Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2016 (March) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

March

2 March 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, Boston, MA, USA
NEC Symphony
conductor: David Loebel
3 March 2016
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

staged performance

in French with German surtitles
Nationaltheater Mannheim, Opernhaus, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Oper
conductor: Alois Seidlmeier
director: Vasily Barkhatov
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
Dramaturgy: Merle Fahrholz
cast:
Marguerite: Maria Markina / Marie-Belle Sandis
Faust: Michael Baba / Yves Saelens
Méphistophélès: Jorge Lagunes / Karsten Mewes
Brander: John In Eichen / Sung Ha
soprano solo: Estelle Kruger / Ji Yoon
4 March 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Symphony Hall, Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Phoenix Symphony
conductor: Andrew Grams, USA
5 March 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Symphony Hall, Phoenix, Arizona
Phoenix Symphony
conductor: Andrew Grams
8 March 2016
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre et Auditorium de Poitiers, Poitiers, France
Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
conductor: Arie Van Beek
Gaëlle Arquez (mezzo-soprano)
9 March 2016
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre d’Angoulême, Angoulême, France
Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
conductor: Arie Van Beek
Gaëlle Arquez (mezzo-soprano)
11 March 2016
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Powell Symphony Hall, St. Louis, USA
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
St. Louis Symphony Chorus (director: Amy Kaiser)
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Kelley O’Connor (mezzo-soprano)
Sean Panikkar (tenor)
Renaud Delaigue (bass)
12 March 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Ely Cathedral, The College, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Ely Sinfonia
conductor: Steve Bingham
12 March 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(arrangement by Arthur Lavandier)
Théâtre de Cornouaille, Quimper, France
Ensemble de Chambre sonorisé Le Balcon
conductor: Maxime Pascal
12 March 2016
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Powell Symphony Hall, St. Louis, USA
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
St. Louis Symphony Chorus (director: Amy Kaiser)
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Kelley O’Connor (mezzo-soprano)
Sean Panikkar (tenor)
Renaud Delaigue (bass)
12 March 2016
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium, Scène de Beauséjour, Châtelaillon-Plage, France
Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
conductor: Arie Van Beek
Gaëlle Arquez (mezzo-soprano)
13 March 2016
11.00am
Harold en Italie Laeiszhalle, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
conductor: Paolo Carignani
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
13 March 2016
2.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

French Impressionists
River Dell Regional High School, Oradell, New Jersey, USA
Adelphi Orchestra
conductor: Richard Owen Jr.
13 March 2016
3.00pm

pre-concert lecture at 2.00pm
Meymandi Concert Hall Lobby
L’Enfance du Christ Meymandi Concert Hall, Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts, Raleigh, USA
North Carolina Master Chorale
accompanied by a symphony orchestra
conductor: Dr. Alfred E. Sturgis 
Jason Karn, tenor (Narrator)
Megan Cleaveland, soprano (Maria)
Charles Hyland, baritone (Joseph)
Scott MacLeod, baritone (Herod)
Donald Hartmann, bass (Father)
13 March 2016
3.30pm
Marche hongroise The Theatre, Rudolf Steiner School, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire, UK
Dacorum Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tom Loten
13 March 2016
5.00pm
Messe solennelle





Festkonzert: 700 Jahre Salvatorkirche
Salvatorkirche, Duisburg, Germany
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Kantorei der Salvatorkirche Duisburg
conductor: Marcus Strümpe
Romana Noack (soprano)
Michael Siemon (tenor)
Peter Schöne (baritone)
14 March 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

In French, surtitled in German
Luzerner Theater, Luzern, Switzeland
Chor des Luzerner Theaters
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Boris Schäfer
director: Béatrice Lachaussée
chorus master: Mark Daver
set design: Werner Hutterli
costumes: Nele Ellegiers
lighting: Mariella von Vequel-Westernach
dramaturgy: Dr. Christian Kipper
Jutta Maria Böhnert: Béatrice
Utku Kuzuluk: Bénédict
Eunkyong Lim:Ursule
Carla Maffioletti: Héro
Todd Boyce: Claudio
Flurin Caduff: Don Pedro
Szymon Chojnacki: Somarone
16 March 2016
8.00pm
pre-opera talk at 7.15pm
Orphée et Eurydice Gluck
(Berlioz version 1859)

performed in French with English surtitles
Manoel Theatre, Valletta, Malta
Philharmonic Orchestra
with a local chorus (not specified)
ŻfinMalta Dance Ensemble
conductor: Philip Walsh
director: Denise Mulholland
chorus master: Geoff Thomas
choreography: Mavin Khoo
set design: Pierre Portelli
costume design: Luke Azzopardi
soloists:
Orphée: Hadar Halevy (16th and 19th) / Lucia Cirillo (17th and 20th)
Eurydice: Gillian Zammit
Amour: Francesca Aquilina
16 March 2016 Symphonie fantastique Mar-a-Lago, Palm Beach, Florida, USA
Palm Beach Symphony
conductor: Ramón Tebar
17 March 2016
7.30pm
Waverley Overture


