo de Waart
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
31 March 2019
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Culttz Kawasaki, Hall, Kanagawa, Japan
Ongaku Daigaku Festival Orchestra
conductor: Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi
30 March 2019
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St Johns Church, Birkdale, Southport, Merseyside, UK
Southport Orchestra
conductor: Jeff Rimmer
30 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Konzerthalle Bamberg, Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Rafael Payare
30 March 2019
8.00pm
Rákóczy March [Hungarian March]
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de la UNAM
conductor: Iván López Reynoso
30 March 2019 Overture Le Carnaval romain Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio, TX, USA
San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
31 March 2019
12.00noon
Rákóczy March [Hungarian March]
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de la UNAM
conductor: Iván López Reynoso
31 March 2019
4.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance to Berlioz’s music
Volksoper Wien, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Staatsballett [Vienna State Ballet]
Orchestra of the Volksoper Wien
conductor: Gerrit Prießnitz
choreography: Davide Bombana
31 March 2019
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Rafael Payare
31 March 2019 Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

in French with German substitles
Opernhaus, Hanonver, Germany
Staatsoper Hannover
conductor: Ivan Repušić
chorus director: Lorenzo Da Rio, Heide Müller
director: Marie-Eve Signeyrole
stage design: Fabien Teigné
costume: Yashi
video: Baptiste Klein
dramarturgy: Klaus Angermann
Marguerite (Khatuna Mikaberidze / Monika Walerowicz)
Faust (Eric Laporte)
Méphistophélès (Shavleg Armasi / Tobias Schabel)

 February 2019    April 2019

Back to Concert Archive main page