Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2016 (February) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

February

5 February 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

In French, surtitled in German
Luzerner Theater, Luzern, Switzerland
Chor des Luzerner Theaters
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Boris Schäfer
director: Béatrice Lachaussée
chorus master: Mark Daver
set design: Werner Hutterli
costumes: Nele Ellegiers
lighting: Mariella von Vequel-Westernach
dramaturgy: Dr. Christian Kipper
Jutta Maria Böhnert: Béatrice
Utku Kuzuluk: Bénédict
Eunkyong Lim:Ursule
Carla Maffioletti: Héro
Todd Boyce: Claudio
Flurin Caduff: Don Pedro
Szymon Chojnacki: Somarone
6 February 2016
7.30pm
La Mort de Cléopâtre Butler Intermediate High School, Butler, Pennsylvania, USA
Butler Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Matthew Kraemer
Marianne Cornetti (mezzo-soprano)
6 February 2016
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict


Shakespeare and Music
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Turnham Green, London, UK
West London Sinfonia
conductor: Philip Hesketh
6 February 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique EJ Thomas Performing Arts Hall, Akron, OH, USA
Akron Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Wilkins
6 February 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Civic Center Music Hall, Oklahoma City, USA
Oklahoma City Philharmonic
conductor: Robert Moody
7 February 2016
3.00pm
Harold en Italie Gala Theatre, Durham, UK
Orchestra North East
conductor: Timothy Henty
Garfield Jackson (viola)
7 February 2016
4.00pm
“Romeo und Julia”

ballet performance

performed to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
Konzert Theater Bern, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonieorchester
Chœur de Chambre de l’Université de Fribourg
conductor: Jesko Sirvend
choreography: Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
Dramaturgy: Rebecca Graitl, Honne Dohrmann, Dr. Christoph Gaiser
costume: Slavna Martinovic
Sophie Rennert (mezzo-soprano)
Andries Cloete (tenor)
Andreas Daum (baritone)
Dancers:
Nozomi Matsuoka, Kalin Morrow, Olive Lopez, Marieke Monquil,
Angela Demattè, Evan Schwarz, Norikazu Aoki , Yu-Min Yang,
Armando Disanto, Winston Ricardo Arnon, Milan Kampfer
Replacement dancers:
Magdalena Laudanska, Rebecca Journo, Ruud Sanders, Marcel Casablanca Martínez
8 February 2016
7.00pm

Cheers and Chat at 6.00pm
in the Choral Opera Room
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict


A Celebration of Words and Music.
Commemorating William Shakespeare
Moody Concert Hall, Tuscaloosa, AL, USA
Tuscaloosa Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Adam Flatt
9 February 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium du Grand Chalon, Chalon-sur-Saône, France
Orchestre symphonique du Grand Chalon
[Professeurs et grands élèves du Conservatoire et de la région]
conductor: Philippe Cambreling
10 February 2016
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Maison de la radio, Auditorium, Paris, France
Orchestre National de France
conductor: Daniele Gatti
10 February 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Maison symphonique de Montréal, Montreal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
11 February 2016
7.30pm
“Romeo und Julia”

ballet performance

performed to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
Konzert Theater Bern, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonieorchester
Chœur de Chambre de l’Université de Fribourg
conductor: Jesko Sirvend
choreography: Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
Dramaturgy: Rebecca Graitl, Honne Dohrmann, Dr. Christoph Gaiser
costume: Slavna Martinovic
Sophie Rennert (mezzo-soprano)
Andries Cloete (tenor)
Andreas Daum (baritone)
Dancers:
Nozomi Matsuoka, Kalin Morrow, Olive Lopez, Marieke Monquil,
Angela Demattè, Evan Schwarz, Norikazu Aoki , Yu-Min Yang,
Armando Disanto, Winston Ricardo Arnon, Milan Kampfer
Replacement dancers:
Magdalena Laudanska, Rebecca Journo, Ruud Sanders, Marcel Casablanca Martínez
11 February 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium du Grand Chalon, Chalon-sur-Saône, France
Orchestre symphonique du Grand Chalon
[Professeurs et grands élèves du Conservatoire et de la région]
conductor: Philippe Cambreling
11 February 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany
Essener Philharmoniker
conductor: Henrik Nánási
12 February 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Musikverein Großer Saal,, Vienna, Austria
Orchestre National de France
conductor: Daniele Gatti
12 February 2016
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
conductor: Frank Beermann
13 February 2016
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini

(Weimar version)

Opernhaus, Bonn, Germany
Theater Bonn
Opernchor und Statisterie des Theater Bonn
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
conductor: Stefan Blunier
chorus master: Marco Medved
production and choreography: Laura Scozzi
set design: Barbara de Limburg
costume: Jean Jacques Delmotte
cast –
Benvenuto Cellini: Mirko Roschkowski
Giacomo Balducci: Martin Tzonev
Teresa: Anna Princeva
Fieramosca: Csaba Szegedi
Papst Clemens VII.:Rolf Broman
Bernardino: Daniel Johannes Pannermayr
Innkeeper: Johannes Mertes
Ascanio: Martha Wryk
13 February 2016
7.30pm
“Romeo und Julia”

ballet performance

performed to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
Konzert Theater Bern, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonieorchester
Chœur de Chambre de l’Université de Fribourg
conductor: Jesko Sirvend
choreography: Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
Dramaturgy: Rebecca Graitl, Honne Dohrmann, Dr. Christoph Gaiser
costume: Slavna Martinovic
Sophie Rennert (mezzo-soprano)
Andries Cloete (tenor)
Andreas Daum (baritone)
Dancers:
Nozomi Matsuoka, Kalin Morrow, Olive Lopez, Marieke Monquil,
Angela Demattè, Evan Schwarz, Norikazu Aoki , Yu-Min Yang,
Armando Disanto, Winston Ricardo Arnon, Milan Kampfer
Replacement dancers:
Magdalena Laudanska, Rebecca Journo, Ruud Sanders, Marcel Casablanca Martínez
13 February 2016
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, UK
Wolsey Orchestra
conductor: William Carslake
Clare Presland (mezzo-soprano)
13 February 2016
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Maison symphonique de Montréal, Montreal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
13 February 2016
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain 

Global Connections
Wentz Concert Hall, Naperville, Illinois, USA
DuPage Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Barbara Schubert
14 February 2016
2.30pm

pre-concert talk at 1.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Maison symphonique de Montréal, Montreal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
14 February 2016
2.45pm
Invitation à la valse

Weber, orch. Berlioz
Brighton Dome, Concert Hall, Brighton, UK
Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Barry Wordsworth
14 February 2016
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Love in its Many Forms
Valley Vista Performing Arts Center, Surprise, Arizona, USA
West Valley Symphony
conductor Cal Stewart Kellogg
14 February 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

In French, surtitled in German
Luzerner Theater, Luzern, Switzerland
Chor des Luzerner Theaters
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Boris Schäfer
director: Béatrice Lachaussée
chorus master: Mark Daver
set design: Werner Hutterli
costumes: Nele Ellegiers
lighting: Mariella von Vequel-Westernach
dramaturgy: Dr. Christian Kipper
Jutta Maria Böhnert: Béatrice
Utku Kuzuluk: Bénédict
Eunkyong Lim:Ursule
Carla Maffioletti: Héro
Todd Boyce: Claudio
Flurin Caduff: Don Pedro
Szymon Chojnacki: Somarone
16 February 2016
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


Grand Prize Winner of the 2015
OSM Manulife Competition
Maison symphonique de Montréal, Montreal, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
17 February 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Rafael Payare
18 February 2016
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall, Grand Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Constantine
19 February 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

In French, surtitled in German
Luzerner Theater, Luzern, Switzerland
Chor des Luzerner Theaters
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Boris Schäfer
director: Béatrice Lachaussée
chorus master: Mark Daver
set design: Werner Hutterli
costumes: Nele Ellegiers
lighting: Mariella von Vequel-Westernach
dramaturgy: Dr. Christian Kipper
Jutta Maria Böhnert: Béatrice
Utku Kuzuluk: Bénédict
Eunkyong Lim:Ursule
Carla Maffioletti: Héro
Todd Boyce: Claudio
Flurin Caduff: Don Pedro
Szymon Chojnacki: Somarone
20 February 2016
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

staged performance

in French with German surtitles
Nationaltheater Mannheim, Opernhaus, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Oper
conductor: Alois Seidlmeier
director: Vasily Barkhatov
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
Dramaturgy: Merle Fahrholz
cast:
Marguerite: Maria Markina / Marie-Belle Sandis
Faust: Michael Baba / Yves Saelens
Méphistophélès: Jorge Lagunes / Karsten Mewes
Brander: John In Eichen / Sung Ha
soprano solo: Estelle Kruger / Ji Yoon
20 February 2016
7.30pm
“Romeo und Julia”