Petersfield Musical Festival
Petersfield Festival Hall, Petersfield, Hampshire, UK
Petersfield Orchestra
conductor: Robin Browning
17 March 2016
7.30pm
Absence (from Les Nuits d’été) Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Stevenson Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
17 March 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Peter Oundjian
17 March 2016
8.00pm
pre-opera talk at 7.15pm
Orphée et Eurydice Gluck
(Berlioz version 1859)

performed in French with English surtitles
Manoel Theatre, Valletta, Malta
Philharmonic Orchestra
with a local chorus (not specified)
ŻfinMalta Dance Ensemble
conductor: Philip Walsh
director: Denise Mulholland
chorus master: Geoff Thomas
choreography: Mavin Khoo
set design: Pierre Portelli
costume design: Luke Azzopardi
soloists:
Orphée: Hadar Halevy (16th and 19th) / Lucia Cirillo (17th and 20th)
Eurydice: Gillian Zammit
Amour: Francesca Aquilina
17 March 2016
8.00pm
Waverley Overture
Harold en Italie
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA 
San Francisco Symphony
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Jonathan Vinocour (viola)
17 March 2016
8.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear


Al-Bustan Festival 2016
Emil Bustani Auditorium, Beirut, Lebanon
State Youth Orchestra of Armenia
conductor: Gianluca Marcianò
18 March 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Peter Oundjian
18 March 2016
8.00pm
pre-opera talk at 7.15pm
Orphée et Eurydice Gluck
(Berlioz version 1859)

performed in French with English surtitles
Manoel Theatre, Valletta, Malta
Philharmonic Orchestra
with a local chorus (not specified)
ŻfinMalta Dance Ensemble
conductor: Philip Walsh
director: Denise Mulholland
chorus master: Geoff Thomas
choreography: Mavin Khoo
set design: Pierre Portelli
costume design: Luke Azzopardi
soloists:
Orphée: Hadar Halevy (16th and 19th) / Lucia Cirillo (17th and 20th)
Eurydice: Gillian Zammit
Amour: Francesca Aquilina
18 March 2016
8.00pm
Waverley Overture
Harold en Italie
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA 
San Francisco Symphony
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Jonathan Vinocour (viola)
19 March 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Music Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Peter Oundjian
19 March 2016
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
Les Nuits d’été
Lynn University, Wold Performing Arts Center, Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Lynn Philharmonia
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Rebecca L. Robinson (mezzo-soprano)
19 March 2016
8.00pm
pre-opera talk at 7.15pm
Orphée et Eurydice Gluck Gluck
(Berlioz version 1859)

performed in French with English surtitles
Manoel Theatre, Valletta, Malta
Philharmonic Orchestra
with a local chorus (not specified)
ŻfinMalta Dance Ensemble
conductor: Philip Walsh
director: Denise Mulholland
chorus master: Geoff Thomas
choreography: Mavin Khoo
set design: Pierre Portelli
costume design: Luke Azzopardi
soloists:
Orphée: Hadar Halevy (16th and 19th) / Lucia Cirillo (17th and 20th)
Eurydice: Gillian Zammit
Amour: Francesca Aquilina
19 March 2016
8.00pm
Waverley Overture
Harold en Italie
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA 
San Francisco Symphony
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Jonathan Vinocour (viola)
20 March 2016
4.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de faust)
Les Nuits d’été
Lynn University, Wold Performing Arts Center, Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Lynn Philharmonia
conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
Rebecca L. Robinson (mezzo-soprano)
20 March 2016
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

staged performance

in French with German surtitles
Nationaltheater Mannheim, Opernhaus, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Oper
conductor: Alois Seidlmeier
director: Vasily Barkhatov
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
Dramaturgy: Merle Fahrholz
cast:
Marguerite: Maria Markina / Marie-Belle Sandis
Faust: Michael Baba / Yves Saelens
Méphistophélès: Jorge Lagunes / Karsten Mewes
Brander: John In Eichen / Sung Ha
soprano solo: Estelle Kruger / Ji Yoon
20 March 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

