Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2014 (May)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

May

1 May 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique Neue Welt Zwickau, Zwickau, Germany
Philharmonische Orchester Plauen-Zwickau
conductor: Lutz de Veer
1 May 2014
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Orchestra Hall, Max M. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Thierry Fischer
1 May 2014
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict 

This production is part of a season-long celebration of Shakespeare’s 450th birthday
San Francisco State University, Creative Arts Building, Little Theatre, San Francisco, USA 
SF State Opera Workshop
conductor: Cyrus Ginwala
2 May 2014
10.45am
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Orchestra Hall, Max M. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Thierry Fischer
2 May 2014 
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Kroc Center, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, USA 
Coeur d’Alene Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: David Demand
2 May 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique Theaters Plauen-Zwickau, Plauen, Germany
Philharmonische Orchester Plauen-Zwickau
conductor: Lutz de Veer
2 May 2014
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

This production is part of a season-long celebration of Shakespeare’s 450th birthday
San Francisco State University, Creative Arts Building, Little Theatre, San Francisco, USA 
SF State Opera Workshop
conductor: Cyrus Ginwala
3 May 2014 
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kroc Center, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, USA 
Coeur d’Alene Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: David Demand
3 May 2014
8.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

This production is part of a season-long celebration of Shakespeare’s 450th birthday
San Francisco State University, Creative Arts Building, Little Theatre, San Francisco, USA 
SF State Opera Workshop
conductor: Cyrus Ginwala
3 May 2014
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Orchestra Hall, Max M. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Thierry Fischer
4 May 2014
11.00am
Les Nuits d’été Alten Oper Frankfurt, Großen Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (mezzo-soprano)
4 May 2014
2.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict 

This production is part of a season-long celebration of Shakespeare’s 450th birthday
San Francisco State University, Creative Arts Building, Little Theatre, San Francisco, USA 
SF State Opera Workshop
conductor: Cyrus Ginwala
4 May2014
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Alten Oper, Großer Saal, Frankfurt, Germany 
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks 
conductor: Mariss Jansons
4 May 2014 Symphonie fantastique Shanghai Oriental Art Center, Shanghai, China
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
5 May 2014
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Alten Oper Frankfurt, Großen Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (mezzo-soprano)
6 May 2014
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Christuskirche, Straubing, Germany
Niederbayerische Philharmonie
conductor: Basil H. E. Coleman
6 May 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Broadview Heights, USA
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
conductor: Brett Mitchell
7 May 2014
8.30pm
La Mort de Cléopâtre Auditorium Paganini, Parma, Italy
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
conductor: Kazushi Ono
Anna Caterina Antonacci (mezzo-soprano)
8 May 2014
1.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Lunchtime Brass Band Concert
St Alfege Church, Greenwich, London, UK 
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
conductor: Stephen Maw
8 May 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Lilly Classical Series
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jun Märkl
9 May 2014
1.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Lunchtime Brass Band Concert
Charlton House, London, UK 
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
conductor: Stephen Maw
9 May 2015
5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Lilly Classical Series
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jun Märkl
9 May 2014
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
conductor: Brett Mitchell
9 May 2014 Symphonie fantastique Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
10 May 2014
3.30pm
Messe solennelle





Vienna Festival Weeks
Musikverein, Golden Hall, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
Chorus Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Julia Kleiter (soprano)
Samir Pirgu (tenor)
Ildar Abrazakov (bass)
10 May 2014
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été KKM Triangels, Saint-Vith, Belgium
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
conductor: Christian Arming
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
11 May 2014
11.00am
Messe solennelle





Vienna Festival Weeks
Musikverein, Golden Hall, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
Chorus Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Julia Kleiter (soprano)
Samir Pirgu (tenor)
Ildar Abrazakov (bass)
11 May 2014
2.15pm
Grande Messe des morts ( Requiem) Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam
Nederlands Concertkoor
VU-Kamerkoor
Amsterdam Conservatory Project Choir
conductor: Marc Albrecht
Tomislav Mužek (tenor)
12. May 2014
7.30pm
Messe solennelle





