Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2014 (December) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

December

4 December 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique City Halls, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Matthias Pintscher
4 December 2014
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


La France fantastique
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor Alan Gilbert
5 December2014
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts) Barbican Hall, London, UK
BBC Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
5 December 2014
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Opéra-Théâtre d’Avignon, Avignon, France
Chœur Symphonique Avignon Provence
Orchestre symphonique d’Avignon
conductor: Samuel Jean
soprano: Marie Gautrot (Marie)
baritone: Romain Dayez (Joseph)
tenor: Yves Saelens (Récitant /Centurion)
bass: Nicolas Courjal (Hérode)
bass: Geoffroy Buffière (Le père de famille /Polydorus)
6 December 2014
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Kent Nagano
6 December 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Marko Letonja
6 December 2014
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Oper Nürnberg
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
chorus master: Tarmo Vaask
Faust: Uwe Stickert
Méphistophélès: Antonio Yang
Brander: Daniel Dropulja
Marguerite: Roswitha Christina Mülle
6 December 2014
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK
Cambridge University Musical Society Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gad Kadosh
7 December 2014
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique


La France fantastique
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor Alan Gilbert
7 December 2014
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)


Petros Singers Choral Christmas Party
Holy Innocents and St John Church, Hammersmith, London, UK
Petros Singers
conductor: Duncan Aspden
Andrew Wells (organ)
7 December 2014
8.00pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Oper am Dom, Oper Köln, Cologne, Germany
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Chor der Oper Köln
Extrachor
conductor: Markus Poschner
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
Faust: Burkhard Fritz
Marguerite: Regina Richter
Méphistophélès: Samuel Youn
Brandner: Luke Stoker
8 December 2014
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Kent Nagano
9 December 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Kent Nagano
11 December 2014
7.00pm.
Berlioz birthday anniversary concert

Berlioz: Fugue à trois sujets*
Berlioz: Marche Hongroise 
(transcription for string quartet)
Kodaly: Duet for violin and cello
Beethoven: Razumovski quartet

Eglise Saint André, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Pierre Fouchenneret (violin)
Mathilde Borsarello-Herrman (violin)
Marie Chilemme (viola)
François Salque (cello)
The concert is organised by, and in collaboration with, the Festival Berlioz, the town of La Côte-Saint-André, Bièvre Isère Communauté, and the Association des Amis du Festival Berlioz. 

* This fugue was submitted for the Prix de Rome competition in 1829. 
See also: Berlioz: A Complete Listing of his Musical Works.
11 December 2014
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Oper am Dom, Oper Köln, Cologne, Germany
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Chor der Oper Köln
Extrachor
conductor: Markus Poschner
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
Faust: Burkhard Fritz
Marguerite: Regina Richter
Méphistophélès: Samuel Youn
Brandner: Luke Stoker
13 December 2014
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Oper am Dom, Oper Köln, Cologne, Germany
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Chor der Oper Köln
Extrachor
conductor: Markus Poschner
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
Faust: Burkhard Fritz
Marguerite: Regina Richter
Méphistophélès: Samuel Youn
Brandner: Luke Stoker
13 December 2014
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)


Lux de Caelo: Music for Christmas
St John’s Smith Square, London, UK
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
The Dmitri Ensemble
conductor: Graham Ross
13 December 2014
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)


Christmas through the ages
Church of St Peter and St Paul, Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire, UK
New Cambridge Singers
conductor: Graham Walker
Joseph Wicks (organ)
15 December 2014
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):
– Introduction
– La reine Mab scherzo
– Scène d’amour
– Roméo seul
Historische Stadthalle, Wuppertal, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
conductor: Jacques Mercier
18 December 2014
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Oper Nürnberg
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
chorus master: Tarmo Vaask
Faust: Uwe Stickert
Méphistophélès: Antonio Yang
Brander: Daniel Dropulja
Marguerite: Roswitha Christina Mülle
18 December 2014
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)


Christmas through the ages
Little St Mary’s Church, Cambridge, UK
New Cambridge Singers
conductor: Graham Walker
Joseph Wicks (organ)
19 December 2014
7.30pm
Sinfonía fantástica [Symphonie fantastique] Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Sala Sinfónica, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Nacional de España
conductor: Juanjo Mena
20 December 2014
7.30pm
Sinfonía fantástica [Symphonie fantastique] Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Sala Sinfónica, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Nacional de España
conductor: Juanjo Mena
20 December 2014
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)


32nd Annual Grand Christmas Concert
Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul, Chingford, UK
The Choirs of Chingford Parish Church
The Chingford Singers
Chingford Sinfonia
conductor: Michael Emerson
21 December 2014
11.30am
Sinfonía fantástica [Symphonie fantastique] Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Sala Sinfónica, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Nacional de España
conductor: Juanjo Mena
21 December 2014
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Vasily Petrenko
21 December 2014
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
Chorus, children’s chorus and Symphony Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Children’s chorus master: Dmitry Ralko
principal chorus master: Andrei Petrenk
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
Dmitry Voropaev (tenor)
Yuri Vorobiev (bass)
22 December 2014
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Oper Nürnberg
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
chorus master: Tarmo Vaask
Faust: Uwe Stickert
Méphistophélès: Antonio Yang
Brander: Daniel Dropulja
Marguerite: Roswitha Christina Mülle
30 December 2014
8.00pm
From La Damnation de Faust :
– Ballet des Sylphes
– Marche hongroise

From Béatrice et Bénédict :
– Je vais le voir
– Ah, je vais l’aimer !

From Symphonie fantastique :
– Un bal
Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Patricia Petibon (soprano)
Eric Cutler (tenor)
31 December 2014
5.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Konzert-und Kongresshalle, Bamberg, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker Orchester
conductor: Robin Ticciati

November 2014   January 2015

Back to Concert Archive main page