In French, surtitled in German
Luzerner Theater, Luzern, Switzeland
Chor des Luzerner Theaters
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Boris Schäfer
director: Béatrice Lachaussée
chorus master: Mark Daver
set design: Werner Hutterli
costumes: Nele Ellegiers
lighting: Mariella von Vequel-Westernach
dramaturgy: Dr. Christian Kipper
Jutta Maria Böhnert: Béatrice
Utku Kuzuluk: Bénédict
Eunkyong Lim:Ursule
Carla Maffioletti: Héro
Todd Boyce: Claudio
Flurin Caduff: Don Pedro
Szymon Chojnacki: Somarone
20 March 2016
7.30pm
Absence (from Les Nuits d’été) Grand Théâtre de Genève, Geneva, Switzerland
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
22 March 2016
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini

In French with Italian and English surtitles
Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Rome, Italy
Orchestra and Chorus of Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
conductor: Roberto Abbado
producer: Terry Gilliam
chorus master: Roberto Gabbiani
set design: Terry Gilliam, Aaron Marsden
Ascanio: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn
Bernardino: Luca Dall’Amico
Fieramosca: Alessandro Luongo
Giacomo Balducci: Nicola Ulivieri
Pope Clemente VII / Cardinal Salviati: Marco Spotti
Pompeo: Andrea Giovannini
Teresa: Mariangela Sicilia
Francesco: Matteo Falcier
Le cabaretier Vladimir Reutov

in co-production with the English National Opera and 
the National Opera and Ballet of Amsterdam
24 March 2016
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini

In French with Italian and English surtitles
Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Rome, Italy
Orchestra and Chorus of Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
conductor: Roberto Abbado
producer: Terry Gilliam
chorus master: Roberto Gabbiani
set design: Terry Gilliam, Aaron Marsden
Ascanio: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn
Bernardino: Luca Dall’Amico
Fieramosca: Alessandro Luongo
Giacomo Balducci: Nicola Ulivieri
Pope Clemente VII / Cardinal Salviati: Marco Spotti
Pompeo: Andrea Giovannini
Teresa: Mariangela Sicilia
Francesco: Matteo Falcier
Le cabaretier: Vladimir Reutov

in co-production with the English National Opera and 
the National Opera and Ballet of Amsterdam
24 March 2016
7.30pm
Absence (from Les Nuits d’été) Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
24 March 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

New staged production
Palais de la Monnaie, chapiteau à Tour & Taxis, Brussels, Belgium*
Symfonieorkest en koor van de Munt
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Chorus master: Martino Faggian
director: Richard Brunel
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Etienne Dupuis
Bénédict: Julien Dran 
Léonato: Sébastien Dutrieux 
Héro: Anne-Catherine Gillet 
Béatrice: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Samarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Eve-Maud Hubeaux

* Please note because of renovation works in De Munt - La Monnaie
performances of Béatrice et Bénédict was held in a specially created large tent in Tour & Taxis,
a convention centre at Avenue du Port 86c, Brussels.
25 March 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

New staged production
Palais de la Monnaie, chapiteau à Tour & Taxis, Brussels, Belgium*
Symfonieorkest en koor van de Munt
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Chorus master: Martino Faggian
director: Richard Brunel
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Etienne Dupuis
Bénédict: Sébastien Droy
Léonato: Sébastien Dutrieux 
Héro: Sophie Karthäuser 
Béatrice: Michèle Losier 
Samarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Eve-Maud Hubeaux

* Please note because of renovation works in De Munt - La Monnaie
performances of Béatrice et Bénédict was held in a specially created large tent in Tour & Taxis,
a convention centre at Avenue du Port 86c, Brussels.
26 March 2016
6.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

In French with Italian and English surtitles
Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Rome, Italy
Orchestra and Chorus of Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
conductor: Roberto Abbado
producer: Terry Gilliam
chorus master: Roberto Gabbiani
set design: Terry Gilliam, Aaron Marsden
Ascanio: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn
Bernardino: Luca Dall’Amico
Fieramosca: Alessandro Luongo
Giacomo Balducci: Nicola Ulivieri
Pope Clemente VII / Cardinal Salviati: Marco Spotti
Pompeo: Andrea Giovannini
Teresa: Mariangela Sicilia
Francesco: Matteo Falcier
Le cabaretier: Vladimir Reutov

in co-production with the English National Opera and 
the National Opera and Ballet of Amsterdam
26 March 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

New staged production
Palais de la Monnaie, chapiteau à Tour & Taxis, Brussels, Belgium*
Symfonieorkest en koor van de Munt
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Chorus master: Martino Faggian
director: Richard Brunel
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Etienne Dupuis
Bénédict: Julien Dran 
Léonato: Sébastien Dutrieux 
Héro: Anne-Catherine Gillet 
Béatrice: Stéphanie d’Oustrac 
Samarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Eve-Maud Hubeaux