Vienna Festival Weeks
Musikverein, Golden Hall, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
Chorus Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Julia Kleiter (soprano)
Samir Pirgu (tenor)
Ildar Abrazakov (bass)
13 May 2014 
8.15pm
Grande Messe des morts ( Requiem) Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam
Nederlands Concertkoor
VU-Kamerkoor
Amsterdam Conservatory Project Choir
conductor: Marc Albrecht
Tomislav Mužek (tenor)
14 May 2014
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été  Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
15 May 2014
7.00pm
Velká symfonie smuteční a triumfální

[Grande Symphonie funèbre et triomphale]
Sál Domu kultury města Ostravy, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava [Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra Ostrava]
conductor: Stanislav Vavřínek
15 May 2014
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Cléopâtre
Salle Philharmonique, Liège, Belgium 
Orchestre Royal Philharmonique de Liège
conductor: Christian Arming
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
16 May 2014
1.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Lunchtime Brass Band Concert
Regent Hall (The Salvation Army), London, UK
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
conductor: Stephen Maw
16 May 2014
7.00pm
Velká symfonie smuteční a triumfální

[Grande Symphonie funèbre et triomphale]
Sál Domu kultury města Ostravy, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava [Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra Ostrava]
conductor: Stanislav Vavřínek
16 May 2014
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts [Requiem]




25th Anniversary Season Finale
Paramount Theatre, Oakland, CA, USA
Oakland Symphony Chorus (music director: Dr. Lynne Morrow)
Oakland East Bay Symphony
Oakland Youth Orchestra
conductor: Michael Morgan
Thomas Glenn (tenor)
16 May 2014
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage, New York, USA
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mariss Jansons
16 May 2014
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre de l’Archipel, Perpignan, France
Orchestre Perpignan Méditerranée
conductor: Daniel Tosi
16 May 2014
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique



En Hommage à Charles Munch
Eglise St. Joseph des Pères Jésuites, Ashrafieh, Beirut, Lebanon
Orchestre philharmonique libanais [Lebanese Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Alain Pâris

In collaboration with the Institut Français du Liban
17 May 2014
7.45pm 
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham, UK
Bromley Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Adrian Brown
17 May 3014
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Mechanics Hall, Worcester, MA, USA
New Haven Symphony Orchestra
conductor: William Boughton
17 May 2014
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Richmond, USA
Richmond Symphony
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Chorus Erin R. Freeman)
Richmond Symphony Chorus (director: Robert Shoup
conductor: Steven Smith
Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano)
Vale Rideout (tenor)
Jason Hardy (bass)
18 May 2014
3.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Richmond, USA
Richmond Symphony
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Chorus Erin R. Freeman)
Richmond Symphony Chorus (director: Robert Shoup
conductor: Steven Smith
Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano)
Vale Rideout (tenor)
Jason Hardy (bass)
18 May 2014
3.00pm
Works unspecified

(probably Symphonie fantastique or excerpts from it)

concert includes also works by Franz Lehár
and Camille Saint-Saëns


“Symphony of Romance”
Napa Valley College Performing Arts Center, Main Theater, Napa, USA
Napa Valley College Orchestra
conducted by Harry Cadelago
19 May 2014
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Casino, Bâle, Switzerland
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
conductor: Christian Arming
20 May 2014
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Glocke, Grosser Saal, Bremen, Germany
Bremer Philharmoniker
conductor: Aleksandar Markovic
21 May 2014
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm, with Christophe Robert and Alexis Kossenko, in the Foyer of the Théâtre du Vellein
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Théâtre du Vellein, Villefontaine, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Michèle Losier (mezzo-soprano)
22 May 2014
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Musikverein, Großer Saal,Vienna, Austria
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
conductor: Christian Arming
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
22 May 2014
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Grand théâtre, Aix-en-Provence, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Michèle Losier (mezzo-soprano)
23 May 2014
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
choreography: Christian Spuck
Marguerite: Elina Garanca 
Faust: Matthew Polenzani 
Méphistophélès: Ildebrando D’Arcangelo 
Brander: Marko Mimica 
23 May 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, USA
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
23 May 2014
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Congresshaus, Innsbruck, Austria
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
conductor: Christian Arming
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
23 May 2014
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
MC2, Grenoble, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Michèle Losier (mezzo-soprano)
24 May 2014
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique 


