Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

empty

Year 2017 (February) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

February

1 February 2017
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)
Lighthouse, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
2 February 2017
3.00pm
La damnation de Faust

New Production of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège, Belgium
Orchestra, Chours and Maîtrise of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
conductor: Oren
director: Ruggero Raimondi
chorus master: Pierre Iodice
Maîtrise supervisor: Véronique Tollet
Faust: Marc Laho
Marguerite: Nino Surguladze
Méphistophélès: Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
Brander: Laurent Kubla
2 February 2017
7.00pm
Les Troyens Staatsoper, Großes Haus, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
conductor: Kent Nagano
producer: Michael Thalheimer
Torsten Kerl (Enée)
Catherine Naglestad (Cassandre)
Elena Zhidkova (Didon)
Katja Pieweck (Anna)
Kartal Karagedik (Chorèbe)
Alin Anca (Panthée)
Vladimir Baykov (Narbal)
Markus Nykänen (Iopas)
Heather Engebretson, Ascagne
to be announced: (Hylas)
Denis Velev (Priam)
Zak Kariithi (Un chef grec)
Bruno Vargas (L’ombre d'Hector; Mercure)
to be announced (Helenus)
Marta Swiderska (Hécube)
Catrin Striebeck (Andromaque)
2 February 2017
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)
Exeter University Great Hall, Exeter, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
2 February 2017
8.00pm
La damnation de Faust

New Production of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège, Belgium
Orchestra, Chours and Maîtrise of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
conductor: Oren
director: Ruggero Raimondi
chorus master: Pierre Iodice
Maîtrise supervisor: Véronique Tollet
Faust: Marc Laho
Marguerite: Nino Surguladze
Méphistophélès: Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
Brander: Laurent Kubla
3 February
8.00pm
Le Carnaval romain Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Jacksonville Symphony
conductor: Courtney Lewis
4 February 2017
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
St Paul’s Church [widely known as The Actor’s Church], Covent Garden, London, UK
Angmering Chorale
Alison Manton (piano)
conductor: George Jones
4 February 2017
7.30pm
An aria from Les Troyens (unspecified)



Opera Foundry Presents French Opera
St Mary’s Church, Guildford, UK
Opera Foundry
conductor: Richard Cartmale
Sarah Quantrell (piano)
Singer not specified
4 February 2017
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire


Elmar Oliveira International Violin Competition
Wold Performing Arts Center, Palm Beach County, Florida, USA
Lynn Philharmonia
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
4 February
8.00pm
Le Carnaval romain Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Jacksonville Symphony
conductor: Courtney Lewis
4 February 2017
8.00pm
pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Terrace Theater, Long Beach, CA, USA
Long Beach Symphony
conductor: to be determined
5 February 2017
3.00pm
La damnation de Faust

New Production of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège, Belgium
Orchestra, Chours and Maîtrise of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
conductor: Oren
director: Ruggero Raimondi
chorus master: Pierre Iodice
Maîtrise supervisor: Véronique Tollet
Faust: Marc Laho
Marguerite: Nino Surguladze
Méphistophélès: Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
Brander: Laurent Kubla
5 February 2017
4.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire


