The Hector Berlioz website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2019 (August)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved

 

1 August 2019
7.45pm
Les Nuits d’été


Three Choirs Festival, Gloucester 2019
Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Anna Stéphany, soprano
1 August 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Tanglewood Music Center, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox, Massachusetts, USA
National Youth Orchestra of the United States
conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
6 August 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Konzerthaus, Berlin
National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Dame Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
3 August 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium, Perelman Stage, USA
National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
9 August 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Edinburgh International Festival 2019
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, UK
National Youth Orchestra of the USA
conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano (sung in French with English supertitle)
10 August 2019 Symphonie fantastique


150th anniversary of Berlioz’s death
Alpensia Resort in Pyeongchang, Gangwon Province, South Korea
The Pyeongchang Festival Orchestra
conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
11 August 2019
11.00am
Les Nuits d’été


BBC Proms 2019
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
National Youth Orchestra of the USA
conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
11 August 2019
2.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain South Perth Civic Centre Hall, South Perth, Australia
South Side Symphony Orchestra
conducor: Rob Gladstones
13 August 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Festival: Summer Concerts at the Royal Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
13 August 2019
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Palais Bénédictine, Fécamp, Normandy, France
Quatuor Aeolina:
Thibaut Trosset, Yohann Juhel, Théo Ould, Anthony Millet (accordeons)
14 August 2019
6.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Abbaye de Valcroissant, Die, Drôme, France
Helen Kearns, soprano
François Dumont (piano)
14 August 2019
7.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ




BBC Proms 2019
Sir Mark Elder and the Halle continue our series marking 150 years since the death of Hector Berlioz with the composer’s vividly dramatic oratorio.
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Hallé Orchestra
Britten Sinfonia Voices
Genesis Sixteen
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Julie Boulianne, mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, tenor
Roderick Williams, baritone
Neal Davies, bass
15 August 2019
4.00pm
Marche des pèlerins (from Harold en Itlie)
Combat de ceste and Lamento dAndromaque
(from Les Troyens)
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

(transcribed for organ by Yves Lafargue)

Fêtes de Beaumont - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
La halle de Beaumont-de-Lomagne, Commune Beaumont-de-Lomagne, Tarn-et-Garonne, France
Yves Lafargue (organ)
19 August 2019
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Festival: Summer Concerts at the Royal Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
National Youth Orchestra of the Netherlands
conductor: Antony Hermus
20 August 2019
8.00pm
Harold en Italie


Festival: Chopin and His Europe
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland
Sinfonia Varsovia
conductor: Tatsuya Shimono
Ryszard Groblewski (viola)
21 August 2019
9.00pm
Rêverie et Caprice


Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Château Louis XI, Cour, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Kristiina Poska
Renaud Capuçon (violin)
22 August 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Hamer Hall, Melbourne Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
22 August 2019
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Église Sainte-Petronille, Quebec, Canada
Caroline Gélinas, mezzo-soprano
Martin Dubé (piano)
22 August 2019
9.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Harold en Italie



Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Château Louis XI, Cour, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre national de Metz
conductor: David Reiland
Lawrence Power (viola)
23 August 2019
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(transcription for two pianos by J.-F. Heisser)


Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Église La Côte-Saint-André - La Côte-Saint-André, France
J.-F. Heisser (piano)
A. Caplet (piano)
23 August 2019
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Robert Blackwood Hall, Monash University, Clayton, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
23 August 2019
8.00pm
Harold en Italie


Edinburgh International Festival 2019
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, UK
Orchestre de Paris 1
conductor: Daniel Harding
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
23 August 2019
21.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice (by Christoph Willibald Gluck)

Berlioz version (1859)




Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Château Louis XI, Cour - La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre d’Auvergne
Chœur Exosphère
conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
chorus master: Jean-Philippe Billmann
to be announced, mezzo-soprano (Orphée)
Olivia Doray, soprano (Eurydice)
Dima Bawab, soprano (Amour)
24 August 2019
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Hamer Hall, Melbourne Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
24 August 2019
9.00pm
Euphonia (Berlioz/M. Levinas)

(original text by Berlioz)



Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Fondation et chapelle des Apprentis d’Auteuil, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain
Spirito Choir
conductor: Daniel Kawka
choir master: Nicole Corti
dramaturgy: Stanislas Nordey
M. Levinas: musique and adaptation of the original text
25 August 2019
3.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Tivoli Concert Hall, Copenhagen, Debmark
Budapest Festival Orchestra
conductor: Iván Fischer
Miah Persson, soprano
25 August 2019
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Riga Jūrmala Music Festival
Dzintaru Koncertzāle: Great Hall, Riga, Latvia
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Zubin Mehta
25 August 2019
9.00pm
La Prise de Troie (act I and II of Les Troyens)








Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Château Louis XI, Cour, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Jeune Orchestre Européen Hector Berlioz - Isère
Chœur de l’Orchestre de Paris
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
chorus master: Lionel Sow
Isabelle Druet, mezzo-soprano (Cassandre)
Mirko Roschkowski, tenor (Énée)
Thomas Dolié, baritone (Chorèbe)
Laurent Alvaro, basse (Panthée)
Vincent Le Texier, bass (Priam)
26 August 2019
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts):
    Un Bal
    Marche au supplice
    Songe d’une Nuit du Sabbat


Edinburgh International Festival 2019
Ross Theatre, West Princes Street Gardens, Edinburgh, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Marta Gardolińska
27 August 2019
5.00pm
Premiers transports (from Roméo et Juliette)
Trio des Ismaélites (from L’Enfance du Christ
La Mort d’Ophélie
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Absence (from Les Nuits d’été)
Sicilienne (from Béatrice et Bénédict)
Air de Béatrice (from Béatrice et Bénédict)

Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Église La Côte-Saint-André, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Le Concert Impromptu
Capucine Keller, soprano
Bruno Belthoise, piano
27 August 2019
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Château Louis XI, Cour, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
conducgor: Douglas Boyd
Stéphanie d’Oustrac, mezzo-soprano
28 August 2019
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette


Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Château Louis XI, Cour, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre and Choir of the Théâtre Mariinsky de Saint-Pétersbourg
conductor: Valery Gergiev
29 August 2019
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

(arranged for four accordeons byT. Trosset)

Berlioz Festival - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Église La Côte-Saint-André, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Quartet Aeolina
29 August 2019
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Kurhaus di Merano, Merano, Italy
Budapest Festival Orchestra
conductor:Iván Fischer
Miah Persson, soprano
29 August 2019
8.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini










Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Château Louis XI, Cour, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Michael Spyres, tenor (Benvenuto Cellini)
Sophia Burgos, soprano (Teresa)
Matthew Rose, bass (Giacomo Balducci)
Lionel Lhote, baritone (Fieramosca)
Tareq Nazmi, bass (Le Pape Clément)
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano (Ascanio)
Vincent Delhoume, tenor (Francesco)
Ashley Riches, bass-baritone (Barnardino)
Duncan Meadows, actor (Perseus)
29 August 2019
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







Hector Berlioz 150 AÑOS
Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Filarmónica de Buenos Aires
conductor: Srba Dinić
Coro Estable of the Teatro Colón (director: Miguel Martínez)
Coro de niños of the Teatro Colón (director: César Bustamante)
Faust: Arturo Chacón Cruz
Méphistophélès: Hernán Iturralde
Brander: Lucas Debevec Mayer
Marguerite: Adriana Mastrángelo
29August 2019
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre Quintaou, Anglet, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
31 August 2019
7.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini











Musikfest Berlin
Berlioz 150
Philharmonie, Berlin
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Michael Spyres, tenor (Benvenuto Cellini)
Sophia Burgos, soprano (Teresa)
Matthew Rose, bass (Giacomo Balducci)
Lionel Lhote, baritone (Fieramosca)
Tareq Nazmi, bass (Le Pape Clément)
Adèle Charvet, mezzo-soprano (Ascanio)
Vincent Delhoume, tenor (Francesco)
Ashley Riches, bass-baritone (Barnardino)
Duncan Meadows, actor (Perseus)
31 August 2019
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts)
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)
L’Enfance du Christ (excerpts)
Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpts)

*all excerpts are transcribed for wind instrments:

Un après-midi avec Berlioz
Festival de La Chaise-Dieu
Auditorium Cziffra, La Chaise-Dieu, France
Le Concert Impromptu (wind orchestra)
Capucine Keller (soprano)
Bruno Belthoise (piano)
31 August 2019
9.00pm
La Damnation de Faust






Festival Berlioz - 150e anniversaire de la mort de Berlioz
Château Louis XI, Cour, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Choeur Orfeón Donostiarra
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Marc Laho, tenor (Faust)
Sophie Koch, mezzo-soprano (Marguerite)
Paul Gay, bass-baritone (Méphistophélès)
Julien Véronèse, baritone (Brander)

July 2019   September 2019

Back to Concert Archive main page