Concert en famille
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
presenter: Pierre Charvet 
24 May 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, USA
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
24 May 2014
7.30pm
Marche au supplice
(from Symphonie fantastique)

Concert also features music by Sullivan,
Mendelssohn, Saint-Saëns, Humperdinck
and Tchaikovsky


“Dreams and Nightmares”
Knox Church, Dunedin, New Zealand
Dunedin Youth Orchestra presents
conductor: David Burchell
24 May 2014
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

concert includes also an excerpt from Rossini’s William Tell

Concert France/Italie
Hopkins Center, Spaulding Auditorium, Hanover, NH, USA
Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anthony Princiotti
24 May 2014
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Cirque d’hiver, Paris, France
Musicians of the Académie de musique de Paris
conductor: Jean-Philippe Sarcos
25 May 2014
11.00am
Les Nuits d’été Brucknerhaus, Linz, Austria
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
conductor: Christian Arming
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
25 May 2014
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, USA
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
25 May 2014
6.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

New staged production

Sung in French, surtitled in German

Theater Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Chor des Theater Basel
Sinfonieorchester Basel
conductor: Enrico Delamboye/Giuliano Betta
producer: Arpad Schilling
chorus master: Henryk Polus
Faust: Rolf Romei/Marc Laho
Marguerite: Solenn’ Lavanant-Linke
Méphistophélès: Werner van Mechelen/Andrew Murphy
soprano solo: Nathalie Mittlebach
26 May 2014
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
choreography: Christian Spuck
Marguerite: Elina Garanca 
Faust: Matthew Polenzani 
Méphistophélès: Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
Brander: Marko Mimica 
26 May 2014
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm, with Christophe Robert and Alexis Kossenko
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Cadogan Hall, London, UK
La Chambre Philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Michèle Losier (mezzo-soprano)
27 May 2014
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm, with Christophe Robert and Alexis Kossenko in the Médiathèque of the Cité de la musique
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Cité de la musique, Concert Hall, Paris, France
La Chambre Philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Michèle Losier (mezzo-soprano)
28 May 2014
6.00pm
Les Troyens

sung in French, with Russian subtitles









XXII International Stars of the White Nights Festival
Mariinsky II, St. Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Opera and Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
cast includes:
Énée: Sergei Semishkur
Chorèbe: Alexei Markov
Panthée: Oleg Sychov
Narbal: Edward Tsanga
Ascagne: Lyudmila Dudinova
Cassandre: Mlada Khudoley
Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Anna: Yekaterina Krapivina
Priam: Timur Abdikeyev
28 May
7.30pm
Le Spectre de la Rose

Based on a 1911 short ballet, inspired by Théophile Gautier’s poem, designed by Russian dancer and choreographer Michel Fokine, and set to Invitation to the Dance by Weber, orchestrated by Berliozz
The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
National Ballet of Canada
choreography: Marco Goecke
Staged by: Giovanni Di Palma
costume design: Michaela Springer
lighting design: Udo Haberland
dramaturge: Nadja Kadel
29 May 2014
6.00pm
Les Troyens

sung in French, with Russian subtitles









XXII International Stars of the White Nights Festival
Mariinsky II, St. Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Opera and Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
cast includes:
Énée: Sergei Semishkur
Chorèbe: Alexei Markov
Panthée: Oleg Sychov
Narbal: Edward Tsanga
Ascagne: Lyudmila Dudinova
Cassandre: Mlada Khudoley
Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Anna: Yekaterina Krapivina
Priam: Timur Abdikeyev
29 May
7.30pm
Le Spectre de la Rose