* Please note because of renovation works in De Munt - La Monnaie
performances of Béatrice et Bénédict was held in a specially created large tent in Tour & Taxis,
a convention centre at Avenue du Port 86c, Brussels.
28 March 2016
5.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

In French, surtitled in German
Luzerner Theater, Luzern, Switzeland
Chor des Luzerner Theaters
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Boris Schäfer
director: Béatrice Lachaussée
chorus master: Mark Daver
set design: Werner Hutterli
costumes: Nele Ellegiers
lighting: Mariella von Vequel-Westernach
dramaturgy: Dr. Christian Kipper
Jutta Maria Böhnert: Béatrice
Utku Kuzuluk: Bénédict
Eunkyong Lim:Ursule
Carla Maffioletti: Héro
Todd Boyce: Claudio
Flurin Caduff: Don Pedro
Szymon Chojnacki: Somarone
29 March 2016
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini

In French with Italian and English surtitles
Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Rome, Italy
Orchestra and Chorus of Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
conductor: Roberto Abbado
producer: Terry Gilliam
chorus master: Roberto Gabbiani
set design: Terry Gilliam, Aaron Marsden
Ascanio: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn
Bernardino: Luca Dall’Amico
Fieramosca: Alessandro Luongo
Giacomo Balducci: Nicola Ulivieri
Pope Clemente VII / Cardinal Salviati: Marco Spotti
Pompeo: Andrea Giovannini
Teresa: Mariangela Sicilia
Francesco: Matteo Falcier
Le cabaretier: Vladimir Reutov

in co-production with the English National Opera and 
the National Opera and Ballet of Amsterdam
30 March 2016
7.00pm
Harold Italiassa [Harold en Italie]
Helsingin Musiikkitalo [Helsinki Music Centre], Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
30 March 2016
7.30pm
Symphony fantastique Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s, Frederick P. Rose Hall, New York, USA
Philharmonia Orchestra of New York (PONY)
conductor: Atsushi Yamada
Executive Producer:Tomohiro Washiyama
Production Director: Joachim Shamberger
Production:Philharmonia Orchestra of New York, Rink LLC
Mikki Sodergren: Harriet Smithson

PONY will play the symphony accompanied by a full-length original
film shot and projected in 4K resolution, the latest in HD technology.
30 March 2016
7.30pm
Absence (from Les Nuits d’été) Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal, Vienna, Austria
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
30 March 2016
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

New staged production
Palais de la Monnaie, chapiteau à Tour & Taxis, Brussels, Belgium*
Symfonieorkest en koor van de Munt
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Chorus master: Martino Faggian
director: Richard Brunel
Don Pedro: Frédéric Caton
Claudio: Etienne Dupuis
Bénédict: Julien Dran 
Léonato: Sébastien Dutrieux 
Héro: Anne-Catherine Gillet 
Béatrice: Stéphanie d’Oustrac 
Samarone: Lionel Lhote
Ursule: Eve-Maud Hubeaux

* Please note because of renovation works in De Munt - La Monnaie
performances of Béatrice et Bénédict was held in a specially created large tent in Tour & Taxis,
a convention centre at Avenue du Port 86c, Brussels.
31 March 2016
7.00pm
Harold Italiassa [Harold en Italie]
Helsingin Musiikkitalo [Helsinki Music Centre], Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
31 March 2016
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini

In French with Italian and English surtitles
Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Rome, Italy
Orchestra and Chorus of Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
conductor: Roberto Abbado
producer: Terry Gilliam
chorus master: Roberto Gabbiani
set design: Terry Gilliam, Aaron Marsden
Ascanio: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn
Bernardino: Luca Dall’Amico
Fieramosca: Alessandro Luongo
Giacomo Balducci: Nicola Ulivieri
Pope Clemente VII / Cardinal Salviati: Marco Spotti
Pompeo: Andrea Giovannini
Teresa: Mariangela Sicilia
Francesco: Matteo Falcier
Le cabaretier: Vladimir Reutov

in co-production with the English National Opera and 
the National Opera and Ballet of Amsterdam
31 March 2016
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Atlanta Symphony Hall, Georgia, Atlanta, USA
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Thomas Søndergard
31 March 2016
8.15pm
Symphony fantastique Concertgebouw, Main Hall, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest [Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra]
conductor: Daniele Gatti

February 2016 empty  April 2016

Back to Concert Archive main page