The Hector Berlioz website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2017 (August)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved

 

2 August 2017
9.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Cour du château de Mosset, Mosset, France
Opéra Mosset
Chœur de l’Opéra Mosset
Chœurs de l’Accent Lyrique
conductor: Christian Papis
pianist: Emile Benterfa
Julia Deit-Ferrand: Béatrice
Hoel Troadec: Bénédict
Céline Laborie: Héro
Lucile: Ursule
Nicolas Abella: Claudio
Cédrick Lelièvre: Don Pédro
Christian Papis: Somarone
Laurent Giacalone: Léonato
3 August 2017
9.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Cour du château de Mosset, Mosset, France
Opéra Mosset
Chœur de l’Opéra Mosset
Chœurs de l’Accent Lyrique
conductor: Christian Papis
pianist: Emile Benterfa
Julia Deit-Ferrand: Béatrice
Hoel Troadec: Bénédict
Céline Laborie: Héro
Lucile: Ursule
Nicolas Abella: Claudio
Cédrick Lelièvre: Don Pédro
Christian Papis: Somarone
Laurent Giacalone: Léonato
8 August 2017
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust







BBC Proms 2017
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Trinity Boys Choir
Monteverdi Choir
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Michael Spyres: Faust
Ann Hallenberg: Marguerite
Ashley Riches: Brander
5 August 2017
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


Festival de Santander
Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria, Sala Argenta, Santander, Spain
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Juanjo Mena
12 August 2017
7.30pm
Un bal (from Symphonie fantastique) Tsuen Wan Town Hall, Auditorium, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Sinfoniett conductor: Yip Wing-sie
17 August 2017
Overture Le Corsaire8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


“French Festival Day 1”
Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
18 August 2017
5.00pm
Grande Symphonie funèbre et triomphale


“ The Romantic Wind Symphony”
Richerd B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Sosnoff Theater, Bard College, New York, USA
New York Wind Symphony
conductor: Richard F. Regan
19 August 2017
9.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Overture Roi Lear
Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d’Hamlet
(from Tristia)
La Mort d’Ophélie
(version: chorus and orchestra)
Fantaisie sur « La tempête » de Shakespeare
(from Lélio ou le retour à la vie)
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):
- Introduction (excerpt)
- Roméo seul
- Grande fête chez Capulet
- Scène d’amour
- La reine Mab
- Roméo au tombeau des Capulets
Texts:
W. Shakespeare, Monologue d’Hamlet
H. Berlioz, wrtings on Shakespeare

“Le Concert Shakespearien, imaginé par Berlioz” Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château CourLouis XI, La Cote Saint-André, France
Jeune Orchestre Européen Hector Berlioz
Choeur Spirito
Jeune Chœur symphonique Chœur d’oratorio de Lyon
conductor: François-Xavier
Roth Daniel Mesguich (récitant)
preparation of the choruses:
Nicole Corti, Gabriel Bourgoin, Laetitia Toulouse, Catherine Molmerret
20 August 2017
4.00pm
La Damnation de Faust





Aspen Music Festival
Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, Colorado, USA
Aspen Festival Orchestra
Colorado Symphony Orchestra Chorus
conductor: Robert Spano
Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)
Bryan Hymel (tenor)
John Relyea (bass-baritone)
20 August 2017
4.30pm

pre-concert talk at 3.30pm
Roméo et Juliette


Bard Music Festival: Programme Twelve
Shared Passions, Different Paths
Sosnoff Theater, Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Bard College, Annandale-On-Hudson, NY, USA


Further information awaited.
see also: Program Twelve
20 August 2017
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







Edinburgh International Festival
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Hallé Orchestra
Edinburgh Festival Chorus (chorus master: Christopher Bell)
Gentlemen of the Hallé Choir (chorus master: Matthew Hamilton)
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Michèle Losier (Marguerite)
Michael Spyres (Faust)
Laurent Naouri (Méphistophélès)
David Soar (Brander)
25 August 2017
6.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zewland
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
New Zealand Opera Chorus
conductor: Edo de Waart
Andrew Staple (tenor, Faust)
Eric Owen (bass-baritone, Méphistophélès)
Alisa Kolosova (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
James Clayton (bass, Brander)
27 August 2017
2.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Auckland Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
New Zealand Opera
Chorus conductor: Edo de Waart
Andrew Staple (tenor, Faust)
Eric Owen (bass-baritone, Méphistophélès)
Alisa Kolosova (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
James Clayton (bass, Brander)
25 August 2017
9.00pm
Marche marocaine
(Léopold de Meyer, orch.. Berlioz)
Les Troyens (excerpts)
La Captive
L’Arabe Jaloux*
(orch. Yves Chauris)

Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Cote Saint-André, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Clémentine Margaine (mezzo-soprano)



* world premiere, commissioned by Festival Berlioz
27 August 2017
9.00pm
Intrata di Rob-Roy MacGregor

Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis Xl, La Côte Saint-André, France
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
conductor: Gerry Cornelius
29 August 2017
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Culture and Congress Centre, Concert Hall, Lucerne, Switzerland
Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
29 August 2017
9.00pm
Quaerens me
(from Grande Messe des morts)

Festival Berlioz
Fondation et chapelle des Apprentis d’Auteuil, La Côte Saint-André, France
Compagnie La Tempête
conductor: Simon-Pierre Bestion
30 August 2017
8.00pm
Messe Solennelle Dom zu Verden, Verden, Germany
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Vokalakademie Berlin
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Vannina Santoni (soprano)
Daniel Behle (tenor)
Jean-Sébastien Bou (baritone)
30 August 2017
9.00pm
La Damnation de Faust







Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
National Youth Choir of Scotland
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ann Hallenberg: (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Michael Spyres: (tenor,Faust )
Laurent Naouri: (bass-baritone, Méphistophélès)
Ashley Riches: (bass-baritone, Brander):
31 August 2017
9.00pm
Irlande [9 Mélodies]
(new orchestration by Arthur Lavandier)*



Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
conductor: Douglas Boyd
Antoinette Dennefeld (mezzo-soprano)

* commissioned by Festival Berlioz

July 2017 September 2017

Back to Concert Archive main page