Elmar Oliveira International Violin Competition
Wold Performing Arts Center, Palm Beach County, Florida, USA
Lynn Philharmonia
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
5 February 2017
6.00pm
Les Troyens Staatsoper, Großes Haus, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
conductor: Kent Nagano
producer: Michael Thalheimer
Torsten Kerl (Enée)
Catherine Naglestad (Cassandre)
Elena Zhidkova (Didon)
Katja Pieweck (Anna)
Kartal Karagedik (Chorèbe)
Alin Anca (Panthée)
Vladimir Baykov (Narbal)
Markus Nykänen (Iopas)
Heather Engebretson, Ascagne
to be announced: (Hylas)
Denis Velev (Priam)
Zak Kariithi (Un chef grec)
Bruno Vargas (L’ombre d'Hector; Mercure)
to be announced (Helenus)
Marta Swiderska (Hécube)
Catrin Striebeck (Andromaque)
8 February 2017
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Erlkönig [Le Roi des aulnes]
(Shubert, orch. Berlioz)
Rudolfinum, Dvořák Hall, Prague, Czech Republic
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Adam Plachetka (baritone)
8 February 2017
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Benjamin Northey
9 February 2017
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Erlkönig [Le Roi des aulnes]
(Shubert, orch. Berlioz)
Rudolfinum, Dvořák Hall, Prague, Czech Republice
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Adam Plachetka (baritone)
9 February 2017
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Boston Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andris Nelsons
9 February 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire PMC Salle Érasme, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
10 February 2017
7.00pm
Les Troyens Staatsoper, Großes Haus, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
conductor: Kent Nagano
producer: Michael Thalheimer
Torsten Kerl (Enée)
Catherine Naglestad (Cassandre)
Elena Zhidkova (Didon)
Katja Pieweck (Anna)
Kartal Karagedik (Chorèbe)
Alin Anca (Panthée)
Vladimir Baykov (Narbal)
Markus Nykänen (Iopas)
Heather Engebretson, Ascagne
to be announced: (Hylas)
Denis Velev (Priam)
Zak Kariithi (Un chef grec)
Bruno Vargas (L’ombre d'Hector; Mercure)
to be announced (Helenus)
Marta Swiderska (Hécube)
Catrin Striebeck (Andromaque)
10 February 2017
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Erlkönig [Le Roi des aulnes]
(Shubert, orch. Berlioz)
Rudolfinum, Dvořák Hall, Prague, Czech Republic
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Adam Plachetka (baritone)
conductor: Jakub Hrůša
10 February 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire PMC Salle Érasme, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
10 February 2017
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Boston Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andris Nelsons
10 February 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Caranaval romain Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, USA
Nashville Symphony
conductor: Peter Oundjian
11 February 2017
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon, France
Orchestre National de Lyon
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
11 February 2017
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Concert Hall, Trinity School, Croydon, UK
Croydon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Darrell Davison
11 February 2017
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Boston Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andris Nelsons
11 February 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Caranaval romain Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, USA
Nashville Symphony
conductor: Peter Oundjian
11 February 2017
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox, Spokane, USA
Spokane Symphony
conductor: Morihiko Nakahara
12 February 2017
3.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox, Spokane, USA
Spokane Symphony
conductor: Morihiko Nakahara
12 February 2017
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon, France
Orchestre National de Lyon
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
12 February 2017
7.30pm

a short introduction at 7.00pm in the upper foyer
Les Nuits d’été

Ein Kreuzweg: La Reine / Die Königin [The Queen] staged performance to the music by
Berlioz (Les Nuits d’été) and Wagner (Wesendonck-Lieder), sung in French and German respectively
Nationaltheater Mannheim, Opernhaus, Mannheim, Germany
conductor: Benjamin Reiners
artistic director Jan Dvořák
director: Thomas Bischoff
Angela Denoke (soprano)
12 February 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Graf Zeppelin Haus, Friedrichshafen, Germany
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
14 February 2017
7.00pm
Les Troyens Staatsoper, Großes Haus, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
conductor: Kent Nagano
producer: Michael Thalheimer
Torsten Kerl (Enée)
Catherine Naglestad (Cassandre)
Elena Zhidkova (Didon)
Katja Pieweck (Anna)
Kartal Karagedik (Chorèbe)
Alin Anca (Panthée)
Vladimir Baykov (Narbal)
Markus Nykänen (Iopas)
Heather Engebretson, Ascagne
to be announced: (Hylas)
Denis Velev (Priam)
Zak Kariithi (Un chef grec)
Bruno Vargas (L’ombre d'Hector; Mercure)
to be announced (Helenus)
Marta Swiderska (Hécube)
Catrin Striebeck (Andromaque)
14 February 2017
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire St Martinskirche, Bâle, Switzerland
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
14 February 2017
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Boston Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andris Nelsons
15 February 2017
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Tonhalle, Mendelssohn-Saal, Düsseldorf, Germany
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
16 February 2017
13.05pm
Les Nuits d’été St John’s Smith Square, London, UK
Suzanne Fischer (soprano)
Panaretos Kyriatzidis (piano)
16 February 2017
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral movements)


Romantic Classics with Stare & Denk
Eastman Theatre, Kodak Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Ward Stare
16 February 2017
7.30pm

pre-performance talk
on 17 February 2017, 6.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

staged performance, sung in English
Wroughton Theatre, Bath, UK
Bath Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Peter Blackwood
stage director/ designer: Neil Kirkman
cast:
Béatrice: Julia O’Connor
Bénédict: Rupert Drury
Hero: Kate Eastment
Claudio: Andrew Havers
Somarone : Robert Marson
Don Pedro: Peter Redfern
Ursule: Gill Clark
Leonato: Alec Deighton
The Notary: Graham Billings
The Messenger: Richard Hathway
16 February 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Mannheim Rosengarten, Mannheim, Germany
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
16 February 2017
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura, Sala Teatro, Lugano, Switzerland
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
conductor: Markus Poschner
17 March 2017
7.00pm
Rooman karnevaali
[Overture Le Carnaval romain]
Musiikkitalo, Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Mario Venzago
17 February 2017
7.30pm

