The Hector Berlioz website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2018 (March)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved

 

1 March 2018
8.00pm
Harold en Italie De Singel, Blauwe zaal, Antwerp, Netherlands
Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xaviere Roth
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
2 March 2018
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production
Landestheater Linz, Großer Saal Musiktheater, Linz, Austria
Landestheater Orchestra and chorus
conductor: Markus Poschner
producer: David Marton
stage design: Christian Friedlander
costumes: Pola Kardum
dramaturgy: Barbara Engelhardt
2 March 2018
7.30pm
Bénédiction et serment -
Deux motifs de Benvenuto Cellini de Berlioz S 396
piano arrangement by Franz Liszt
Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Mark Viner (piano)
2 March 2018
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Uihlein Hall, Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
2 March 2018
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Uihlein Hall, Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
3 March 2018 Béatrice et Bénédict










Much ado about Shakespeare
McCaw Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Opera
director: John Langs
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
cast:
Bénédict: Andrew Owens
Béatrice: Hanna Hipp
Hero: Laura Tatulescu
Ursule: Avery Amereau
Somarone: Kevin Burdette
Claudio: Craig Verm
Don Pedro: Daniel Sumegi
4 March 2018
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Uihlein Hall, Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
6 March 2018
8.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie
(arranged for piano and viola)
University of Southampton, Turner Sims Concert Hall, Southampton, UK
Simon Crawford-Phillips (Piano)
Lawrence Powel (viola)
6 March 2018
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona, Spain
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor:
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
7 March 2018 Béatrice et Bénédict











Much ado about Shakespeare
McCaw Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Opera
director: John Langs
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
cast:
Bénédict: Alek Shrader
Béatrice:
Daniela Mack
Hero: Laura Tatulescu
Ursule: Avery Amereau
Somarone: Kevin Burdette
Claudio: Craig Verm
Don Pedro: Daniel Sumegi
8 March 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Müpa Budapest, Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, Hungary
MÁV Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Csaba
9 March 2018
7.15pm
La Captive Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield, UK
Louise Alder (soprano)
James Baillieu (piano)
9 March 2018
9.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Teatro Politeama Garibaldi, Palermo, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana
conductor: Michel Tabachnick
9 March 2018 Béatrice et Bénédict










Much ado about Shakespeare
McCaw Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Opera
director: John Langs
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
cast:
Bénédict: Andrew Owens
Béatrice: Hanna Hipp
Hero: Laura Tatulescu
Ursule: Avery Amereau
Somarone: Kevin Burdette
Claudio: Craig Verm
Don Pedro: Daniel Sumegi
10 March 2018
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain


“ Italian Adventure”
First Free Methodist Church, Seattle, Washington, USA
Puget Sound Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alan Shen
10 March 2018
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Teatro Politeama Garibaldi, Palermo, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana
conductor: Michel Tabachnick
10 March 2018
7.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear St Martin’s Church, Kensal Rise, London
Brent Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Levon Parikian
10 March 2018 Béatrice et Bénédict










Much ado about Shakespeare
McCaw Hall, Seattle, USA
Seattle Opera
director: John Langs
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
cast:
Bénédict: Alek Shrader
Béatrice: Daniela Mack
Hero: Laura Tatulescu
Ursule: Avery Amereau
Somarone: Kevin Burdette
Claudio: Craig Verm
Don Pedro: Daniel Sumegi
11 March 2018
11.00am

There was a speech by Prof. Dr. Peer Abilgaard (a psychiatrist and singer) about “Liebeswahn” and “Idée fixe” as objects in psychological therapy.
Symphonie fantastique Historische Stadhalle (Grand hall of the Historic), Wuppertal, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
conductor: Julia Jones
11 March 2018
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Concert in aid of the Falkenberg Castle complex
St. Pankratius Church, Falkenberg, Bavaria, Germany
Bavarian Police Orchestra
conductor: Professor Johann Mösenbichler
11 March 2018
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano
11 March 2018
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production
Landestheater Linz, Großer Saal Musiktheater, Linz, Austria
Landestheater Orchestra and chorus
conductor: Markus Poschner
producer: David Marton
stage design: Christian Friedlander
costumes: Pola Kardum
dramaturgy: Barbara Engelhardt
12 March 2018
8.00pm

There was a speech by Prof. Dr. Peer Abilgaard (a psychiatrist and singer) about “Liebeswahn” and “Idée fixe” as objects in psychological therapy.
Symphonie fantastique Historische Stadhalle (Grand hall of the Historic), Wuppertal, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
conductor: Julia Jones
13 March 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: Louis Langrée
14 March 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: Louis Langrée
15 March 2018
6.00pm
Cléopâtre St John’s, Waterloo, London, UK
Southbank Sinfonia
conductor: Jonathan Berman
Justina Gringytė (mezzo-soprano)
15 March 2018
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production
Landestheater Linz, Großer Saal Musiktheater, Linz, Austria
Landestheater Orchestra and chorus
conductor: Markus Poschner
producer: David Marton
stage design: Christian Friedlander
costumes: Pola Kardum
dramaturgy: Barbara Engelhardt
15 March 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Harpa Concert Hall, Eldborg Main Hall, Reykjavik, Iceland
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
16 March 2018
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Heinz Hall Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Spano
16 March 2018
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Cléopâtre


Leonard Bernstin at 100
Helzberg Hall, Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Joyce diDonato (mezzo-soprano)
17 March 2018
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Cléopâtre


Leonard Bernstin at 100
Helzberg Hall, Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Joyce diDonato (mezzo-soprano)
17 March 2018
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Ponchielli, Cremona, Italy
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
conductor: David Afkham
18 March 2018
2.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Cléopâtre