ballet performance

performed to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
Konzert Theater Bern, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonieorchester
Chœur de Chambre de l’Université de Fribourg
conductor: Jesko Sirvend
choreography: Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
Dramaturgy: Rebecca Graitl, Honne Dohrmann, Dr. Christoph Gaiser
costume: Slavna Martinovic
Sophie Rennert (mezzo-soprano)
Andries Cloete (tenor)
Andreas Daum (baritone)
Dancers:
Nozomi Matsuoka, Kalin Morrow, Olive Lopez, Marieke Monquil,
Angela Demattè, Evan Schwarz, Norikazu Aoki , Yu-Min Yang,
Armando Disanto, Winston Ricardo Arnon, Milan Kampfer
Replacement dancers:
Magdalena Laudanska, Rebecca Journo, Ruud Sanders, Marcel Casablanca Martínez
20 February 2016
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Earl Lee
21 February 2016
3.00pm
Songs (unspecified) Max Noah Recital Hall, Georgia College, Milledgeville, GA, USA
Bonnie Von Hoff (mezzo-soprano
Kaju Lee (piano)
21 February 2016
3.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Earl Lee
21 February 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

In French, surtitled in German
Luzerner Theater, Luzern, Switzerland
Chor des Luzerner Theaters
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Boris Schäfer
director: Béatrice Lachaussée
chorus master: Mark Daver
set design: Werner Hutterli
costumes: Nele Ellegiers
lighting: Mariella von Vequel-Westernach
dramaturgy: Dr. Christian Kipper
Jutta Maria Böhnert: Béatrice
Utku Kuzuluk: Bénédict
Eunkyong Lim:Ursule
Carla Maffioletti: Héro
Todd Boyce: Claudio
Flurin Caduff: Don Pedro
Szymon Chojnacki: Somarone
23 February 2016
7.30pm
“Romeo und Julia”

ballet performance

performed to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
Konzert Theater Bern, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonieorchester
Chœur de Chambre de l’Université de Fribourg
conductor: Jesko Sirvend
choreography: Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
Dramaturgy: Rebecca Graitl, Honne Dohrmann, Dr. Christoph Gaiser
costume: Slavna Martinovic
Sophie Rennert (mezzo-soprano)
Andries Cloete (tenor)
Andreas Daum (baritone)
Dancers:
Nozomi Matsuoka, Kalin Morrow, Olive Lopez, Marieke Monquil,
Angela Demattè, Evan Schwarz, Norikazu Aoki , Yu-Min Yang,
Armando Disanto, Winston Ricardo Arnon, Milan Kampfer
Replacement dancers:
Magdalena Laudanska, Rebecca Journo, Ruud Sanders, Marcel Casablanca Martínez
24 February 2016
2.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Alexander W. Dreyfoos Concert Hall, Kravis Center, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Stephane Deneve
24 February 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


Fantastic Berlioz
Lighthouse, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
24 February 2016
7.30pm
“Romeo und Julia”

ballet performance

performed to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
Konzert Theater Bern, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonieorchester
Chœur de Chambre de l’Université de Fribourg
conductor: Jesko Sirvend
choreography: Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
Dramaturgy: Rebecca Graitl, Honne Dohrmann, Dr. Christoph Gaiser
costume: Slavna Martinovic
Sophie Rennert (mezzo-soprano)
Andries Cloete (tenor)
Andreas Daum (baritone)
Dancers:
Nozomi Matsuoka, Kalin Morrow, Olive Lopez, Marieke Monquil,
Angela Demattè, Evan Schwarz, Norikazu Aoki , Yu-Min Yang,
Armando Disanto, Winston Ricardo Arnon, Milan Kampfer
Replacement dancers:
Magdalena Laudanska, Rebecca Journo, Ruud Sanders, Marcel Casablanca Martínez
24 February 2016
7.30pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)


Love and Death and Destiny and Transfiguration
St John’s Smith Square, London, UK
London Phoenix Orchestra
conductor: Levon Parikian
25 February 2016
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette





Al-Bustan Festival 2016
Saint Joseph Jesuit Church, Beirut, Lebanon
The Al Bustan Festival Orchestra
Antonine Univesity Choir
conductor: Gianluca Marcianò
Irina Makarova (mezzo soprano)
Sergey Romanovsky (tenor)
Felipe Bou (bass)
25 February 2016
7.30pm
D’amour l’ardente flamme 
(from La damnation de Faust)


Rosenblatt Recitals
Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Irene (mezzo-soprano)
Julius (piano)
25 February 2016
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


Fantastic Berlioz
Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
25 February 2016
8.00pm
Resurrexit (from Messe Solennelle)
Te Deum
Symphony Hall, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Voices Boston (artistic director: Andy Icochea Icochea)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Paul Groves (tenor)
26 February 2016
1.30pm
Resurrexit (from Messe Solennelle)
Te Deum
Symphony Hall, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Voices Boston (artistic director: Andy Icochea Icochea)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Paul Groves (tenor)
26 February 2016
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45pm
in Brahms-Saal
Symphonie fantastique Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
conductor: Yutaka Sado
26 February 2016
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique 


Fantastic Berlioz
The Anvil, Basingstoke, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
26 February 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Jacob’s Music Center, Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
27 February 2016
6.30pm

pre-concert talk at 5.30pm
in Reitschule
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium, Grafenegg, Austria
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
conductor: Yutaka Sado
27 February 2016
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

In French, surtitled in German
Luzerner Theater, Luzern, Switzerland
Chor des Luzerner Theaters
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Boris Schäfer
director: Béatrice Lachaussée
chorus master: Mark Daver
set design: Werner Hutterli
costumes: Nele Ellegiers
lighting: Mariella von Vequel-Westernach
dramaturgy: Dr. Christian Kipper
Jutta Maria Böhnert: Béatrice
Utku Kuzuluk: Bénédict
Eunkyong Lim:Ursule
Carla Maffioletti: Héro
Todd Boyce: Claudio
Flurin Caduff: Don Pedro
Szymon Chojnacki: Somarone
27 February 2016
8.00pm
Resurrexit (from Messe Solennelle)
Te Deum
Symphony Hall, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Voices Boston (artistic director: Andy Icochea Icochea)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Paul Groves (tenor)
27 February 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Jacob’s Music Center, Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
27 Feb 2016
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts)


Inspired by Shakespeare
First Baptist Church, Newton Center, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
New Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Francisco Noya
28 February 2016
From 10.00am to 5.30pm
LSO Discovery Day – Berlioz and Shakespeare LSO St Luke’s*, London, UK
A morning watching Gianandrea Noseda guiding the LSO through Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) at the Barbican, with afternoon chamber music and more.

* LSO St Luke’s, is the UBS and LSO Music Education Centre, is an 18th-century Grade 1 listed Hawksmoor church, restored to become the home of the LSO’s community and music education programme, LSO Discovery. It is located on London’s Old Street.
28 February 2015
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Jacob’s Music Center, Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony
conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
28 Feb 2016
3.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts)


Inspired by Shakespeare
First Baptist Church, Newton Center, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
New Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Francisco Noya
28 February 2016
3.30pm

pre-concert talk at 2.45pm
in Brahms-Saal
Symphonie fantastique Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
conductor: Yutaka Sado
28 February 2016
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts)


Shakespeare 400 – Romeo and Juliet
Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
28 February 2016
6.00pm
“Romeo und Julia”

ballet performance

performed to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
Konzert Theater Bern, Bern, Switzerland
Berner Symphonieorchester
Chœur de Chambre de l’Université de Fribourg
conductor: Jesko Sirvend
choreography: Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
Dramaturgy: Rebecca Graitl, Honne Dohrmann, Dr. Christoph Gaiser
costume: Slavna Martinovic
Sophie Rennert (mezzo-soprano)
Andries Cloete (tenor)
Andreas Daum (baritone)
Dancers:
Nozomi Matsuoka, Kalin Morrow, Olive Lopez, Marieke Monquil,
Angela Demattè, Evan Schwarz, Norikazu Aoki , Yu-Min Yang,
Armando Disanto, Winston Ricardo Arnon, Milan Kampfer
Replacement dancers:
Magdalena Laudanska, Rebecca Journo, Ruud Sanders, Marcel Casablanca Martínez
29 February 2016
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 2.45pm
in Kleiner Saal
Symphonie fantastique Festspielhaus, Festspielhaus, St. Pölten, Austria
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
conductor: Yutaka Sado

January 2016   March 2016

Back to Concert Archive main page