Based on a 1911 short ballet, inspired by Théophile Gautier’s poem, designed by Russian dancer and choreographer Michel Fokine, and set to Invitation to the Dance by Weber, orchestrated by Berlioz
The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
National Ballet of Canada
choreography: Marco Goecke
Staged by: Giovanni Di Palma
costume design: Michaela Springer
lighting design: Udo Haberland
dramaturge: Nadja Kadel
29 May 2014
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
choreography: Christian Spuck
Marguerite: Elina Garanca 
Faust: Matthew Polenzani 
Méphistophélès: Ildebrando D’Arcangelo 
Brander: Marko Mimica 
30 May 2014
6.00pm
Les Troyens

sung in French, with Russian subtitles









XXII International Stars of the White Nights Festival
Mariinsky II, St. Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Opera and Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
cast includes:
Énée: Sergei Semishkur
Chorèbe: Alexei Markov
Panthée: Oleg Sychov
Narbal: Edward Tsanga
Ascagne: Lyudmila Dudinova
Cassandre: Mlada Khudoley
Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Anna: Yekaterina Krapivina
Priam: Timur Abdikeyev
30 May
7.30pm
Le Spectre de la Rose

Based on a 1911 short ballet, inspired by Théophile Gautier’s poem, designed by Russian dancer and choreographer Michel Fokine, and set to Invitation to the Dance by Weber, orchestrated by Berlioz
The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
National Ballet of Canada
choreography: Marco Goecke
Staged by: Giovanni Di Palma
costume design: Michaela Springer
lighting design: Udo Haberland
dramaturge: Nadja Kadel
30 May 2014
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust

New staged production

Sung in French, surtitled in German

Theater Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Chor des Theater Basel
Sinfonieorchester Basel
conductor: Enrico Delamboye/Giuliano Betta
producer: Arpad Schilling
chorus master: Henryk Polus
Faust: Rolf Romei/Marc Laho
Marguerite: Solenn’ Lavanant-Linke
Méphistophélès: Werner van Mechelen/Andrew Murphy
soprano solo: Nathalie Mittlebach
31 May 2014
2.00pm
Le Spectre de la Rose

Based on a 1911 short ballet, inspired by Théophile Gautier’s poem, designed by Russian dancer and choreographer Michel Fokine, and set to Invitation to the Dance by Weber, orchestrated by Berlioz
The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
National Ballet of Canada
choreography: Marco Goecke
Staged by: Giovanni Di Palma
costume design: Michaela Springer
lighting design: Udo Haberland
dramaturge: Nadja Kadel
31 May 2014
4.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
St. Charles Borromeo Chapel, campus of Lewis University, Romeoville, IL, USA
Metropolitan Youth Symphony Orchestra (MYSO)
conductor: Dr. Lawrence Sisk
31 May 2014
7.30pm
Le Spectre de la Rose

Based on a 1911 short ballet, inspired by Théophile Gautier’s poem, designed by Russian dancer and choreographer Michel Fokine, and set to Invitation to the Dance by Weber, orchestrated by Berlioz
The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
National Ballet of Canada
choreography: Marco Goecke
Staged by: Giovanni Di Palma
costume design: Michaela Springer
lighting design: Udo Haberland
dramaturge: Nadja Kadel
31 May 2014 
8.15pm 
La Mort d’Ophélie (from Tristia)

Le Spectre de la rose
Villanelle

(from Les Nuits d’été)
Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
conductor: Pieter Jan Leusink 
Olga Zinovieva (soprano)

April 2014   June 14

Back to Concert Archive main page