Leonard Bernstin at 100
Helzberg Hall, Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Joyce diDonato (mezzo-soprano)
18 March 2018
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Heinz Hall Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Spano
18 March 2018
4.00pm
Grande Messe des morts [Requiem] Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, Doylestown, PA 18902, USA
Bucks County Choral Society
Riverside Symphonia
Dann Coakwell (tenor)
18 March 2018
5.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Morlacchi, Perugia, Italy
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
conductor: David Afkham
20 March 2018
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Chœur et Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
director: Terry Gilliam
assistant director: Leah Hausman
costumes: Katrina Lindsay
video: Finn Ross
Pretty Yende (Teresa)
Michèle Losier (Ascanio)
John Osborn (Cellini)
Vincent Delhoume (Francesco)
Audun Iversen (Fieramosca)
Maurizio Muraro (Balducci)
Luc Bertin-Hugault (Bernardino)
Marco Spotti (pope Clément VII)
Se-Jin Hwang (un cabaretier)
Rodolphe Briand (Pompeo)

co-production with English National Opera, London, De Nationale Opera, Amsterdam,
and Teatro del’opera di Roma, as part of the Berlioz Cycle at the Opéra de Paris
20 March 2018
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Berliner Philharomoniker, Berlin, Germany
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
conductor: David Afkham
21 March 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
conductor: David Afkham
23 March 2018
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Chœur et Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
director: Terry Gilliam
assistant director: Leah Hausman
costumes: Katrina Lindsay
video: Finn Ross
Pretty Yende (Teresa)
Michèle Losier (Ascanio)
John Osborn (Cellini)
Vincent Delhoume (Francesco)
Audun Iversen (Fieramosca)
Maurizio Muraro (Balducci)
Luc Bertin-Hugault (Bernardino)
Marco Spotti (pope Clément VII)
Se-Jin Hwang (un cabaretier)
Rodolphe Briand (Pompeo)

co-production with English National Opera, London, De Nationale Opera, Amsterdam,
and Teatro del’opera di Roma, as part of the Berlioz Cycle at the Opéra de Paris
23 March 2018
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
conductor: David Afkham
23 March 2018
8.30pm
Villanelle, Au Cimetière (from Les Nuits d’été) La Seine Musicale, Île Seguin, Boulogne-Billancourt, France
Le Concert de la Loge
conductor: Julien Chauvin
Sandrine Piau (soprano)

25 March 2018
4.00pm

Villanelle, Au Cimetière (from Les Nuits d’été) Arsenal, Metz, France
Le Concert de la Loge
conductor: Julien Chauvin
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
24 March 2018
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production
Landestheater Linz, Großer Saal Musiktheater, Linz, Austria
Landestheater Orchestra and chorus
conductor: Markus Poschner
producer: David Marton
stage design: Christian Friedlander
costumes: Pola Kardum
dramaturgy: Barbara Engelhard
25 March 2018
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Salzburg Easter Festival
Grosses Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
25 March 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


Beethovenfest
Warsaw Philharmonic, Concert Hall, Poland
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
conductor: David Afkham
26 March 2018
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Eliahu Inbal
26 March 2018
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Chœur et Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
director: Terry Gilliam
assistant director: Leah Hausman
costumes: Katrina Lindsay
video: Finn Ross
Pretty Yende (Teresa)
Michèle Losier (Ascanio)
John Osborn (Cellini)
Vincent Delhoume (Francesco)
Audun Iversen (Fieramosca)
Maurizio Muraro (Balducci)
Luc Bertin-Hugault (Bernardino)
Marco Spotti (pope Clément VII)
Se-Jin Hwang (un cabaretier)
Rodolphe Briand (Pompeo)

co-production with English National Opera, London, De Nationale Opera, Amsterdam,
and Teatro del’opera di Roma, as part of the Berlioz Cycle at the Opéra de Paris
27 March 2018
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

stage production
Landestheater Linz, Großer Saal Musiktheater, Linz, Austria
Landestheater Orchestra and chorus
conductor: Markus Poschner
producer: David Marton
stage design: Christian Friedlander
costumes: Pola Kardum
dramaturgy: Barbara Engelhardt
28 March 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Tempe Center for the Arts, Tempe, AZ, USA
Arizona State University Symphony
conductor: Jeffery Meyer
29 March 2018
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Chœur et Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
director: Terry Gilliam
assistant director: Leah Hausman
costumes: Katrina Lindsay
video: Finn Ross
Pretty Yende (Teresa)
Michèle Losier (Ascanio)
John Osborn (Cellini)
Vincent Delhoume (Francesco)
Audun Iversen (Fieramosca)
Maurizio Muraro (Balducci)
Luc Bertin-Hugault (Bernardino)
Marco Spotti (pope Clément VII)
Se-Jin Hwang (un cabaretier)
Rodolphe Briand (Pompeo)

co-production with English National Opera, London, De Nationale Opera, Amsterdam,
and Teatro del’opera di Roma, as part of the Berlioz Cycle at the Opéra de Paris
29 March 2018
7.30pm
Fantastic Appearances of a Theme by Hector Berlioz
[composer: Walter Braunfels (1882-1954)]

Symphonie fantastique

“TŌN at Rose Theater Series”
Jazz at Lincoln Center, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Rose Theater, New York, NY, USA
TŌN [The Orchestrs Now]
conductor: Leon Botstein
30 March 2018
9.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Teatro Politeama Garibaldi, Palermo, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana
conductor: Yan Pascal Trotelier
31 March 2018
5.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Teatro Politeama Garibaldi, Palermo, Italy
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana
conductor: Yan Pascal Trotelier
31 March 2018
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.40
Marche Hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Port Angeles High School Performing Arts Center, Port Angeles, WA, USA
Port Angeles Symphony
conductor: Jonathan Pasternack

 February 2018   April 2018

Back to Concert Archive main page