pre-performance talk
at 6.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

staged performance, sung in English
Wroughton Theatre, Bath, UK
Bath Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Peter Blackwood
stage director/ designer: Neil Kirkman
cast:
Béatrice: Julia O’Connor
Bénédict: Rupert Drury
Hero: Kate Eastment
Claudio: Andrew Havers
Somarone : Robert Marson
Don Pedro: Peter Redfern
Ursule: Gill Clark
Leonato: Alec Deighton
The Notary: Graham Billings
The Messenger: Richard Hathway
18 February 2017
7.30pm

pre-performance talk
on 17 February 2017, 6.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

staged performance, sung in English
Wroughton Theatre, Bath, UK
Bath Opera Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Peter Blackwood
stage director/ designer: Neil Kirkman
cast:
Béatrice: Julia O’Connor
Bénédict: Rupert Drury
Hero: Kate Eastment
Claudio: Andrew Havers
Somarone : Robert Marson
Don Pedro: Peter Redfern
Ursule: Gill Clark
Leonato: Alec Deighton
The Notary: Graham Billings
The Messenger: Richard Hathway
18 February 2017
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral movements)


Romantic Classics with Stare & Denk
Eastman Theatre, Kodak Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Ward Stare
18 February 2017
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Jorgensen Center for the Performing Art, Storrs, USA
Orchestre National de Lyon
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
18 February 2017
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Salle CO2, La Tour-de-Trême, Bulle, Switzerland
Orchestre de Chambre Fribourgeois
conductor: Laurent Gendre
Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano)
19 February 2017
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Vancouver Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leslie Dala
18 February 2017
10.30pm
Gran Misa de Difuntos [Grande Messe des morts] Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala Sinfónica, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta y Coro Filarmonía
conductor: Pascual Osa
19 February 2017
4.00pm
Les Troyens Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Chor and Extrachor of the Oper Frankfurt
Frankfurter Opern-und Museumsorchester
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Tilman Michael
director: Eva Maria Höckmayr
stage design: Jens Kilian
cast:
Bryan Register (Énée)
Gordon Bintner (Chorèbe)
Daniel Miroslaw (Panthée)
Alfred Reiter (Narbal)
Martin Mitterrutzner (Iopas)
Elizabeth Reiter (Ascagne)
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Cassandre)
Claudia Mahnke (Didon)
Judita Nagyová (Anna)
Michael Porter (Hylas)
20 February 2017 Rêverie et Caprice
Les Nuits d’été



Sarah Connolly’s Berlioz
Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: not announced [Masaaki Suzuki?]
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
23 February 2017
8.30pm
Sinfonía Fantástica [Symphonie fantastique] Teatro Degollado Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco
conductor: Marco Parisotto
24 February 2017
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Izumi Hall, Osaka, Japan
Illuminart Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Tomomi Nishimoto
24 February 2017
7.30pm

a short introduction at 7.00pm in the upper foyer
Les Nuits d’été

Ein Kreuzweg: La Reine / Die Königin [The Queen] staged performance to the music by
Berlioz (Les Nuits d’été) and Wagner (Wesendonck-Lieder), sung in French and German respectively
Nationaltheater Mannheim, Opernhaus, Mannheim, Germany
conductor: Benjamin Reiners
artistic director Jan Dvořák
director: Thomas Bischoff
Angela Denoke (soprano)
25 February 2017
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Wold Performing Arts Center, Palm Beach County, Florida, USA
Lynn Philharmonia Orchestra
Master Chorale of South Florida (director: Brett Karlin)
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Rebecca Robinson (mezzo-soprano)
Adrian Smith (bass-baritone)
26 February 2017
12.30pm
Sinfonía Fantástica [Symphonie fantastique] Teatro Degollado Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco
conductor: Marco Parisotto
26 February 2017
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tokyo Metropolitan Art Theatre, Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniele Rustioni
26 February 2017
4.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Wold Performing Arts Center, Palm Beach County, Florida, USA
Lynn Philharmonia Orchestra
Master Chorale of South Florida (director: Brett Karlin)
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Rebecca Robinson (mezzo-soprano)
Adrian Smith (bass-baritone)
26 February 2017
5.00pm
Les Troyens Opernhaus, Frankfurt, Germany
Chor and Extrachor of the Oper Frankfurt
Frankfurter Opern-und Museumsorchester
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Tilman Michael
director: Eva Maria Höckmayr
stage design: Jens Kilian
cast:
Bryan Register (Énée)
Gordon Bintner (Chorèbe)
Daniel Miroslaw (Panthée)
Alfred Reiter (Narbal)
Martin Mitterrutzner (Iopas)
Elizabeth Reiter (Ascagne)
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Cassandre)
Claudia Mahnke (Didon)
Judita Nagyová (Anna)
Michael Porter (Hylas)

January 2017

Back to Concert Archive main page